485 Bronx River Rd Unit A23 · Yonkers, NY
Flood risk 10/10 · Severe
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 98°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Unhealthy air days now
- 6 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 8 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +10.9/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Schools +5.9/10.0
- Rent growth +5.0/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$160,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Discover comfortable, connected living along Bronx River Road in Yonkers’ Kimball neighborhood. This spacious one-bedroom, one-bath co-op offers approximately 750 square feet, generous storage, and a standout amenity: a building gym residents can enjoy at no extra cost. The generously sized living room offers room to relax or entertain, while recessed lighting runs throughout. The bedroom features two large closets, with two additional large closets in the hallway. A windowed kitchen with abundant cabinetry, a mosaic glass tile backsplash, and a refrigerator with an icemaker and bottom-loading freezer brings everyday convenience.
Key facts
- Windowed kitchen
- Building gym
- Two laundry rooms
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath townhouse listed at $160k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $772 ($9k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $160k).
- Recommended offer: $158k (1.5% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 12.5% vs local median 5.1% in Yonkers — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#528 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A, commute B; Watch: amenities F, cost of living F.
- Yonkers City School District (suburban): math 41% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #413 of 590 in NY (top 70%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 64% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Yonkers Early Childhood Academy (327 students, 72% FRL); Yonkers Middle School (math 17% / reading 37%, grade F, #587 of 729 statewide, top 81%, 601 students, 88% FRL); Yonkers High School (math 92% / reading 88%, grade A+, #238 of 1,100 statewide, top 23%, 1,060 students, 76% FRL) — zoned schools average 79% FRL vs 64% district-wide (15 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+21.0%/yr); 295 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 109d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 80% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 954 units permitted in Westchester County in 2024 (649 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Westchester County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $45k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 26 days — a 2% lower offer ($158k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $56/mo; built in 1950 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- Built in 1950 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.53% ✓
- Cap rate
- 12.50%
- Cash-on-cash
- 22.16%
- DSCR
- 1.99
- GRM
- 5.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $172,950
- List price
- $160,000
- Delta
- -7.49%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1122 Yonkers Ave Unit 6F | 0.33mi | 1/1.0 | 750 (0%) | 1mo | $160,000 | $213 | 84 |
| 671 Bronx River Rd Unit 2f | 0.48mi | 1/1.0 | 750 (0%) | 0mo | $160,000 | $213 | 77 |
| 475 Bronx River Rd Unit 6C | 0.03mi | 1/1.0 | 850 (+13%) | 4mo | $176,000 | $207 | 73 |
| 55 Halley St Unit 5E | 0.36mi | 1/1.0 | 700 (-7%) | 3mo | $165,000 | $236 | 69 |
| 245 Bronx River Rd Bronx River Rd Unit 3E | 0.56mi | 1/1.0 | 762 (+2%) | 4mo | $150,000 | $197 | 68 |
| 20 William St Unit 4B | 0.74mi | 1/1.0 | 750 (0%) | 1mo | $182,500 | $243 | 65 |
| 20 William St Unit 1A | 0.74mi | 1/1.0 | 781 (+4%) | 2mo | $169,000 | $216 | 57 |
| 786 Bronx Riv Unit B56 | 0.73mi | 1/1.0 | 700 (-7%) | 3mo | $170,000 | $243 | 52 |
| 600 Locust St Unit 5F | 0.71mi | 1/1.0 | 850 (+13%) | 2mo | $178,000 | $209 | 43 |
| 760 Bronx River Rd Unit A-65 | 0.72mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 825 (+10%) | 2mo | $205,000 | $248 | 43 |
| 755 Bronx River Rd Unit 6C | 0.66mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 850 (+13%) | 3mo | $220,000 | $259 | 39 |
| 755 Bronx River Rd Unit 1C | 0.67mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 850 (+13%) | 4mo | $220,000 | $259 | 38 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 18.7%
- Equity multiple
- 1.81×
- Total profit
- $36,233
- Equity at exit
- $23,857
- IRR
- 30.5%
- Equity multiple
- 4.44×
- Total profit
- $153,995
- Equity at exit
- $13,834
Cash invested: $44,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (CITY)
- 5 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City Yonkers
- 5 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+20
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 59 active · 74 under contract
- Months of supply
- 7.9 mo (13%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $174,999 ($222/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 91 d
- This list price
- 24% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +3.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 10704
- Rents YoY
- 21.0%
- Active inventory
- 295
- Price-to-rent
- 5.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,447 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$839
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$200 /mo · $2,400/yr
- Insurance
- −$67
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$56 /mo · $666/yr
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$514
- Net cashflow
- $772
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $882 | -5% $827 | +0% $772 | +5% $717 | +10% $661 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $579 | -5% $675 | +0% $772 | +5% $868 | +10% $965 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $852 | -0.5pp $813 | base $772 | +0.5pp $730 | +1.0pp $688 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $40,000
- Closing costs
- $4,800
