🏗️ New Construction
12819 Autumn Woods Dr · Barrett, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 25 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +11.6/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Schools +3.7/10.0
- DSCR +3.4/10.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- Livability +2.8/5.0
- 1% rule +2.5/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$255,995
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This inviting, single-story home showcases a charming front porch, perfect for relaxing or greeting guests. Step inside to an open floor plan with a great room that creates a spacious environment for gatherings. The versatile den offers a quiet space for work or study. The kitchen is equipped with a functional island, providing ample prep space and a convenient spot for casual meals. Retreat to the primary bedroom, which features a generous walk-in closet.
Key facts
- Pickle ball courts
- New construction
- Swimming pool
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath land listed at $256k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-88 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $219k (14.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $219k (14.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 56/100 on livability (#1,335 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A-, crime B+; Watch: employment D, amenities F, commute F.
- Crosby ISD (rural): math 39% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #369 of 826 in TX (top 45%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Crosby Middle (math 36% / reading 37%, grade F, #786 of 1,662 statewide, top 48%, 1,549 students, 60% FRL); Highpoint School East (Crosby) (20 students, 80% FRL) — zoned schools average 70% FRL vs 50% district-wide (20 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.5%/yr); 1919 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- Only 13 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.75% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.93%
- Cash-on-cash
- -1.29%
- DSCR
- 0.94
- GRM
- 11.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $290,990
- List price
- $255,995
- Delta
- -12.03%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12727 Cobbler Glenn Dr | 0.25mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,922 (-2%) | 1mo | $268,990 | $140 | 79 |
| 1511 Chimney Springs Dr | 0.26mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,157 (+10%) | 0mo | $298,990 | $139 | 62 |
| 12927 Carla Scanlan Ln | 0.19mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,633 (-17%) | 0mo | $255,585 | $157 | 61 |
| 12834 Shaily Faith Ct | 0.20mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,607 (-18%) | 1mo | $233,990 | $146 | 60 |
| 2435 Evergreen Falls Dr | 0.97mi | 3/2.5 | 1,826 (-7%) | 2mo | $282,540 | $155 | 50 |
| 11534 Heritage Wind Dr | 1.02mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,785 (-9%) | 1mo | $229,900 | $129 | 42 |
| 11630 Heritage Wind Dr | 0.98mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,785 (-9%) | 1mo | $224,900 | $126 | 42 |
| 11506 Heritage Wind Dr | 1.06mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,785 (-9%) | 2mo | $259,900 | $146 | 42 |
| 11510 Heritage Wind Dr | 1.04mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,260 (+15%) | 1mo | $282,900 | $125 | 32 |
| 11522 Heritage Wind Dr | 1.03mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,260 (+15%) | 1mo | $279,900 | $124 | 32 |
| 2431 Evergreen Falls Dr | 0.97mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,260 (+15%) | 1mo | $311,309 | $138 | 30 |
| 2507 Evergreen Falls Dr | 0.97mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,260 (+15%) | 2mo | $308,290 | $136 | 30 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.48% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -20.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.31×
- Total profit
- $-56,131
- Equity at exit
- $43,388
- IRR
- -16.3%
- Equity multiple
- 0.15×
- Total profit
- $-69,557
- Equity at exit
- $25,159
Cash invested: $81,477 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 77532
- Home prices YoY
- -28.6%
- Rents YoY
- 1.5%
- Active inventory
- 1919
- Price-to-rent
- 9.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,189 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,526
- Tax from tax record
- −$115 /mo · $1,380/yr
- Insurance
- −$121
- HOA
- −$55
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$460
- Net cashflow
- $-88
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $77 | -5% $-5 | +0% $-88 | +5% $-170 | +10% $-253 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-261 | -5% $-174 | +0% $-88 | +5% $-1 | +10% $85 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $59 | -0.5pp $-14 | base $-88 | +0.5pp $-163 | +1.0pp $-240 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $72,748
- Closing costs
- $8,730
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11606 Prosperity Dr Crosby, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1288 | $1,850 | $1.44 | 10d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 13702 Sun Bear Ct Crosby, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1899 | $1,899 | $1.00 | 85d | 1 | 1.46mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Association fee of $660 annuallyCommunity features include curbs and gutters
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage2 garage spaces
- Security
- Smoke detectors
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Residential property
- Construction
- New constructionBuilt in 2026Brick and cement sidingComposition roofSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- DeckPatioPrivate yardBackyard fenceBacks to a greenbelt or park
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalMicrowaveEnergy Star-qualified appliances
- Flooring
- CarpetPlankTileVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central gas heatingCentral electric air conditioning
- Interior features
- Breakfast barDouble vanityEn suite bathroomGranite countersKitchen islandKitchen and family room combinationPantrySplit bedroomsTub and showerWalk-in closetWindow treatmentsKitchen and dining combinationProgrammable thermostatLow-emissivity windows
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupElectric dryer hookupTankless water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $255,995 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $255,995 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $255,995 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $255,995 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $255,995 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $255,995 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $255,995 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $255,995 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $255,995 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $255,995 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $255,995 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $255,995 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $255,995 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $255,995 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $255,995 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $255,995 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $255,995 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $255,995 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $255,995 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $255,995 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $255,995 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $255,995 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $255,995 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $255,995 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $255,995 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $255,995 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $255,995 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $255,995 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $255,995 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $255,995 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $255,995 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $255,995 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-07price $255,995 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $256,995 Active 161 DOM
Show marketing remark (460 chars)
This inviting, single-story home showcases a charming front porch, perfect for relaxing or greeting guests. Step inside to an open floor plan with a great room that creates a spacious environment for gatherings. The versatile den offers a quiet space for work or study. The kitchen is equipped with a functional island, providing ample prep space and a convenient spot for casual meals. Retreat to the primary bedroom, which features a generous walk-in closet.
