🏗️ New Construction
DOWNING Plan · Bolivia, NC
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $906 – $1,684
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +11.1/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +4.5/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- 1% rule +3.2/10.0
- DSCR +3.2/10.0
- Livability +3.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$264,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome the Downing a 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home, you'll find 1,257 square feet of comfortable living. The living area is an open concept, where your kitchen, living, and dining areas blend seamlessly into a space perfect for everyday living and entertaining. This appealing one-story layout optimizes living space with an open concept kitchen situated in between the living room and dining room and all bedrooms upstairs. The living room overlooks a covered patio perfect for relaxing and entertaining outdoors. The kitchen features shaker-style cabinets, granite countertops, and stainless-steel appliances, which are sure to both turn heads and make meal prep easy.
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 186 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $265k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-115 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $236k (11.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $233k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 5.8% vs local median 4.7% in Bolivia — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 59/100 on livability (#549 in NC) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: health & safety A+, cost of living B; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
- Brunswick County Schools (rural): math 45% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #82 of 178 in NC (top 46%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Supply Elementary (math 46% / reading 39%, grade F, #625 of 1,410 statewide, top 45%, 539 students, 99% FRL); Cedar Grove Middle (math 30% / reading 36%, grade F, #305 of 475 statewide, top 65%, 434 students, 99% FRL); South Brunswick High (math 62% / reading 57%, grade C+, #216 of 535 statewide, top 43%, 1,172 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 99% FRL vs 53% district-wide (46 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 867 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 6,112 units permitted in Brunswick County in 2024 (990 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 41% of the median local income ($69k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Brunswick County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 187 days — a 12% lower offer ($233k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 187 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.82% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.81%
- Cash-on-cash
- -1.72%
- DSCR
- 0.92
- GRM
- 10.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $286,003
- List price
- $264,999
- Delta
- -7.34%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 185 Kite Cir NE | 0.31mi | 3/2.0 | 1,299 (+3%) | 1mo | $262,000 | $202 | 79 |
| 1582 Raptor Ter NE Lot 306 | 0.39mi | 3/2.0 | 1,281 (+2%) | 2mo | $236,000 | $184 | 77 |
| 1566 E White Egret Ln NE Lot 734 | 0.48mi | 3/2.0 | 1,281 (+2%) | 2mo | $272,990 | $213 | 72 |
| 1573 E White Egret Ln NE Lot 727 | 0.51mi | 3/2.0 | 1,281 (+2%) | 2mo | $264,999 | $207 | 71 |
| 199 Kite Cir NE Lot 607 | 0.31mi | 3/2.0 | 1,281 (+2%) | 15mo | $256,590 | $200 | 70 |
| 1539 W White Egret Ln NE Lot 761 | 0.55mi | 3/2.0 | 1,281 (+2%) | 2mo | $254,999 | $199 | 69 |
| 185 Kite Cir NE Lot 609 | 0.31mi | 3/2.0 | 1,281 (+2%) | 16mo | $256,000 | $200 | 69 |
| 1061 High Tide St SE #26 | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 | 1,202 (-4%) | 10mo | $244,000 | $203 | 63 |
| 1523 White Egret Ln NE Lot 757 | 0.61mi | 3/2.0 | 1,281 (+2%) | 11mo | $249,999 | $195 | 60 |
| 1503 W White Egret Ln NE Lot 752 | 0.68mi | 3/2.0 | 1,281 (+2%) | 7mo | $254,999 | $199 | 59 |
| 258 Ocean Pointe Blvd SE #43 | 0.57mi | 3/2.0 | 1,202 (-4%) | 11mo | $249,300 | $207 | 56 |
| 1073 High Tide St SE #29 | 0.60mi | 3/2.0 | 1,202 (-4%) | 12mo | $262,000 | $218 | 55 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -19.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.33×
- Total profit
- $-53,611
- Equity at exit
- $42,644
- IRR
- -11.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.30×
- Total profit
- $-55,941
- Equity at exit
- $24,728
Cash invested: $80,081 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 16 active · 15 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.7 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $279,999 ($195/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 120 d
- This list price
- 12% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +16.5% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 28422
- Home prices YoY
- -23.8%
- Active inventory
- 867
- Price-to-rent
- 9.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,357 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,500
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$358 /mo · $4,290/yr
- Insurance
- −$119
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$495
- Net cashflow
- $-115
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $83 | -5% $-16 | +0% $-115 | +5% $-213 | +10% $-312 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-301 | -5% $-208 | +0% $-115 | +5% $-22 | +10% $72 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $29 | -0.5pp $-42 | base $-115 | +0.5pp $-189 | +1.0pp $-264 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $71,501
- Closing costs
- $8,580
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 3 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310 Kite Cir NE Bolivia, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1339 | $2,195 | $1.64 | 51d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 310 Kite Cir NE Bolivia, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1339 | $2,195 | $1.64 | 10d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 3009 Surfwatch Dr SE Bolivia, NC | 2.0–4.0 | 2.0 | 1743 | $2,304 | $1.32 | 2d | 12 | 0.99mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Address: 1815 Black Falcon Ln NE, Bolivia NC 28422Listing status: ActiveLast updated: May 21, 2026
