CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
22 Elm St #310
C- Composite 51.62
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +10.8/30.0
  • ARV discount +9.9/15.0
  • Appreciation +6.1/10.0
  • 1% rule +5.1/10.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +4.5/5.0
  • Livability +4.4/5.0
  • DSCR +3.1/10.0
  • Schools +2.7/10.0

$261,650

22 Elm St #310 · Worcester, MA 01608
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,484 sqft · Condo · 135 Days on market
Built 2026 Excellent condition $176/sqft · 5% below area Est $277k · 5% under $392/mo HOA · 15% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

22 Elm is a residential development in Worcester consisting of 22 units. All 22 units will be sold to households earning at or below 80% AMI (Area Median Income) for the Worcester, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. 1HH $73,750, 2HH $84,300, 3HH $94,850, Asset Limit: $155,000. This exciting new condominium development in the heart of downtown is housed in a beautifully reimagined historic building. 22 brand-new condominiums including one, two, and three bedroom units and offers first-time homebuyers a rare opportunity to put down roots in this vibrant urban core.

Key facts

  • Fitness center
  • Premium amenities
  • Historic building

Tags

HISTORIC BUILDINGPREMIUM AMENITIESON-SITE ELEVATORSTORAGE LOCKERSBIKE STORAGEFITNESS CENTER

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $262k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-118 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $245k (6.5% below list).
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $262k).
  • Recommended offer: $230k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 5.8% vs local median 4.2% in Worcester — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 87/100 on livability (#9 in MA, #312 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: crime A+, amenities A+, commute A+; Watch: cost of living D.
  • Worcester (urban): math 17% / reading 30% proficiency, ranked #280 of 302 in MA (top 93%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 66% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Elm Park Community (math 4% / reading 24%, grade F, #881 of 938 statewide, top 94%, 415 students, 0% FRL); Forest Grove Middle (math 19% / reading 31%, grade F, #234 of 305 statewide, top 77%, 897 students, 0% FRL); Doherty Memorial High (math 37% / reading 47%, grade F, #214 of 343 statewide, top 65%, 1,344 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 66% district-wide (66 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+7.8%/yr); 16 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 2,293 units permitted in Worcester County in 2024 (1,205 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $2,635/mo this rent would consume 69% of the median local household income ($46k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $8k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $6k appreciation (2.3% local appreciation)).
  • By year 5, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$34k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 135 days — a 12% lower offer ($230k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $230,252 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 135 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.01% ✓
Cap rate
5.75%
Cash-on-cash
-1.94%
DSCR
0.91
GRM
8.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$276,593
List price
$261,650
Delta
-5.40%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
69 Orient St 1.07mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,492 (+0%) 0mo $670,000 $449 59
51 Chilmark St 1.21mi 3/2.0 1,416 (-5%) 0mo $325,000 $230 57
55 Chilmark St 1.23mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,424 (-4%) 0mo $415,000 $291 53
3 Franconia St 1.26mi 3/2.0 1,392 (-6%) 2mo $385,000 $277 53
32 Shelby St 0.64mi 4/1.5 (+1) 1,385 (-7%) 2mo $255,000 $184 51
5 Breck St 1.28mi 3/1.0 1,582 (+7%) 2mo $405,000 $256 48
19 Walworth St 1.38mi 3/1.5 1,350 (-9%) 1mo $435,000 $322 47
132 May St 1.38mi 3/1.0 1,648 (+11%) 1mo $425,000 $258 41
14 Mount Vernon St Unit A 1.07mi 3/2.5 1,748 (+18%) 1mo $415,000 $237 37
14 Mount Vernon St Unit A 1.07mi 3/2.5 1,748 (+18%) 1mo $415,000 $237 37
156 Pilgrim Ave 1.48mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,844 (+24%) 3mo $530,000 $287 33
5 Princeton St #5 1.38mi 2/1.5 (-1) 1,152 (-22%) 2mo $310,000 $269 31

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

2.29% appreciation · 7.8% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
6.7%
Equity multiple
1.38×
Total profit
$27,975
Equity at exit
$107,400
10-year hold
IRR
12.9%
Equity multiple
3.01×
Total profit
$147,505
Equity at exit
$157,949

