CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Esparanza Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 29.88
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +6.3/10.0
  • Cash flow +5.5/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.1/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.1/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$367,990

Esparanza Plan · Fulshear, TX 77441
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,117 sqft · SingleFamily · 386 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This single-story home offers open spaces, smart design, and flexible options to fit your lifestyle. From the welcoming great room to the private owner's suite, the Esperanza makes everyday living feel effortless and inviting.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 385 days

Tags

PRIVATE OWNER'S SUITE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $367,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $465,141.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $368k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-990 ($-12k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $322k (12.5% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $282k (23.5% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $282k (23.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 69/100 on livability (#430 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, cost of living F.
  • Lamar CISD (suburban): math 50% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #116 of 826 in TX (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Huggins El (math 61% / reading 63%, grade B, #321 of 4,322 statewide, top 8%, 893 students, 23% FRL); Briscoe J H (math 59% / reading 60%, grade B, #166 of 1,662 statewide, top 11%, 1,914 students, 38% FRL); Foster H S (math 64% / reading 74%, grade B, #141 of 1,632 statewide, top 9%, 2,388 students, 34% FRL).
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 64% at this address vs 52% district-wide (+12 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Lamar CISD average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.6%/yr); 1928 active listings in the ZIP; 13 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 39d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 54% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $14k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 386 days — a 12% lower offer ($324k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $281,528 (23.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 386 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 23% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. This sits on a lake — are riparian / water-frontage rights deeded with the parcel? Any dock permits, shoreline easements, or HOA water-use restrictions?
  8. What's the documented flood / surge / shoreline-erosion history here (FEMA AND non-FEMA — e.g., storm surge, creek backup, septic-field saturation)?
  9. Any water-quality or seasonal algae-bloom issues that affect tenant satisfaction or short-term-rental demand?
  10. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  11. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  12. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.61% ✗
Cap rate
3.74%
Cash-on-cash
-9.13%
DSCR
0.59
GRM
13.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$465,141
List price
$367,990
Delta
-20.89%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
32111 Morning Luster Ct 0.18mi 4/3.0 2,146 (+1%) 5mo $354,990 $165 85
32523 Midsummer Dr 0.30mi 4/2.5 2,139 (+1%) 3mo $317,990 $149 80
32515 Midsummer Dr 0.29mi 4/2.5 2,139 (+1%) 4mo $325,990 $152 79
32119 Morning Luster Ct 0.18mi 4/3.0 2,246 (+6%) 4mo $364,990 $163 78
5822 Sunkissed Dr 0.15mi 4/2.0 1,990 (-6%) 3mo $334,990 $168 76
5815 Blazing Light Ln 0.32mi 4/3.0 2,246 (+6%) 4mo $364,990 $163 72
5807 Blazing Light Ln 0.15mi 4/3.0 2,392 (+13%) 0mo $344,990 $144 71
32107 Morning Luster Ct 0.18mi 4/3.0 2,402 (+14%) 5mo $369,990 $154 64
5427 Tourmaline Way 0.34mi 4/3.0 2,364 (+12%) 4mo $324,900 $137 61
32539 Summer Vista Ln 0.39mi 4/3.0 2,386 (+13%) 1mo $317,990 $133 60
30914 Waterfowl Ct 0.47mi 4/3.0 2,370 (+12%) 1mo $385,990 $163 57
32331 Melbrooke 0.43mi 4/3.0 2,394 (+13%) 2mo $335,000 $140 56

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-35.8%
Equity multiple
-0.13×
Total profit
$-146,661
Equity at exit
$69,354
10-year hold
IRR
-71.8%
Equity multiple
-0.85×
Total profit
$-240,647
Equity at exit
$40,217

Cash invested: $130,239 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
97 active · 40 under contract
Months of supply
18.2 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$357,990 ($176/sqft)
Median days on market
199 d
This list price
55% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+24.9% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77441

Rents YoY
-1.6%
Active inventory
1928
Price-to-rent
10.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,815 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,439
Tax est. 1.5%
−$581 /mo · $6,977/yr
Insurance
−$194
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$591
Net cashflow
$-990

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,069
Max offer price $321,827
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-669 -5% $-830 +0% $-990 +5% $-1,151 +10% $-1,312
Rent -10% $-1,213 -5% $-1,102 +0% $-990 +5% $-879 +10% $-768
Rate -1.0pp $-756 -0.5pp $-872 base $-990 +0.5pp $-1,111 +1.0pp $-1,234

