🏢 Co-op
472 Gramatan Ave Unit I1 · Mount Vernon, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 98°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Unhealthy air days now
- 6 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 8 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +14.4/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Schools +4.5/10.0
- Rent growth +4.3/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$122,400
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
No Board Approval-- In The heart Of Desirable Fleetwood Spacious, Must See! Won't Last. Walk To All Shops, Rr, Bus. 28 Min To Grand Central. Maint. Does Not Reflect Star. Hallways And Lobbies Are Totally Remodeled And Decorated.
Key facts
- Smart layout
- Pet friendly
- Modern touches
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath townhouse listed at $122k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $909 ($11k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $122k).
- Recommended offer: $108k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 15.2% vs local median 5.4% in Mount Vernon — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 71/100 on livability (#397 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, health & safety A, employment B; Watch: crime D-, cost of living F.
- Mount Vernon School District (suburban): math 35% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #485 of 590 in NY (top 82%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 62% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Pennington School (math 42% / reading 62%, grade C-, #988 of 2,108 statewide, top 49%, 426 students, 45% FRL); Benjamin Turner Middle School (math 8% / reading 32%, grade F, #678 of 729 statewide, top 94%, 196 students, 71% FRL); Mount Vernon High School (math 54% / reading 75%, grade B-, #776 of 1,100 statewide, top 73%, 1,094 students, 76% FRL) — zoned schools at 64% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+7.0%/yr); 216 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 97d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 70% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 954 units permitted in Westchester County in 2024 (649 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $846 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Westchester County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 7.0% rent growth), your $34k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 164 days — a 12% lower offer ($108k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 22y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $8k (6%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $80k; list at $122k implies a 53% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1930 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 164 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1930 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.81% ✓
- Cap rate
- 15.20%
- Cash-on-cash
- 31.82%
- DSCR
- 2.42
- GRM
- 4.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $144,728
- List price
- $122,400
- Delta
- -15.43%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 11 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 636 N Terrace Ave Unit 2C | 0.13mi | 1/1.0 | 600 (+9%) | 2mo | $84,000 | $140 | 77 |
| 663 Locust St Unit 5-G | 0.15mi | 1/1.0 | 650 (+18%) | 0mo | $110,900 | $171 | 68 |
| 673 Locust St Unit 1F | 0.16mi | 1/1.0 | 650 (+18%) | 1mo | $100,000 | $154 | 67 |
| 663 Locust St Unit 1E | 0.15mi | 1/1.0 | 600 (+9%) | 23mo | $127,000 | $212 | 59 |
| 101 Ellwood Ave Unit 1K | 0.97mi | 1/1.0 | 550 (0%) | 9mo | $67,000 | $122 | 58 |
| 663 Locust St Unit 4H | 0.15mi | 1/1.0 | 625 (+14%) | 16mo | $139,900 | $224 | 57 |
| 280 Collins Ave Unit 4E | 0.27mi | 1/1.0 | 650 (+18%) | 7mo | $165,000 | $254 | 56 |
| 280 Collins Ave Unit 5E | 0.27mi | 1/1.0 | 650 (+18%) | 18mo | $179,000 | $275 | 47 |
| 485 E Lincoln Ave #409 | 0.90mi | 1/1.0 | 650 (+18%) | 7mo | $110,000 | $169 | 34 |
| 505 E Lincoln Ave Unit E-214 | 0.93mi | 1/1.0 | 630 (+14%) | 12mo | $105,000 | $167 | 31 |
| 505 E Lincoln Ave #210 | 0.93mi | 1/1.0 | 650 (+18%) | 16mo | $100,000 | $154 | 27 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 7.04% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 31.3%
- Equity multiple
- 2.39×
- Total profit
- $47,478
- Equity at exit
- $18,250
- IRR
- 40.6%
- Equity multiple
- 5.61×
- Total profit
- $157,919
- Equity at exit
- $10,583
Cash invested: $34,272 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 6 active · 4 under contract
- Months of supply
- 12.0 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $157,500 ($240/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 92 d
- This list price
- 17% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +9.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 10552
- Rents YoY
- 7.0%
- Active inventory
- 216
- Price-to-rent
- 4.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,221 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$642
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$153 /mo · $1,836/yr
- Insurance
- −$51
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$466
- Net cashflow
- $909
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $993 | -5% $951 | +0% $909 | +5% $867 | +10% $824 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $733 | -5% $821 | +0% $909 | +5% $997 | +10% $1,084 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $970 | -0.5pp $940 | base $909 | +0.5pp $877 | +1.0pp $845 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $30,600
- Closing costs
- $3,672
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 514 Gramatan Ave Mount Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,775 | $2.73 | 91d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 669 N Terrace Ave Mount Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,031 | $2.71 | 10d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 33 E Grand St Mount Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 725 | $2,050 | $2.83 | 33d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 33 E Grand St Apt C2C Mt Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,300 | $3.07 | 3d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 42 Broad St W Mount Vernon, NY | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1014 | $3,956 | $3.90 | 165d | 15 | 0.14mi |
| 42 Broad St W Mount Vernon, NY | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 741 | $3,561 | $4.80 | 0d | 11 | 0.14mi |
