CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
179 Dunn Drive Plan
B Composite 72.63
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +8.9/10.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Livability +2.7/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.4/5.0
  • Schools +2.4/10.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -6.3

$99,995

179 Dunn Drive Plan · Uhland, TX 78640
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,512 sqft · Manufactured · 316 Days on market
Manufactured home Excellent condition $66/sqft · 38% below area Est $160k · 38% under ↓ 5% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Brand new Champion model home available! This beautiful home features an open floor plan with a kitchen island. The dining area is perfect for entertaining! All kitchen appliances are included. Utility room has washer and dryer connections. Primary bathroom has a walk-in shower and dual vanities, and a large walk-in closet. Come make this your brand new home! Apply today!!

Key facts

  • Dual vanities
  • Walk-in shower
  • Kitchen island

Tags

KITCHEN ISLANDWALK-IN SHOWERDUAL VANITIESLARGE WALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $100k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $409 ($5k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $100k).
  • Recommended offer: $88k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 11.2% vs local median 4.8% in Uhland — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 54/100 on livability (#1,385 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Hays CISD (rural): math 35% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #390 of 826 in TX (top 47%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Hemphill El (math 22% / reading 32%, grade F, #2,791 of 4,322 statewide, top 68%, 577 students, 71% FRL); D J Red Simon Middle (math 16% / reading 22%, grade F, #1,466 of 1,662 statewide, top 89%, 733 students, 78% FRL); Lehman H S (math 20% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,234 of 1,632 statewide, top 76%, 2,120 students, 59% FRL) — zoned schools average 70% FRL vs 43% district-wide (26 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 24% at this address vs 38% district-wide (-14 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Hays CISD average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.3%/yr); 2701 active listings in the ZIP; 27 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 69d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 63% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 5,270 units permitted in Hays County in 2024 (1,464 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $691 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Hays County population projected at +93% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 0.0% rent growth), your $28k cash investment doubles in ~10 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 316 days — a 12% lower offer ($88k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $87,995 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 316 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.39% ✓
Cap rate
11.21%
Cash-on-cash
17.54%
DSCR
1.78
GRM
6.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$160,000
List price
$99,995
Delta
-37.50%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
129 Spotbill Ct 0.47mi 4/2.0 1,575 (+4%) 0mo $217,249 $138 71
128 Spotbill Ct 0.46mi 4/2.0 1,676 (+11%) 1mo $208,499 $124 60
111 Spotbill Ct 0.46mi 4/2.0 1,676 (+11%) 1mo $247,999 $148 60
644 Whoopers Loop 0.42mi 4/2.0 1,707 (+13%) 1mo $209,499 $123 58
134 Pink Footed Pass 0.47mi 4/2.0 1,692 (+12%) 1mo $227,249 $134 58
215 Orange Flame Blvd 1.09mi 4/2.0 1,572 (+4%) 1mo $241,220 $153 57
145 Speckled Belly Bnd 0.54mi 4/2.0 1,676 (+11%) 0mo $241,999 $144 56
142 Pink Footed Pass 0.46mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,354 (-10%) 1mo $207,999 $154 55
231 Orange Flame Blvd 1.08mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,434 (-5%) 1mo $234,220 $163 50
390 Ebbsfleet Dr 1.17mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,434 (-5%) 1mo $235,214 $164 50
154 Pink Footed Pass 0.46mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,213 (-20%) 1mo $196,999 $162 48
218 Salkeld Dr 1.16mi 4/2.0 1,796 (+19%) 1mo $322,490 $180 40

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
5.5%
Equity multiple
1.21×
Total profit
$5,808
Equity at exit
$14,910
10-year hold
IRR
12.0%
Equity multiple
1.82×
Total profit
$22,939
Equity at exit
$8,646

Cash invested: $27,999 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
6 active · 1 under contract
Months of supply
36.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$149,998 ($95/sqft)
Median days on market
143 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+11.9% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78640

Home prices YoY
-33.8%
Rents YoY
-0.3%
Active inventory
2701
Price-to-rent
6.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,393 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$524
Tax est. 1.5%
−$125 /mo · $1,500/yr
Insurance
−$42
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$293
Net cashflow
$409

Break-even live

Break-even rent $875
Max offer price $99,995
Occupancy floor 66%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $478 -5% $444 +0% $409 +5% $375 +10% $340
Rent -10% $299 -5% $354 +0% $409 +5% $464 +10% $519
Rate -1.0pp $460 -0.5pp $435 base $409 +0.5pp $383 +1.0pp $357