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 411 Bronx River Rd Unit 9A Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,295 | $2.87 | 85d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 20 Overhill Pl Unit 3 Yonkers, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $3,000 | $3.75 | 184d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 34 N Terrace Ave Unit 2ndFL Mt Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $3,000 | $3.75 | 81d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 34 N Terrace Ave Unit 2nd floor Mt Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $3,000 | $3.75 | 109d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 206 N Terrace Ave Unit 3 Mt Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,000 | $2.86 | 49d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 86 Edgewood Ave Apt 2E Yonkers, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,599 | $2.60 | 159d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 86 Edgewood Ave Unit 2W Yonkers, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,699 | $2.70 | 184d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 52 Yonkers Ter Apt 6H Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,000 | $2.67 | 10d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 52 Yonkers Ter Apt 6H Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,975 | $2.63 | 96d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 52 Yonkers Ter Unit 7k Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 690 | $1,750 | $2.54 | 37d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 249 N MacQuesten Pkwy #2 Mt Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 780 | $2,800 | $3.59 | 67d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 14 Elm St Unit 2 Mt Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,800 | $2.80 | 165d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 14 S High St Mount Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,600 | $3.25 | 57d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 495 Kimball Ave Unit First Floor Yonkers, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $3,000 | $2.73 | 184d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 4 N Bleeker St Fl 4 Mt Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,000 | $2.50 | 130d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 44 N Bond St Unit 1 Mt Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $2,900 | $2.64 | 131d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 32 N Bond St Mount Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,700 | $2.00 | 124d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 18 N Bond St Unit 3D Mt Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,000 | $2.67 | 165d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 13 N Bond St Mount Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,785 | $2.98 | 165d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 407 N MacQuesten Pkwy Unit 2 Mt Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 938 | $3,000 | $3.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 85 Halley St Unit 3 Yonkers, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $3,000 | $3.00 | 71d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 200 Crescent Pl Unit 2nd fl Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,150 | $2.69 | 128d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 103 North St Mount Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 720 | $1,900 | $2.64 | 161d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 277 Bronx River Rd Apt 3M Yonkers, NY | — | 1.0 | 550 | $1,700 | $3.09 | 184d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 671 Bronx River Rd Unit 3A Yonkers, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 950 | $3,000 | $3.16 | 165d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 671 Bronx River Rd Apt 6C Yonkers, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 993 | $2,895 | $2.92 | 88d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 12 Putnam St Mount Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $2,600 | $2.74 | 165d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 230 N 7th Ave Unit 2 Mt Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $2,300 | $2.42 | 151d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 122 N 7th Ave #1 Mt Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,900 | $1.90 | 5d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 123 N 7th Ave Apt 3 Mt Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,750 | $1.75 | 77d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 255 Bronx River Rd Unit 4R Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,300 | $2.88 | 7d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 222 N 6th Ave Mount Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,300 | $3.29 | 10d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 142 Trenchard St Unit 2E Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $2,250 | $2.50 | 152d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 2325 Cortlandt St Unit 4 Mt Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,300 | $3.29 | 1d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 2325 Cortlandt St Unit 4 Mt Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,300 | $3.29 | 165d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 111 Hart Ave Yonkers, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,800 | $3.50 | 10d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 525 N Macquesten Pkwy Mount Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $3,195 | $4.26 | 96d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 18 N 6th Ave Unit 2 Mt Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 850 | $2,450 | $2.88 | 95d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 29 S 15th Ave Unit 1 Mt Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 952 | $2,650 | $2.78 | 109d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 59 Laurel Pl #1 Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $2,200 | $4.00 | 3d | 1 | 0.62mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Fitness center
Exterior
- Parking
- GarageAssigned parkingWaitlist parking
- Utilities
- Public sewerCable and electricity connectedNatural gas connectedPublic trash collectionWater connected
- Home design
- Stock cooperativeEntry level 2
- Construction
- Brick construction
Interior
- Kitchen
- Galley-style kitchenFreezer, gas oven, gas range, oven, range, refrigerator
- Bedrooms
- First-floor bedroom
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroomPrimary bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Steam and other heatingWall/window unit cooling
