🏗️ New Construction
Driskill Plan · Josephine, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +5.9/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.3/10.0
- Livability +3.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.3/10.0
- DSCR +0.2/10.0
$254,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Spacious and thoughtfully designed, the Driskill offers single-story ease with room for everyone to feel right at home. From the moment you step inside, you'll notice the natural flow of the open-concept layout, where the kitchen, dining area, and great room come together in one beautifully cohesive space. Whether you're enjoying quiet evenings or entertaining friends and family, this central hub of the home makes everyday living feel effortless. A central flex room enhances the home's versatility and can be optioned as a private study or a fourth bedroom - allowing you to tailor the space to your lifestyle.
Key facts
- Central flex room
- Covered patio
- Open-concept layout
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $255k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-651 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $236k (7.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $207k (18.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $207k (18.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 60/100 on livability (#1,076 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Community ISD (rural): math 30% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #479 of 826 in TX (top 58%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Leland E Edge Middle (math 25% / reading 35%, grade F, #1,056 of 1,662 statewide, top 65%, 931 students, 53% FRL) — zoned schools average 53% FRL vs 36% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 621 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 50d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 68% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 19,194 units permitted in Collin County in 2024 (3,988 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $35k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $33k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Collin County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$57k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 147 days — a 12% lower offer ($224k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 147 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 19% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.63% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.93%
- Cash-on-cash
- -8.44%
- DSCR
- 0.62
- GRM
- 13.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $330,561
- List price
- $254,990
- Delta
- -22.86%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 204 N Greenville Rd | 0.35mi | 3/2.0 | 1,652 (-8%) | 2mo | $134,900 | $82 | 69 |
| 113 Caddo St | 0.50mi | 3/2.0 | 1,540 (-14%) | 4mo | $255,000 | $166 | 49 |
| 201 East St | 0.61mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,860 (+3%) | 15mo | $374,999 | $202 | 48 |
| 104 Milton St | 0.51mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,604 (-11%) | 12mo | $247,500 | $154 | 43 |
| 204 Swallowtail Ln | 0.68mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,750 (-3%) | 23mo | $325,000 | $186 | 39 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 18.3%
- Equity multiple
- 2.50×
- Total profit
- $138,601
- Equity at exit
- $297,795
- IRR
- 17.1%
- Equity multiple
- 5.76×
- Total profit
- $440,824
- Equity at exit
- $642,207
Cash invested: $92,557 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 79 active · 19 under contract
- Months of supply
- 36.5 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $271,990 ($157/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 125 d
- This list price
- 33% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +16.9% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75173
- Home prices YoY
- 3.1%
- Active inventory
- 621
- Price-to-rent
- 10.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,068 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,733
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$413 /mo · $4,958/yr
- Insurance
- −$138
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$434
- Net cashflow
- $-651
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-423 | -5% $-537 | +0% $-651 | +5% $-765 | +10% $-879 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-814 | -5% $-733 | +0% $-651 | +5% $-569 | +10% $-488 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-485 | -0.5pp $-567 | base $-651 | +0.5pp $-737 | +1.0pp $-824 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $82,640
- Closing costs
- $9,917
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 464 N Greenville St Farmersville, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2000 | $3,000 | $1.50 | 112d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 414 Main St Josephine, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1720 | $1,500 | $0.87 | 83d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 6135 FM 547 Farmersville, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1771 | $2,295 | $1.30 | 165d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 629 Dunham Rd Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2089 | $1,995 | $0.96 | 43d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 629 Dunham Rd Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2089 | $1,995 | $0.96 | 38d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 310 Pennington Rd Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1977 | $1,900 | $0.96 | 70d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 306 E Cook St Josephine, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1817 | $2,100 | $1.16 | 134d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 315 Pennington Rd Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1736 | $2,399 | $1.38 | 0d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 902 Lexington Ln Josephine, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1636 | $1,700 | $1.04 | 9d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 629 Dunhill Rd Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2089 | $1,989 | $0.95 | 2d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 625 Dunhill Rd Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1791 | $2,000 | $1.12 | 3d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 621 Dunhill Rd Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2235 | $2,095 | $0.94 | 37d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 621 Dunhill Rd Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2235 | $2,095 | $0.94 | 35d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 602 East St Josephine, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1841 | $1,950 | $1.06 | 65d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 833 Lexington Ln Josephine, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1468 | $1,700 | $1.16 | 9d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 305 Hawthorn Dr Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1700 | $1,410 | $0.83 | 3d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 716 Mallard Dr Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2119 | $2,000 | $0.94 | 51d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 503 Hawthorn Dr Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1824 | $2,095 | $1.15 | 49d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 503 Hawthorn Dr Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1824 | $1,750 | $0.96 | 10d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 503 Hawthorn Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1824 | $2,095 | $1.15 | 113d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 503 Hawthorn Dr Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1824 | $1,750 | $0.96 | 31d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 313 Plum Dr Josephine, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1820 | $1,581 | $0.87 | 7d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 617 Edge Hill Ln Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2235 | $2,095 | $0.94 | 38d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 617 Edge Hill Ln Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2235 | $2,095 | $0.94 | 40d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 319 Plum Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1587 | $1,800 | $1.13 | 85d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 617 Edge Hill LN Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2235 | $2,399 | $1.07 | 87d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 315 Pine Hollow Way Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2212 | $2,300 | $1.04 | 148d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 315 Pine Hollow Way Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2212 | $2,300 | $1.04 | 95d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 500 Shady Bank Way Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2229 | $2,275 | $1.02 | 0d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 1413 Brook Ln Caddo Mills, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1572 | $1,925 | $1.22 | 153d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 1413 Brook Ln Caddo Mills, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1572 | $1,925 | $1.22 | 151d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 805 Martingale Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1926 | $2,300 | $1.19 | 130d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 511 Pine Hollow Way Josephine, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1448 | $2,100 | $1.45 | 0d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 819 Rustic Way Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1796 | $2,000 | $1.11 | 124d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 802 Turnbuckle Ct Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1577 | $1,849 | $1.17 | 184d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 1128 Northfield Dr Caddo Mills, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1434 | $1,650 | $1.15 | 0d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 1128 Northfield Dr Caddo Mills, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1434 | $1,650 | $1.15 | 12d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 722 Windmill St Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1568 | $1,750 | $1.12 | 77d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 1216 Brook Ln Caddo Mills, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2090 | $1,939 | $0.93 | 0d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 503 Northern Red Dr Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1916 | $1,925 | $1.00 | 104d | 1 | 1.29mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $254,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $254,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $254,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $254,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $254,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $254,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $254,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $254,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $254,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $254,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $254,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $254,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $254,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $254,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $254,990 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $254,990 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $254,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $254,990 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $254,990 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $254,990 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $254,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $254,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $254,990 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $254,990 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $254,990 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $254,990 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $254,990 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $254,990 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $254,990 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $254,990 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $254,990 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $254,990 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $254,990 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $254,990 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $254,990 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $254,990 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $254,990 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $254,990 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $254,990 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $254,990 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $254,990 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $254,990 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $254,990 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $254,990 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $254,990 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $254,990 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $254,990 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $254,990 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $254,990 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $254,990 Active 97 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,812
- − Mortgage interest
- −$18,517
- − Property taxes
- −$4,958
- − Insurance
- −$1,653
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,985
- − Management
- −$1,985
- − Depreciation
- −$9,616
- Taxable loss
- −$13,902
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,337
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,475/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
This single-story home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a spacious and well-designed layout, making it an attractive option for both buyers and renters.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both Kitchen and bathroom updates — Modernizing these spaces can attract more buyers/renters ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Community ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4814850
- Math proficiency
- 30% ▼ -23.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 38% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $71,841
- Composite
- 31.58/100
- National rank
- #5951
- State rank
- #479 of 826 in TX
Livability — Josephine
- Score
- 60/100
- State rank
- #1076
- US rank
- #19105
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Josephine, TX
- County
- Collin · 1,210,074 people
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 9,284
- Household income
- $100,373
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 7% of renters
Population outlook (Collin County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,210,074 people
- By 2030
- 1,358,201 · +12.2%
- By 2040
- 1,654,061 · +36.7%
- By 2050
- 1,937,359 · +60.1%
- By 2075
- 2,567,039 · +112.1%
- By 2100
- 2,952,048 · +144.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (65%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 65% Hispanic / Latino 28% Two or more races 15% Black 2% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 26%
- Languages at home
- 74% English-only · Spanish 24% Arabic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Collin
- 2024 margin
- R (+11.1) · D 43.1% · R 54.3% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +14.4pp toward D · 2008: -25.6pp · 2024: -11.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+11.1 2020: R+4.3 2016: R+17.0 2012: R+31.6 2008: R+25.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 10.09%
- Current HPI
- 331.12
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…