189 Mayflower Dr NW Lot 29 · Calabash, NC
Flood risk 6/10 · Moderate
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.7%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $906 – $1,684
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +8.2/15.0
- Cash flow +7.4/30.0
- Schools +4.7/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.1/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +2.3/10.0
- DSCR +1.5/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$368,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to Allston Park in Calabash, NC. Calling all golf lovers! Allston Park is located behind Meadowlands Golf Resort! Allston Park boasts large lots, many floorplans to fit your needs and a pool / cabana area sure to please! Centrally located to entertainment, shopping, famous Calabash restaurants and gorgeous Carolina beaches, this is sure to be your next home sweet home. The amenity area features a pool, restrooms, mail kiosk and parking. This home is under construction - Durham II B elevation - Two story home and walk in storage area on the second floor plus first floor complete with 3 bedrooms & 2 full baths plus a 2 car garage!
Key facts
- 9,583 sq ft lot
- 3 garage spots
- Community pool
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $369k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-482 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $299k (18.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $268k (27.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $268k (27.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 61/100 on livability (#487 in NC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: health & safety D, amenities F, commute F.
- Brunswick County Schools (rural): math 45% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #82 of 178 in NC (top 46%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Jessie Mae Monroe Elementary (math 43% / reading 41%, grade F, #633 of 1,410 statewide, top 48%, 394 students, 99% FRL); Shallotte Middle (math 40% / reading 50%, grade D, #160 of 475 statewide, top 35%, 674 students, 100% FRL); West Brunswick High (math 50% / reading 56%, grade C-, #281 of 535 statewide, top 53%, 1,526 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 53% district-wide (46 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 1083 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 6,112 units permitted in Brunswick County in 2024 (990 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 43% of the median local income ($75k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Brunswick County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 205 days — a 12% lower offer ($325k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 205 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 27% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.73% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.73%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.60%
- DSCR
- 0.75
- GRM
- 11.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $374,379
- List price
- $368,900
- Delta
- -1.46%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 656 Meadowbrook Ln NW | 0.14mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 2,199 (-0%) | 0mo | $435,900 | $198 | 84 |
| 786 Night Lotus Dr Lot 43 | 0.13mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 2,251 (+2%) | 2mo | $392,904 | $175 | 79 |
| 262 Lot 4 Mayflower Dr | 0.17mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,431 (+10%) | 2mo | $371,900 | $153 | 66 |
| 1091 Rosefield Way | 0.58mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,250 (+2%) | 0mo | $437,230 | $194 | 64 |
| 1074 Lot 93 NW Rosefield Way | 0.57mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,015 (-8%) | 1mo | $324,990 | $161 | 51 |
| 1074 Rosefield Way NW | 0.58mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,015 (-8%) | 1mo | $325,000 | $161 | 51 |
| 1152 Forest Bend Dr NW | 0.60mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,408 (+10%) | 3mo | $389,900 | $162 | 47 |
| 1129 Lot 110 NW Forest Bend Dr | 0.66mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,408 (+10%) | 0mo | $365,000 | $152 | 46 |
| 1129 Forest Bend Dr NW | 0.66mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,408 (+10%) | 0mo | $365,000 | $152 | 46 |
| 1116 Forest Bend Dr NW | 0.68mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,015 (-8%) | 1mo | $366,230 | $182 | 46 |
| 1116 Lot 106 NW Forest Bend Dr NW | 0.69mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,015 (-8%) | 1mo | $366,230 | $182 | 46 |
| 9304 Honey Tree Ln NW #2 | 0.58mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,488 (+13%) | 3mo | $415,000 | $167 | 44 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -25.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.12×
- Total profit
- $-90,399
- Equity at exit
- $55,004
- IRR
- -22.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.14×
- Total profit
- $-117,957
- Equity at exit
- $31,896
Cash invested: $103,292 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 27 active · 32 under contract
- Months of supply
- 7.4 mo (14%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $375,000 ($163/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 103 d
- This list price
- 33% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +4.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 28467
- Home prices YoY
- -33.7%
- Active inventory
- 1083
- Price-to-rent
- 11.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,675 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,935
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$461 /mo · $5,534/yr
- Insurance
- −$154
- HOA
- −$46
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$562
- Net cashflow
- $-482
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-227 | -5% $-354 | +0% $-482 | +5% $-609 | +10% $-737 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-693 | -5% $-588 | +0% $-482 | +5% $-376 | +10% $-271 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-296 | -0.5pp $-388 | base $-482 | +0.5pp $-577 | +1.0pp $-675 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $92,225
- Closing costs
- $11,067
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 570 Tullimore Ln NW Carolina Shores, NC | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2587 | $2,800 | $1.08 | 154d | 1 | 0.72mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Subdivision: Allston ParkZoning: R75
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association with an annual fee of $552 (about $46/month)
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage3 garage spaces (3 total parking spaces)Concrete drivewayGarage door opener
