CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1155 Selene Sky Dr 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 26.87
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.9/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.1/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.2/5.0
  • Schools +2.2/10.0
  • 1% rule +1.7/10.0
  • DSCR +0.3/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$299,000

1155 Selene Sky Dr · Brookshire, TX 77423
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,574 sqft · SingleFamily · 55 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition 7,125 sqft lot 2-car garage $100/mo HOA · 5% of rent ↓ 5% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

READY FOR MOVE-IN! Welcome to Sunterra Lakes and this beautiful new D. R. Horton 1-story home! Ideally located just one block from the amazing future amenity center, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers a functional layout with modern finishes throughout. The kitchen features quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, a single-bowl farmhouse-style sink, and a convenient breakfast bar. The spacious primary suite offers a relaxing spa-like bathroom with separate tub and shower plus a generous walk-in closet. Enjoy solid surface flooring, a tankless water heater, and a covered back patio perfect for relaxing or entertaining.

Key facts

  • Quartz countertops
  • Walk-in closet
  • Farmhouse-style sink

Tags

QUARTZ COUNTERTOPSSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESFARMHOUSE-STYLE SINKBREAKFAST BARSPA-LIKE BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $299,000 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $319,490.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $299k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-626 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $229k (23.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $213k (28.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $213k (28.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 62/100 on livability (#960 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Royal ISD (rural): math 23% / reading 23% proficiency, ranked #744 of 826 in TX (top 90%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 77% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Royal El (math 27% / reading 20%, grade F, #3,247 of 4,322 statewide, top 76%, 762 students, 78% FRL); Royal J H (math 22% / reading 23%, grade F, #1,341 of 1,662 statewide, top 82%, 593 students, 73% FRL); Royal H S (math 17% / reading 26%, grade F, #1,377 of 1,632 statewide, top 85%, 842 students, 71% FRL) — zoned schools at 74% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.0%/yr); 1559 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 483 units permitted in Waller County in 2024 (89 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 30% of the median local income ($84k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Waller County population projected at +62% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 55 days — a 3% lower offer ($290k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Recommended offer $212,948 (28.8% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 55 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 29% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.67% ✗
Cap rate
3.94%
Cash-on-cash
-8.39%
DSCR
0.63
GRM
12.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$319,490
List price
$299,000
Delta
-6.41%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1052 Selene Sky Dr 0.10mi 3/2.0 1,574 (0%) 0mo $289,990 $184 95
2000 Luminous Ln 0.07mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,476 (-6%) 0mo $259,990 $176 81
3053 Duskshine Dr 0.32mi 3/2.0 1,600 (+2%) 3mo $253,990 $159 80
3073 Duskshine Dr 0.36mi 3/2.0 1,600 (+2%) 5mo $314,990 $197 76
1119 Selene Sky Dr 0.02mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,796 (+14%) 1mo $319,990 $178 70
3049 Duskshine Dr 0.31mi 3/2.0 1,792 (+14%) 6mo $336,990 $188 57
3032 Duskshine Dr 0.33mi 3/2.0 1,792 (+14%) 6mo $331,990 $185 57
1020 Star Skye Dr 0.43mi 3/2.0 1,769 (+12%) 3mo $307,040 $174 56
3081 Duskshine Dr 0.38mi 3/2.0 1,792 (+14%) 4mo $338,990 $189 55
1012 Sunlit Cir 0.51mi 3/2.0 1,769 (+12%) 4mo $303,490 $172 52
1013 Daybreak Dr 0.58mi 3/2.0 1,769 (+12%) 5mo $279,990 $158 48
1104 Sunlit Cir 0.66mi 3/2.0 1,786 (+14%) 4mo $299,900 $168 44

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-34.6%
Equity multiple
-0.09×
Total profit
$-97,765
Equity at exit
$47,637
10-year hold
IRR
-68.9%
Equity multiple
-0.79×
Total profit
$-160,179
Equity at exit
$27,624

Cash invested: $89,457 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
108 active · 39 under contract
Months of supply
23.1 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$294,990 ($174/sqft)
Median days on market
66 d
This list price
51% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+16.8% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77423

Rents YoY
-1.0%
Active inventory
1559
Price-to-rent
11.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,129 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,675
Tax est. 1.5%
−$399 /mo · $4,792/yr
Insurance
−$133
HOA
−$100
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$447
Net cashflow
$-626

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,921
Max offer price $228,960
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-405 -5% $-515 +0% $-626 +5% $-736 +10% $-846
Rent -10% $-794 -5% $-710 +0% $-626 +5% $-542 +10% $-457
Rate -1.0pp $-465 -0.5pp $-544 base $-626 +0.5pp $-708 +1.0pp $-793