| 680 N Terrace Ave Mount Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $2,125 | $3.86 | 66d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 80 W Grand St Unit B1 Mt Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,970 | $3.03 | 126d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 525 N Macquesten Pkwy Mount Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $3,195 | $4.26 | 96d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 790 Bronx River Rd Apt A44 Bronxville, NY | — | 1.0 | 500 | $1,750 | $3.50 | 10d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 808 Bronx River Rd Unit 7E Bronxville, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,699 | $2.27 | 74d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 780 Bronx River Rd Unit A54 Yonkers, NY | — | 1.0 | 450 | $1,450 | $3.22 | 130d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 282 Summit Ave Unit 2F 1 Bed Mt Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $2,250 | $3.46 | 77d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 1440 Midland Ave Unit 1F Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,100 | $3.00 | 123d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 222 N 6th Ave Mount Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,300 | $3.29 | 10d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 224 Gramatan Ave Unit 4K Mt Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,400 | $3.43 | 96d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 103 North St Mount Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 720 | $1,900 | $2.64 | 161d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 100 Cottage Ave Mount Vernon, NY | — | 1.0 | 350 | $1,500 | $4.29 | 131d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 100 Cottage Ave Unit Basement 1 Mt Vernon, NY | — | 1.0 | 350 | $1,600 | $4.57 | 131d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 206 N Terrace Ave Unit 3 Mt Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,000 | $2.86 | 49d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 118 N Columbus Ave Mount Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,700 | $2.62 | 165d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 18 N Bond St Unit 3D Mt Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,000 | $2.67 | 165d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 13 N Bond St Mount Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,785 | $2.98 | 165d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 2 Alexander Pl Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 720 | $2,700 | $3.75 | 87d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 52 Claremont Pl Unit 1 Mt Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $2,500 | $3.85 | 128d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 411 Bronx River Rd Unit 2K Yonkers, NY | — | 1.0 | 516 | $1,795 | $3.48 | 140d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 58 S 9th Ave Mount Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $2,300 | $3.83 | 10d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 52 Yonkers Ter Apt 6H Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,000 | $2.67 | 10d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 52 Yonkers Ter Apt 6H Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,975 | $2.63 | 96d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 52 Yonkers Ter Unit 7k Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 690 | $1,750 | $2.54 | 37d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 25 E 3rd St Unit 1 Mt Vernon, NY | — | 1.0 | 400 | $1,500 | $3.75 | 2d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 119 S 11th Ave Unit 1 Mt Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,500 | $3.57 | 10d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 2325 Cortlandt St Unit 4 Mt Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,300 | $3.29 | 1d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 2325 Cortlandt St Unit 4 Mt Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,300 | $3.29 | 165d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 7 Monroe St Unit 3A Mt Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $2,000 | $3.33 | 96d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 25 Monroe St Unit 1 Mt Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,950 | $3.00 | 115d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 271 S Fulton Ave Mount Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,300 | $3.29 | 10d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 277 Bronx River Rd Apt 3M Yonkers, NY | — | 1.0 | 550 | $1,700 | $3.09 | 184d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 326 Union Ave Mount Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 604 | $2,000 | $3.31 | 124d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 59 Laurel Pl #1 Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $2,200 | $4.00 | 3d | 1 | 1.49mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Additional fees present
- Financial info
- Cooperative (co-op) ownership
- HOA & community
- Additional monthly fee: $49.54 (special assessment through 12/31/2026)
Exterior
- Parking
- Parking waitlistMonthly parking fee ($75)
- Security
- No specific security details provided
- Utilities
- Electric service by Con EdisonNatural gas available and connectedPublic sewerWater availableElectricity available
- Home design
- Stock cooperativeEntry level: 1
- Construction
- Brick construction
- Exterior features
- Brick constructionNot waterfront
Interior
- Kitchen
- Gas rangeRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- 3 rooms total (includes bedrooms/living space)
- Flooring
- Hardwood
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Oil heatingNo central cooling
- Interior features
- ElevatorOpen floor planOpen kitchenNo basementMeasured living area
- Laundry & utility
- No specific laundry details provided