Cash invested: $73,262 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
20 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State Massachusetts
20 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+15
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Cambridge / Boston historically rent-controlled (preempted 1994 but consideration ongoing); strong tenant protections; court backlogs.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
0 active · 1 under contract

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 01608

Home prices YoY
0.7%
Rents YoY
7.8%
Active inventory
16
Price-to-rent
8.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,635 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,372
Tax est. 1.5%
−$327 /mo · $3,925/yr
Insurance
−$109
HOA
−$392
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$553
Net cashflow
$-118

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,785
Max offer price $244,533
Occupancy floor 99%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $63 -5% $-28 +0% $-118 +5% $-209 +10% $-299
Rent -10% $-326 -5% $-222 +0% $-118 +5% $-14 +10% $90
Rate -1.0pp $13 -0.5pp $-52 base $-118 +0.5pp $-186 +1.0pp $-255

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$65,412
Closing costs
$7,850
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
24 Elm St Worcester, MA 2.0 1.0–2.0 782 $4,100 $5.24 1d 40 0.01mi
8 Chestnut St Unit 521 Worcester, MA 2.0 2.0 1174 $3,225 $2.75 10d 1 0.02mi
8 Chestnut St Unit 221 Worcester, MA 2.0 2.0 1211 $2,795 $2.31 22d 1 0.02mi
8 Chestnut St Unit 824 Worcester, MA 2.0 2.0 1186 $3,380 $2.85 10d 1 0.02mi
8 Chestnut St Unit 721 Worcester, MA 2.0 2.0 1174 $3,305 $2.82 10d 1 0.02mi
8 Chestnut St Unit 1104 Worcester, MA 2.0 2.0 964 $3,800 $3.94 10d 1 0.02mi
8 Chestnut St Unit 221 Worcester, MA 2.0 2.0 1211 $2,795 $2.31 10d 1 0.02mi
8 Chestnut St Unit 803 Worcester, MA 2.0 2.0 1174 $3,380 $2.88 51d 1 0.02mi
8 Chestnut St Unit 404 Worcester, MA 2.0 2.0 1186 $3,190 $2.69 27d 1 0.02mi
8 Chestnut St Unit 324 Worcester, MA 2.0 2.0 1186 $3,010 $2.54 21d 1 0.02mi
44 Elm St Worcester, MA 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 1001 $2,300 $2.30 37d 2 0.08mi
44 Elm St Worcester, MA 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 1001 $2,300 $2.30 1d 2 0.08mi
