900 Mountain Creek Rd Unit C--50 · Chattanooga, TN
Flood risk 10/10 · Severe
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,737 – $8,500
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $949 – $1,763
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 104°F)
- 9 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 26 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 10.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 4 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +19.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +7.2/10.0
- DSCR +6.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +3.9/5.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Schools +2.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$109,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Unit C-50 Best Finishes in the complex! Tastefully updated with brand New Flooring, Countertops, sleek Cabinetry and a Full Set of ALL NEW appliances. Modern Style and Zero Projects. Clean, contemporary and perfectly Located. Just bring your Furniture. PLEASE note: No washer and dryer hook up in the unit. HOA $188.21 Reserve $59.07 Software $5.00 Insurance Ass. $83.
Key facts
- Sleek cabinetry
- Brand new flooring
- Fresh countertops
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.5-bath condo listed at $110k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-312 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $65k (41.1% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $110k).
- Recommended offer: $65k (41.1% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 7.5% vs local median 3.6% in Chattanooga — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#3 in TN, #2,582 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: employment D+, crime F.
- Hamilton County (urban): math 31% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #42 of 139 in TN (top 30%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Red Bank Elementary (math 33% / reading 29%, grade F, #400 of 952 statewide, top 43%, 588 students, 0% FRL); Red Bank Middle School (math 14% / reading 13%, grade F, #236 of 333 statewide, top 71%, 535 students, 0% FRL); Red Bank High School (math 8% / reading 37%, grade F, #156 of 332 statewide, top 49%, 824 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 52% district-wide (52 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.6%/yr); 475 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 46d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 2,133 units permitted in Hamilton County in 2024 (405 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $760 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hamilton County population projected at +23% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 416 days — a 12% lower offer ($97k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); extreme-heat days projected 9→26/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 416 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 41% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1975 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.22% ✓
- Cap rate
- 7.54%
- Cash-on-cash
- 4.46%
- DSCR
- 1.20
- GRM
- 6.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $143,495
- List price
- $109,900
- Delta
- -23.41%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 900 Mountain Creek Rd Unit E-71 | 0.08mi | 2/1.5 | 950 (-0%) | 3mo | $125,000 | $132 | 93 |
| 900 Mountain Creek Rd #028 | 0.14mi | 2/1.5 | 950 (-0%) | 0mo | $75,000 | $79 | 93 |
| 900 Mountain Creek Rd #067 | 0.13mi | 2/1.5 | 950 (-0%) | 4mo | $65,000 | $68 | 91 |
| 900 Mountain Creek Rd Unit P247 | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 | 1,036 (+9%) | 1mo | $135,000 | $130 | 82 |
| 900 Mountain Creek Rd #332 | 0.03mi | 2/2.0 | 1,036 (+9%) | 4mo | $82,500 | $80 | 79 |
| 900 Mountain Creek Rd Unit P236 | 0.03mi | 2/2.0 | 1,036 (+9%) | 4mo | $135,000 | $130 | 78 |
| 113 Southview St | 0.44mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 926 (-3%) | 3mo | $285,000 | $308 | 66 |
| 114 Peace St | 1.08mi | 2/1.0 | 952 (0%) | 4mo | $250,000 | $263 | 60 |
| 187 Sims Dr | 0.80mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 960 (+1%) | 3mo | $235,000 | $245 | 54 |
| 315 Hillsview Dr | 0.39mi | 2/1.0 | 1,152 (+21%) | 1mo | $115,000 | $100 | 54 |
| 145 Signal Hills Dr | 0.58mi | 2/1.0 | 800 (-16%) | 3mo | $182,000 | $228 | 44 |
| 142 Alden Ave | 1.31mi | 2/1.0 | 1,113 (+17%) | 3mo | $279,900 | $251 | 36 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 5.64% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -31.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.09×
- Total profit
- $-33,639
- Equity at exit
- $16,386
- IRR
- -18.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.22×
- Total profit
- $-37,466
- Equity at exit
- $9,502
Cash invested: $30,772 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Tennessee
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active · 1 under contract
- Median asking
- $130,000 ($137/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 4 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +10.1% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 37405
- Rents YoY
- 5.6%
- Active inventory
- 475
- Price-to-rent
- 6.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,339 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$576
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$137 /mo · $1,648/yr
- Insurance
- −$46
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
- HOA
- −$184
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$281
- Net cashflow
- $-312
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-236 | -5% $-274 | +0% $-312 | +5% $-350 | +10% $-388 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-418 | -5% $-365 | +0% $-312 | +5% $-259 | +10% $-206 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-257 | -0.5pp $-284 | base $-312 | +0.5pp $-341 | +1.0pp $-370 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $27,475
- Closing costs
- $3,297
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 900 Mountain Creek Rd Unit A3 Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 2.0 | 950 | $1,250 | $1.32 | 8d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 900 Mountain Creek Rd Unit A3 Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 2.0 | 950 | $1,250 | $1.32 | 1d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 105 Cross St Chattanooga, TN | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1064 | $2,000 | $1.88 | 33d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 105 Cross St Chattanooga, TN | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1064 | $2,000 | $1.88 | 1d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 936 Mountain Creek Rd Chattanooga, TN | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.5 | 1000 | $1,396 | $1.40 | 0d | 21 | 0.43mi |
