CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
CARSON Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 34.76
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +8.2/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +4.1/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • DSCR +2.2/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$268,990

CARSON Plan · Boyd, TX 76023
5 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,818 sqft · SingleFamily · 267 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The Carson is a spacious single-story home offering approximately 1818 sq. ft. of living space with 5 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a 2-car garage, thoughtfully designed to provide flexibility for families, guests, or home office needs. A covered front porch and welcoming foyer lead into an open-concept living area where the kitchen, dining space, and expansive family room come together to create a bright and functional gathering space. The kitchen features stainless steel appliances, ample cabinet storage, a pantry, and a centrally located sink overlooking the main living areas, making it ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The private primary suite is positioned toward the rear of the home and includes a walk-in closet and an ensuite bathroom. Four secondary bedrooms are arranged along separate hallways with convenient access to a full bathroom, offering privacy and versatility for a variety of lifestyles. A dedicated laundry room with nearby storage and direct access to the two-car garage adds everyday convenience. With its generous room count, open layout, and efficient use of space, the Carson delivers comfortable single-story living with room to grow. Photos shown here may not depict the specified home and features and are included for illustration purposes only. Elevations, exterior/ interior colors, options, available upgrades, and standard features will vary in each community and may change without notice.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 266 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $268,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $298,656.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $269k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-281 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $258k (4.1% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $226k (16.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $226k (16.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#185 in TX, #4,775 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Boyd ISD (rural): math 36% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #462 of 826 in TX (top 56%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Boyd El (math 47% / reading 37%, grade F, #1,335 of 4,322 statewide, top 33%, 478 students, 57% FRL); Boyd Middle (math 32% / reading 47%, grade F, #660 of 1,662 statewide, top 41%, 202 students, 48% FRL); Boyd H S (math 37% / reading 47%, grade F, #730 of 1,632 statewide, top 47%, 386 students, 39% FRL) — zoned schools at 48% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 321 active listings in the ZIP; 11 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 97d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 82% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 460 units permitted in Wise County in 2024 (243 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 33% of the median local income ($81k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Wise County population projected at +27% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 267 days — a 12% lower offer ($237k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $225,636 (16.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 267 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 16% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.76% ✗
Cap rate
5.16%
Cash-on-cash
-4.04%
DSCR
0.82
GRM
11.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$298,656
List price
$268,990
Delta
-9.93%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
110 Pinehurst Dr 0.27mi 5/2.0 1,818 (0%) 1mo $275,380 $151 86
121 Pinehurst Dr 0.25mi 5/2.0 1,818 (0%) 4mo $267,990 $147 85
164 Pinehurst Dr 0.34mi 5/2.0 1,818 (0%) 0mo $264,990 $146 84
173 Pinehurst Dr 0.35mi 5/2.0 1,818 (0%) 3mo $269,990 $149 81
250 Birch Forest Ln 0.21mi 4/2.0 (-1) 1,818 (0%) 5mo $269,990 $149 81
125 Pinehurst Dr 0.26mi 4/2.0 (-1) 1,662 (-9%) 3mo $254,990 $153 66
258 Birch Forest Ln 0.23mi 4/2.0 (-1) 1,657 (-9%) 5mo $264,990 $160 66
105 Pinehurst Dr 0.24mi 4/2.0 (-1) 1,657 (-9%) 4mo $264,990 $160 65
156 Pinehurst Dr 0.33mi 4/2.0 (-1) 1,657 (-9%) 0mo $249,990 $151 65
274 Birch Forest Ln 0.27mi 4/2.0 (-1) 1,662 (-9%) 4mo $269,190 $162 65
168 Mojave Rd 0.28mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,087 (+15%) 2mo $309,990 $149 54
160 Lilywood Ln 0.28mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,087 (+15%) 5mo $304,990 $146 51

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-23.1%
Equity multiple
0.21×
Total profit
$-66,285
Equity at exit
$44,531
10-year hold
IRR
-17.6%
Equity multiple
0.04×
Total profit
$-80,661
Equity at exit
$25,822

Cash invested: $83,624 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
38 active · 22 under contract
Months of supply
11.4 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$269,640 ($159/sqft)
Median days on market
50 d
This list price
47% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+3.1% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76023

Home prices YoY
-3.6%
Active inventory
321
Price-to-rent
9.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,256 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,566
Tax est. 1.5%
−$373 /mo · $4,480/yr
Insurance
−$124
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$474
Net cashflow
$-281

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,613
Max offer price $257,934
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-75 -5% $-178 +0% $-281 +5% $-385 +10% $-488
Rent -10% $-460 -5% $-371 +0% $-281 +5% $-192 +10% $-103
Rate -1.0pp $-131 -0.5pp $-205 base $-281 +0.5pp $-359 +1.0pp $-438

