CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Timms Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 36.71
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +11.1/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.2/10.0
  • DSCR +3.2/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.2/5.0
  • Schools +2.1/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$191,999

Timms Plan · Converse, TX 78109
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,500 sqft · SingleFamily · 493 Days on market
Good condition ↓ 11% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This new single-level home features a modern and low-maintenance design. Three bedrooms can be found off the foyer, leading to an open-concept floorplan that combines the kitchen, living and dining areas. The luxe owner's suite is tucked into a private rear corner, complete with an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • En-suite bathroom
  • Listed 492 days

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT FLOORPLANEN-SUITE BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $191,999 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $214,806.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $192k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-87 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $177k (7.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $169k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 5.8% vs local median 4.4% in Converse — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#649 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, employment B; Watch: crime C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • East Central ISD (rural): math 16% / reading 25% proficiency, ranked #758 of 826 in TX (top 92%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 61% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: East Central Heritage Middle (math 11% / reading 26%, grade F, #1,478 of 1,662 statewide, top 90%, 1,120 students, 44% FRL); East Central H S (math 21% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,264 of 1,632 statewide, top 82%, 3,252 students, 52% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.1%/yr); 1949 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 8,308 units permitted in Bexar County in 2024 (2,506 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Bexar County population projected at +50% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 493 days — a 12% lower offer ($169k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $168,959 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 493 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.82% ✗
Cap rate
5.80%
Cash-on-cash
-1.74%
DSCR
0.92
GRM
10.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$214,806
List price
$191,999
Delta
-10.62%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
11405 Evergreen Rose 0.28mi 4/2.0 1,500 (0%) 1mo $175,199 $117 86
11343 Evergreen Rose 0.28mi 4/2.0 1,483 (-1%) 0mo $188,999 $127 85
11322 Evergreen Rose 0.28mi 4/2.0 1,483 (-1%) 1mo $199,999 $135 84
2101 French Rose 0.28mi 4/2.0 1,483 (-1%) 2mo $200,999 $136 83
11408 Evergreen Rose 0.35mi 4/2.0 1,483 (-1%) 0mo $201,999 $136 82
11338 Evergreen Rose 0.35mi 4/2.0 1,483 (-1%) 0mo $188,999 $127 82
11625 Dog Rose 0.21mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,350 (-10%) 0mo $174,999 $130 68
11314 Evergreen Rose 0.28mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,380 (-8%) 1mo $172,799 $125 68
11409 Evergreen Rose 0.28mi 4/2.0 1,692 (+13%) 0mo $208,999 $124 65
11318 Evergreen Rose 0.28mi 4/2.0 1,692 (+13%) 1mo $211,999 $125 64
11330 Evergreen Rose 0.35mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,354 (-10%) 1mo $189,999 $140 61
11740 Evergreen Rose 0.27mi 3/3.0 (-1) 1,657 (+10%) 1mo $229,999 $139 60

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-22.6%
Equity multiple
0.24×
Total profit
$-45,529
Equity at exit
$32,028
10-year hold
IRR
-27.0%
Equity multiple
-0.11×
Total profit
$-66,732
Equity at exit
$18,573

Cash invested: $60,146 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
48 active · 47 under contract
Months of supply
7.6 mo (13%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$255,432 ($161/sqft)
Median days on market
388 d
This list price
10% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-11.1% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78109

Home prices YoY
-17.8%
Rents YoY
-1.1%
Active inventory
1949
Price-to-rent
9.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,768 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,126
Tax est. 1.5%
−$269 /mo · $3,222/yr
Insurance
−$90
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$371
Net cashflow
$-87

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,879
Max offer price $202,164
Occupancy floor 100%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $61 -5% $-13 +0% $-87 +5% $-162 +10% $-236
Rent -10% $-227 -5% $-157 +0% $-87 +5% $-18 +10% $52
Rate -1.0pp $21 -0.5pp $-33 base $-87 +0.5pp $-143 +1.0pp $-200

