🏗️ New Construction
Plan 1242 Plan · Arcola, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 24 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +9.9/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Schools +4.7/10.0
- 1% rule +3.0/10.0
- DSCR +2.8/10.0
- Livability +2.7/5.0
- Rent growth +2.6/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$227,995
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
* Eat-in kitchen * Storage space * Front porch * Open floor plan * Granite kitchen countertops * Stainless steel appliances * Gas range * Smart thermostat * 6-panel interior doors * Low-E windows * WaterSense® labeled faucets * ENERGY STAR® certified home * Master-planned community * Swimming pool * Playground * Close to golf courses * Pond * Clubhouse
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 705 days
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $228k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-165 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $214k (6.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $201k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 5.6% vs local median 4.4% in Arcola — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 53/100 on livability (#1,425 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A; Watch: employment C-, crime F, amenities F.
- Fort Bend ISD (suburban): math 44% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #140 of 826 in TX (top 17%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Heritage Rose El (math 29% / reading 28%, grade F, #2,706 of 4,322 statewide, top 63%, 1,209 students, 83% FRL); Billy Baines Middle (math 47% / reading 53%, grade C, #347 of 1,662 statewide, top 21%, 1,296 students, 37% FRL); Ridge Point H S (math 61% / reading 69%, grade B, #198 of 1,632 statewide, top 12%, 3,170 students, 31% FRL) — zoned schools average 50% FRL vs 35% district-wide (15 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 1917 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 36d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 706 days — a 12% lower offer ($201k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts since 2y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 706 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.80% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.55%
- Cash-on-cash
- -2.64%
- DSCR
- 0.88
- GRM
- 10.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $268,257
- List price
- $227,995
- Delta
- -15.01%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519 Valley Creek Dr | 0.01mi | 3/2.0 | 1,242 (0%) | 1mo | $242,995 | $196 | 98 |
| 6807 Alamitos Ct | 0.36mi | 3/2.0 | 1,394 (+12%) | 7mo | $239,000 | $171 | 57 |
| 711 Alpine Falls Rd | 0.72mi | 3/2.0 | 1,297 (+4%) | 4mo | $250,000 | $193 | 56 |
| 7923 Suffolk Valley Ln | 0.96mi | 3/2.0 | 1,297 (+4%) | 2mo | $244,990 | $189 | 56 |
| 7834 Golden Rubia Ln | 0.86mi | 3/2.0 | 1,297 (+4%) | 4mo | $250,000 | $193 | 54 |
| 7726 Golden Rubia Ln | 0.76mi | 3/2.0 | 1,297 (+4%) | 7mo | $245,000 | $189 | 52 |
| 8038 Molasses Way | 1.12mi | 3/2.0 | 1,303 (+5%) | 12mo | $245,000 | $188 | 47 |
| 706 Zinnia Ct | 1.09mi | 3/2.0 | 1,338 (+8%) | 7mo | $234,999 | $176 | 46 |
| 1103 Cattle Chute Ct | 0.69mi | 3/2.0 | 1,409 (+13%) | 1mo | $249,499 | $177 | 45 |
| 1427 Capitola Ln | 0.94mi | 3/2.0 | 1,416 (+14%) | 1mo | $244,995 | $173 | 41 |
| 1111 Santee Ct | 0.86mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,397 (+12%) | 13mo | $279,000 | $200 | 29 |
| 1127 Santee Ct | 0.89mi | 4/3.5 (+1) | 1,448 (+17%) | 12mo | $269,888 | $186 | 19 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.44% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -23.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.21×
- Total profit
- $-59,332
- Equity at exit
- $39,998
- IRR
- -27.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.15×
- Total profit
- $-86,018
- Equity at exit
- $23,194
Cash invested: $75,112 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 8 active · 9 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.0 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $254,500 ($180/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 51 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +20.3% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77583
- Rents YoY
- 0.4%
- Active inventory
- 1917
- Price-to-rent
- 8.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,137 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,407
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$335 /mo · $4,024/yr
- Insurance
- −$112
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$449
- Net cashflow
- $-165
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $20 | -5% $-73 | +0% $-165 | +5% $-258 | +10% $-351 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-334 | -5% $-250 | +0% $-165 | +5% $-81 | +10% $4 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-30 | -0.5pp $-97 | base $-165 | +0.5pp $-235 | +1.0pp $-306 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $67,064
- Closing costs
- $8,048
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 5 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 423 Ashley Falls Ln Rosharon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1373 | $1,819 | $1.32 | 43d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 939 1 Oak Chase Rd Unit A Rosharon, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 940 | $1,100 | $1.17 | 1d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 8318 Oakleaf Meadow Ct Rosharon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1373 | $1,760 | $1.28 | 35d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 8102 Buck Ln Rosharon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1409 | $2,100 | $1.49 | 10d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 8219 House Dr Rosharon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1263 | $1,970 | $1.56 | 163d | 1 | 1.43mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $227,995 Active 706 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $227,995 Active 705 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $227,995 Active 704 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $227,995 Active 703 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $227,995 Active 702 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $227,995 Active 700 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $227,995 