CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
154 Geranium Way
D Composite 41.52
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +13.4/30.0
  • ARV discount +8.1/15.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Livability +4.3/5.0
  • DSCR +4.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +3.8/10.0
  • Schools +1.9/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.1/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$312,331

154 Geranium Way · Savannah, GA 31302
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,779 sqft · SingleFamily · 34 Days on market
Built 2026 Excellent condition $176/sqft · at area comps Est $316k · at est.

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

In this new single-story home, the foyer extends to an open living space in the kitchen, dining room and a family room with sliding doors leading to the patio. There are four bedrooms in total to provide family members with their own restful haven. The owner's suite is comprised of a bedroom, attached bathroom and walk-in closet. Rounding out the home is a convenient two-car garage for versatile storage space.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Built 2026
  • Listed 33 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $312k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $5 ($60/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $274k (12.3% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $274k (12.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 6.3% vs local median 4.1% in Savannah — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 86/100 on livability (#1 in GA, #397 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: crime A+, amenities A+, commute A+; Watch: employment D, schools F.
  • Savannah-Chatham County (urban): math 20% / reading 26% proficiency, ranked #134 of 174 in GA (top 77%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Market conditions: Rents falling (-5.5%/yr); 439 active listings in the ZIP; 28 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 42d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 61% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,694 units permitted in Chatham County in 2024 (973 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $2,739/mo this rent would consume 48% of the median local household income ($69k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Chatham County population projected at +33% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 34 days — a 3% lower offer ($303k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $273,858 (12.3% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 34 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  4. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.88% ✗
Cap rate
6.31%
Cash-on-cash
0.07%
DSCR
1.00
GRM
9.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$316,244
List price
$312,331
Delta
-1.24%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
179 Geranium Way 0.03mi 4/2.0 1,779 (0%) 1mo $281,915 $158 98
172 Geranium Way 0.02mi 4/2.0 1,779 (0%) 2mo $245,000 $138 98
168 Geranium Way 0.02mi 4/2.0 1,779 (0%) 3mo $270,000 $152 97
173 Geranium Way 0.03mi 4/2.0 1,885 (+6%) 1mo $313,696 $166 88
166 Geranium Way 0.02mi 4/2.0 1,885 (+6%) 2mo $329,090 $175 87
150 Geranium Way 0.02mi 4/2.0 1,885 (+6%) 3mo $295,000 $156 87
113 Petalridge Way 0.08mi 4/2.5 1,869 (+5%) 2mo $290,000 $155 84
108 Petalridge Way 0.14mi 4/2.0 1,885 (+6%) 3mo $270,000 $143 81
175 Geranium Way 0.03mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,520 (-15%) 2mo $300,342 $198 68
170 Geranium Way 0.02mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,520 (-15%) 2mo $305,000 $201 68
178 Bottlebrush Dr 0.54mi 4/2.0 1,883 (+6%) 2mo $299,000 $159 64
109 Petalridge Way 0.11mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,520 (-15%) 3mo $301,826 $199 63

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-19.6%
Equity multiple
0.33×
Total profit
$-58,275
Equity at exit
$46,570
10-year hold
IRR
-20.5%
Equity multiple
0.07×
Total profit
$-81,181
Equity at exit
$27,005

Cash invested: $87,453 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Georgia
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Magistrate court evictions in 10-30 days; no rent control; preempted; few tenant protections.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
21 active · 27 under contract
Months of supply
5.5 mo (18%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$338,000 ($184/sqft)
Median days on market
113 d
This list price
14% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-3.2% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 31302

Home prices YoY
-18.5%
Rents YoY
-5.5%
Active inventory
439
Price-to-rent
9.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,739 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,638
Tax est. 1.5%
−$390 /mo · $4,685/yr
Insurance
−$130
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$575
Net cashflow
$5

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,732
Max offer price $312,331
Occupancy floor 95%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $221 -5% $113 +0% $5 +5% $-103 +10% $-211
Rent -10% $-211 -5% $-103 +0% $5 +5% $113 +10% $221
Rate -1.0pp $162 -0.5pp $84 base $5 +0.5pp $-76 +1.0pp $-158

