37 Jenny Ct · Cheektowaga, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 92°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Schools +6.7/10.0
- Livability +4.2/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -6.6
$34,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to 37 Jenny in Cheektowaga, NY. This 2 Bed, 1 Bath home features a beautiful electric fire place and a brand new metal roof. The interior has been freshly painted and modernized, updated electrical including outlets and LED lighting, updated trimwork throughout, new kitchen and laundry appliances are included. The exterior features vinyl siding, a carport to be able to park without worrying about brushing off snow and shed for additional storage.
Key facts
- Updated electrical
- Metal roof
- Electric fire place
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath manufactured listed at $35k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $598 ($7k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $35k).
- Recommended offer: $34k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 26.9% vs local median 4.0% in Cheektowaga — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 84/100 on livability (#54 in NY, #811 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: commute A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime C-.
- Lancaster Central School District (suburban): math 57% / reading 61% proficiency, ranked #234 of 590 in NY (top 40%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 14% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Lancaster High School (math 97% / reading 92%, grade A+, #117 of 1,100 statewide, top 11%, 1,652 students, 24% FRL).
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 94% at this address vs 59% district-wide (+36 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Lancaster Central School District average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: 461 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 1,244 units permitted in Erie County in 2024 (563 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $241 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $1k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $10k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 60 days — a 3% lower offer ($34k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 60 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1970 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 3.04% ✓
- Cap rate
- 26.86%
- Cash-on-cash
- 73.44%
- DSCR
- 4.27
- GRM
- 2.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $42,632
- List price
- $34,900
- Delta
- -18.14%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 2 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62 Jenny Ln | 0.09mi | 2/1.5 | 720 (0%) | 22mo | $29,999 | $42 | 76 |
| 11 Melody Ln | 0.10mi | 2/1.0 | 672 (-7%) | 11mo | $50,000 | $74 | 75 |
| 2 Samuel Dr | 0.06mi | 2/2.0 | 840 (+17%) | 13mo | $30,000 | $36 | 57 |
| 27 Lobue Ln | 0.15mi | 2/1.0 | 600 (-17%) | 23mo | $14,000 | $23 | 49 |
| 14 Estelle Dr | 0.10mi | 2/2.0 | 840 (+17%) | 21mo | $46,000 | $55 | 48 |
| 83 Annamarie #83 | 0.23mi | 2/1.0 | 840 (+17%) | 19mo | $37,900 | $45 | 48 |
| 54 Tammy Ln | 0.26mi | 2/1.0 | 840 (+17%) | 22mo | $17,000 | $20 | 45 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 73.2%
- Equity multiple
- 4.32×
- Total profit
- $32,448
- Equity at exit
- $5,204
- IRR
- 77.0%
- Equity multiple
- 8.92×
- Total profit
- $77,363
- Equity at exit
- $3,018
Cash invested: $9,772 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 4 active · 1 under contract
- Median asking
- $77,448 ($107/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 100 d
- This list price
- 25% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -44.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 14225
- Home prices YoY
- -27.3%
- Active inventory
- 461
- Price-to-rent
- 2.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,061 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$183
- Tax from tax record
- −$43 /mo · $510/yr
- Insurance
- −$15
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$223
- Net cashflow
- $598
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $618 | -5% $608 | +0% $598 | +5% $588 | +10% $578 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $514 | -5% $556 | +0% $598 | +5% $640 | +10% $682 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $616 | -0.5pp $607 | base $598 | +0.5pp $589 | +1.0pp $580 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $8,725
- Closing costs
- $1,047
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316 Hyland Ave Depew, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 727 | $1,600 | $2.20 | 0d | 1 | 0.74mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Land lease $625
- HOA & community
- Association fee paid monthly
Exterior
- Parking
- Carport
- Utilities
- Electricity connectedWater connected (public)Sewer connected
- Home design
- Single-wide mobile home1 storyExisting construction
- Construction
- Vinyl sidingMetal roofPillar/post/pier foundation
- Exterior features
- Blacktop drivewayRectangular residential lotCity street frontage
Interior
- Kitchen
- Gas ovenGas rangeMicrowaveRange hoodRefrigeratorExhaust fan
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms (main level)Bedroom on main level
- Flooring
- CarpetLuxury vinylVaried flooring
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom (main level)
- Heating & cooling
- Gas forced-air heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Ceiling fansSeparate/formal dining roomSeparate/formal living room
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryerLaundry on main level
Listing history 10 events
-
2026-06-03days on market $34,900 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-06-02days on market $34,900 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-06-01days on market $34,900 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $34,900 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-04-04$34,900 Active 459-char remark
-
2026-04-03historical
-
2026-02-23price $34,900
-
2026-02-11price $39,900
-
2026-02-04price $44,999
-
2025-12-05$49,999 Active
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $510 · $43/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $550 · $46/mo
- Expected delta
- +$40/yr (+$3/mo · 7.8%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥92°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $12,731
- − Mortgage interest
- −$1,955
- − Property taxes
- −$510
- − Insurance
- −$174
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,018
- − Management
- −$1,018
- − Depreciation
- −$1,015
- Taxable income
- $7,039
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,689
- After-tax cash flow
- $5,487/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This 2-bedroom, 1-bath manufactured home has a good interior and fresh updates, but could benefit from exterior painting and landscaping to enhance its curb appeal and value.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Exterior paint — Siding appears slightly faded
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping and exterior painting — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both New flooring — Improves living space and rental appeal ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lancaster Central School District
- NCES district ID
- 3616680
- Math proficiency
- 57% ▼ -13.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 61% ▲ 2.00%
- Median HH income
- $64,668
- Composite
- 51.64/100
- National rank
- #1700
- State rank
- #234 of 590 in NY
Livability — Cheektowaga
- Score
- 84/100
- State rank
- #54
- US rank
- #811
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Cheektowaga, NY
- County
- Erie County · 933,037 people
- City population
- 55,470
- Metro
- Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 33,620
- Household income
- $67,237
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Erie County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 933,037 people
- By 2030
- 935,181 · +0.2%
- By 2040
- 928,531 · -0.5%
- By 2050
- 905,725 · -2.9%
- By 2075
- 834,037 · -10.6%
- By 2100
- 708,033 · -24.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (74%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 74% Black 13% Two or more races 7% Hispanic / Latino 4% Asian 3%
- Languages at home
- 92% English-only · Other Indo-European 2% Spanish 2% Arabic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Erie
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+9.7) · D 54.8% · R 45.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.9pp toward R · 2008: 17.5pp · 2024: 9.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+9.7 2020: D+14.7 2016: D+4.8 2012: D+15.6 2008: D+17.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -120.26%
- Current HPI
- 320.6248
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
-30.2% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-05 Listing Removed — WNYREIS
- 2026-04-04 Listed $34,900 WNYREIS
- 2026-04-03 Listing Removed — WNYREIS
- 2026-02-23 Price Changed $34,900 WNYREIS
- 2026-02-11 Price Changed $39,900 WNYREIS
- 2026-02-04 Price Changed $44,999 WNYREIS
- 2025-12-05 Listed $49,999 WNYREIS
Property tax history
-4.6%/yrLatest (2025): $510 · +2.3% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…