-
2026-10-05days on market $256,995 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $256,995 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $256,995 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $256,995 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $256,995 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $256,995 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $256,995 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $256,995 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $256,995 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $256,995 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $256,995 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $256,995 Active 149 DOM
Show marketing remark (460 chars)
This inviting, single-story home showcases a charming front porch, perfect for relaxing or greeting guests. Step inside to an open floor plan with a great room that creates a spacious environment for gatherings. The versatile den offers a quiet space for work or study. The kitchen is equipped with a functional island, providing ample prep space and a convenient spot for casual meals. Retreat to the primary bedroom, which features a generous walk-in closet.
-
2026-09-23pricedays on market $256,995 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $257,995 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $257,995 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $257,995 Active 145 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $1,380 · $115/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $4,685 · $390/mo
- Expected delta
- +$3,305/yr (+$275/mo · 239.5%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,269
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,300
- − Property taxes
- −$1,380
- − Insurance
- −$1,455
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,102
- − Management
- −$2,102
- − HOA
- −$660
- − Depreciation
- −$8,465
- Taxable loss
- −$6,194
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,487
- After-tax cash flow
- $433/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 7 photos
This single-story home in Sweetgrass Village is under construction and is expected to be move-in ready. It features 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and an attached 2-car garage. The home is zoned to Crosby ISD and is walking distance to the community clubhouse, swimming pool, splashpad, and pickleball courts. The property is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Community clubhouse, swimming pool, splashpad, and pickleball courts — These amenities enhance the property's appeal for both resale and rental. ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal — A well-maintained lawn and clean driveway improve the property's curb appeal and attract potential buyers or renters. ↑
- Both Interior updates — Updating the interior with modern fixtures and finishes can increase the property's value and attract more buyers or renters. ↑
- Both Exterior updates — Updating the exterior siding and paint can enhance the property's curb appeal and attract more buyers or renters. ↑
- Both HVAC and mechanical systems — Upgrading the HVAC and mechanical systems can improve the property's energy efficiency and attract more buyers or renters. ↑
- Both Kitchen and bathroom updates — Updating the kitchen and bathrooms with modern fixtures and finishes can increase the property's value and attract more buyers or renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Crosby ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4815750
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -13.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $61,079
- Composite
- 35.14/100
- National rank
- #5012
- State rank
- #369 of 826 in TX
Livability — Barrett
- Score
- 56/100
- State rank
- #1335
- US rank
- #22991
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Barrett, TX
- County
- Harris County · 5,571,493 people
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 33,780
- Household income
- $92,201
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 5,571,493 people
- By 2030
- 6,089,821 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 7,142,806 · +28.2%
- By 2050
- 8,185,864 · +46.9%
- By 2075
- 10,574,329 · +89.8%
- By 2100
- 12,109,958 · +117.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.60)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 54% Hispanic / Latino 31% Two or more races 16% Black 9%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 24%
- Languages at home
- 78% English-only · Spanish 21%
Political lean MEDSL · Harris
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -105.63%
- Current HPI
- 264.0126
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.48%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-6.2% since first listed21 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-26 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2026-10-26 Listed $255,995 HARMLS
- 2026-10-06 Price Changed $255,995 Zillow
- 2026-10-06 Price Changed $255,995 HARMLS
- 2026-09-24 Price Changed $256,995 Zillow
- 2026-09-23 Price Changed $256,995 HARMLS
- 2026-09-10 Price Changed $257,995 Zillow
- 2026-09-09 Price Changed $257,995 HARMLS
- 2026-09-03 Price Changed $259,995 Zillow
- 2026-09-02 Price Changed $259,995 HARMLS
- 2026-08-20 Price Changed $269,995 Zillow
- 2026-08-19 Price Changed $269,995 HARMLS
- 2026-07-18 Price Changed $272,134 Zillow
- 2026-07-17 Price Changed $272,134 HARMLS
- 2026-06-25 Price Changed $271,835 HARMLS
- 2026-06-25 Price Changed $271,835 Zillow
- 2026-05-21 Price Changed $268,835 Zillow
- 2026-05-20 Price Changed $268,835 HARMLS
- 2026-05-18 Listed $278,835 Zillow
- 2026-05-14 Price Changed $278,835 HARMLS
- 2026-04-28 Listed $272,835 HARMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…