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-09-20days on market $122,400 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $122,400 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $122,400 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $122,400 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $122,400 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $122,400 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $122,400 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $122,400 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $122,400 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $122,400 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $122,400 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $122,400 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-02days on market $122,400 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $122,400 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $122,400 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $122,400 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $122,400 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $122,400 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $122,400 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $122,400 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $122,400 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $122,400 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $122,400 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $122,400 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $122,400 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $122,400 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $122,400 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $122,400 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $122,400 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $122,400 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $122,400 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $122,400 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $122,400 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $122,400 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $122,400 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $122,400 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $122,400 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $122,400 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $122,400 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $122,400 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $122,400 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $122,400 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-07-28days on market $122,400 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-07-26days on market $122,400 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $122,400 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $122,400 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $122,400 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $122,400 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-07-20days on market $122,400 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $122,400 Active 100 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥98°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 5/10 Major 6 unhealthy d/yr today · 8 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,654
- − Mortgage interest
- −$6,856
- − Property taxes
- −$1,836
- − Insurance
- −$612
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,132
- − Management
- −$2,132
- − Depreciation
- −$3,561
- Taxable income
- $9,524
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,286
- After-tax cash flow
- $8,620/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This one-bedroom coop requires moderate repairs and maintenance, including a new roof and exterior painting, to improve its condition and increase its resale and rental value.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — The roof appears to be in poor condition, with visible wear and tear.
- Moderate exterior siding — The exterior siding appears to be in fair condition, with some discoloration and wear visible.
- Moderate HVAC/mechanicals — The HVAC and mechanical systems appear to be in average condition, with some wear and tear visible.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale repair and replace roof — A new roof would significantly improve the home's appearance and increase its resale value. ↑
- Resale paint exterior and trim — A fresh coat of paint and new trim would improve the home's curb appeal and increase its resale value. ↑
- Resale landscaping and curb appeal — A well-maintained landscape and curb appeal would make the home more attractive to potential buyers and increase its resale value. ↑
- Rental HVAC and mechanical systems — Upgrading the HVAC and mechanical systems would improve the home's energy efficiency and reduce utility costs, making it more attractive to renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Mount Vernon School District
- NCES district ID
- 3620100
- Math proficiency
- 35% ▼ -3.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▲ 6.00%
- Median HH income
- $50,890
- Composite
- 36.59/100
- National rank
- #4631
- State rank
- #485 of 590 in NY
Livability — Mount Vernon
- Score
- 71/100
- State rank
- #397
- US rank
- #6876
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Mount Vernon, NY
- County
- Westchester County · 1,028,035 people
- City population
- 61,313
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 22,341
- Household income
- $96,717
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Westchester County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,028,035 people
- By 2030
- 1,051,636 · +2.3%
- By 2040
- 1,098,520 · +6.9%
- By 2050
- 1,136,044 · +10.5%
- By 2075
- 1,196,925 · +16.4%
- By 2100
- 1,175,147 · +14.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.72)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 39% White 31% Hispanic / Latino 17% Two or more races 7% Asian 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 5% Dominican 6%
- Languages at home
- 74% English-only · Spanish 12% Other Indo-European 7% French/Haitian/Cajun 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Westchester
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+26.3) · D 63.1% · R 36.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -1.3pp toward R · 2008: 27.6pp · 2024: 26.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+26.3 2020: D+36.3 2016: D+32.8 2012: D+22.2 2008: D+27.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -393.94%
- Current HPI
- 244.3166
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 7.04%
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+62.4% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-09 Listed $129,900 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2008-07-11 Delisted — HGMLS
- 2008-03-27 Listed — HGMLS
- 2005-04-04 Sold (MLS) $80,000 HGMLS
- 2005-03-31 Delisted — HGMLS
- 2005-03-31 Price Changed $82,500 HGMLS
- 2004-03-14 Listed $80,000 HGMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…