CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1404 Vani Dr Fourplex
D+ Composite 49.18
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +15.4/30.0
  • ARV discount +11.2/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • DSCR +4.7/10.0
  • 1% rule +4.4/10.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Schools +2.4/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.3/10.0

$449,000

1404 Vani Dr · Weslaco, TX 78599
None bd · None ba · 4,050 sqft · MultiFamily · 197 Days on market
Built 2023 Excellent condition 9,638 sqft lot $111/sqft · 8% below area Est $489k · 8% under $42/mo HOA · 4% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 4 units. confirmed

Listing remarks MLS

FULLY LEASED Multi Family in Prime Location minutes away from Expressway 83!Exceptional investment opportunity in a desirable subdivision with top schools, shopping,and dining.These fourplexes offer modern design, strong tenant appeal,and immediate cash flow.Each unit features a bright open-concept layout with elegant wood-look tile flooring, a contemporary kitchen with custom cabinetry,quartz countertops,and a spacious island providing ample storage and workspace.Bedrooms are generously sized with large closets,and the primary suites include a luxurious frameless glass shower and walk-in closet.Additional highlights include private fenced backyards for every unit,stainless steel appliances,in-unit washer and dryer, and covered carports.This is an outstanding opportunity for investors seeking a low-maintenance,high-demand rental asset in a rapidly growing area.Don’t miss your chance to own a premium multi-family property with long-term value and impressive rental potential.

Key facts

  • Custom cabinetry
  • Spacious island
  • Contemporary kitchen

Tags

MODERN DESIGNBRIGHT OPEN-CONCEPT LAYOUTCONTEMPORARY KITCHENCUSTOM CABINETRYQUARTZ COUNTERTOPSSPACIOUS ISLAND

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4 × 2-bed/2-bath units multifamily listed at $449k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $173 ($2k/yr) — positive. Per door: $43/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $420k (6.5% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $395k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 6.8% vs local median 3.7% in Weslaco — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 72/100 on livability (#277 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment D+, crime F, amenities F.
  • Weslaco ISD (suburban): math 23% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #705 of 826 in TX (top 85%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: A N Rico El (math 12% / reading 17%, grade F, #4,048 of 4,322 statewide, top 95%, 763 students, 91% FRL); Mary Hoge Middle (math 22% / reading 42%, grade F, #971 of 1,662 statewide, top 60%, 938 students, 93% FRL); Weslaco East H S (math 24% / reading 26%, grade F, #1,250 of 1,632 statewide, top 77%, 2,004 students, 86% FRL) — zoned schools average 90% FRL vs 59% district-wide (30 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 392 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 17d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 7,378 units permitted in Hidalgo County in 2024 (641 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $13k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Hidalgo County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 197 days — a 12% lower offer ($395k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $395,120 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 197 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.94% ✗
Cap rate
6.76%
Cash-on-cash
1.65%
DSCR
1.07
GRM
8.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$489,067
List price
$449,000
Delta
-8.19%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
4 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1408 Vani Dr 0.04mi —/— 3,988 (-2%) 28mo $505,000 $127 75
1311 Marcela Dr 0.14mi —/— 3,998 (-1%) 30mo $485,000 $121 72
2108 Stauffer St 1.20mi —/— 4,002 (-1%) 3mo $440,000 $110 61
2104 Stauffer St 1.21mi —/— 4,002 (-1%) 3mo $430,000 $107 61
2108 Davenport St 1.15mi —/— 3,944 (-3%) 2mo $430,000 $109 59
1912 Redbud Ln 1.28mi —/— 4,002 (-1%) 19mo $475,000 $119 47
707 Deanne Dr 1.50mi —/— 4,560 (+13%) 0mo $562,000 $123 44
705 Deanne Dr 1.50mi —/— 4,394 (+8%) 8mo $550,000 $125 44
2804 Rosemary Dr 0.62mi —/— 4,310 (+6%) 35mo $485,000 $113 40
1723 Stauffer St 1.25mi —/— 4,446 (+10%) 22mo $495,000 $111 30
1805 Stauffer St 1.25mi —/— 4,466 (+10%) 22mo $495,000 $111 30
412 Retama Ln 1.31mi —/— 3,074 (-24%) 18mo $429,000 $140 25

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-13.6%
Equity multiple
0.51×
Total profit
$-61,646
Equity at exit
$66,947
10-year hold
IRR
-4.7%
Equity multiple
0.69×
Total profit
$-39,125
Equity at exit
$38,821

Cash invested: $125,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
4 active
Median asking
$449,000 ($111/sqft)
Median days on market
121 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+8.9% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78599

Home prices YoY
-3.7%
Active inventory
392
Price-to-rent
35.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$4,200 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,355
Tax est. 1.5%
−$561 /mo · $6,735/yr
Insurance
−$187
HOA
−$42
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$882
Net cashflow
$173

