Duplex
197 Vrooman Ave · Amsterdam, NY
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +4.6/10.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$97,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed
Listing remarks
Back on Market Buyer could not obtain financing. Located on desirable Vrooman Hill, this well-positioned two-family home offers a compelling opportunity for investors or owner-occupants seeking immediate income potential. 1,768 square feet of total living space, the property features two separate apartments with a combined five bedrooms and two full baths, providing flexible living and rental options. Set on a 48 x 106 lot, the exterior offers practical and valuable amenities rarely found together, including off-street parking for two or more vehicles plus an additional two-car garage, enhancing both tenant appeal and long-term value.
Key facts
- Off street parking
- Public bus routes
- Two family home
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2 × 2-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $98k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($16k/yr) — positive. Per door: $655/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $98k).
- Recommended offer: $89k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#247 in NY, #3,884 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, employment F.
- Amsterdam City School District (town): math 35% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #546 of 590 in NY (top 92%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Wilbur H Lynch Literacy Academy (math 9% / reading 37%, grade F, #646 of 729 statewide, top 89%, 817 students, 75% FRL); Amsterdam High School (math 75% / reading 82%, grade A-, #563 of 1,100 statewide, top 52%, 1,179 students, 68% FRL) — zoned schools average 71% FRL vs 40% district-wide (32 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 51% at this address vs 38% district-wide (+13 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Amsterdam City School District average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: 340 active listings in the ZIP; 210 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (168 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $10k of equity ($674 loan paydown + $10k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Montgomery County population projected at -11% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $27k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 4, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$37k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 97 days — a 9% lower offer ($89k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 5 sale attempts since 25y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $7k; list at $98k implies a 1293% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1953 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 97 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1953 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.61% ✓
- Cap rate
- 22.42%
- Cash-on-cash
- 57.59%
- DSCR
- 3.56
- GRM
- 3.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $277,906
- List price
- $97,500
- Delta
- -64.92%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 11 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 158 Forbes St | 0.08mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 1,908 (+8%) | 6mo | $25,000 | $13 | 73 |
| 3 Hibbard St | 0.40mi | 6/2.0 (+1) | 1,824 (+3%) | 18mo | $180,000 | $99 | 56 |
| 233-235 Grand St | 0.63mi | 6/2.0 (+1) | 1,656 (-6%) | 5mo | $232,000 | $140 | 51 |
| 51 Arch St | 0.95mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 1,774 (+0%) | 11mo | $115,000 | $65 | 50 |
| 41 Clark Ave | 1.06mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 1,840 (+4%) | 7mo | $174,755 | $95 | 48 |
| 55 Sloane Ave | 1.10mi | 6/2.0 (+1) | 1,832 (+4%) | 10mo | $255,000 | $139 | 45 |
| 76-78 Brookside Ave | 0.90mi | 6/2.0 (+1) | 1,938 (+10%) | 2mo | $105,000 | $54 | 42 |
| 75 Mechanic St | 1.10mi | 6/2.5 (+1) | 1,744 (-1%) | 20mo | $90,000 | $52 | 39 |
| 77 Mechanic St | 1.11mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 1,820 (+3%) | 20mo | $60,000 | $33 | 39 |
| 231 Forest Ave | 0.97mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 1,674 (-5%) | 22mo | $146,000 | $87 | 33 |
| 183 Market St | 1.04mi | 5/2.0 | 1,428 (-19%) | 11mo | $190,000 | $133 | 31 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 70.1%
- Equity multiple
- 6.00×
- Total profit
- $136,602
- Equity at exit
- $87,836
- IRR
- 63.9%
- Equity multiple
- 13.34×
- Total profit
- $336,753
- Equity at exit
- $189,421
Cash invested: $27,300 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 7 active · 5 under contract
- Months of supply
- 10.5 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $149,900 ($101/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 180 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +55.5% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 12010
- Home prices YoY
- 4.0%
- Active inventory
- 340
- Price-to-rent
- 6.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,542 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$511
- Tax from tax record
- −$146 /mo · $1,753/yr
- Insurance
- −$41
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$534
- Net cashflow
- $1,310
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 2 | 1 | $2,542 |
| #1 | 2 | 1 | $1,271 |
| #2 | 2 | 1 | $1,271 |
| Total (2 units) | $2,542 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,365 | -5% $1,338 | +0% $1,310 | +5% $1,283 | +10% $1,255 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $1,109 | -5% $1,210 | +0% $1,310 | +5% $1,411 | +10% $1,511 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,359 | -0.5pp $1,335 | base $1,310 | +0.5pp $1,285 | +1.0pp $1,259 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $24,375
- Closing costs
- $2,925
