175 Roberts Ridge Rd · Mount Gilead, NC
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $906 – $1,684
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +9.9/15.0
- 1% rule +9.6/10.0
- Appreciation +4.5/10.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Schools +2.8/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$100,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
New Listing 2 bedroom 3 bunks in 2nd bedroom, room addition offers a spacious living room, screen porch. Storage building has power in back yard. Furnished with appliances.
Key facts
- Power in back yard
- Storage building
- Room addition
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $100k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $516 ($6k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $100k).
- Recommended offer: $88k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 12.5% vs local median 4.3% in Mount Gilead — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#58 in NC, #4,548 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, health & safety A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
- Montgomery County Schools (rural): math 29% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #143 of 178 in NC (top 80%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 66% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Mount Gilead Elementary (math 27% / reading 32%, grade F, #975 of 1,410 statewide, top 71%, 213 students, 87% FRL); West Middle (math 20% / reading 31%, grade F, #388 of 475 statewide, top 83%, 309 students, 72% FRL).
- Market conditions: 172 active listings in the ZIP; 138 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($57k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-0.9%/yr); year-one equity from $691 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $938 of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Montgomery County population projected at -17% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (-0.9% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $28k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 428 days — a 12% lower offer ($88k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- Current owner paid $80k; 25% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 428 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.46% ✓
- Cap rate
- 12.49%
- Cash-on-cash
- 22.13%
- DSCR
- 1.98
- GRM
- 5.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $105,690
- List price
- $100,000
- Delta
- -5.38%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110 & 112 Laurel Ridge Rdg | 0.15mi | 2/1.0 | 475 (-3%) | 3mo | $147,000 | $309 | 86 |
| 102 Dogwood Rd | 0.19mi | 2/1.0 | 432 (-12%) | 4mo | $75,000 | $174 | 69 |
| 175 Arrowood Trl Unit F/94 | 0.21mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 480 (-2%) | 17mo | $140,000 | $292 | 68 |
| 104 Oak Trl | 0.14mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 450 (-8%) | 12mo | $55,000 | $122 | 66 |
| 146 Larboard Trl | 0.33mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 484 (-1%) | 15mo | $79,000 | $163 | 65 |
| 109 Hide A Way Trl | 0.49mi | 2/1.0 | 470 (-4%) | 8mo | $77,500 | $165 | 64 |
| 128 Twin Bluff Trl Unit C52 | 0.45mi | 2/1.0 | 485 (-1%) | 17mo | $99,000 | $204 | 63 |
| 234 Lake Tillery Trl | 0.53mi | 1/1.5 (-1) | 460 (-6%) | 0mo | $100,000 | $217 | 58 |
| 148 Twin Bluff Trl Unit C42 | 0.45mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 513 (+5%) | 14mo | $150,000 | $292 | 54 |
| 286 Lake Tillery Trl | 0.67mi | 2/1.0 | 456 (-7%) | 7mo | $100,000 | $219 | 52 |
| 115 Hollywood Trl Unit A79 | 0.48mi | 2/2.5 | 432 (-12%) | 3mo | $130,000 | $301 | 50 |
| 111/113 Shawnee Trl Unit D140/141 | 0.48mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 420 (-14%) | 14mo | $165,000 | $393 | 38 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-0.94% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 20.0%
- Equity multiple
- 1.92×
- Total profit
- $25,620
- Equity at exit
- $24,436
- IRR
- 25.4%
- Equity multiple
- 3.61×
- Total profit
- $73,034
- Equity at exit
- $25,914
Cash invested: $28,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 15 active · 8 under contract
- Months of supply
- 11.2 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $132,500 ($326/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 51 d
- This list price
- 13% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -33.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 27306
- Home prices YoY
- -0.3%
- Active inventory
- 172
- Price-to-rent
- 5.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,456 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$524
- Tax from tax record
- −$22 /mo · $265/yr
- Insurance
- −$42
- HOA
- −$46
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$306
- Net cashflow
- $516
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $573 | -5% $545 | +0% $516 | +5% $488 | +10% $460 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $401 | -5% $459 | +0% $516 | +5% $574 | +10% $631 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $567 | -0.5pp $542 | base $516 | +0.5pp $490 | +1.0pp $464 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $25,000
- Closing costs
- $3,000
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Part of Twin Harbor AssociationHOA dues $550 annuallyCommunity amenities include gated entry, lake access, outdoor pool, picnic area, playground, recreation area, and street lights
Exterior
- Parking
- DrivewayNo main-level garage
- Utilities
- County waterCounty sewer
- Home design
- Manufactured single-family homeOne storyPermanent foundation with pillar/post/pier
- Construction
- Aluminum and vinyl exteriorComposition roofBuilt as manufactured construction
- Exterior features
- Level lotPorch (screened)OutbuildingBeach access (public)Community boat rampCommunity pier
Interior
- Kitchen
- Gas cooktopGas oven
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms on the main level
- Flooring
- CarpetVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom on the main level
- Heating & cooling
- Propane heatingWall-mounted cooling unit(s)
- Interior features
- Five total roomsGas cooktop and gas oven
- Laundry & utility
- No laundry facilities listed