4-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (4 units) $4,200

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,981
Max offer price $449,000
Occupancy floor 91%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $483 -5% $328 +0% $173 +5% $18 +10% $-137
Rent -10% $-159 -5% $7 +0% $173 +5% $339 +10% $505
Rate -1.0pp $399 -0.5pp $287 base $173 +0.5pp $57 +1.0pp $-62

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$112,250
Closing costs
$13,470
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1308 Vani Dr Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 947 $1,050 $1.11 6d 1 0.03mi
1412 Vani Dr Unit 3 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 960 $990 $1.03 184d 1 0.05mi
1416 Vani Dr Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 947 $990 $1.05 184d 1 0.05mi
1308 Petri Dr Unit 4 Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1078 $1,125 $1.04 33d 1 0.08mi
1312 Petri Dr Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 947 $1,015 $1.07 0d 1 0.08mi
1308 Petri Dr Unit 4 Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1078 $1,125 $1.04 16d 1 0.08mi
1304 Petri Dr Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1067 $1,050 $0.98 184d 1 0.08mi
1312 Lore Dr Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 975 $1,050 $1.08 34d 1 0.11mi
1404 Lore Dr Unit 2 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 975 $1,050 $1.08 34d 1 0.11mi
1415 Marcela Dr Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 947 $1,015 $1.07 0d 1 0.15mi
3501 Jessica LN #1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 920 $1,100 $1.20 10d 1 0.56mi
3500 Valeria Ln #1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 998 $1,250 $1.25 10d 1 0.59mi
2812 Rosemary Dr Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1065 $1,175 $1.10 43d 1 0.60mi
2812 Rosemary Dr Unit 3 Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1065 $1,175 $1.10 10d 1 0.60mi
2912 Rosemary Dr Apt 3 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 950 $875 $0.92 43d 1 0.61mi
2808 Rosemary Dr Unit 3 Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1000 $1,175 $1.18 10d 1 0.61mi
3012 Rosemary Dr Apt 2 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 950 $975 $1.03 10d 1 0.62mi
3108 Rosemary Dr Apt 3 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 950 $975 $1.03 13d 1 0.63mi
3108 Rosemary Dr Apt 3 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 950 $975 $1.03 10d 1 0.63mi
3108 Rosemary Dr Apt 3 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 950 $975 $1.03 6d 1 0.63mi
3108 Rosemary Dr Apt 2 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 950 $875 $0.92 43d 1 0.63mi
3507 Mary Ln Unit 4 Mercedes, TX 3.0 2.0 1073 $1,350 $1.26 43d 1 0.64mi
3600 Mary Ln Unit 2 Mercedes, TX 3.0 2.0 920 $1,850 $2.01 29d 1 0.65mi
2805 Basil Dr Unit 3 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 950 $975 $1.03 10d 1 0.66mi
3009 Basil Dr Apt 4 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 950 $875 $0.92 29d 1 0.67mi
3109 Basil Dr Unit 3 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 950 $975 $1.03 10d 1 0.69mi
512 Brito Ln Unit 4 Mercedes, TX 3.0 2.0 1073 $1,350 $1.26 15d 1 0.69mi
3601 E Mile 8 N Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 900 $1,095 $1.22 184d 1 0.75mi
2615 E Sugarcane Dr Weslaco, TX 2.0–4.0 2.0–4.0 1108 $810 $0.73 162d 8 0.78mi
3601 E Mile 8 N Weslaco, TX 2.0–3.0 2.0 1025 $858 $0.84 0d 1 0.78mi
4013 Jenna Ln Unit D Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1012 $1,300 $1.28 184d 1 0.83mi
3900 Gabriela Dr Weslaco, TX 3.0 1.0 955 $1,150 $1.20 10d 1 0.84mi
1601 S Airport Dr Unit 283 Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1033 $1,600 $1.55 10d 1 0.86mi
1601 S Airport Dr Unit 261 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 912 $1,500 $1.64 10d 1 0.86mi
2105 Davenport St Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 938 $1,025 $1.09 16d 1 1.11mi
2105 Davenport St Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 938 $1,025 $1.09 36d 1 1.11mi
1917 Davenport St Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 938 $1,100 $1.17 184d 1 1.13mi
2108 Davenport St #4 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 850 $925 $1.09 33d 1 1.14mi
100 La Herencia Mercedes, TX 1.0 1.0 570 $685 $1.20 0d 1 1.14mi
1817 Davenport St Apt 4 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 938 $1,025 $1.09 6d 1 1.16mi

