CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Plan 1360 Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D+ Composite 46.18
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • Cash flow +9.2/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.9/10.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.8/10.0
  • DSCR +2.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.6/5.0

$202,995

Plan 1360 Plan · Magnolia, TX 77354
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,360 sqft · SingleFamily · 30 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

* Stainless steel appliances with 2-yr.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Smart thermostat
  • Gas range

Tags

STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESDEDICATED LAUNDRY ROOMSMART THERMOSTATWALK-IN CLOSETWATER CONSERVING YARDGAS RANGE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $202,995 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $246,686.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $203k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-184 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $192k (5.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $192k (5.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.4% vs local median 3.6% in Magnolia — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#222 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Magnolia ISD (rural): math 42% / reading 45% proficiency, ranked #247 of 826 in TX (top 30%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Magnolia El (math 22% / reading 28%, grade F, #3,013 of 4,322 statewide, top 70%, 649 students, 64% FRL); Magnolia J H (math 35% / reading 37%, grade F, #805 of 1,662 statewide, top 50%, 1,103 students, 57% FRL); Magnolia West H S (math 41% / reading 53%, grade D-, #591 of 1,632 statewide, top 38%, 2,208 students, 52% FRL) — zoned schools average 58% FRL vs 39% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 2366 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 91d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 71% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 13,259 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (1,402 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $26k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $25k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Montgomery County population projected at +65% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$42k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 30 days — a 2% lower offer ($200k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $192,485 (5.2% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  4. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.78% ✗
Cap rate
5.40%
Cash-on-cash
-3.20%
DSCR
0.86
GRM
10.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$246,686
List price
$202,995
Delta
-17.71%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
522 Sabino Sky Ct 0.01mi 3/2.0 1,360 (0%) 17mo $234,995 $173 85
240 Harlingen Dr 0.28mi 3/2.0 1,459 (+7%) 2mo $284,990 $195 73
257 Harlingen Dr 0.27mi 3/2.0 1,459 (+7%) 4mo $274,990 $188 72
32117 Old Hempstead Rd 0.32mi 3/2.0 1,260 (-7%) 2mo $315,000 $250 71
627 Coyote Canyon Ct 0.17mi 3/2.0 1,407 (+4%) 24mo $269,000 $191 66
530 Broken Boulder St 0.19mi 3/2.0 1,255 (-8%) 15mo $202,400 $161 66
628 Appaloosa Meadow Dr 0.38mi 3/2.0 1,234 (-9%) 8mo $210,754 $171 60
12056 Noble Wood Village Dr 0.73mi 3/2.0 1,273 (-6%) 10mo $269,990 $212 47
222 Pecan Dr 0.41mi 3/2.0 1,181 (-13%) 18mo $215,000 $182 44

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 0.32% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
21.2%
Equity multiple
2.70×
Total profit
$117,596
Equity at exit
$222,234
10-year hold
IRR
18.6%
Equity multiple
6.02×
Total profit
$346,408
Equity at exit
$479,257

Cash invested: $69,072 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
22 active · 8 under contract
Months of supply
18.9 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$227,500 ($170/sqft)
Median days on market
73 d
This list price
9% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+6.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77354

Home prices YoY
2.4%
Rents YoY
0.3%
Active inventory
2366
Price-to-rent
8.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,925 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,294
Tax est. 1.5%
−$308 /mo · $3,700/yr
Insurance
−$103
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$404
Net cashflow
$-184

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,158
Max offer price $220,038
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-14 -5% $-99 +0% $-184 +5% $-269 +10% $-355
Rent -10% $-336 -5% $-260 +0% $-184 +5% $-108 +10% $-32
Rate -1.0pp $-60 -0.5pp $-121 base $-184 +0.5pp $-248 +1.0pp $-313

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$61,672
Closing costs
$7,401
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 7 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
41523 Stampede Strem Dr Magnolia, TX 3.0 2.0 1296 $1,800 $1.39 165d 1 0.12mi
627 Coyote Canyon Ct Magnolia, TX 3.0 2.0 1407 $1,799 $1.28 99d 1 0.18mi
41655 Sorrel Spring Ln Magnolia, TX 3.0 2.0 1407 $1,825 $1.30 90d 1 0.20mi
16000 Audubon Park Dr Magnolia, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 990 $2,564 $2.59 0d 21 0.72mi
811 Cloyd Dr Magnolia, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 840 $1,250 $1.49 3d 11 0.74mi
114 Melton St Magnolia, TX 4.0 2.0 1320 $1,600 $1.21 40d 1 0.99mi
240 Country Crossing Cir Magnolia, TX 3.0 2.0 1779 $1,766 $0.99 127d 1 1.50mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Address: 514 Sabino Sky Ct, Magnolia TX 77354Listing status: Active
Financial info
List price $202,995

Exterior

Parking
2 total parking spaces2-car garage
Home design
Plan 1360Single-family plan (new construction)
Construction
Built as part of 2026 inventory (Plan)New construction
Exterior features
Living area of 1360 (listed)