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$116,285
Closing costs
$13,954
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 13 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
32503 Midsummer Dr Fulshear, TX 4.0 2.5 2342 $2,500 $1.07 119d 1 0.28mi
32511 Midsummer Dr Fulshear, TX 4.0 2.5 2342 $2,500 $1.07 104d 1 0.28mi
5462 Grand View Dr Unit 1568482P Pattison, TX 5.0 3.0 2992 $7,793 $2.60 0d 1 0.40mi
32311 Melbrooke Dr Brookshire, TX 3.0 2.5 2434 $2,295 $0.94 100d 1 0.42mi
31430 Warm Kindling Way Fulshear, TX 4.0 3.0 2640 $3,400 $1.29 29d 1 0.70mi
5222 Wyatt James Ln Brookshire, TX 4.0 2.5 2487 $3,250 $1.31 153d 1 0.84mi
7302 New Pecan Dr Fulshear, TX 4.0 4.0 2844 $3,299 $1.16 10d 1 0.94mi
31043 Vintage Creek Ln Fulshear, TX 4.0 3.5 2800 $3,300 $1.18 1d 1 1.09mi
31043 Vintage Creek Ln Fulshear, TX 4.0 3.5 2800 $3,300 $1.18 75d 1 1.09mi
31123 Brightwell Bnd Fulshear, TX 4.0 3.0 2400 $2,400 $1.00 153d 1 1.24mi
3702 Birtley Bend Way Fulshear, TX 4.0 3.0 2688 $3,499 $1.30 0d 1 1.25mi
31707 Melkridge Rd Fulshear, TX 4.0 2.0 2100 $2,300 $1.10 38d 1 1.42mi
31419 Horseshoe Meadow Bend Ln Fulshear, TX 3.0 2.0 1588 $2,100 $1.32 10d 1 1.48mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $367,990 Active 386 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $367,990 Active 385 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $367,990 Active 384 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $367,990 Active 383 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $367,990 Active 382 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $367,990 Active 380 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $367,990 Active 379 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $367,990 Active 378 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $367,990 Active 377 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $367,990 Active 376 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $367,990 Active 375 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $367,990 Active 374 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $367,990 Active 373 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $367,990 Active 372 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $367,990 Active 371 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $367,990 Active 370 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $367,990 Active 369 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $367,990 Active 368 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $367,990 Active 367 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $367,990 Active 366 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $367,990 Active 365 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $367,990 Active 364 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $367,990 Active 363 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $367,990 Active 362 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $367,990 Active 361 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $367,990 Active 360 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $367,990 Active 359 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $367,990 Active 358 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $367,990 Active 357 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $367,990 Active 356 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $367,990 Active 355 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $367,990 Active 354 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $367,990 Active 353 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $367,990 Active 352 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $367,990 Active 351 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $367,990 Active 350 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $367,990 Active 349 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $367,990 Active 348 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $367,990 Active 347 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $367,990 Active 346 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $367,990 Active 345 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $367,990 Active 344 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $367,990 Active 343 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $367,990 Active 342 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $367,990 Active 341 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $367,990 Active 340 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $367,990 Active 339 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $367,990 Active 338 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $367,990 Active 337 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $367,990 Active 335 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$33,783
− Mortgage interest
−$26,055
− Property taxes
−$6,977
− Insurance
−$2,326
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,703
− Management
−$2,703
− Depreciation
−$13,531
Taxable loss
−$20,511
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,923
After-tax cash flow
$-6,962/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This single-story home offers a good condition with modern amenities and a welcoming design, making it a solid investment.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Replace window treatments — New curtains can improve aesthetics and energy efficiency ↑
  • Both Install smart home devices — Modern technology can increase home's appeal and marketability ↑
C Composite school gradezoned avg 63/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Huggins El B TX #321/4,322 Nat'l #6,217/41,679 Middle Dean Leaman J H School B TX #206/1,662 Nat'l #2,146/14,009 High Foster H S B TX #141/1,632 Nat'l #2,354/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Lamar CISD
NCES district ID
4826580
Math proficiency
50% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$75,213
Composite
46.43/100
National rank
#2452
State rank
#116 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 69/100

Livability — Fulshear

Score
69/100
State rank
#430
US rank
#8901

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living F Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Fort Bend County · 1,004,526 people
City population
41,324
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
41,324
Household income
$184,390
Rent vs Own
8.0% rent · 92.0% own

Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,004,526 people
By 2030
1,153,104 · +14.8%
By 2040
1,453,718 · +44.7%
By 2050
1,753,781 · +74.6%
By 2075
2,455,772 · +144.5%
By 2100
2,930,528 · +191.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
Race & ethnicity
White 57% Hispanic / Latino 20% Two or more races 15% Asian 12% Black 6%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 10%
Languages at home
68% English-only · Spanish 17% German/W. Germanic 4% Chinese 4%

Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2025-10-18 Listed $367,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…