Active 699 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $227,995 Active 698 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $227,995 Active 697 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $227,995 Active 696 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $227,995 Active 695 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $227,995 Active 694 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $227,995 Active 693 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $227,995 Active 692 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $227,995 Active 691 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $227,995 Active 690 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $227,995 Active 689 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $227,995 Active 688 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $227,995 Active 687 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $227,995 Active 686 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $227,995 Active 685 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $227,995 Active 684 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $227,995 Active 683 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $227,995 Active 682 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $227,995 Active 681 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $227,995 Active 680 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $227,995 Active 679 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $227,995 Active 678 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $227,995 Active 677 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $227,995 Active 676 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $227,995 Active 675 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $227,995 Active 674 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $227,995 Active 673 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $227,995 Active 672 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $227,995 Active 671 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $227,995 Active 670 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $227,995 Active 669 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $227,995 Active 668 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $227,995 Active 667 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $227,995 Active 666 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $227,995 Active 665 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $227,995 Active 664 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $227,995 Active 663 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $227,995 Active 662 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $227,995 Active 661 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $227,995 Active 660 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $227,995 Active 659 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $227,995 Active 658 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $227,995 Active 657 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $227,995 Active 656 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,649
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,027
- − Property taxes
- −$4,024
- − Insurance
- −$1,341
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,052
- − Management
- −$2,052
- − Depreciation
- −$7,804
- Taxable loss
- −$6,650
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,596
- After-tax cash flow
- $-387/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This single-family home in Arcola, TX, is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good ROI with updates like painting and energy-efficient windows that can enhance both resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Replace low-E windows with newer, more energy-efficient models — Modern windows can improve energy efficiency and reduce utility costs ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Smart thermostats and other devices can increase home value and attract tech-savvy buyers ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Fort Bend ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4819650
- Math proficiency
- 44% ▼ -15.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $82,360
- Composite
- 44.61/100
- National rank
- #2779
- State rank
- #140 of 826 in TX
Livability — Arcola
- Score
- 53/100
- State rank
- #1425
- US rank
- #24358
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Brazoria County · 1,004,526 people
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 52,747
- Household income
- $119,287
- Rent vs Own
Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,004,526 people
- By 2030
- 1,153,104 · +14.8%
- By 2040
- 1,453,718 · +44.7%
- By 2050
- 1,753,781 · +74.6%
- By 2075
- 2,455,772 · +144.5%
- By 2100
- 2,930,528 · +191.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.70)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 38% Black 34% White 20% Two or more races 18% Asian 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 31% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 64% English-only · Spanish 28% Other Asian/Pacific 2% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -120.19%
- Current HPI
- 198.6559
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.44%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-2.6% since first listed21 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-08 Price Changed $227,995 Zillow
- 2026-03-07 Price Changed $220,995 Zillow
- 2025-12-16 Price Changed $218,995 Zillow
- 2025-10-09 Price Changed $228,995 Zillow
- 2025-07-22 Price Changed $229,995 Zillow
- 2025-07-13 Price Changed $232,995 Zillow
- 2025-06-29 Price Changed $231,995 Zillow
- 2025-06-14 Price Changed $230,995 Zillow
- 2025-04-19 Price Changed $229,995 Zillow
- 2025-04-07 Price Changed $227,995 Zillow
- 2025-03-22 Price Changed $225,995 Zillow
- 2025-03-08 Price Changed $223,995 Zillow
- 2025-02-24 Price Changed $221,995 Zillow
- 2025-02-06 Price Changed $219,995 Zillow
- 2025-01-29 Price Changed $216,995 Zillow
- 2025-01-21 Price Changed $214,995 Zillow
- 2025-01-02 Relisted — Zillow
- 2025-01-02 Price Changed $213,995 Zillow
- 2024-12-03 Delisted — Zillow
- 2024-11-12 Price Changed $223,995 Zillow
- 2024-11-01 Listed $233,995 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…