80 Pleasant St Apt 1 Worcester, MA 2.0 1.0 926 $2,195 $2.37 0d 1 0.11mi
80 Pleasant St Apt 4 Worcester, MA 3.0 1.0 926 $2,695 $2.91 2d 1 0.11mi
16 Norwich St Unit 1 Worcester, MA 2.0 2.0 1280 $2,275 $1.78 164d 1 0.17mi
29 William St Worcester, MA 2.0 1.0 910 $1,850 $2.03 1d 1 0.21mi
29 William St Worcester, MA 2.0 1.0 910 $1,850 $2.03 32d 1 0.21mi
6 Chatham St Worcester, MA 2.0 1.0–2.0 995 $3,850 $3.87 51d 4 0.21mi
6 Chatham St Worcester, MA 2.0 1.0–2.0 1000 $2,800 $2.80 10d 4 0.21mi
26 John St Apt 2 Worcester, MA 3.0 1.0 1400 $2,050 $1.46 10d 1 0.25mi
36 Cedar St Unit 2A Worcester, MA 2.0 2.0 1500 $2,300 $1.53 164d 1 0.25mi
36 Cedar St Unit 2 Worcester, MA 2.0 2.0 1500 $2,650 $1.77 184d 1 0.25mi
204 Main St Worcester, MA 2.0 1.0 808 $3,275 $4.05 10d 17 0.25mi
4 Crown St Unit 2 Worcester, MA 4.0 1.0 1756 $2,500 $1.42 2d 1 0.27mi
50 Franklin St Worcester, MA 3.0 1.0 665 $2,295 $3.45 2d 47 0.29mi
7 Cottage St Apt 2 Worcester, MA 4.0 1.0 1000 $1,700 $1.70 164d 1 0.30mi
8 Cottage St Apt 1 Worcester, MA 4.0 1.0 1446 $2,400 $1.66 10d 1 0.31mi
8 Cottage St Apt 1 Worcester, MA 4.0 1.0 1446 $2,400 $1.66 15d 1 0.31mi
10 Cottage St Unit 1 Worcester, MA 3.0 1.0 1250 $2,500 $2.00 184d 1 0.32mi
230 Pleasant St Unit 2 Worcester, MA 3.0 1.0 1600 $2,150 $1.34 184d 1 0.32mi
230 Pleasant St Unit 1 Worcester, MA 4.0 1.0 1200 $2,350 $1.96 184d 1 0.32mi
600 Main St Worcester, MA 1.0–2.0 1.0 809 $2,075 $2.56 0d 11 0.33mi
26 Portland St Unit 111 Worcester, MA 2.0 2.0 1300 $2,395 $1.84 10d 1 0.34mi
17 Wachusett St Unit 3 Worcester, MA 3.0 1.0 1120 $2,150 $1.92 164d 1 0.34mi
26 Portland St Unit 104 Worcester, MA 2.0 1.5 1095 $2,195 $2.00 10d 1 0.37mi
17 Congress St Unit 2 Worcester, MA 3.0 1.0 1100 $1,849 $1.68 155d 1 0.37mi
83 Elm St Unit 4 Worcester, MA 3.0 1.0 1522 $2,450 $1.61 10d 1 0.38mi
23 Lancaster St Worcester, MA 3.0 1.5 1768 $2,800 $1.58 155d 1 0.39mi
50 Fruit St Unit 2 Worcester, MA 3.0 1.0 1300 $1,599 $1.23 10d 1 0.40mi
15 Goulding St Unit 3 Worcester, MA 3.0 1.0 1068 $1,690 $1.58 41d 1 0.40mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Not a senior community
HOA & community
Monthly association fee of $392.33HOA covers insurance, building and grounds maintenance, snow removal, and reserve fundsBuilding amenities include elevator(s) and storage