- Interior features
- ElevatorEntrance foyerHigh ceilingsHis-and-hers closetsRecessed lighting
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $160,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $160,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $160,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $160,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $160,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $160,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $160,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $160,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $160,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $160,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $160,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $160,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $160,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $160,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $160,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $160,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $160,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $160,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $160,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $160,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $160,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $160,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $160,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $160,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-14statusdays on market $160,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-13remarks 693-char remark
-
2026-10-13pricestatusdays on market $160,000 Coming Soon
-
2026-09-29days on market $165,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $165,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $165,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $165,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $165,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $165,000 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $165,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $165,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $165,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $165,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $165,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $165,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $165,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $165,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $165,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $165,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $165,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $165,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-09-12remarks 572-char remark
-
2026-09-11remarks 561-char remark
-
2026-09-11pricedays on market $165,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $160,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $160,000 Active 186 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 10/10 Extreme FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥98°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 5/10 Major 6 unhealthy d/yr today · 8 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $29,363
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,962
- − Property taxes
- −$2,400
- − Insurance
- −$1,466
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,349
- − Management
- −$2,349
- − Depreciation
- −$4,655
- Taxable income
- $7,182
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,724
- After-tax cash flow
- $7,538/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos
This well-maintained one-bedroom apartment is in good condition with modern amenities and a good location. It is ready for a new owner to move in.
Components & finishes AI
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Replace carpet with hardwood — Improves aesthetics and is durable ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Enhances convenience and marketability ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Yonkers City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3631920
- Math proficiency
- 41% ▼ -1.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 54% ▲ 14.00%
- Median HH income
- $58,042
- Composite
- 41.43/100
- National rank
- #3471
- State rank
- #413 of 590 in NY
Livability — Yonkers
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #528
- US rank
- #9394
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Yonkers, NY
- County
- Westchester County · 1,028,035 people
- City population
- 212,407
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 31,921
- Household income
- $106,786
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Westchester County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,028,035 people
- By 2030
- 1,051,636 · +2.3%
- By 2040
- 1,098,520 · +6.9%
- By 2050
- 1,136,044 · +10.5%
- By 2075
- 1,196,925 · +16.4%
- By 2100
- 1,175,147 · +14.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 50% Hispanic / Latino 32% Two or more races 15% Black 7% Asian 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 1% Puerto Rican 11% Cuban 2% Dominican 9%
- Languages at home
- 54% English-only · Spanish 25% Other Indo-European 13% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Westchester
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+26.3) · D 63.1% · R 36.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -1.3pp toward R · 2008: 27.6pp · 2024: 26.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+26.3 2020: D+36.3 2016: D+32.8 2012: D+22.2 2008: D+27.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -466.66%
- Current HPI
- 293.4414
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 21.03%
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
-2.9% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-30 Listing Removed — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-09-10 Price Changed $165,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-07-24 Price Changed $160,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-06-03 Price Changed $165,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-02-25 Listed $170,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…