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
New construction plan

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-08-27
    days on market $202,995 Active 30 DOM
  2. 2026-08-25
    days on market $202,995 Active 28 DOM
  3. 2026-08-24
    days on market $202,995 Active 27 DOM
  4. 2026-08-23
    days on market $202,995 Active 26 DOM
  5. 2026-08-22
    days on market $202,995 Active 25 DOM
  6. 2026-08-21
    days on market $202,995 Active 24 DOM
  7. 2026-08-20
    days on market $202,995 Active 23 DOM
  8. 2026-08-19
    days on market $202,995 Active 22 DOM
  9. 2026-08-18
    days on market $202,995 Active 21 DOM
  10. 2026-08-17
    days on market $202,995 Active 20 DOM
  11. 2026-08-16
    days on market $202,995 Active 19 DOM
  12. 2026-08-15
    days on market $202,995 Active 18 DOM
  13. 2026-08-14
    days on market $202,995 Active 17 DOM
  14. 2026-08-13
    days on market $202,995 Active 16 DOM
  15. 2026-08-12
    days on market $202,995 Active 15 DOM
  16. 2026-08-11
    days on market $202,995 Active 14 DOM
  17. 2026-08-10
    days on market $202,995 Active 13 DOM
  18. 2026-08-09
    days on market $202,995 Active 12 DOM
  19. 2026-08-08
    days on market $202,995 Active 11 DOM
  20. 2026-08-06
    days on market $202,995 Active 9 DOM
  21. 2026-08-05
    days on market $202,995 Active 8 DOM
  22. 2026-08-04
    days on market $202,995 Active 7 DOM
  23. 2026-08-03
    days on market $202,995 Active 6 DOM
  24. 2026-07-31
    days on market $202,995 Active 3 DOM
  25. 2026-07-28
    remarks 500-char remark
  26. 2026-07-28
    days on marketlisting id $202,995 Active 1 DOM
  27. 2026-07-24
    days on market $202,995 Active 731 DOM
  28. 2026-07-23
    days on market $202,995 Active 730 DOM
  29. 2026-07-22
    days on market $202,995 Active 729 DOM
  30. 2026-07-21
    days on market $202,995 Active 728 DOM
  31. 2026-07-20
    days on market $202,995 Active 727 DOM
  32. 2026-07-18
    days on market $202,995 Active 724 DOM
  33. 2026-07-16
    days on market $202,995 Active 723 DOM
  34. 2026-07-15
    days on market $202,995 Active 722 DOM
  35. 2026-07-14
    days on market $202,995 Active 721 DOM
  36. 2026-07-13
    days on market $202,995 Active 720 DOM
  37. 2026-07-11
    days on market $202,995 Active 718 DOM
  38. 2026-07-10
    days on market $202,995 Active 717 DOM
  39. 2026-07-09
    days on market $202,995 Active 716 DOM
  40. 2026-07-07
    days on market $202,995 Active 714 DOM
  41. 2026-07-06
    days on market $202,995 Active 713 DOM
  42. 2026-07-06
    days on market $202,995 Active 712 DOM
  43. 2026-07-05
    days on market $202,995 Active 711 DOM
  44. 2026-07-03
    days on market $202,995 Active 710 DOM
  45. 2026-07-02
    days on market $202,995 Active 709 DOM
  46. 2026-07-01
    days on market $202,995 Active 708 DOM
  47. 2026-06-30
    days on market $202,995 Active 707 DOM
  48. 2026-06-29
    days on market $202,995 Active 706 DOM
  49. 2026-06-28
    days on market $202,995 Active 705 DOM
  50. 2026-06-27
    days on market $202,995 Active 704 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$23,098
− Mortgage interest
−$13,818
− Property taxes
−$3,700
− Insurance
−$1,233
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,848
− Management
−$1,848
− Depreciation
−$7,176
Taxable loss
−$6,526
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,566
After-tax cash flow
$-644/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,800–$20,400 screening

This single-family home in Magnolia, TX is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It has a good kitchen, bathrooms, roof, exterior, flooring, and interior walls/paint. The home is located in a desirable area with nearby schools and parks. The home is move-in ready and has a good rental potential.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale paint exterior — enhances curb appeal ↑
  • Rental landscape perimeter — improves curb appeal and enhances property value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 38/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Magnolia El F TX #3,013/4,322 Nat'l #29,899/41,679 Middle Magnolia J H F TX #805/1,662 Nat'l #7,206/14,009 High Magnolia H S C- TX #379/1,632 Nat'l #4,461/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Magnolia ISD
NCES district ID
4828740
Math proficiency
42% ▼ -7.00%
Reading proficiency
45% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$71,692
Composite
39.46/100
National rank
#3958
State rank
#247 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Magnolia

Score
73/100
State rank
#222
US rank
#5442

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety B- User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Magnolia, TX
County
Montgomery County · 713,896 people
City population
32,847
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
44,900
Household income
$112,504
Rent vs Own
20.1% rent · 79.9% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
713,896 people
By 2030
805,263 · +12.8%
By 2040
992,708 · +39.1%
By 2050
1,179,590 · +65.2%
By 2075
1,628,084 · +128.1%
By 2100
1,937,880 · +171.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (66%)
Race & ethnicity
White 66% Hispanic / Latino 25% Two or more races 18% Black 3% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 14% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
83% English-only · Spanish 15% Other Indo-European 1% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery

2024 margin
Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.3%
2008→2024 swing
+7.2pp toward D · 2008: -52.7pp · 2024: -45.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+45.5 2020: R+43.8 2016: R+51.4 2012: R+60.7 2008: R+52.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…