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 Kreisel Ter Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,200 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 30 Kline St Amsterdam, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,300 | $1.62 | 160d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 255 Main St Amsterdam, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,400 | $1.75 | 155d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 60 James St Apt 1 Amsterdam, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $950 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 51 James St Amsterdam, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $975 | — | 51d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 207 Church St Unit 2, Amsterdam, NY 12010 Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,500 | — | 155d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 38 Crane St Amsterdam, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,000 | — | 11d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 319 Chapman Dr Amsterdam, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,050 | $1.05 | 0d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 28 Gorski St Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1194 | $1,400 | $1.17 | 107d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 9 4th Ave Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 711 | $1,300 | $1.83 | 0d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 211 Grand St Unit 215 Grand Street, Amsterdam, NY 12010 Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,500 | — | 107d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 251 Church St Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1144 | $1,500 | $1.31 | 38d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 39 Milton Ave Amsterdam, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,200 | $1.26 | 37d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 39 Milton Ave Amsterdam, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,300 | $1.37 | 107d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 41 Van Derveer St Unit 41 Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,000 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 101 Grand St Unit 1 Amsterdam, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,150 | $1.28 | 0d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 26 Milton Ave Unit 2R Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,225 | — | 164d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 33 Elizabeth St Unit 1L Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,375 | — | 107d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 49 Elizabeth St Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $1,500 | $1.15 | 10d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 49 Elizabeth St Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $1,450 | $1.12 | 162d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 51 Bridge St Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $950 | $0.95 | 48d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 24 Academy St Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,550 | $1.29 | 0d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 41 Academy St Unit b2 Amsterdam, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $800 | — | 1d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 41 Academy St Unit b2 Amsterdam, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $800 | — | 184d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 41 Academy St Unit 2-F Amsterdam, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $975 | — | 184d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 33 Storrie St Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1024 | $1,300 | $1.27 | 46d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 70 Wall St Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1098 | $1,300 | $1.18 | 160d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 21 Dewitt St Unit 2nd floor Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,450 | $1.45 | 155d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 20 Clarke Ave Amsterdam, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $785 | — | 107d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 6 Blood St Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1250 | $1,300 | $1.04 | 1d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 10 Lincoln Ave Unit 2 Amsterdam, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $975 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 41 Chestnut St Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1350 | $1,300 | $0.96 | 0d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 18 Garden St Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1180 | $1,300 | $1.10 | 160d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 73 Academy St Unit 1 Amsterdam, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,300 | — | 164d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 78 Academy St Amsterdam, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,200 | — | 107d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 27 Lincoln Ave #1 Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,200 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 27 Lincoln Ave #1 Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,200 | — | 16d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 109 Guy Park Ave Unit 1L Amsterdam, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,200 | — | 5d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 109 Guy Park Ave Unit 2L Amsterdam, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,100 | $1.83 | 18d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 109 Guy Park Ave Unit 1R Amsterdam, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,100 | — | 0d | 1 | 1.23mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Detached or attached garage parking (2 garage spaces)Driveway parking; total parking for 4 vehicles
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Duplex
- Construction
- Vinyl siding construction
- Exterior features
- Vinyl sidingLot approximately 0.13 acres with landscaping/yard
Interior
- Bedrooms
- Unit 1: 3 bedroomsUnit 2: 2 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathrooms (one on the first level, one on the second level)Unit 1: 1 full bathUnit 2: 1 full bath
- Heating & cooling
- Heating provided (electric and natural gas)
- Interior features
