247 Parkview Ave Unit 6P · Yonkers, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 99°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Unhealthy air days now
- 6 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 8 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +9.9/15.0
- 1% rule +9.6/10.0
- Schools +5.9/10.0
- Rent growth +3.6/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$218,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Discover the charm of this stunning two-bedroom, one-bath co-op in a highly sought-after neighborhood. This unit blends style and functionality, featuring a spacious layout with natural light streaming through large windows. The kitchen boasts ample cabinet space, perfect for culinary adventures. The bedrooms offer generous closets and serene views. Situated in a vibrant yet peaceful community, you'll enjoy easy access to trendy cafes, shops, parks, and public transit. This co-op combines comfort and convenience, making it the perfect place to call home. Garage on a wait-list.
Key facts
- One-bath
- Generous closets
- Natural light
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath townhouse listed at $218k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($12k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $218k).
- Recommended offer: $211k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 11.8% vs local median 5.1% in Yonkers — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#528 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A, commute B; Watch: amenities F, cost of living F.
- Yonkers City School District (suburban): math 41% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #413 of 590 in NY (top 70%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 64% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Yonkers Early Childhood Academy (327 students, 72% FRL); Yonkers Middle School (math 17% / reading 37%, grade F, #587 of 729 statewide, top 81%, 601 students, 88% FRL); Yonkers High School (math 92% / reading 88%, grade A+, #238 of 1,100 statewide, top 23%, 1,060 students, 76% FRL) — zoned schools average 79% FRL vs 64% district-wide (15 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.3%/yr); 363 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 113d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 78% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 954 units permitted in Westchester County in 2024 (649 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 30% of the median local income ($126k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Westchester County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 4.3% rent growth), your $61k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 56 days — a 3% lower offer ($211k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 6 sale attempts since 12y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1954 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 56 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1954 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.46% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.84%
- Cash-on-cash
- 19.79%
- DSCR
- 1.88
- GRM
- 5.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $230,542
- List price
- $218,000
- Delta
- -5.44%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 247 Parkview Ave Unit 6M | 0.02mi | 2/1.0 | 1,000 (0%) | 1mo | $200,000 | $200 | 98 |
| 20 Lake Ave #20 | 0.40mi | 2/1.0 | 1,048 (+5%) | 1mo | $665,000 | $635 | 73 |
| 25 Parkview Ave Unit 2K | 0.50mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 985 (-2%) | 0mo | $349,000 | $354 | 69 |
| 1523 Central Park Ave Unit 3E | 0.59mi | 2/2.0 | 1,000 (0%) | 1mo | $200,200 | $200 | 68 |
| 4 Sadore Ln Unit 3E | 0.69mi | 2/1.0 | 1,000 (0%) | 0mo | $250,000 | $250 | 68 |
| 717 Tuckahoe Rd Unit 18C | 0.35mi | 2/1.0 | 900 (-10%) | 1mo | $360,000 | $400 | 66 |
| 682 Tuckahoe Rd Unit 5K | 0.43mi | 2/1.0 | 900 (-10%) | 1mo | $290,000 | $322 | 63 |
| 2 Sadore Ln Unit 1V | 0.65mi | 2/1.0 | 950 (-5%) | 1mo | $286,000 | $301 | 60 |
| 108 Sagamore Rd Unit 3M | 0.31mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 850 (-15%) | 0mo | $295,000 | $347 | 55 |
| 25 Parkview Ave Unit 2E | 0.50mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 879 (-12%) | 2mo | $340,000 | $387 | 50 |
| 250 Bronxville Rd Unit 2G | 0.57mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 1,128 (+13%) | 1mo | $375,000 | $332 | 46 |
| 7 Wainwright Ave Unit 2A | 0.74mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 850 (-15%) | 1mo | $155,000 | $182 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.27% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 13.3%
- Equity multiple
- 1.54×
- Total profit
- $32,964
- Equity at exit
- $32,505
- IRR
- 23.1%
- Equity multiple
- 3.11×
- Total profit
- $128,805
- Equity at exit
- $18,849
Cash invested: $61,040 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (CITY)
- 5 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City Yonkers
- 5 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+20
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 41 active · 121 under contract
- Months of supply
- 2.8 mo (36%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $320,000 ($344/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 36 d
- This list price
- 15% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -32.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 10708
- Rents YoY
- 4.3%
- Active inventory
- 363
- Price-to-rent
- 5.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,181 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,143
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$272 /mo · $3,270/yr
- Insurance
- −$91
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$668
- Net cashflow
- $1,007
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,157 | -5% $1,082 | +0% $1,007 | +5% $931 | +10% $856 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $755 | -5% $881 | +0% $1,007 | +5% $1,132 | +10% $1,258 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,117 | -0.5pp $1,062 | base $1,007 | +0.5pp $950 | +1.0pp $893 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $54,500
- Closing costs
- $6,540