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$78,083
Closing costs
$9,370
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 28 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
117 Geranium Way Bloomingdale, GA 5.0 3.5 2407 $3,300 $1.37 26d 1 0.06mi
142 Geranium Way Bloomingdale, GA 5.0 2.5 2357 $2,150 $0.91 10d 1 0.16mi
115 Saltgrass Ln Bloomingdale, GA 4.0 2.5 2014 $2,550 $1.27 10d 1 0.21mi
111 Saltgrass LN Bloomingdale, GA 5.0 3.5 2407 $2,500 $1.04 184d 1 0.23mi
113 Amethyst Dr Bloomingdale, GA 5.0 2.5 2358 $2,500 $1.06 31d 1 0.27mi
110 Barefoot Dr Bloomingdale, GA 4.0 2.5 2000 $2,800 $1.40 51d 1 0.36mi
142 Bottlebrush Dr Bloomingdale, GA 5.0 3.5 2357 $2,650 $1.12 184d 1 0.37mi
154 Bottlebrush Dr Bloomingdale, GA 4.0 2.5 1853 $2,400 $1.30 184d 1 0.42mi
168 Bottlebrush Dr Hardeeville, SC 4.0 2.0 1885 $2,475 $1.31 41d 1 0.48mi
201 Powers Pass Savannah, GA 2.0–3.0 2.0–3.0 1245 $2,191 $1.76 6d 25 0.67mi
148 Firefly Cir Bloomingdale, GA 4.0 2.0 1884 $2,457 $1.30 31d 1 0.80mi
100 Firefly Cir Bloomingdale, GA 3.0–5.0 2.0–2.5 1892 $2,648 $1.40 1d 1 0.92mi
107 Firefly Cir Bloomingdale, GA 4.0 2.0 1904 $3,500 $1.84 184d 1 0.95mi
109 Exmoor Cir Savannah, GA 4.0 2.5 2271 $2,650 $1.17 164d 1 1.13mi
101 Whistle Down Way Bloomingdale, GA 4.0 2.5 2271 $2,300 $1.01 51d 1 1.26mi
459 Coconut Dr Bloomingdale, GA 5.0 3.0 2361 $2,500 $1.06 184d 1 1.35mi
455 Coconut Dr Bloomingdale, GA 4.0 2.5 2174 $2,350 $1.08 1d 1 1.37mi
455 Coconut Dr Bloomingdale, GA 4.0 2.5 2174 $2,350 $1.08 184d 1 1.37mi
477 Coconut Dr Bloomingdale, GA 5.0 3.0 2174 $2,500 $1.15 184d 1 1.38mi
773 Blue Moon Xing Pooler, GA 5.0 4.0 2449 $3,400 $1.39 184d 1 1.41mi
480 Coconut Dr Bloomingdale, GA 4.0 2.0 1774 $2,300 $1.30 10d 1 1.41mi
164 Guana Ln Bloomingdale, GA 4.0 2.5 2247 $2,350 $1.05 37d 1 1.41mi
154 Guana Ln Bloomingdale, GA 4.0 3.5 1920 $2,700 $1.41 184d 1 1.41mi
491 Coconut Dr Bloomingdale, GA 5.0 3.0 2361 $2,700 $1.14 2d 1 1.42mi
497 Coconut Dr Bloomingdale, GA 5.0 3.0 2361 $2,800 $1.19 184d 1 1.45mi
433 Coconut Dr Bloomingdale, GA 4.0 2.0 1774 $2,100 $1.18 10d 1 1.45mi
418 Coconut Dr Bloomingdale, GA 4.0 2.5 2174 $2,000 $0.92 2d 1 1.48mi
416 Coconut Dr Bloomingdale, GA 5.0 3.0 2361 $1,999 $0.85 7d 1 1.49mi

Listing history 10 events

  1. 2026-06-08
    days on market $312,331 Active 34 DOM
  2. 2026-06-07
    days on market $312,331 Active 33 DOM
  3. 2026-06-05
    days on market $312,331 Active 30 DOM
  4. 2026-06-03
    days on market $312,331 Active 29 DOM
  5. 2026-06-03
    price $312,331 Active 28 DOM
  6. 2026-06-02
    days on market $307,331 Active 28 DOM
  7. 2026-06-01
    days on market $307,331 Active 27 DOM
  8. 2026-05-31
    days on market $307,331 Active 26 DOM
  9. 2026-05-30
    days on market $307,331 Active 25 DOM
  10. 2026-05-05
    listed $319,431 Active 413-char remark

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$32,863
− Mortgage interest
−$17,495
− Property taxes
−$4,685
− Insurance
−$1,562
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,629
− Management
−$2,629
− Depreciation
−$9,086
Taxable loss
−$5,223
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,254
After-tax cash flow
$1,314/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This single-story home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It is move-in ready and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint and some landscaping to further enhance its curb appeal.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and can increase property value ↑
  • Both Interior cleaning — A clean interior can make the home more appealing to potential buyers or renters ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 18/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary New Hampstead K-8 School High New Hampstead High School F GA #254/424 Nat'l #14,713/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Savannah-Chatham County
NCES district ID
1301020
Math proficiency
20% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
26% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$47,443
Composite
20.14/100
National rank
#8639
State rank
#134 of 174 in GA
A Composite livability gradescore 86/100

Livability — Savannah

Score
86/100
State rank
#1
US rank
#397

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment D Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Savannah, GA
County
Effingham County · 332,584 people
City population
216,564
Metro
Savannah, GA
Population (ZIP)
8,899
Household income
$68,998
Rent vs Own
32.4% rent · 67.6% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Chatham County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
332,584 people
By 2030
355,508 · +6.9%
By 2040
400,030 · +20.3%
By 2050
443,019 · +33.2%
By 2075
534,579 · +60.7%
By 2100
583,863 · +75.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (79%)
Race & ethnicity
White 79% Black 8% Two or more races 8% Hispanic / Latino 6%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 1%
Languages at home
96% English-only · Spanish 2% German/W. Germanic 1% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Chatham

2024 margin
D (+18.0) · D 58.6% · R 40.6%
2008→2024 swing
+3.6pp toward D · 2008: 14.4pp · 2024: 18.0pp
All cycles
2024: D+18.0 2020: D+18.8 2016: D+14.5 2012: D+12.0 2008: D+14.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…