| 505 Mountain Ridge Rd Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1116 | $1,095 | $0.98 | 164d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 800 Lullwater Rd Unit 816 Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $925 | $1.42 | 51d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 143 Hendricks Blvd Chattanooga, TN | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,300 | $1.18 | 0d | 4 | 0.75mi |
| 145 Hendricks Blvd Unit 145-8 Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $850 | $0.85 | 51d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 141 Hendricks Blvd Unit 141-6 Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $899 | $0.90 | 164d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 141 Hendricks Blvd Apt 3 Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,049 | $1.05 | 154d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 514 Lullwater Rd Chattanooga, TN | 3.0 | 1.0 | 985 | $1,395 | $1.42 | 46d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 424 Hedgewood Dr Chattanooga, TN | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1101 | $1,599 | $1.45 | 22d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 313 California Ave Unit A Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,000 | $1.33 | 51d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 219 Vreeland St Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1092 | $1,900 | $1.74 | 10d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 505 Bruning Ln Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1085 | $1,175 | $1.08 | 10d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 505 Bruning Ln Unit 1 Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1085 | $1,175 | $1.08 | 31d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 505 Bruning Ln Unit 1 Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1085 | $1,175 | $1.08 | 10d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 217 Sweetland Dr Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 844 | $950 | $1.13 | 164d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 217 Sweetland Dr Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $940 | $1.11 | 0d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 167 W Ridgewood Ave Red Bank, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,373 | $1.72 | 51d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 113 Goodson Ave Unit 10 Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 711 | $840 | $1.18 | 154d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 113 Goodson Ave Unit 11 Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 711 | $850 | $1.20 | 154d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 113 Goodson Ave Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $890 | $1.48 | 2d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 121 Goodson Ave Unit F Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 665 | $950 | $1.43 | 164d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 300 W Midvale Ave Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $925 | $1.09 | 38d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 300 W Midvale Ave Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $925 | $1.09 | 41d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 300 W Midvale Ave Chattanooga, TN | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 1050 | $1,299 | $1.24 | 154d | 4 | 1.09mi |
| 125 Goodson Ave Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 844 | $1,100 | $1.30 | 162d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 2614 Berkley Dr Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $2,150 | $1.95 | 10d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 112 Sweetland Dr Unit 1 Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,000 | $1.18 | 10d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 109 Peace St Unit 123 Red Bank, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $950 | $1.58 | 164d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 109 Peace St Unit 141 Red Bank, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $975 | $1.62 | 162d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 127 Goodson Ave Chattanooga, TN | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 792 | $1,190 | $1.50 | 164d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 1185 Mountain Creek Rd Chattanooga, TN | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 868 | $1,407 | $1.62 | 0d | 15 | 1.20mi |
| 109 Signal View St Unit A Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 846 | $1,199 | $1.42 | 164d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 109 Signal View St Unit D Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,100 | $1.29 | 51d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 109 Signal View St Unit C Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,125 | $1.32 | 10d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 154 Goodson Ave Apt 2B Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 624 | $1,073 | $1.72 | 49d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 154 Goodson Ave Unit 1B Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $800 | $1.23 | 0d | 1 | 1.25mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Has homeowners associationMonthly association feeAssociation amenities: barbecue, basketball court, clubhouse, coin laundry, dog park, maintenance, management, park, party room, picnic area, playground, seasonal pond, sports court, parking
Exterior
- Parking
- Parking lotAssociation parking
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectricity connectedCable availablePhone availableWater connectedSewer connected
- Home design
- CondominiumTwo levelsUpdated/remodeled condition
- Construction
- Block, brick, and cement siding constructionConcrete perimeter foundationSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- No specific exterior features listedCommunity outdoor pool (association)Association pool
Interior
- Kitchen
- RefrigeratorFree-standing refrigeratorFree-standing electric rangeFree-standing electric ovenElectric rangeElectric cooktop
- Flooring
- CarpetVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Electric heatingElectric cooling
- Interior features
- Stainless steel appliancesSelf-cleaning ovenRange hoodMicrowaveIce makerFreezerExhaust fanElectric water heaterDisposalDishwasher
- Laundry & utility
- Coin laundry (association)Laundry available (association)
HOA detail $184/mo · $2,208/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $109,900 Active 416 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $109,900 Active 415 DOM
-
2026-11-07remarks 384-char remark