- Full basementProperty configured as a two-unit dwelling (duplex)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $97,500 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $97,500 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $97,500 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $97,500 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $97,500 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $97,500 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $97,500 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $97,500 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $97,500 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $97,500 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $97,500 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $97,500 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $97,500 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $97,500 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $97,500 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $97,500 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $97,500 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $97,500 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $97,500 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $97,500 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $97,500 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $97,500 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $97,500 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $97,500 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $97,500 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $97,500 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $97,500 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $97,500 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $97,500 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $97,500 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $97,500 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $97,500 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $97,500 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $97,500 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $97,500 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $97,500 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $97,500 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $97,500 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $97,500 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $97,500 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $97,500 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $97,500 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $97,500 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $97,500 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $97,500 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $97,500 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $97,500 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $97,500 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $97,500 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $97,500 Active 46 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $1,753 · $146/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,753 · $146/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $30,504
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,462
- − Property taxes
- −$1,753
- − Insurance
- −$488
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,440
- − Management
- −$2,440
- − Depreciation
- −$2,836
- Taxable income
- $15,085
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$3,620
- After-tax cash flow
- $12,102/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This two-family home requires extensive repairs and maintenance, including a new roof, exterior siding, and bathrooms, as well as HVAC and mechanical repairs. While the property is currently vacant and move-in ready, the repairs and updates required will significantly increase its value for resale or rental.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $3,000–$12,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Exterior (exterior) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Other — No visible signs of damage or wear
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — The roof appears to be in poor condition and may require replacement.
- Major exterior siding — The exterior siding is peeling and in need of repainting or replacement.
- Major bathrooms — The bathrooms appear to be in poor condition and may require plumbing and structural repairs.
- Major HVAC/mechanicals — The HVAC system and mechanicals appear to be in poor condition and may require replacement or repair.
Value-add opportunities
- Both repair and replace roof — A new roof will improve the overall condition of the property and increase its resale and rental value. ↑
- Both repair and replace exterior siding — A new exterior siding will improve the curb appeal and increase the property's resale and rental value. ↑
- Both repair and replace bathrooms — New bathrooms will improve the overall condition of the property and increase its resale and rental value. ↑
- Both repair and replace HVAC/mechanicals — A new HVAC system and mechanicals will improve the comfort and energy efficiency of the property and increase its resale and rental value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Amsterdam City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3602970
- Math proficiency
- 35% ▲ 5.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 41% ▲ 10.00%
- Median HH income
- $41,735
- Composite
- 32.03/100
- National rank
- #5824
- State rank
- #546 of 590 in NY
Livability — Amsterdam
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #247
- US rank
- #3884
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Amsterdam, NY
- County
- Montgomery · 48,683 people
- City population
- 27,339
- Population (ZIP)
- 27,339
- Household income
- $60,013
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 48,683 people
- By 2030
- 47,785 · -1.8%
- By 2040
- 45,492 · -6.6%
- By 2050
- 43,161 · -11.3%
- By 2075
- 38,134 · -21.7%
- By 2100
- 32,337 · -33.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (68%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 68% Hispanic / Latino 23% Two or more races 9% Black 4% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 18%
- Languages at home
- 86% English-only · Spanish 11% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+28.7) · D 35.6% · R 64.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -20.6pp toward R · 2008: -8.1pp · 2024: -28.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+28.7 2020: R+22.6 2016: R+26.5 2012: R+4.4 2008: R+8.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 12.12%
- Current HPI
- 312.4966
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+900.0% since first listed13 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-03 Listed $99,999 Global MLS
- 2026-03-09 Pending — Global MLS
- 2026-03-06 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2025-12-20 Listed $99,999 Global MLS
- 2024-01-28 Pending — Global MLS
- 2024-01-28 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2024-01-11 Listed $85,000 Global MLS
- 2023-12-20 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2023-11-21 Price Changed $85,000 Global MLS
- 2023-09-05 Price Changed $89,000 Global MLS
- 2023-06-19 Listed $95,000 Global MLS
- 2002-01-10 Sold (MLS) $7,000 Global MLS
- 2001-07-16 Listed $10,000 Global MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…