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111 Kensington Rd Unit 8 Bronxville, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 825 | $2,650 | $3.21 | 154d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 64 Kensington Rd Unit 3B Bronxville, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $3,895 | $3.90 | 67d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 64 Kensington Rd Unit 3C Bronxville, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $3,500 | $3.50 | 96d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 64 Kensington Rd Apt 1A Bronxville, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,895 | $3.62 | 152d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 7 Oak Ave Tuckahoe, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $2,500 | $2.08 | 184d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 11 Oak Ave Unit 1 Bronxville, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $4,300 | $3.07 | 184d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 1 Elm St Unit 3B Tuckahoe, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $3,200 | $2.91 | 151d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 1 Elm St Unit 3B Tuckahoe, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $3,200 | $2.91 | 148d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 111 Sagamore Rd Unit 3C Tuckahoe, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 775 | $2,500 | $3.23 | 128d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 111 Sagamore Rd Apt 1C Tuckahoe, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 775 | $2,450 | $3.16 | 6d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 111 Sagamore Rd Unit 3C Tuckahoe, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,350 | $2.94 | 65d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 70 Lake Ave Unit 1 Tuckahoe, NY | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1200 | $4,995 | $4.16 | 152d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 64 Sagamore Rd Unit C1 Bronxville, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $3,400 | $4.00 | 45d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 64 Sagamore Rd Unit A6 Bronxville, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $2,900 | $3.41 | 145d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 21 Scarsdale Rd Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 684 | $3,730 | $5.45 | 0d | 17 | 0.33mi |
| 128 Colonial Pkwy Unit 3B Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 871 | $2,750 | $3.16 | 184d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 14 Westview Ave Apt 410 Tuckahoe, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 895 | $2,700 | $3.02 | 92d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 355 Bronxville Rd Bronxville, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 968 | $3,400 | $3.51 | 165d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 21 Fairview Ave Apt 315 Tuckahoe, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,200 | $2.93 | 130d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 31 Fairview Ave #3 Tuckahoe, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,400 | $3.20 | 122d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 33 Terrace Pl Unit 1 Eastchester, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $4,200 | $3.23 | 88d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 15 Parkview Ave Unit 514 Yonkers, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 882 | $5,150 | $5.84 | 2d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 50 Columbus Ave Unit 817 Tuckahoe, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $3,000 | $4.00 | 163d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 1549 Central Park Ave Yonkers, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $2,400 | $2.82 | 184d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 50 Columbus Ave Apt 909 Tuckahoe, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 871 | $3,800 | $4.36 | 140d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 1531 Central Park Ave Apt C1 Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,100 | $2.80 | 96d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 52 Washington St Unit 2 Tuckahoe, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1408 | $4,500 | $3.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 54 Washington St Unit 2nd Floor Tuckahoe, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $3,900 | $3.12 | 147d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 60 Washington St Unit 2 Tuckahoe, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $4,800 | $3.20 | 165d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 125 Parkway Rd Bronxville, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 875 | $7,143 | $8.16 | 0d | 7 | 0.60mi |
| 186 Midland Ave Unit 1 Bronxville, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $4,750 | $3.96 | 96d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 190 Midland Ave Tuckahoe, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $4,200 | $2.80 | 2d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 39 Maynard St Unit 2E Tuckahoe, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 875 | $2,650 | $3.03 | 184d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 39 Maynard St Unit 3W Tuckahoe, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $2,975 | $3.31 | 113d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 1 Sadore Ln Apt 2W Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 825 | $2,000 | $2.42 | 102d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 91 Parkway Rd Unit 1G Bronxville, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $3,900 | $3.55 | 10d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 91 Parkway Rd Unit 1G Bronxville, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $4,295 | $3.90 | 104d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 4 Consulate Dr Apt 4-H Eastchester, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,600 | $3.71 | 53d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 2 Sadore Ln Apt 1E Yonkers, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,800 | $2.80 | 10d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 3 Sadore Ln Apt 4A Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,100 | $2.80 | 3d | 1 | 0.68mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Additional monthly fee $66 for energy surcharge
Exterior
- Parking
- Assigned parking (waitlist)Monthly parking fee $125Has garage
- Utilities
- Public sewerElectricity available
- Home design
- Stock cooperative
- Construction
- Brick construction
- Exterior features
- Brick constructionNot waterfront
Interior
- Kitchen
- Gas ovenRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- 3 rooms total (entry level 6)
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central airForced air heating
- Interior features
- Eat-in kitchenElevatorEntrance foyerCats allowed
- Laundry & utility