- Utilities
- Public waterSewer available and connectedWater available and connected
- Home design
- Single-family residenceTwo storiesEntry level is 1New construction
- Construction
- Vinyl siding with frame constructionShingle roofSlab foundationBuilt as new construction
- Exterior features
- Front porchPool in the communityPaved road accessHas a viewPets allowed
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric ovenDishwasherMicrowave
- Bedrooms
- Master downstairs
- Flooring
- CarpetVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathroomsAccessible full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Heat pumpElectric heatingForced air heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Master suite on the main levelWalk-in closetsTray ceilingsHigh ceilingsCeiling fansPantryUnfurnished
- Laundry & utility
- Dedicated laundry roomElectric water heater
HOA detail $46/mo · $552/yr
- Likely covers
- pool
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $368,900 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $368,900 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $368,900 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $368,900 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $368,900 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $368,900 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $368,900 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $368,900 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $368,900 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $368,900 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $368,900 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $368,900 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $368,900 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $368,900 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $368,900 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $368,900 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $368,900 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $368,900 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $368,900 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $368,900 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $368,900 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $368,900 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $368,900 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $368,900 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $368,900 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-13pricedays on market $368,900 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $379,900 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $379,900 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $379,900 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $379,900 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $379,900 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $379,900 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $379,900 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $379,900 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $379,900 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $379,900 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $379,900 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $379,900 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $379,900 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $379,900 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $379,900 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $379,900 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $379,900 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $379,900 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $379,900 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $379,900 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $379,900 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $379,900 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $379,900 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $379,900 Active 154 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 70% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $32,104
- − Mortgage interest
- −$20,664
- − Property taxes
- −$5,534
- − Insurance
- −$1,844
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,568
- − Management
- −$2,568
- − HOA
- −$552
- − Depreciation
- −$10,732
- Taxable loss
- −$12,358
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,966
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,816/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It is move-in ready and has a good resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and home value ↑
- Resale Replace window treatments — Fresh window treatments can improve the home's appearance and energy efficiency ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Smart home devices can increase convenience and energy efficiency, making the home more attractive to buyers and renters ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Brunswick County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3700420
- Math proficiency
- 45% ▲ 4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 47% ▲ 4.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,494
- Composite
- 39.23/100
- National rank
- #4011
- State rank
- #82 of 178 in NC
Livability — Calabash
- Score
- 61/100
- State rank
- #487
- US rank
- #17866
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Brunswick County · 152,111 people
- Metro
- Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC
- Population (ZIP)
- 13,313
- Household income
- $75,341
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Brunswick County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 152,111 people
- By 2030
- 165,705 · +8.9%
- By 2040
- 188,494 · +23.9%
- By 2050
- 206,228 · +35.6%
- By 2075
- 237,876 · +56.4%
- By 2100
- 251,451 · +65.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (90%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 90% Two or more races 4% Black 3% Hispanic / Latino 2%
- Languages at home
- 98% English-only · Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Brunswick
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+24.9) · D 37.2% · R 62.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -6.9pp toward R · 2008: -17.9pp · 2024: -24.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+24.9 2020: R+25.0 2016: R+28.7 2012: R+22.2 2008: R+17.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -67.90%
- Current HPI
- 133.7186
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-04-17 Listed $386,900 Hive MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…