Exterior

Parking
Off-street parking (rented)
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Condominium (attached)Mid-rise buildingSingle-story unitEntry at level 1Under construction (builder reported)
Construction
1,484 total building area
Exterior features
Public waterPublic sewer

Interior

Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heatingCentral air conditioning
Interior features
Total of 4 rooms

HOA detail $392/mo · $4,704/yr condo

Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-09-24
    days on market $261,650 Active 135 DOM
  2. 2026-09-23
    days on market $261,650 Active 134 DOM
  3. 2026-09-22
    days on market $261,650 Active 133 DOM
  4. 2026-09-21
    days on market $261,650 Active 132 DOM
  5. 2026-09-20
    days on market $261,650 Active 131 DOM
  6. 2026-09-19
    days on market $261,650 Active 130 DOM
  7. 2026-09-18
    days on market $261,650 Active 129 DOM
  8. 2026-09-17
    days on market $261,650 Active 128 DOM
  9. 2026-09-16
    days on market $261,650 Active 127 DOM
  10. 2026-09-15
    days on market $261,650 Active 126 DOM
  11. 2026-09-14
    days on market $261,650 Active 125 DOM
  12. 2026-09-13
    days on market $261,650 Active 124 DOM
  13. 2026-09-12
    days on market $261,650 Active 123 DOM
  14. 2026-09-11
    days on market $261,650 Active 122 DOM
  15. 2026-09-05
    days on market $261,650 Active 116 DOM
  16. 2026-09-04
    days on market $261,650 Active 115 DOM
  17. 2026-09-03
    days on market $261,650 Active 114 DOM
  18. 2026-08-31
    days on market $261,650 Active 111 DOM
  19. 2026-08-30
    days on market $261,650 Active 110 DOM
  20. 2026-08-29
    days on market $261,650 Active 109 DOM
  21. 2026-08-28
    days on market $261,650 Active 108 DOM
  22. 2026-08-27
    days on market $261,650 Active 107 DOM
  23. 2026-08-25
    days on market $261,650 Active 105 DOM
  24. 2026-08-24
    days on market $261,650 Active 104 DOM
  25. 2026-08-23
    days on market $261,650 Active 103 DOM
  26. 2026-08-22
    days on market $261,650 Active 102 DOM
  27. 2026-08-21
    days on market $261,650 Active 101 DOM
  28. 2026-08-20
    days on market $261,650 Active 100 DOM
  29. 2026-08-19
    days on market $261,650 Active 99 DOM
  30. 2026-08-18
    days on market $261,650 Active 98 DOM
  31. 2026-08-17
    days on market $261,650 Active 97 DOM
  32. 2026-08-16
    days on market $261,650 Active 96 DOM
  33. 2026-08-15
    days on market $261,650 Active 95 DOM
  34. 2026-08-15
    days on market $261,650 Active 94 DOM
  35. 2026-08-13
    days on market $261,650 Active 93 DOM
  36. 2026-08-12
    days on market $261,650 Active 92 DOM
  37. 2026-08-11
    days on market $261,650 Active 91 DOM
  38. 2026-08-10
    days on market $261,650 Active 90 DOM
  39. 2026-08-09
    days on market $261,650 Active 89 DOM
  40. 2026-08-08
    days on market $261,650 Active 88 DOM
  41. 2026-08-07
    days on market $261,650 Active 87 DOM
  42. 2026-08-06
    days on market $261,650 Active 86 DOM
  43. 2026-08-05
    days on market $261,650 Active 85 DOM
  44. 2026-08-04
    days on market $261,650 Active 84 DOM
  45. 2026-08-03
    days on market $261,650 Active 83 DOM
  46. 2026-07-31
    days on market $261,650 Active 80 DOM
  47. 2026-07-29
    days on market $261,650 Active 78 DOM
  48. 2026-07-27
    days on market $261,650 Active 76 DOM
  49. 2026-07-25
    days on market $261,650 Active 74 DOM
  50. 2026-07-24
    days on market $261,650 Active 73 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌡 Heat 4/10 Moderate
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$31,624
− Mortgage interest
−$14,656
− Property taxes
−$3,925
− Insurance
−$1,308
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,530
− Management
−$2,530
− HOA
−$4,704
− Depreciation
−$7,612
Taxable loss
−$5,641
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,354
After-tax cash flow
$-66/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This property is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It is move-in ready and offers a great opportunity for both resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both Painting exterior — Fresh paint can improve curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 27/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Elm Park Community F MA #881/938 Nat'l #37,303/41,679 Middle Forest Grove Middle F MA #234/305 Nat'l #10,338/14,009 High Doherty Memorial High F MA #214/343 Nat'l #7,572/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Worcester
NCES district ID
2513230
Math proficiency
17% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
30% ▼ -8.00%
Median HH income
$45,063
Composite
20.3/100
National rank
#8615
State rank
#280 of 302 in MA
A Composite livability gradescore 87/100

Livability — Worcester

Score
87/100
State rank
#9
US rank
#312

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living D Crime A+ Employment C Housing A- Health & safety A+ User ratings B+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Worcester, MA
County
Worcester County · 850,858 people
City population
207,324
Metro
Worcester, MA-CT
Population (ZIP)
4,932
Household income
$45,687
Rent vs Own
94.0% rent · 6.0% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Worcester County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
850,858 people
By 2030
860,403 · +1.1%
By 2040
869,902 · +2.2%
By 2050
869,110 · +2.1%
By 2075
870,120 · +2.3%
By 2100
829,703 · -2.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.68)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 48% White 26% Two or more races 22% Black 11% Asian 8% Native American 7%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Puerto Rican 31% Dominican 12%
Languages at home
46% English-only · Spanish 36% Chinese 3% French/Haitian/Cajun 3%

Political lean MEDSL · Worcester

2024 margin
D (+10.0) · D 53.9% · R 43.9% · Other 2.2%
2008→2024 swing
-3.8pp toward R · 2008: 13.8pp · 2024: 10.0pp
All cycles
2024: D+10.0 2020: D+17.8 2016: D+10.5 2012: D+9.2 2008: D+13.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-05-12 Listed $261,650 MLS PIN

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…