- Energy surcharge (additional monthly fee applies)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $218,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $218,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $218,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $218,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $218,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $218,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $218,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $218,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $218,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $218,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $218,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $218,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $218,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $218,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $218,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $218,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $218,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $218,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $218,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $218,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $218,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $218,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $218,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $218,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $218,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $218,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $218,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $218,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $218,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $218,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $218,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $218,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $218,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $218,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $218,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $218,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $218,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $218,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $218,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $218,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $218,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $218,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $218,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $218,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $218,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $218,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $218,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $218,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $218,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $218,000 Active 6 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥99°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 5/10 Major 6 unhealthy d/yr today · 8 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $38,178
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,211
- − Property taxes
- −$3,270
- − Insurance
- −$1,090
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,054
- − Management
- −$3,054
- − Depreciation
- −$6,342
- Taxable income
- $9,156
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,197
- After-tax cash flow
- $9,884/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This co-op unit requires cosmetic repairs, particularly to the roof, and some maintenance to the interior walls and flooring. Upgrading the roof and flooring can significantly increase its resale and rental value.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — Significant wear and tear on the roof, indicating a need for replacement.
- Major Windows (windows) — Windows appear old and may need replacement or repair.
- Major Electrical (electrical) — Electrical panel may be outdated and require an upgrade.
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — Plumbing may be old and in need of replacement or repair.
- Major Exterior (exterior) — Exterior walls and siding appear old and may need repainting or replacement.
Repairs flagged
- Major Roof — The roof appears to be in poor condition with visible damage and missing shingles.
- Minor Flooring — The carpeted flooring appears to be in fair condition and does not require immediate attention.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint interior walls — Painting interior walls can improve the appearance and value of the property. ↑
- Resale Replace roof — A new roof will significantly improve the property's condition and value. ↑
- Rental Upgrade flooring — Upgrading the flooring can make the property more appealing to renters and increase its rental value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Yonkers City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3631920
- Math proficiency
- 41% ▼ -1.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 54% ▲ 14.00%
- Median HH income
- $58,042
- Composite
- 41.43/100
- National rank
- #3471
- State rank
- #413 of 590 in NY
Livability — Yonkers
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #528
- US rank
- #9394
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Yonkers, NY
- County
- Westchester County · 1,028,035 people
- City population
- 212,407
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 22,482
- Household income
- $126,343
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Westchester County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,028,035 people
- By 2030
- 1,051,636 · +2.3%
- By 2040
- 1,098,520 · +6.9%
- By 2050
- 1,136,044 · +10.5%
- By 2075
- 1,196,925 · +16.4%
- By 2100
- 1,175,147 · +14.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (69%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 69% Hispanic / Latino 17% Two or more races 10% Black 6% Asian 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 7% Dominican 3%
- Languages at home
- 76% English-only · Spanish 10% Other Indo-European 6% Other Asian/Pacific 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Westchester
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+26.3) · D 63.1% · R 36.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -1.3pp toward R · 2008: 27.6pp · 2024: 26.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+26.3 2020: D+36.3 2016: D+32.8 2012: D+22.2 2008: D+27.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -668.11%
- Current HPI
- 203.4295
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.27%
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+47.8% since first listed14 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-13 Listed $218,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-09-08 Listing Removed — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-01-16 Price Changed $218,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-12-08 Listing Removed — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-12-07 Listed $220,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-07-11 Price Changed $220,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-04-23 Price Changed $227,500 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-03-21 Listed $230,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2024-12-09 Listing Removed — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2024-11-20 Listed $230,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2016-02-04 Listing Removed — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2015-08-04 Listed $153,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2015-03-22 Listing Removed — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2014-07-21 Listed $147,500 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…