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$53,702
Closing costs
$6,444
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
11703 Arctic Rose Converse, TX 4.0 2.0 1627 $1,650 $1.01 3d 1 0.05mi
11711 Field Briar Converse, TX 4.0 2.0 1870 $1,550 $0.83 7d 1 0.07mi
11767 Arctic Rose Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,500 $1.03 69d 1 0.08mi
11768 Arctic Rose Converse, TX 4.0 2.0 1600 $1,600 $1.00 9d 1 0.09mi
11718 Field Briar Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,445 $1.14 13d 1 0.10mi
11718 Field Briar Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,395 $1.10 0d 1 0.10mi
11725 California Rose Converse, TX 4.0 2.5 1870 $1,750 $0.94 10d 1 0.12mi
11653 Dog Rose Converse, TX 4.0 2.0 1483 $1,449 $0.98 10d 1 0.13mi
11559 Field Briar Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1380 $1,315 $0.95 10d 1 0.15mi
11602 Dog Rose Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1354 $1,650 $1.22 164d 1 0.22mi
11507 Field Briar Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1200 $1,450 $1.21 10d 1 0.24mi
1859 Musk Rose Converse, TX 4.0 2.0 1575 $1,520 $0.97 2d 1 0.26mi
11327 Evergreen Rose Converse, TX 4.0 2.5 1802 $1,500 $0.83 10d 1 0.26mi
2303 Camellia Rose Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1200 $1,375 $1.15 10d 1 0.27mi
2235 Camellia Rose Converse, TX 4.0 2.0 1500 $1,400 $0.93 10d 1 0.28mi
1937 Pasture Rose Converse, TX 4.0 2.0 1575 $1,545 $0.98 74d 1 0.33mi
1815 Musk Rose Converse, TX 4.0 2.5 1867 $1,850 $0.99 10d 1 0.33mi
11434 Cedar Close Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1917 $1,750 $0.91 20d 1 0.42mi
11221 Hollinger Cir Converse, TX 3.0 2.5 1788 $1,799 $1.01 10d 1 0.86mi
11221 Hollinger Cir Converse, TX 3.0 2.5 1788 $1,900 $1.06 55d 1 0.86mi
11221 Hollinger Cir Converse, TX 3.0 2.5 1788 $1,900 $1.06 23d 1 0.86mi
11151 Hollinger Cir Converse, TX 4.0 2.5 1859 $1,705 $0.92 164d 1 0.92mi
11130 Hollinger Cir Converse, TX 3.0 2.5 1689 $1,950 $1.15 143d 1 0.95mi
11130 Hollinger Cir Converse, TX 3.0 2.5 1709 $1,950 $1.14 162d 1 0.95mi
11131 Hollinger Cir Converse, TX 3.0 2.5 1628 $2,300 $1.41 129d 1 0.96mi
3106 Drayton Ests Converse, TX 2.0–5.0 2.0–3.5 1733 $2,393 $1.38 0d 1 1.05mi
11050 Eyelet Hbr Converse, TX 4.0 2.5 2205 $1,875 $0.85 10d 1 1.06mi
11046 Eyelet Hbr Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1525 $1,750 $1.15 164d 1 1.07mi
11038 Chatham Ct Converse, TX 4.0 2.5 2205 $1,699 $0.77 74d 1 1.08mi
2822 Praline Fry Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1525 $1,770 $1.16 112d 1 1.11mi
2818 Praline Fry Converse, TX 3.0 2.5 1428 $1,500 $1.05 129d 1 1.11mi
2810 Praline Fry Converse, TX 4.0 2.5 2204 $1,745 $0.79 184d 1 1.12mi
11019 Chatham Ct Converse, TX 3.0 2.5 1428 $1,425 $1.00 184d 1 1.13mi
11002 Eyelet Hbr Converse, TX 4.0 2.5 2204 $1,745 $0.79 184d 1 1.14mi
2815 Praline Fry Converse, TX 4.0 2.5 2204 $1,790 $0.81 105d 1 1.15mi
2826 Tybee Crk Converse, TX 4.0 2.5 2204 $1,830 $0.83 145d 1 1.16mi
3006 Citron Gdn Converse, TX 4.0 2.5 2198 $1,750 $0.80 55d 1 1.17mi
11030 Yonder Flts Converse, TX 3.0 2.5 1428 $1,500 $1.05 145d 1 1.17mi
11002 Pinkery Ky Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1525 $1,595 $1.05 3d 1 1.17mi
11026 Yonder Flts Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1525 $1,725 $1.13 119d 1 1.18mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $191,999 Active 493 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $191,999 Active 492 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $191,999 Active 491 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $191,999 Active 490 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $191,999 Active 489 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $191,999 Active 487 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $191,999 Active 486 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $191,999 Active 485 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $191,999 Active 484 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $191,999 Active 483 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $191,999 Active 482 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $191,999 Active 481 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $191,999 Active 480 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $191,999 Active 479 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $191,999 Active 478 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $191,999 Active 477 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $191,999 Active 476 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $191,999 Active 475 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $191,999 Active 474 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $191,999 Active 473 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $191,999 Active 472 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $191,999 Active 471 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $191,999 Active 470 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $191,999 Active 469 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $191,999 Active 468 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $191,999 Active 467 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $191,999 Active 466 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $191,999 Active 465 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $191,999 Active 464 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $191,999 Active 463 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $191,999 Active 462 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $191,999 Active 461 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $191,999 Active 460 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $191,999 Active 459 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $191,999 Active 458 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $191,999 Active 457 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $191,999 Active 456 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $191,999 Active 455 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $191,999 Active 454 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $191,999 Active 453 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $191,999 Active 452 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $191,999 Active 451 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $191,999 Active 449 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $191,999 Active 448 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $191,999 Active 447 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $191,999 Active 446 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $191,999 Active 445 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $191,999 Active 444 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $191,999 Active 443 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $191,999 Active 442 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$21,222
− Mortgage interest
−$12,033
− Property taxes
−$3,222
− Insurance
−$1,074
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,698
− Management
−$1,698
− Depreciation
−$6,249
Taxable loss
−$4,751
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,140
After-tax cash flow
$92/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $7,500–$22,500 screening