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$79,872
Closing costs
$9,585
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Part of the Grand Manors associationAnnual association fee of $1,200Community curbs

Exterior

Parking
Attached 2-car garage
Security
Prewired for securitySmoke detectors
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Residential propertyNew constructionSingle-story (first-floor living)Slab foundationComposition roof
Construction
Built in 2026Brick, cement siding, and stone exterior
Exterior features
Private yard with backyard fencingDeckPatioSprinkler/irrigationSubdivision settingAsphalt and concrete road access

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherElectric rangeMicrowaveDisposalQuartz counters
Bedrooms
Primary bedroom on the first floor (16 x 13)Bedroom on the first floor (12 x 10)Bedroom on the first floor (10 x 10)
Flooring
CarpetVinyl
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heating (gas)Central electric air conditioning
Interior features
High ceilingsQuartz countersProgrammable thermostatLow emissivity windows
Laundry & utility
Washer hookupElectric dryer hookupTankless water heater

HOA detail $100/mo · $1,200/yr

Likely covers
water

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $299,000 Active 55 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $299,000 Active 54 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $299,000 Active 53 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $299,000 Active 52 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $299,000 Active 51 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $299,000 Active 49 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $299,000 Active 48 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $299,000 Active 47 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $299,000 Active 46 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $299,000 Active 45 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $299,000 Active 44 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $299,000 Active 43 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $299,000 Active 42 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $299,000 Active 41 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $299,000 Active 40 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $299,000 Active 39 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $299,000 Active 38 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $299,000 Active 37 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $299,000 Active 36 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $299,000 Active 35 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $299,000 Active 34 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $299,000 Active 33 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $299,000 Active 32 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $299,000 Active 31 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $299,000 Active 30 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $299,000 Active 29 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $299,000 Active 28 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $299,000 Active 27 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    pricedays on market $299,000 Active 26 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $300,000 Active 25 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $300,000 Active 24 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $300,000 Active 23 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $300,000 Active 22 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $300,000 Active 21 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $300,000 Active 20 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $300,000 Active 19 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $300,000 Active 18 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $300,000 Active 17 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $300,000 Active 16 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $300,000 Active 15 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $300,000 Active 14 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $300,000 Active 13 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $300,000 Active 12 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $300,000 Active 11 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $300,000 Active 10 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $300,000 Active 9 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $300,000 Active 8 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $300,000 Active 7 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $300,000 Active 6 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $300,000 Active 5 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$25,554
− Mortgage interest
−$17,896
− Property taxes
−$4,792
− Insurance
−$1,597
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,044
− Management
−$2,044
− HOA
−$1,200
− Depreciation
−$9,294
Taxable loss
−$13,315
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,196
After-tax cash flow
$-4,312/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This new construction home is move-in ready with modern finishes and a great location. It offers a good condition score and potential for further value enhancement through minor updates.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting and minor touch-ups — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both Addition of smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by offering modern conveniences and energy efficiency. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 22/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Royal Early Childhood Center Middle Royal J H F TX #1,341/1,662 Nat'l #11,105/14,009 High Royal H S F TX #1,377/1,632 Nat'l #13,899/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Royal ISD
NCES district ID
4838190
Math proficiency
23% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
23% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$41,059
Composite
19.55/100
National rank
#8760
State rank
#744 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 62/100

Livability — Brookshire

Score
62/100
State rank
#960
US rank
#17059

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D- Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety C User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Waller County · 60,772 people
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
18,767
Household income
$84,490
Rent vs Own
20.6% rent · 79.4% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Waller County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
60,772 people
By 2030
67,616 · +11.3%
By 2040
82,283 · +35.4%
By 2050
98,276 · +61.7%
By 2075
142,860 · +135.1%
By 2100
175,596 · +188.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 41% White 41% Black 14% Two or more races 13% Asian 2% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 30% Cuban 2%
Languages at home
65% English-only · Spanish 32% French/Haitian/Cajun 1% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Waller

2024 margin
Strong R (+25.0) · D 37.0% · R 62.0% · Other 1.0%
2008→2024 swing
-17.9pp toward R · 2008: -7.2pp · 2024: -25.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+25.0 2020: R+26.7 2016: R+28.6 2012: R+17.6 2008: R+7.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-4.8% since first listed
5 events — show timeline
  • 2026-09-14 Listed $300,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-08-26 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2026-07-30 Price Changed $289,990 HARMLS
  • 2026-05-30 Price Changed $299,990 HARMLS
  • 2026-05-28 Listed $314,990 HARMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…