CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
RC Fenway Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 27.88
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.7/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Schools +3.2/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.2/10.0
  • DSCR +0.1/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$346,490

RC Fenway Plan · Spring Hill, KS 66083
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,446 sqft · SingleFamily · 202 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This convenient single-story plan opens to a sprawling family room with shared access to the modern kitchen and dining area, ideal for seamless modern living. A rear covered patio expands the layout for outdoor activities. At the opposite side of the home, all three bedrooms enjoy peace and privacy, including the tranquil owner's suite with an attached bathroom. A two-car garage rounds out the layout.

Key facts

  • Dining area
  • Rear covered patio
  • Single-story plan

Tags

SINGLE-STORY PLANSPRAWLING FAMILY ROOMMODERN KITCHENDINING AREAREAR COVERED PATIOOWNER'S SUITE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $346,490 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $353,343.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $346k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-719 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $249k (28.1% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $218k (37.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $218k (37.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#93 in KS) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: health & safety C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Spring Hill (rural): math 40% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #11 of 169 in KS (top 6%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; only 16% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Wolf Creek Elementary School (math 52% / reading 52%, grade C-, #131 of 684 statewide, top 23%, 303 students, 11% FRL); Spring Hill Middle School (math 24% / reading 33%, grade F, #89 of 219 statewide, top 40%, 471 students, 24% FRL); Spring Hill High School (math 27% / reading 47%, grade F, #26 of 327 statewide, top 8%, 983 students, 18% FRL) — zoned schools at 17% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 638 active listings in the ZIP; 11 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 3d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); high-income renter base; 2,969 units permitted in Johnson County in 2024 (1,066 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Johnson County population projected at +27% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 202 days — a 12% lower offer ($305k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: moderate wildfire risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $218,046 (37.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 202 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 37% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.62% ✗
Cap rate
3.85%
Cash-on-cash
-8.72%
DSCR
0.61
GRM
13.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$353,343
List price
$346,490
Delta
-1.94%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
318 E Nichols St 0.05mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,449 (+0%) 4mo $310,000 $214 86
305 S Jefferson St 0.52mi 3/2.0 1,491 (+3%) 8mo $355,000 $238 64
409 S Madison St 0.52mi 3/2.0 1,360 (-6%) 6mo $305,000 $224 61
305 W South St 0.65mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,418 (-2%) 1mo $315,000 $222 60
401 S Washington St 0.62mi 3/2.0 1,564 (+8%) 1mo $254,900 $163 56
21670 S Madison St 0.74mi 3/2.0 1,498 (+4%) 4mo $392,990 $262 56
305 S Franklin St 0.73mi 3/2.0 1,510 (+4%) 5mo $275,000 $182 54
506 W King St 0.70mi 3/2.0 1,372 (-5%) 6mo $289,000 $211 54
601 S Webster St 0.54mi 3/2.0 1,656 (+14%) 1mo $289,950 $175 50
21725 S Madison St 0.73mi 3/2.0 1,635 (+13%) 5mo $397,990 $243 40
21700 S Madison St 0.75mi 3/2.0 1,635 (+13%) 5mo $413,990 $253 39
20739 South Barker Rd 0.71mi 3/2.5 1,253 (-13%) 6mo $345,000 $275 38

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-31.7%
Equity multiple
-0.04×
Total profit
$-103,037
Equity at exit
$52,685
10-year hold
IRR
-35.9%
Equity multiple
-0.50×
Total profit
$-148,580
Equity at exit
$30,551

Cash invested: $98,936 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Kansas
83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day pay-or-quit; preempts local rent control; moderate court pace.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
24 active · 41 under contract
Months of supply
5.8 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$344,495 ($245/sqft)
Median days on market
83 d
This list price
50% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-0.2% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 66083

Home prices YoY
-32.9%
Active inventory
638
Price-to-rent
13.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,180 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,853
Tax est. 1.5%
−$442 /mo · $5,300/yr
Insurance
−$147
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$458
Net cashflow
$-719

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,091
Max offer price $249,259
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-475 -5% $-597 +0% $-719 +5% $-841 +10% $-963
Rent -10% $-892 -5% $-805 +0% $-719 +5% $-633 +10% $-547
Rate -1.0pp $-541 -0.5pp $-629 base $-719 +0.5pp $-811 +1.0pp $-904