- Financial info
- List price $278,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 garage spaces (2 parking spaces total)
- Home design
- Single-family plan named DOWNINGNew construction (Plan)
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Open living area (approx. 1,257 finished area)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $264,999 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $264,999 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $264,999 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $264,999 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $264,999 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $264,999 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $264,999 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $264,999 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $264,999 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $264,999 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $264,999 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $264,999 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $264,999 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $264,999 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $264,999 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $264,999 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $264,999 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $264,999 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $264,999 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $264,999 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $264,999 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $264,999 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $264,999 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $264,999 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $264,999 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $264,999 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $264,999 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $264,999 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-11price $264,999 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $278,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $278,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $278,990 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $278,990 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $278,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $278,990 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $278,990 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $278,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $278,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $278,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $278,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $278,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $278,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $278,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $278,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $278,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $278,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $278,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $278,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $278,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $278,990 Active 137 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $28,281
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,021
- − Property taxes
- −$4,290
- − Insurance
- −$1,430
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,263
- − Management
- −$2,263
- − Depreciation
- −$8,320
- Taxable loss
- −$6,304
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,513
- After-tax cash flow
- $137/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This Downing plan home is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It has a cosmetic rehab level and requires minor maintenance. The highest-ROI updates to increase its value are painting the exterior siding and landscaping improvements.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
- Resale Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
- Both Add smart home features — Improves convenience and marketability ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Brunswick County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3700420
- Math proficiency
- 45% ▲ 4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 47% ▲ 4.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,494
- Composite
- 39.23/100
- National rank
- #4011
- State rank
- #82 of 178 in NC
Livability — Bolivia
- Score
- 59/100
- State rank
- #549
- US rank
- #20206
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Brunswick County · 152,111 people
- City population
- 10,059
- Metro
- Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC
- Population (ZIP)
- 10,059
- Household income
- $69,412
- Rent vs Own
Population outlook (Brunswick County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 152,111 people
- By 2030
- 165,705 · +8.9%
- By 2040
- 188,494 · +23.9%
- By 2050
- 206,228 · +35.6%
- By 2075
- 237,876 · +56.4%
- By 2100
- 251,451 · +65.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (80%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 80% Black 9% Two or more races 8% Hispanic / Latino 3% Native American 1%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 4%
Political lean MEDSL · Brunswick
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+24.9) · D 37.2% · R 62.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -6.9pp toward R · 2008: -17.9pp · 2024: -24.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+24.9 2020: R+25.0 2016: R+28.7 2012: R+22.2 2008: R+17.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -44.19%
- Current HPI
- 141.1956
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…