This single-family home is in good condition with a modern and low-maintenance design. It offers a good balance of updates and maintenance, making it a solid investment opportunity.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more modern and convenient. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 22/100

Zoned Schools

Middle East Central Heritage Middle F TX #1,478/1,662 Nat'l #12,017/14,009 High East Central H S F TX #1,264/1,632 Nat'l #12,478/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
East Central ISD
NCES district ID
4817850
Math proficiency
16% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
25% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$53,941
Composite
18.67/100
National rank
#8887
State rank
#758 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — Converse

Score
66/100
State rank
#649
US rank
#12250

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C- Employment B Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings C

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Bexar County · 2,336,851 people
City population
63,067
Metro
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Population (ZIP)
63,067
Household income
$91,320
Rent vs Own
25.1% rent · 74.9% own
Severe rent burden
16% of renters

Population outlook (Bexar County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,336,851 people
By 2030
2,560,728 · +9.6%
By 2040
3,020,569 · +29.3%
By 2050
3,493,522 · +49.5%
By 2075
4,668,459 · +99.8%
By 2100
5,533,242 · +136.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.69)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 44% White 27% Two or more races 21% Black 21% Asian 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 29% Puerto Rican 4%
Languages at home
71% English-only · Spanish 23% Tagalog/Filipino 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Bexar

2024 margin
Lean D (+9.8) · D 54.3% · R 44.6% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
+4.2pp toward D · 2008: 5.6pp · 2024: 9.8pp
All cycles
2024: D+9.8 2020: D+18.2 2016: D+13.5 2012: D+4.6 2008: D+5.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-10.7% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-02-13 Price Changed $186,999 Zillow
  • 2025-11-17 Price Changed $197,499 Zillow
  • 2025-09-01 Price Changed $202,499 Zillow
  • 2025-07-03 Listed $209,499 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…