3876 Vz County Road 3713 · Wills Point, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Schools +3.4/10.0
- Livability +3.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$100,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
APPRAISED at 149,000 GIVING YOU INSTANT EQUITY! Welcome to your dream retreat! Nestled in a serene lake-view setting, this charming home offers a perfect blend of comfort and potential. Imagine waking up to stunning lake views and enjoying your morning coffee on the front porch. Or take it to your back porch, which adds approximately 420 sq ft of bonus space for relaxation or entertaining. The beautifully landscaped lot is dotted with mature trees, providing both privacy and a picturesque backdrop for your outdoor activities. With two gated entrances, accessing your property is convenient and secure. You'll also appreciate the workshop equipped with electricity, ideal for hobbies or additional storage. Whether you're looking to move in and make it your own or envision building your dream lake house from the ground up, this property presents endless possibilities. The home is being sold as-is, allowing you the freedom to explore your creative vision. Don't miss this opportunity to have your perfect lake-view oasis!
Key facts
- Gated entrances
- Front porch
- Lake view
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $100k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $642 ($8k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $100k).
- Recommended offer: $88k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 14.0% vs local median 2.8% in Wills Point — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 59/100 on livability (#1,174 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
- Wills Point ISD (town): math 32% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #556 of 826 in TX (top 67%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Earnest O Woods Int (math 28% / reading 29%, grade F, #2,706 of 4,322 statewide, top 63%, 589 students, 56% FRL); Wills Point Middle (math 31% / reading 30%, grade F, #1,036 of 1,662 statewide, top 63%, 407 students, 68% FRL); Wills Point H S (math 27% / reading 42%, grade F, #963 of 1,632 statewide, top 61%, 803 students, 58% FRL) — zoned schools at 61% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 460 active listings in the ZIP; 54 units permitted in Van Zandt County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $691 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Van Zandt County population projected at +4% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $28k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 364 days — a 12% lower offer ($88k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts since 2y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $35k (26%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 364 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1978 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.56% ✓
- Cap rate
- 13.99%
- Cash-on-cash
- 27.50%
- DSCR
- 2.22
- GRM
- 5.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $190,265
- List price
- $100,000
- Delta
- -47.44%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 6 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3557 County Road 3713 | 0.55mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,040 (+2%) | 8mo | $105,000 | $101 | 59 |
| 10577 Whippoorwill Ln | 1.98mi | 2/2.0 | 1,000 (-2%) | 59mo | $189,900 | $190 | 41 |
| 120 Vz County Road 3810 | 0.77mi | 2/1.0 | 990 (-3%) | 40mo | $199,900 | $202 | 36 |
| 3501 County Road 3711 | 0.66mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,140 (+12%) | 16mo | $220,000 | $193 | 32 |
| 175 Vz County Road 3727 | 0.74mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,125 (+10%) | 17mo | $155,000 | $138 | 29 |
| 3432 County Road 3711 | 0.78mi | 2/1.0 | 1,100 (+8%) | 28mo | $180,000 | $164 | 28 |
| 361 Vz County Road 3716 | 0.56mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,280 (+25%) | 49mo | $215,000 | $168 | 24 |
| 2841 Honey Bee Ln | 2.09mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,220 (+19%) | 10mo | $199,999 | $164 | 23 |
| 1419 Vz County Road 3810 | 1.81mi | 2/2.0 | 1,200 (+17%) | 32mo | $799,900 | $667 | 20 |
| TBD Honey Bee Ln | 2.01mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,120 (+10%) | 39mo | $150,000 | $134 | 20 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 21.5%
- Equity multiple
- 1.88×
- Total profit
- $24,630
- Equity at exit
- $14,910
- IRR
- 29.6%
- Equity multiple
- 3.64×
- Total profit
- $73,929
- Equity at exit
- $8,646
Cash invested: $28,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 75169
- Home prices YoY
- -15.4%
- Active inventory
- 460
- Price-to-rent
- 5.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,565 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$524
- Tax from tax record
- −$28 /mo · $338/yr
- Insurance
- −$42
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$329
- Net cashflow
- $642
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $698 | -5% $670 | +0% $642 | +5% $613 | +10% $585 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $518 | -5% $580 | +0% $642 | +5% $704 | +10% $765 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $692 | -0.5pp $667 | base $642 | +0.5pp $616 | +1.0pp $589 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $25,000
- Closing costs
- $3,000
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-07-31days on market $100,000 Active 364 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $100,000 Active 363 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $100,000 Active 362 DOM
-
2026-07-28days on market $100,000 Active 361 DOM
-
2026-07-26days on market $100,000 Active 359 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $100,000 Active 357 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $100,000 Active 356 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $100,000 Active 355 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $100,000 Active 354 DOM
-
2026-07-20days on market $100,000 Active 353 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $100,000 Active 351 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $100,000 Active 350 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $100,000 Active 349 DOM
-
2026-07-15days on market $100,000 Active 348 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $100,000 Active 347 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $100,000 Active 346 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $100,000 Active 345 DOM
-
2026-07-11days on market $100,000 Active 344 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $100,000 Active 343 DOM
-
2026-07-09days on market $100,000 Active 342 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $100,000 Active 340 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $100,000 Active 339 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $100,000 Active 338 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $100,000 Active 337 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $100,000 Active 336 DOM