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$24,999
Closing costs
$3,000
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 27 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
129 Pineland Ave Niederwald, TX 3.0–4.0 2.0 1525 $1,329 $0.87 10d 1 0.03mi
177 Pink Footed Pass Uhland, TX 4.0 2.0 1483 $1,525 $1.03 184d 1 0.44mi
177 Pink Footed Pass Uhland, TX 4.0 2.0 1483 $1,525 $1.03 164d 1 0.44mi
151 Pink Footed Pass Uhland, TX 4.0 2.0 1483 $1,600 $1.08 164d 1 0.46mi
142 Pink Footed Pass Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1406 $1,675 $1.19 29d 1 0.49mi
142 Pink Footed Pass Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1406 $1,675 $1.19 10d 1 0.49mi
433 Whoopers Loop Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1474 $1,599 $1.08 29d 1 0.53mi
433 Whoopers Loop Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1474 $1,599 $1.08 33d 1 0.53mi
785 Whoopers Loop Uhland, TX 4.0 2.0 1614 $1,698 $1.05 55d 1 0.54mi
785 Whoopers Loop Uhland, TX 4.0 2.0 1614 $1,698 $1.05 74d 1 0.54mi
263 Speckled Belly Bnd Uhland, TX 4.0 2.0 1600 $1,600 $1.00 125d 1 0.54mi
599 Arnold Loop Unit B Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1094 $1,600 $1.46 37d 1 0.98mi
787 Arnold Loop , TX 3.0 2.5 1840 $2,300 $1.25 0d 1 1.00mi
787 Arnold Loop , TX 3.0 2.5 1840 $2,300 $1.25 3d 1 1.00mi
300 Wilhem Way Uhland, TX 3.0 2.5 1886 $2,300 $1.22 10d 1 1.01mi
177 Orange Flame Blvd Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1480 $2,000 $1.35 10d 1 1.13mi
224 Schuenemann Way Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1470 $1,650 $1.12 3d 1 1.14mi
190 Celosia Loop Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1486 $1,700 $1.14 10d 1 1.15mi
222 Arnold Loop Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1518 $1,673 $1.10 112d 1 1.20mi
456 Sandringham Loop Kyle, TX 5.0 2.5 1892 $2,250 $1.19 123d 1 1.22mi
408 Frogmore Loop Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1533 $1,695 $1.11 134d 1 1.28mi
133 Frogmore Loop Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1533 $1,800 $1.17 74d 1 1.30mi
191 Frogmore Loop Kyle, TX 4.0 2.5 2068 $1,899 $0.92 184d 1 1.34mi
259 Levi Lndg Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1554 $1,895 $1.22 164d 1 1.36mi
235 Frogmore Loop Kyle, TX 4.0 2.5 2034 $1,990 $0.98 69d 1 1.37mi
178 Levi Lndg Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1309 $1,800 $1.38 69d 1 1.40mi
127 Levi Lndg Kyle, TX 4.0 2.5 2013 $2,200 $1.09 158d 1 1.41mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $99,995 Active 316 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $99,995 Active 315 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $99,995 Active 314 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $99,995 Active 313 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $99,995 Active 312 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $99,995 Active 310 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $99,995 Active 309 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $99,995 Active 308 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $99,995 Active 307 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $99,995 Active 306 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $99,995 Active 305 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $99,995 Active 304 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $99,995 Active 303 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $99,995 Active 302 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $99,995 Active 301 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    price $99,995 Active 300 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $104,995 Active 300 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $104,995 Active 299 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $104,995 Active 298 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $104,995 Active 297 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $104,995 Active 296 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $104,995 Active 295 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $104,995 Active 294 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $104,995 Active 293 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $104,995 Active 292 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $104,995 Active 291 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $104,995 Active 290 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $104,995 Active 289 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $104,995 Active 288 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $104,995 Active 287 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $104,995 Active 286 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $104,995 Active 285 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $104,995 Active 284 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $104,995 Active 283 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $104,995 Active 282 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $104,995 Active 281 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $104,995 Active 280 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $104,995 Active 279 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $104,995 Active 278 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $104,995 Active 277 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $104,995 Active 276 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $104,995 Active 275 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $104,995 Active 274 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $104,995 Active 272 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $104,995 Active 271 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $104,995 Active 270 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $104,995 Active 269 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $104,995 Active 268 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $104,995 Active 267 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $104,995 Active 266 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$16,715
− Mortgage interest
−$5,601
− Property taxes
−$1,500
− Insurance
−$500
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,337
− Management
−$1,337
− Depreciation
−$2,909
Taxable income
$3,530
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$847
After-tax cash flow
$4,065/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This brand new Champion model home is move-in ready with an open floor plan, modern kitchen, and good curb appeal. It's a great investment opportunity.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Install smart home devices — Improves convenience and energy efficiency ↑
  • Both Add outdoor lighting — Enhances safety and curb appeal ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 24/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Hemphill El F TX #2,791/4,322 Nat'l #28,475/41,679 Middle D J Red Simon Middle F TX #1,466/1,662 Nat'l #11,948/14,009 High Lehman H S F TX #1,234/1,632 Nat'l #12,251/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Hays CISD
NCES district ID
4800010
Math proficiency
35% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
41% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$70,570
Composite
34.78/100
National rank
#5118
State rank
#390 of 826 in TX
D Composite livability gradescore 54/100

Livability — Uhland

Score
54/100
State rank
#1385
US rank
#23774

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Uhland, TX
County
Hays County · 286,948 people
City population
77,531
Metro
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
Population (ZIP)
77,531
Household income
$90,075
Rent vs Own
29.0% rent · 71.0% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Hays County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
286,948 people
By 2030
336,923 · +17.4%
By 2040
441,894 · +54.0%
By 2050
553,462 · +92.9%
By 2075
838,261 · +192.1%
By 2100
1,063,658 · +270.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 55% White 36% Two or more races 29% Black 5% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 47% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
63% English-only · Spanish 35%

Political lean MEDSL · Hays

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.7) · D 52.1% · R 46.5% · Other 1.4%
2008→2024 swing
+7.7pp toward D · 2008: -2.0pp · 2024: 5.7pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.7 2020: D+10.8 2016: R+0.9 2012: R+10.4 2008: R+2.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-4.5% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-05 Price Changed $104,995 Zillow
  • 2025-12-27 Listed $109,995 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…