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$74,664
Closing costs
$8,960
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 11 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
105 Greengate Dr Boyd, TX 4.0 2.5 2084 $2,495 $1.20 151d 1 0.10mi
121 Hollytree Ln Boyd, TX 4.0 2.0 1733 $1,995 $1.15 89d 1 0.13mi
113 Orchard Pines Pl Boyd, TX 4.0 2.0 2252 $2,345 $1.04 96d 1 0.17mi
113 Orchard Pines Pl Boyd, TX 4.0 2.0 1836 $2,345 $1.28 94d 1 0.17mi
156 Birch St Boyd, TX 4.0 2.0 1587 $2,300 $1.45 10d 1 0.21mi
156 Birch St Boyd, TX 4.0 2.0 1587 $2,150 $1.35 142d 1 0.21mi
175 Bay Meadows LN Boyd, TX 4.0 2.0 1602 $2,190 $1.37 119d 1 0.26mi
129 Blossom Trl Boyd, TX 4.0 2.0 1836 $2,350 $1.28 117d 1 0.30mi
200 Lantana Trl Boyd, TX 4.0 2.0 1838 $2,250 $1.22 10d 1 0.31mi
165 Pinehurst Dr Boyd, TX 4.0 2.0 1477 $1,975 $1.34 37d 1 0.33mi
209 Bay Meadows Ln Boyd, TX 4.0 2.5 2079 $2,195 $1.06 134d 1 0.40mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $268,990 Active 267 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $268,990 Active 266 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $268,990 Active 265 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $268,990 Active 264 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $268,990 Active 263 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $268,990 Active 261 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $268,990 Active 260 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $268,990 Active 259 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $268,990 Active 258 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $268,990 Active 257 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $268,990 Active 256 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $268,990 Active 255 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $268,990 Active 254 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $268,990 Active 253 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $268,990 Active 252 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $268,990 Active 251 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $268,990 Active 250 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $268,990 Active 249 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $268,990 Active 248 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $268,990 Active 247 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $268,990 Active 246 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $268,990 Active 245 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $268,990 Active 244 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $268,990 Active 243 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $268,990 Active 242 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $268,990 Active 241 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $268,990 Active 240 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $268,990 Active 239 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $268,990 Active 238 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $268,990 Active 237 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $268,990 Active 236 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $268,990 Active 235 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $268,990 Active 234 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $268,990 Active 233 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $268,990 Active 232 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $268,990 Active 231 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $268,990 Active 230 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $268,990 Active 229 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $268,990 Active 228 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $268,990 Active 227 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $268,990 Active 226 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $268,990 Active 225 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $268,990 Active 224 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $268,990 Active 223 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $268,990 Active 222 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $268,990 Active 221 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $268,990 Active 220 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $268,990 Active 219 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $268,990 Active 218 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $268,990 Active 217 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 7/10 Severe
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$27,076
− Mortgage interest
−$16,729
− Property taxes
−$4,480
− Insurance
−$1,493
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,166
− Management
−$2,166
− Depreciation
−$8,688
Taxable loss
−$8,647
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,075
After-tax cash flow
$-1,302/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

The Carson is a well-maintained single-story home with good condition and potential for minor updates to enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both New flooring in bathrooms — Improves aesthetics and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both New kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 41/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Boyd El F TX #1,335/4,322 Nat'l #17,861/41,679 Middle Boyd Middle F TX #660/1,662 Nat'l #6,151/14,009 High Boyd H S F TX #730/1,632 Nat'l #7,572/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Boyd ISD
NCES district ID
4811010
Math proficiency
36% ▼ -3.00%
Reading proficiency
38% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$51,462
Composite
32.14/100
National rank
#5796
State rank
#462 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Boyd

Score
74/100
State rank
#185
US rank
#4775

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings C

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Wise · 71,620 people
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
7,192
Household income
$80,927
Rent vs Own
17.9% rent · 82.1% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Wise County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
71,620 people
By 2030
75,858 · +5.9%
By 2040
83,908 · +17.2%
By 2050
90,717 · +26.7%
By 2075
107,583 · +50.2%
By 2100
114,996 · +60.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (85%)
Race & ethnicity
White 85% Hispanic / Latino 11% Two or more races 6%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 10%
Languages at home
92% English-only · Spanish 6% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Wise

2024 margin
Solid R (+70.0) · D 14.7% · R 84.7%
2008→2024 swing
-14.3pp toward R · 2008: -55.7pp · 2024: -70.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+70.0 2020: R+68.2 2016: R+69.9 2012: R+67.5 2008: R+55.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-02-14 Listed $265,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…