2250 New River Inlet Rd Unit 114 · North Topsail Beach, NC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +12.6/15.0
- 1% rule +6.2/10.0
- Schools +5.9/10.0
- Cash flow +4.3/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +3.9/5.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$140,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Oceanfront condo renovated to offer a stylish stay only steps from the ocean. The condo would make a great Short Term Rental or 2nd home . The list of items that were included in the renovation are a new Electric panel, appliances , LVP flooring, tankless water heater, bedroom window, sliding glass door out to the balcony, kitchen cabinets, countertops , bathroom. Expanded kitchen design with peninsula bar. The condo is being sold fully furnished and is a turn key opportunity.
Key facts
- Modern cabinetry
- Newer appliances
- Updated kitchen
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $140k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-373 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $86k (38.6% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $140k).
- Recommended offer: $86k (38.6% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 3.1% vs local median 0.2% in North Topsail Beach — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 63/100 on livability (#424 in NC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+; Watch: health & safety D, amenities F, commute F.
- Onslow County Schools (other): math 42% / reading 49% proficiency, ranked #84 of 178 in NC (top 47%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Coastal Elementary (822 students, 31% FRL); Dixon Middle (math 49% / reading 53%, grade C, #106 of 475 statewide, top 22%, 948 students, 39% FRL); Dixon High (math 62% / reading 72%, grade B, #142 of 535 statewide, top 28%, 1,149 students, 33% FRL) — zoned schools at 34% FRL track the district average.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 59% at this address vs 46% district-wide (+14 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Onslow County Schools average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.7%/yr); 734 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 45d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,246 units permitted in Onslow County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $968 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 133 days — a 12% lower offer ($123k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 10 sale attempts since 19y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $20k (12%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 41% of rent.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 133 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 39% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.12% ✓
- Cap rate
- 3.09%
- Cash-on-cash
- -11.43%
- DSCR
- 0.49
- GRM
- 7.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $158,055
- List price
- $140,000
- Delta
- -11.42%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2250 New River Inlet Rd Unit 117 | 0.00mi | 1/1.0 | 532 (0%) | 0mo | $90,000 | $169 | 100 |
| 2196 New River Inlet Rd Unit 163 | 0.08mi | 1/1.0 | 532 (0%) | 0mo | $135,000 | $254 | 96 |
| 2210 New River Inlet Rd Unit 353 | 0.11mi | 1/1.0 | 532 (0%) | 0mo | $129,900 | $244 | 95 |
| 2210 New River Inlet Rd #159 | 0.11mi | 1/1.0 | 550 (+3%) | 6mo | $135,000 | $245 | 84 |
| 232 Sand Piper Dr | 0.48mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 532 (0%) | 7mo | $300,000 | $564 | 67 |
| 206 Sand Piper Dr | 0.47mi | 1/1.5 | 570 (+7%) | 4mo | $286,000 | $502 | 61 |
| 1822 New River Inlet Rd Unit 1213a | 0.93mi | 1/1.0 | 560 (+5%) | 0mo | $263,000 | $470 | 56 |
| 1822 New River Inlet Rd Unit 1304a | 0.93mi | 1/1.0 | 560 (+5%) | 0mo | $265,000 | $473 | 56 |
| 1866 New River Inlet Rd Unit 3101c | 0.82mi | 1/1.0 | 560 (+5%) | 0mo | $250,000 | $446 | 56 |
| 1822 New River Inlet Rd Unit 1312a | 0.93mi | 1/1.0 | 560 (+5%) | 4mo | $283,000 | $505 | 52 |
| 1840 New River Inlet Rd #2310 | 0.90mi | 1/1.0 | 560 (+5%) | 5mo | $265,000 | $473 | 52 |
| 230 Sand Piper Dr | 0.48mi | 1/1.0 | 421 (-21%) | 6mo | $249,000 | $591 | 48 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 5.68% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -31.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.06×
- Total profit
- $-41,692
- Equity at exit
- $20,874
- IRR
- -17.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.18×
- Total profit
- $-46,328
- Equity at exit
- $12,105
Cash invested: $39,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 1 under contract
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 28460
- Rents YoY
- 5.7%
- Active inventory
- 734
- Price-to-rent
- 7.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,573 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$734
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$175 /mo · $2,100/yr
- Insurance
- −$58
- HOA
- −$649
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$330
- Net cashflow
- $-373
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-277 | -5% $-325 | +0% $-373 | +5% $-422 | +10% $-470 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-498 | -5% $-436 | +0% $-373 | +5% $-311 | +10% $-249 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-303 | -0.5pp $-338 | base $-373 | +0.5pp $-410 | +1.0pp $-447 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $35,000
- Closing costs
- $4,200
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 6 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2250 New River Inlet Rd N Topsail Beach, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 532 | $1,488 | $2.80 | 51d | 2 | 0.02mi |
| 2250 New River Inlet Rd N Topsail Beach, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 532 | $1,800 | $3.38 | 51d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 2250 New River Inlet Rd N Topsail Beach, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 532 | $1,488 | $2.80 | 44d | 2 | 0.02mi |
| 2250 New River Inlet Rd N Topsail Beach, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 532 | $1,800 | $3.38 | 1d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 2224 New River Inlet Rd N Topsail Beach, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 532 | $1,500 | $2.82 | 1d | 2 | 0.07mi |
| 2182 New River Inlet Rd #273 North Topsail Beach, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 532 | $1,350 | $2.54 | 1d | 1 | 0.17mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Zoning: R-5
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association with annual feeAssociation amenities include basketball court, tennis courts, laundry, grounds maintenance, structure maintenance, management, trash service, and cable TV
Exterior
- Parking
- On-site paved parking lot
- Security
- Smoke detector(s)
- Utilities
- Public waterSewer availableWater available
- Home design
- CondominiumSingle-storyEntry level: 1
- Construction
- Vinyl and wood siding with frame constructionPillar/post/pier foundation
- Exterior features