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $100,000 Active 428 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $100,000 Active 427 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $100,000 Active 426 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $100,000 Active 425 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $100,000 Active 424 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $100,000 Active 422 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $100,000 Active 421 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $100,000 Active 420 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $100,000 Active 419 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $100,000 Active 418 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $100,000 Active 417 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $100,000 Active 416 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $100,000 Active 415 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $100,000 Active 414 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $100,000 Active 413 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $100,000 Active 412 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $100,000 Active 411 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $100,000 Active 410 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $100,000 Active 409 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $100,000 Active 408 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $100,000 Active 407 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $100,000 Active 406 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $100,000 Active 405 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $100,000 Active 404 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $100,000 Active 403 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $100,000 Active 402 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $100,000 Active 401 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $100,000 Active 400 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $100,000 Active 399 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $100,000 Active 398 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $100,000 Active 397 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $100,000 Active 396 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $100,000 Active 395 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $100,000 Active 394 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $100,000 Active 393 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $100,000 Active 392 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $100,000 Active 391 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $100,000 Active 390 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $100,000 Active 389 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $100,000 Active 388 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $100,000 Active 386 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $100,000 Active 385 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $100,000 Active 384 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $100,000 Active 383 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $100,000 Active 382 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $100,000 Active 381 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $100,000 Active 380 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $100,000 Active 379 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $100,000 Active 378 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $100,000 Active 377 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NC · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $265 · $22/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $820 · $68/mo
- Expected delta
- +$555/yr (+$46/mo · 209.7%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $17,475
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,602
- − Property taxes
- −$265
- − Insurance
- −$500
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,398
- − Management
- −$1,398
- − HOA
- −$552
- − Depreciation
- −$2,909
- Taxable income
- $4,852
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,164
- After-tax cash flow
- $5,031/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This mobile home requires cosmetic updates to its kitchen, bathrooms, exterior, and interior to improve its resale and rental value.
Deferred maintenance Est. $10,000–$30,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — The roof appears to be old and weathered, indicating potential structural issues.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Kitchen cabinets — Old wooden cabinets may need updating or refinishing.
- Minor Bathroom fixtures — Old fixtures may need replacement or updating.
- Minor Exterior siding — Weathered siding may need repainting or replacement.
- Minor Flooring — Hardwood flooring may need refinishing or replacement.
- Minor Interior walls — Painted walls may need touch-ups or repainting.
- Minor Windows — Blinds may need new curtains or blinds for a fresh look.
- Minor HVAC unit — Functional but may need maintenance or replacement for efficiency.
- Minor Landscaping — Trimming and planting may be needed to enhance curb appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting and updating kitchen cabinets — Fresh paint and updated cabinets can significantly enhance both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Upgrading bathroom fixtures — Modern fixtures can improve both the aesthetic and functionality of the bathroom. ↑
- Both Repainting exterior siding — A fresh coat of paint can improve curb appeal and add value to the home. ↑
- Both Refinishing or replacing flooring — Refinished hardwood flooring can add value and improve the home's overall appearance. ↑
- Both Touching up interior walls — Fresh paint can improve the home's appearance and add value. ↑
- Both Upgrading windows with new curtains or blinds — New curtains or blinds can improve the home's curb appeal and add value. ↑
- Both Maintaining HVAC unit — A well-maintained HVAC system can improve the home's comfort and add value. ↑
- Both Landscaping and trimming — A well-maintained and landscaped yard can improve curb appeal and add value to the home. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Montgomery County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3703060
- Math proficiency
- 29% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 34% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $34,706
- Composite
- 25.97/100
- National rank
- #7328
- State rank
- #143 of 178 in NC
Livability — Mount Gilead
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #58
- US rank
- #4548
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Montgomery · 26,533 people
- Population (ZIP)
- 5,457
- Household income
- $57,202
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 26,533 people
- By 2030
- 25,724 · -3.0%
- By 2040
- 23,842 · -10.1%
- By 2050
- 22,077 · -16.8%
- By 2075
- 18,754 · -29.3%
- By 2100
- 15,537 · -41.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (64%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 64% Black 26% Asian 6% Hispanic / Latino 2% Two or more races 2%
- Languages at home
- 92% English-only · Other Asian/Pacific 5% Spanish 2% Chinese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+37.8) · D 30.8% · R 68.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -26.9pp toward R · 2008: -11.0pp · 2024: -37.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+37.8 2020: R+31.8 2016: R+25.9 2012: R+15.2 2008: R+11.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -0.94%
- Current HPI
- 334.2599
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Price history
+32.4% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2025-09-04 Listed $105,900 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2023-09-15 Sold (Public Records) $80,000 Public Records
Property tax history
-2.0%/yrLatest (2024): $265 · -3.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…