-
2026-07-02days on market $100,000 Active 335 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $100,000 Active 334 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $100,000 Active 333 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $100,000 Active 332 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $100,000 Active 331 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $100,000 Active 330 DOM
-
2026-06-26days on market $100,000 Active 329 DOM
-
2026-06-24days on market $100,000 Active 327 DOM
-
2026-06-22days on market $100,000 Active 325 DOM
-
2026-06-21days on market $100,000 Active 324 DOM
-
2026-06-18days on market $100,000 Active 321 DOM
-
2026-06-17days on market $100,000 Active 320 DOM
-
2026-06-16days on market $100,000 Active 319 DOM
-
2026-06-15days on market $100,000 Active 318 DOM
-
2026-06-13days on market $100,000 Active 316 DOM
-
2026-06-09days on market $100,000 Active 312 DOM
-
2026-06-08days on market $100,000 Active 311 DOM
-
2026-06-07days on market $100,000 Active 310 DOM
-
2026-06-04days on market $100,000 Active 307 DOM
-
2026-06-03days on market $100,000 Active 306 DOM
-
2026-06-02days on market $100,000 Active 305 DOM
-
2026-06-01days on market $100,000 Active 304 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $100,000 Active 303 DOM
-
2026-04-11price $130,000 1029-char remark
Show marketing remark (1029 chars)
APPRAISED at 149,000 GIVING YOU INSTANT EQUITY! Welcome to your dream retreat! Nestled in a serene lake-view setting, this charming home offers a perfect blend of comfort and potential. Imagine waking up to stunning lake views and enjoying your morning coffee on the front porch. Or take it to your back porch, which adds approximately 420 sq ft of bonus space for relaxation or entertaining. The beautifully landscaped lot is dotted with mature trees, providing both privacy and a picturesque backdrop for your outdoor activities. With two gated entrances, accessing your property is convenient and secure. You'll also appreciate the workshop equipped with electricity, ideal for hobbies or additional storage. Whether you're looking to move in and make it your own or envision building your dream lake house from the ground up, this property presents endless possibilities. The home is being sold as-is, allowing you the freedom to explore your creative vision. Don't miss this opportunity to have your perfect lake-view oasis!
-
2025-08-01$135,000 Active 1029-char remark
Show marketing remark (1029 chars)
APPRAISED at 149,000 GIVING YOU INSTANT EQUITY! Welcome to your dream retreat! Nestled in a serene lake-view setting, this charming home offers a perfect blend of comfort and potential. Imagine waking up to stunning lake views and enjoying your morning coffee on the front porch. Or take it to your back porch, which adds approximately 420 sq ft of bonus space for relaxation or entertaining. The beautifully landscaped lot is dotted with mature trees, providing both privacy and a picturesque backdrop for your outdoor activities. With two gated entrances, accessing your property is convenient and secure. You'll also appreciate the workshop equipped with electricity, ideal for hobbies or additional storage. Whether you're looking to move in and make it your own or envision building your dream lake house from the ground up, this property presents endless possibilities. The home is being sold as-is, allowing you the freedom to explore your creative vision. Don't miss this opportunity to have your perfect lake-view oasis!
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $338 · $28/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,830 · $152/mo
- Expected delta
- +$1,492/yr (+$124/mo · 440.8%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $18,774
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,602
- − Property taxes
- −$338
- − Insurance
- −$500
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,502
- − Management
- −$1,502
- − Depreciation
- −$2,909
- Taxable income
- $6,421
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,541
- After-tax cash flow
- $6,159/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This property offers a serene lake-view setting with a moderate level of repairs and maintenance needed, primarily focusing on exterior and interior painting. Upgrades in these areas can significantly enhance its resale and rental value.
Repairs flagged
- Moderate Exterior siding — Weathered and may need repainting.
- Minor Roof — No visible signs of major damage but may need inspection.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Landscaping trimming and maintenance — Improves curb appeal and enhances property value. ↑
- Both Painting interior walls — Enhances interior appearance and can be a selling point. ↑
- Both HVAC maintenance — Ensures comfort and can be a selling point for potential buyers or renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Wills Point ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4845950
- Math proficiency
- 32% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 35% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,534
- Composite
- 28.58/100
- National rank
- #6721
- State rank
- #556 of 826 in TX
Livability — Wills Point
- Score
- 59/100
- State rank
- #1174
- US rank
- #20542
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Van Zandt · 55,634 people
- City population
- 15,744
- Population (ZIP)
- 15,744
- Household income
- $67,879
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 7% of renters
Population outlook (Van Zandt County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 55,634 people
- By 2030
- 56,479 · +1.5%
- By 2040
- 57,672 · +3.7%
- By 2050
- 57,913 · +4.1%
- By 2075
- 57,544 · +3.4%
- By 2100
- 52,659 · -5.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (78%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 78% Hispanic / Latino 15% Two or more races 7% Black 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 15%
- Languages at home
- 92% English-only · Spanish 8%
Political lean MEDSL · Van Zandt
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+74.8) · D 12.3% · R 87.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -19.8pp toward R · 2008: -55.1pp · 2024: -74.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+74.8 2020: R+72.1 2016: R+72.1 2012: R+66.6 2008: R+55.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -45.68%
- Current HPI
- 250.2271
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-19.8% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-11 Price Changed $130,000 NTREIS
- 2025-08-01 Listed $135,000 NTREIS
- 2024-09-23 Listed $162,000 NTREIS
- 1994-08-08 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
Property tax history
+2.9%/yrLatest (2025): $338 · +19.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…