CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
137 Gallant Fox
B- Composite 69.34
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +25.3/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +8.3/10.0
  • 1% rule +5.5/10.0
  • Schools +5.1/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$429,727

137 Gallant Fox · Castroville, TX 78009
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,812 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 222 Days on market
Built 2025 Good condition 6,011 sqft lot $153/sqft · 36% below area Est $584k · 26% under $46/mo HOA · 1% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Step inside this move-in ready home and instantly feel the warmth of a space thoughtfully designed for both comfort and connection. With 4 spacious bedrooms and 3 full baths, there's room for everyone to relax, recharge, and truly feel at home. The open-concept kitchen-complete with granite countertops, a large island made for gathering, a gas cooktop, and sleek stainless-steel appliances. Outdoor features a covered patio overlooking the backyard, the perfect spot to unwind at the end of the day, enjoy weekend barbecues, or simply take in the peaceful surroundings. Don't miss your chance to call this exceptional home yours.

Key facts

  • Gas cooktop
  • Open-concept kitchen
  • Covered patio

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT KITCHENGRANITE COUNTERTOPSLARGE ISLANDGAS COOKTOPSTAINLESS-STEEL APPLIANCESCOVERED PATIO

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $430k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $978 ($12k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($5k rent vs $430k).
  • Recommended offer: $378k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 9.0% vs local median 2.9% in Castroville — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#212 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime B; Watch: health & safety D+, amenities F, commute F.
  • Medina Valley ISD (rural): math 48% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #148 of 826 in TX (top 18%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Potranco El (math 50% / reading 51%, grade D+, #833 of 4,322 statewide, top 20%, 847 students, 47% FRL); Medina Valley Middle (math 47% / reading 49%, grade C-, #400 of 1,662 statewide, top 24%, 1,029 students, 62% FRL); Medina Valley H S (math 34% / reading 55%, grade F, #652 of 1,632 statewide, top 43%, 2,147 students, 51% FRL) — zoned schools at 53% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 695 active listings in the ZIP; 8 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 45d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 102 units permitted in Medina County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $4,504/mo this rent would consume 53% of the median local household income ($103k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $13k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Medina County population projected at +24% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 222 days — a 12% lower offer ($378k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $86k (17%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 76% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 6→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $378,159 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 222 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.05% ✓
Cap rate
9.03%
Cash-on-cash
9.76%
DSCR
1.43
GRM
8.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$583,862
List price
$429,727
Delta
-26.40%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
165 Poe Pkwy 0.32mi 4/3.5 2,849 (+1%) 9mo $599,900 $211 74
117 Poe Pkwy 0.26mi 4/3.5 2,774 (-1%) 13mo $599,990 $216 73
145 Mary Ella Dr 0.30mi 4/3.0 2,613 (-7%) 5mo $625,000 $239 70
172 Landon Path 0.24mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,730 (-3%) 11mo $519,990 $190 68
936 County Road 375 0.39mi 3/3.0 (-1) 3,023 (+8%) 6mo $768,000 $254 59
280 Sittre Dr 0.46mi 4/3.5 3,003 (+7%) 9mo $545,000 $181 58
235 Poe 0.40mi 4/3.5 3,101 (+10%) 10mo $599,900 $193 54
267 Sweet Rose 0.56mi 4/3.5 3,094 (+10%) 6mo $549,000 $177 50
243 Wisteria Vw 0.70mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,560 (-9%) 6mo $529,900 $207 42
229 Raven Rd 0.62mi 3/3.5 (-1) 3,047 (+8%) 10mo $761,174 $250 41
175 Azalea Aly 0.69mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,497 (-11%) 5mo $519,900 $208 40
223 Azalea Aly 0.70mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,497 (-11%) 8mo $519,900 $208 37

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-1.6%
Equity multiple
0.94×
Total profit
$-7,492
Equity at exit
$64,074
10-year hold
IRR
8.0%
Equity multiple
1.61×
Total profit
$73,018
Equity at exit
$37,155

Cash invested: $120,324 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
63 active · 15 under contract
Months of supply
31.5 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$533,000 ($197/sqft)
Median days on market
131 d
This list price
6% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+5.2% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78009

Home prices YoY
-21.1%
Active inventory
695
Price-to-rent
8.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$4,504 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,254
Tax from tax record
−$101 /mo · $1,209/yr
Insurance
−$179
HOA
−$46
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$946
Net cashflow
$978

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,265
Max offer price $429,727
Occupancy floor 73%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $1,222 -5% $1,100 +0% $978 +5% $857 +10% $735
Rent -10% $623 -5% $801 +0% $978 +5% $1,156 +10% $1,334
Rate -1.0pp $1,195 -0.5pp $1,088 base $978 +0.5pp $867 +1.0pp $754