- BalconyCovered patio/porchStorm door(s)Shingle roofOceanfront frontagePaved roads and parking lotOn waterfrontHas view
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric ovenElectric cooktopBuilt-in electric ovenRefrigeratorTankless water heater
- Bedrooms
- Master downstairs
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Electric heatingOther heatingWall/window air conditioning units
- Interior features
- Master bedroom on the main levelCeiling fansStorm windowsFurnished
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry available through association
HOA detail $649/mo · $7,788/yr condo
- Likely covers
- waterelectric
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $140,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $140,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $140,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $140,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $140,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $140,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $140,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $140,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $140,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $140,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $140,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $140,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $140,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $140,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $140,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $140,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $140,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $140,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $140,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $140,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $140,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $140,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $140,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $140,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $140,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $140,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $140,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $140,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $140,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $140,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $140,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $140,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $140,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $140,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $140,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-04pricedays on market $140,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $150,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $150,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $150,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $150,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $150,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $150,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $150,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $150,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $150,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $150,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $150,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $150,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $150,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $150,000 Active 80 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $18,882
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,842
- − Property taxes
- −$2,100
- − Insurance
- −$700
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,511
- − Management
- −$1,511
- − HOA
- −$7,788
- − Depreciation
- −$4,073
- Taxable loss
- −$6,642
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,594
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,887/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This fully updated, oceanfront condo is in excellent condition with recent upgrades and a great location.
Value-add opportunities
- Both oceanfront balcony — stunning views ↑
- Both landscaping — enhances curb appeal ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Onslow County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3703450
- Math proficiency
- 42% ▲ 6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 49% ▲ 5.00%
- Median HH income
- $46,076
- Composite
- 38.66/100
- National rank
- #4148
- State rank
- #84 of 178 in NC
Livability — North Topsail Beach
- Score
- 63/100
- State rank
- #424
- US rank
- #15770
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- North Topsail Beach, NC
- County
- Onslow County · 189,789 people
- Metro
- Jacksonville, NC
- Population (ZIP)
- 13,532
- Household income
- $88,908
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 2% of renters
Population outlook (Onslow County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 189,789 people
- By 2030
- 194,463 · +2.5%
- By 2040
- 193,629 · +2.0%
- By 2050
- 193,248 · +1.8%
- By 2075
- 196,995 · +3.8%
- By 2100
- 201,513 · +6.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (79%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 79% Two or more races 13% Hispanic / Latino 9% Black 3% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 1% Puerto Rican 5% Dominican 2%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · Spanish 4% German/W. Germanic 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Onslow
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+35.9) · D 31.5% · R 67.5% · Other 1.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -14.5pp toward R · 2008: -21.5pp · 2024: -35.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+35.9 2020: R+30.2 2016: R+34.6 2012: R+27.0 2008: R+21.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -162.21%
- Current HPI
- 176.3461
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 5.68%
- Metro
- Jacksonville, NC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Price history
+12.3% since first listed22 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-27 Pending — Hive MLS
- 2026-06-02 Listed $160,000 Hive MLS
- 2026-04-30 Listing Removed — Hive MLS
- 2026-03-26 Relisted — Hive MLS
- 2026-03-26 Listing Removed — Hive MLS
- 2026-02-21 Relisted — Hive MLS
- 2026-02-20 Listing Removed — Hive MLS
- 2026-01-27 Relisted — Hive MLS
- 2026-01-26 Listed $180,000 Hive MLS
- 2026-01-26 Listing Removed — Hive MLS
- 2023-01-10 Sold (MLS) $165,000 Hive MLS
- 2023-01-03 Pending — Hive MLS
- 2022-12-01 Price Changed $175,000 Hive MLS
- 2022-11-08 Listed $185,000 Hive MLS
- 2021-05-18 Sold (MLS) $132,500 Hive MLS
- 2021-03-31 Listed $129,900 Hive MLS
- 2014-07-18 Sold (MLS) $67,600 Hive MLS
- 2013-02-13 Listed $73,500 Hive MLS
- 2008-06-10 Listing Removed — Hive MLS
- 2007-12-11 Listed $119,500 Hive MLS
- 2007-11-01 Listing Removed — Hive MLS
- 2007-05-01 Listed $142,500 Hive MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…