🏗️ New Construction
Newlin Plan · Bryan, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 24 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 80.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +9.2/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- 1% rule +2.8/10.0
- Schools +2.8/10.0
- DSCR +2.6/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$245,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This single-level home showcases a spacious open floorplan shared between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining. An owner's suite enjoys a private location in a rear corner of the home, complemented by an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. There are two secondary bedrooms at the front of the home, which are comfortable spaces for household members and overnight guests.
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 961 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $246k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-209 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $246k (0.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $215k (12.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $215k (12.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.4% vs local median 3.9% in Bryan — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#99 in TX, #3,341 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime C-, amenities C-, employment D+.
- Bryan ISD (urban): math 30% / reading 32% proficiency, ranked #608 of 826 in TX (top 74%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 68% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Mary Branch El (math 32% / reading 17%, grade F, #3,052 of 4,322 statewide, top 74%, 617 students, 83% FRL); Jane Long (math 32% / reading 26%, grade F, #1,103 of 1,662 statewide, top 67%, 998 students, 85% FRL); Travis B Bryan H S (math 22% / reading 34%, grade F, #1,170 of 1,632 statewide, top 72%, 2,419 students, 67% FRL).
- Market conditions: 549 active listings in the ZIP; 17 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 41d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 71% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,211 units permitted in Brazos County in 2024 (768 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($74k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Brazos County population projected at +55% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 962 days — a 12% lower offer ($216k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 962 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 13% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.78% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.38%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.25%
- DSCR
- 0.86
- GRM
- 10.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $276,000
- List price
- $245,990
- Delta
- -10.87%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2210 Jeter Dr | 0.23mi | 3/2.0 | 1,484 (0%) | 5mo | $252,990 | $170 | 85 |
| 1825 Taggart Trl | 0.33mi | 3/2.0 | 1,484 (0%) | 3mo | $247,540 | $167 | 82 |
| 5539 Harriet St | 0.31mi | 3/2.0 | 1,501 (+1%) | 3mo | $278,261 | $185 | 81 |
| 1819 Taggart Trl | 0.33mi | 3/2.0 | 1,484 (0%) | 5mo | $239,990 | $162 | 80 |
| 2688 Fremont | 0.34mi | 3/2.0 | 1,415 (-5%) | 2mo | $254,240 | $180 | 74 |
| 2038 Chief St | 0.25mi | 3/2.0 | 1,605 (+8%) | 2mo | $265,000 | $165 | 73 |
| 2212 Jeter Dr | 0.06mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,676 (+13%) | 5mo | $252,390 | $151 | 66 |
| 2665 Fremont Ct | 0.31mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,665 (+12%) | 0mo | $266,600 | $160 | 60 |
| 5533 Harriet St | 0.29mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,665 (+12%) | 1mo | $272,000 | $163 | 60 |
| 1826 Taggart Trl | 0.37mi | 3/2.0 | 1,269 (-14%) | 1mo | $225,991 | $178 | 58 |
| 5541 Harriet St | 0.32mi | 3/2.0 | 1,263 (-15%) | 4mo | $249,276 | $197 | 57 |
| 5538 Harriet St | 0.33mi | 3/2.0 | 1,263 (-15%) | 4mo | $256,640 | $203 | 56 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -21.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.25×
- Total profit
- $-58,030
- Equity at exit
- $41,153
- IRR
- -15.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.13×
- Total profit
- $-67,574
- Equity at exit
- $23,863
Cash invested: $77,280 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 101 active · 46 under contract
- Months of supply
- 27.5 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $276,000 ($181/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 74 d
- This list price
- 13% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +2.6% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77807
- Active inventory
- 549
- Price-to-rent
- 9.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,149 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,447
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$345 /mo · $4,140/yr
- Insurance
- −$115
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$451
- Net cashflow
- $-209
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-19 | -5% $-114 | +0% $-209 | +5% $-305 | +10% $-400 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-379 | -5% $-294 | +0% $-209 | +5% $-125 | +10% $-40 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-70 | -0.5pp $-139 | base $-209 | +0.5pp $-281 | +1.0pp $-354 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $69,000
- Closing costs
- $8,280
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 17 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5433 Bear RUN Bryan, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1745 | $2,195 | $1.26 | 184d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 1971 Chief St Bryan, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1517 | $2,100 | $1.38 | 162d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 2010 Chief St Bryan, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1603 | $2,250 | $1.40 | 184d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 1967 Lili Cv Bryan, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1833 | $2,000 | $1.09 | 51d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 2148 Chief St Bryan, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1568 | $2,000 | $1.28 | 154d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 1942 Taggart Trl Bryan, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1804 | $2,200 | $1.22 | 1d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 2043 Chief St Bryan, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1725 | $2,300 | $1.33 | 0d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 2043 Chief St Bryan, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1725 | $2,300 | $1.33 | 12d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 5344 Samuel Run Bryan, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1585 | $2,075 | $1.31 | 51d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 5322 Lyle Pl Bryan, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1404 | $2,200 | $1.57 | 51d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 2119 Chief St Bryan, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1568 | $2,400 | $1.53 | 0d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 2677 Fremont Ct Bryan, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1263 | $2,050 | $1.62 | 10d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 5350 Samuel Run Bryan, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1787 | $2,100 | $1.18 | 51d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 2115 Chief St Bryan, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1531 | $2,100 | $1.37 | 38d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 2111 Chief St Bryan, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1370 | $1,900 | $1.39 | 35d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 1921 Cartwright St Bryan, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1584 | $1,875 | $1.18 | 37d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 1878 Taggart Trl Bryan, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1508 | $2,000 | $1.33 | 40d | 1 | 0.44mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $245,990 Active 962 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $245,990 Active 961 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $245,990 Active 960 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $245,990 Active 959 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $245,990 Active 958 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $245,990 Active 956 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $245,990 Active 955 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $245,990 Active 954 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $245,990 Active 953 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $245,990 Active 952 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $245,990 Active 951 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $245,990 Active 950 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $245,990 Active 949 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $245,990 Active 948 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $245,990 Active 947 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $245,990 Active 946 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $245,990 Active 945 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $245,990 Active 944 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $245,990 Active 943 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $245,990 Active 942 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $245,990 Active 941 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $245,990 Active 940 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $245,990 Active 939 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $245,990 Active 938 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $245,990 Active 937 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $245,990 Active 936 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $245,990 Active 935 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $245,990 Active 934 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $245,990 Active 933 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $245,990 Active 932 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $245,990 Active 931 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $245,990 Active 930 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $245,990 Active 929 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $245,990 Active 928 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $245,990 Active 927 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $245,990 Active 926 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $245,990 Active 925 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $245,990 Active 924 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $245,990 Active 923 DOM
-
2026-09-29price $245,990 Active 922 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $250,990 Active 922 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $250,990 Active 921 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $250,990 Active 920 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $250,990 Active 919 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $250,990 Active 918 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $250,990 Active 917 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $250,990 Active 916 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $250,990 Active 915 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $250,990 Active 914 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $250,990 Active 913 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,792
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,460
- − Property taxes
- −$4,140
- − Insurance
- −$1,380
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,063
- − Management
- −$2,063
- − Depreciation
- −$8,029
- Taxable loss
- −$7,344
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,763
- After-tax cash flow
- $-750/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This single-family home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a spacious floorplan and is move-in ready, making it an attractive option for both resale and rental markets.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both New flooring in bathrooms and kitchen — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Both New windows and doors — Enhances energy efficiency and curb appeal ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Bryan ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4811790
- Math proficiency
- 30% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 32% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $41,895
- Composite
- 26.26/100
- National rank
- #7253
- State rank
- #608 of 826 in TX
Livability — Bryan
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #99
- US rank
- #3341
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Bryan, TX
- County
- Brazos County · 267,942 people
- City population
- 101,772
- Metro
- College Station-Bryan, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 13,227
- Household income
- $74,375
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Brazos County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 267,942 people
- By 2030
- 296,630 · +10.7%
- By 2040
- 354,560 · +32.3%
- By 2050
- 414,616 · +54.7%
- By 2075
- 562,158 · +109.8%
- By 2100
- 678,828 · +153.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.67)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 45% Hispanic / Latino 32% Two or more races 18% Black 14% Native American 3% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 29%
- Languages at home
- 71% English-only · Spanish 24% Other Asian/Pacific 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Brazos
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+24.9) · D 36.9% · R 61.7% · Other 1.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +4.1pp toward D · 2008: -28.9pp · 2024: -24.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+24.9 2020: R+14.3 2016: R+23.7 2012: R+35.3 2008: R+28.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -114.38%
- Current HPI
- 186.1387
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- College Station-Bryan, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-49.0% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2024-07-19 Price Changed $259,990 Zillow
- 2024-03-21 Listed $510,000 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…