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$107,432
Closing costs
$12,892
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 8 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
268 Englewood Ln Castroville, TX 5.0 4.5 4022 $5,500 $1.37 10d 1 0.15mi
268 Englewood Ln Castroville, TX 5.0 4.5 4022 $5,500 $1.37 74d 1 0.15mi
270 Lilly Blf Castroville, TX 4.0 3.0 2958 $3,600 $1.22 184d 1 0.69mi
164 Jereth Xing Castroville, TX 4.0 3.0 2337 $2,575 $1.10 2d 1 0.77mi
319 County Road 386 San Antonio, TX 4.0 4.0 2462 $2,700 $1.10 45d 1 1.00mi
246 Kildeer Crk San Antonio, TX 5.0 2.5 2638 $2,050 $0.78 7d 1 1.43mi
169 Sage Sparrow San Antonio, TX 5.0 2.5 2539 $2,150 $0.85 112d 1 1.47mi
162 Owl Burrow San Antonio, TX 4.0 2.5 2223 $2,100 $0.94 10d 1 1.48mi

HOA detail $46/mo · $552/yr

Likely covers
gas

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $429,727 Active 222 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $429,727 Active 221 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $429,727 Active 220 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $429,727 Active 219 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $429,727 Active 218 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    statusdays on market $429,727 Active 216 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $429,727 Price Change 215 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $429,727 Price Change 214 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $429,727 Price Change 213 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $429,727 Price Change 212 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $429,727 Price Change 211 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $429,727 Price Change 210 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $429,727 Price Change 209 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $429,727 Price Change 208 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $429,727 Price Change 207 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $429,727 Price Change 206 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    pricestatus $429,727 Price Change 205 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $479,727 Active 205 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $479,727 Active 204 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $479,727 Active 203 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $479,727 Active 202 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $479,727 Active 201 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $479,727 Active 200 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $479,727 Active 199 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $479,727 Active 198 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $479,727 Active 197 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $479,727 Active 196 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $479,727 Active 195 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $479,727 Active 194 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $479,727 Active 193 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $479,727 Active 192 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $479,727 Active 191 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $479,727 Active 190 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $479,727 Active 189 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $479,727 Active 188 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $479,727 Active 187 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $479,727 Active 186 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $479,727 Active 185 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $479,727 Active 184 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $479,727 Active 183 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $479,727 Active 182 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $479,727 Active 181 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $479,727 Active 180 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    statusdays on market $479,727 Active 178 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $479,727 Back on Market 177 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $479,727 Back on Market 176 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $479,727 Back on Market 175 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $479,727 Back on Market 174 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $479,727 Back on Market 173 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $479,727 Back on Market 172 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$1,209 · $101/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$7,864 · $655/mo
Expected delta
+$6,655/yr (+$555/mo · 550.2%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 6/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 6 d/yr ≥108°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 76% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$54,042
− Mortgage interest
−$24,071
− Property taxes
−$1,209
− Insurance
−$2,149
− Repairs & maintenance
−$4,323
− Management
−$4,323
− HOA
−$552
− Depreciation
−$12,501
Taxable income
$4,913
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,179
After-tax cash flow
$10,562/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $14,060–$42,180 screening

This move-in ready home is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It has a good kitchen, bathrooms, exterior, and landscaping. The home is ready for a fresh coat of paint and some minor updates to the kitchen and smart home devices to further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior brick and landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Resale Replace countertops with quartz or granite — Improves kitchen aesthetics and functionality. ↑
  • Both Install smart home devices — Enhances home's modern appeal and convenience for potential buyers/renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 50/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Potranco El D+ TX #833/4,322 Nat'l #12,398/41,679 Middle Medina Valley Loma Alta Middle B TX #226/1,662 Nat'l #2,304/14,009 High Medina Valley H S F TX #652/1,632 Nat'l #6,890/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Medina Valley ISD
NCES district ID
4830060
Math proficiency
48% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$60,596
Composite
44.2/100
National rank
#2851
State rank
#148 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Castroville

Score
73/100
State rank
#212
US rank
#5267

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B Employment B Housing A+ Health & safety D+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Medina · 54,332 people
Metro
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Population (ZIP)
9,494
Household income
$102,724
Rent vs Own
15.0% rent · 85.0% own
Severe rent burden
2% of renters

Population outlook (Medina County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
54,332 people
By 2030
57,250 · +5.4%
By 2040
62,563 · +15.1%
By 2050
67,386 · +24.0%
By 2075
79,538 · +46.4%
By 2100
84,624 · +55.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.60)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 52% White 37% Two or more races 29% Black 4% Asian 3% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 41% Puerto Rican 3%
Languages at home
74% English-only · Spanish 24% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Medina

2024 margin
Solid R (+42.8) · D 28.2% · R 71.0%
2008→2024 swing
-8.9pp toward R · 2008: -33.9pp · 2024: -42.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+42.8 2020: R+39.2 2016: R+43.2 2012: R+39.2 2008: R+33.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+0.0% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-03-19 Listed $516,215 LERA
  • 2026-03-11 Listing Removed — LERA
  • 2025-05-16 Listed $516,215 LERA

Property tax history

+160.6%/yr

Latest (2025): $1,209 · +232.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…