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$88,336
Closing costs
$10,600
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 11 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
204 E Nichols St Spring Hill, KS 3.0 1.0 1292 $1,895 $1.47 2d 1 0.17mi
105 E Hale St Spring Hill, KS 3.0 2.0 1452 $2,300 $1.58 0d 1 0.32mi
21541 S Main St Spring Hill, KS 1.0–2.0 1.0 747 $1,270 $1.70 0d 2 0.55mi
21541 S Main St Spring Hill, KS 2.0 1.0 879 $1,270 $1.44 19d 1 0.55mi
19507 Lincoln St Spring Hill, KS 3.0 2.0 1274 $2,295 $1.80 31d 1 0.66mi
608 N Jackson St Spring Hill, KS 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,495 $1.50 138d 1 0.66mi
21203 W 216th Ter Spring Hill, KS 2.0–4.0 2.5–3.5 1536 $2,097 $1.36 0d 14 0.87mi
20628 Crestview Cir Spring Hill, KS 2.0–3.0 2.5 1305 $2,095 $1.61 0d 60 0.92mi
21387 W 215th Pl Spring Hill, KS 3.0 2.5 1553 $2,050 $1.32 112d 1 0.92mi
21154 Millridge St Spring Hill, KS 3.0 2.5 1345 $1,800 $1.34 0d 1 1.00mi
21743 Johnson Ct Spring Hill, KS 3.0 2.5 1781 $2,549 $1.43 138d 1 1.02mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $339,990

Exterior

Parking
2 total parking spaces2-car garage
Home design
Address: 20395 W 193rd Ln, Spring Hill, KS 66083West street prefix
Exterior features
Living area of 1,446

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Plan RC Fenway (new construction plan)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $346,490 Active 202 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $346,490 Active 201 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $346,490 Active 200 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $346,490 Active 199 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $346,490 Active 198 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $346,490 Active 196 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $346,490 Active 195 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $346,490 Active 194 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $346,490 Active 193 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $346,490 Active 192 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $346,490 Active 191 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $346,490 Active 190 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $346,490 Active 189 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $346,490 Active 188 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $346,490 Active 187 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $346,490 Active 186 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $346,490 Active 185 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $346,490 Active 184 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $346,490 Active 183 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $346,490 Active 182 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $346,490 Active 181 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $346,490 Active 180 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $346,490 Active 179 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $346,490 Active 178 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $346,490 Active 177 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $346,490 Active 176 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $346,490 Active 175 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $346,490 Active 174 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $346,490 Active 173 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $346,490 Active 172 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $346,490 Active 171 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $346,490 Active 170 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $346,490 Active 169 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $346,490 Active 168 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $346,490 Active 167 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $346,490 Active 166 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $346,490 Active 165 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $346,490 Active 164 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $346,490 Active 163 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $346,490 Active 162 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $346,490 Active 161 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $346,490 Active 160 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $346,490 Active 158 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $346,490 Active 157 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $346,490 Active 156 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $346,490 Active 155 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $346,490 Active 154 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $346,490 Active 153 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $346,490 Active 152 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $346,490 Active 151 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 24% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$26,166
− Mortgage interest
−$19,793
− Property taxes
−$5,300
− Insurance
−$1,767
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,093
− Management
−$2,093
− Depreciation
−$10,279
Taxable loss
−$15,160
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,638
After-tax cash flow
$-4,993/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This single-story home is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a spacious layout with three bedrooms and two bathrooms, making it ideal for both resale and rental.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value to the property. ↑
  • Both New flooring in bathrooms — Modernizes bathrooms and improves functionality. ↑
  • Both New kitchen appliances — Modernizes kitchen and improves functionality. ↑
  • Both New lighting fixtures — Enhances interior aesthetics and functionality. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 32/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Kansas Virtual Academy (Ksva) F KS #452/684 Nat'l #26,096/41,679 Middle Spring Hill Middle School F KS #89/219 Nat'l #9,410/14,009 High Spring Hill High School F KS #26/327 Nat'l #9,001/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Spring Hill
NCES district ID
2011850
Math proficiency
40% ▬ 0.00%
Reading proficiency
47% ▲ 5.00%
Median HH income
$80,172
Composite
40.26/100
National rank
#3767
State rank
#11 of 169 in KS
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Spring Hill

Score
73/100
State rank
#93
US rank
#5370

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A- Crime A Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety C- User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Spring Hill, KS
County
Johnson County · 663,396 people
City population
13,011
Metro
Kansas City, MO-KS
Population (ZIP)
13,011
Household income
$116,791
Rent vs Own
17.9% rent · 82.1% own
Severe rent burden
15% of renters

Population outlook (Johnson County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
663,396 people
By 2030
702,585 · +5.9%
By 2040
775,386 · +16.9%
By 2050
841,772 · +26.9%
By 2075
994,137 · +49.9%
By 2100
1,073,036 · +61.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (90%)
Race & ethnicity
White 90% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 5%
Languages at home
97% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Johnson

2024 margin
Lean D (+8.5) · D 53.4% · R 44.9% · Other 1.8%
2008→2024 swing
+17.5pp toward D · 2008: -9.0pp · 2024: 8.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+8.5 2020: D+8.2 2016: R+2.7 2012: R+17.8 2008: R+9.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…