Listing history 25 events

  1. 2026-06-30
    days on market $449,000 Active 197 DOM
  2. 2026-06-29
    days on market $449,000 Active 196 DOM
  3. 2026-06-28
    days on market $449,000 Active 195 DOM
  4. 2026-06-27
    days on market $449,000 Active 194 DOM
  5. 2026-06-26
    days on market $449,000 Active 193 DOM
  6. 2026-06-23
    days on market $449,000 Active 190 DOM
  7. 2026-06-22
    days on market $449,000 Active 189 DOM
  8. 2026-06-21
    days on market $449,000 Active 188 DOM
  9. 2026-06-21
    days on market $449,000 Active 187 DOM
  10. 2026-06-18
    days on market $449,000 Active 185 DOM
  11. 2026-06-17
    days on market $449,000 Active 184 DOM
  12. 2026-06-16
    days on market $449,000 Active 183 DOM
  13. 2026-06-15
    days on market $449,000 Active 182 DOM
  14. 2026-06-15
    days on market $449,000 Active 181 DOM
  15. 2026-06-13
    days on market $449,000 Active 180 DOM
  16. 2026-06-12
    days on market $449,000 Active 179 DOM
  17. 2026-06-09
    days on market $449,000 Active 176 DOM
  18. 2026-06-08
    days on market $449,000 Active 175 DOM
  19. 2026-06-08
    days on market $449,000 Active 174 DOM
  20. 2026-06-07
    days on market $449,000 Active 173 DOM
  21. 2026-06-03
    days on market $449,000 Active 170 DOM
  22. 2026-06-02
    days on market $449,000 Active 169 DOM
  23. 2026-06-01
    days on market $449,000 Active 168 DOM
  24. 2026-05-31
    days on market $449,000 Active 167 DOM
  25. 2025-12-15
    listed $449,000 Active 994-char remark
    Show marketing remark (994 chars)

    FULLY LEASED Multi Family in Prime Location minutes away from Expressway 83!Exceptional investment opportunity in a desirable subdivision with top schools, shopping,and dining.These fourplexes offer modern design, strong tenant appeal,and immediate cash flow.Each unit features a bright open-concept layout with elegant wood-look tile flooring, a contemporary kitchen with custom cabinetry,quartz countertops,and a spacious island providing ample storage and workspace.Bedrooms are generously sized with large closets,and the primary suites include a luxurious frameless glass shower and walk-in closet.Additional highlights include private fenced backyards for every unit,stainless steel appliances,in-unit washer and dryer, and covered carports.This is an outstanding opportunity for investors seeking a low-maintenance,high-demand rental asset in a rapidly growing area.Don’t miss your chance to own a premium multi-family property with long-term value and impressive rental potential.

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 6/10 Major 67% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$50,400
− Mortgage interest
−$25,151
− Property taxes
−$6,735
− Insurance
−$2,245
− Repairs & maintenance
−$4,032
− Management
−$4,032
− HOA
−$504
− Depreciation
−$13,062
Taxable loss
−$5,361
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,287
After-tax cash flow
$3,363/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This fully leased multi-family property in a prime location offers modern design and immediate cash flow. It is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed, making it an excellent investment opportunity.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the home's appeal and value. ↑
  • Both Updating the kitchen backsplash — A new backsplash can add a modern touch and increase the home's value. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can improve convenience and attract tech-savvy buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the flooring in the bathrooms — High-quality flooring in bathrooms can significantly enhance the home's value and appeal. ↑
  • Both Landscaping the front yard — A well-maintained and aesthetically pleasing front yard can increase curb appeal and attract more potential buyers/tenants. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 24/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary A N Rico El F TX #4,048/4,322 Nat'l #36,758/41,679 Middle Mary Hoge Middle F TX #971/1,662 Nat'l #8,317/14,009 High Weslaco East H S F TX #1,250/1,632 Nat'l #12,347/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Weslaco ISD
NCES district ID
4844960
Math proficiency
23% ▼ -29.00%
Reading proficiency
31% ▼ -9.00%
Median HH income
$32,867
Composite
22.05/100
National rank
#8196
State rank
#705 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 72/100

Livability — Weslaco

Score
72/100
State rank
#277
US rank
#6469

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment D+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Weslaco, TX
County
Hidalgo · 955,232 people
Metro
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX
Population (ZIP)
35,400
Household income
$55,939
Rent vs Own
28.0% rent · 72.0% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Hidalgo County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
955,232 people
By 2030
1,009,774 · +5.7%
By 2040
1,120,332 · +17.3%
By 2050
1,225,036 · +28.2%
By 2075
1,439,189 · +50.7%
By 2100
1,533,429 · +60.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (96%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 96% Two or more races 42% White 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 90%
Languages at home
19% English-only · Spanish 80%

Political lean MEDSL · Hidalgo

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 48.1% · R 51.0%
2008→2024 swing
-41.6pp toward R · 2008: 38.7pp · 2024: -2.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+2.9 2020: D+17.1 2016: D+40.5 2012: D+41.8 2008: D+38.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2025-12-15 Listed $449,000 MCALLENMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…