-
2026-11-06days on market $109,900 Active 414 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $109,900 Active 413 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $109,900 Active 412 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $109,900 Active 410 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $109,900 Active 409 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $109,900 Active 408 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $109,900 Active 407 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $109,900 Active 406 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $109,900 Active 405 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $109,900 Active 404 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $109,900 Active 403 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $109,900 Active 402 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $109,900 Active 401 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $109,900 Active 400 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $109,900 Active 399 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $109,900 Active 398 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $109,900 Active 397 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $109,900 Active 396 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $109,900 Active 395 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $109,900 Active 394 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $109,900 Active 393 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $109,900 Active 392 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $109,900 Active 391 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $109,900 Active 390 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $109,900 Active 389 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $109,900 Active 388 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $109,900 Active 387 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $109,900 Active 386 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $109,900 Active 385 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $109,900 Active 384 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $109,900 Active 383 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $109,900 Active 382 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $109,900 Active 381 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $109,900 Active 380 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $109,900 Active 379 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $109,900 Active 378 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $109,900 Active 377 DOM
-
2026-09-29price $109,900 Active 376 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $119,900 Active 376 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $119,900 Active 375 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $119,900 Active 374 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $119,900 Active 373 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $119,900 Active 372 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $119,900 Active 371 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $119,900 Active 370 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $119,900 Active 369 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $119,900 Active 368 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 10/10 Extreme FEMA zone AE · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 9 d/yr ≥104°F today · 26 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 10% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $16,070
- − Mortgage interest
- −$6,156
- − Property taxes
- −$1,648
- − Insurance
- −$5,668
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,286
- − Management
- −$1,286
- − HOA
- −$2,208
- − Depreciation
- −$3,197
- Taxable loss
- −$5,379
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,291
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,454/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This townhouse is in excellent condition with recent updates, including new flooring, countertops, and appliances. It is move-in ready and well-maintained, with a good curb appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint touch-ups — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value to the property. ↑
- Both New flooring in living areas — Improves the overall look and feel of the home, making it more appealing to potential buyers and renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hamilton County
- NCES district ID
- 4701590
- Math proficiency
- 31% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 31% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,456
- Composite
- 26.8/100
- National rank
- #7122
- State rank
- #42 of 139 in TN
Livability — Chattanooga
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #3
- US rank
- #2582
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Chattanooga, TN
- County
- Hamilton County · 393,784 people
- City population
- 131,999
- Metro
- Chattanooga, TN-GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 18,109
- Household income
- $81,337
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 5% of renters
Population outlook (Hamilton County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 393,784 people
- By 2030
- 412,983 · +4.9%
- By 2040
- 449,502 · +14.1%
- By 2050
- 484,341 · +23.0%
- By 2075
- 565,746 · +43.7%
- By 2100
- 618,394 · +57.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (82%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 82% Two or more races 8% Black 4% Asian 3% Hispanic / Latino 3%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Hamilton
- 2024 margin
- R (+13.1) · D 42.7% · R 55.7% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -1.2pp toward R · 2008: -11.8pp · 2024: -13.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+13.1 2020: R+9.7 2016: R+16.6 2012: R+14.8 2008: R+11.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -380.39%
- Current HPI
- 335.8088
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 5.64%
- Metro
- Chattanooga, TN-GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.78%
- F500 in state
- 22
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TN)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 3 | $91B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $72B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $88B |
|
||
| Paper / Packaging | 1 | $19B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $13B |
|
||
| Energy | 1 | $12B |
|
||
Price history
-5.3% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-11 Price Changed $177,000 GCAR
- 2025-09-18 Listed $187,000 GCAR
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…