705 W Green St · Palestine, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 26 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 74.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +4.2/10.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$54,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Historic Beauty with Enduring Character. Built at the dawn of the 20th century, this home radiates warmth and sophistication. From the inviting front porch to the hardwood floors and other turn of the century accents that reflects the artistry of its time. Transform with your own touches of modern upgrades to blend seamlessly, ensuring comfort without compromising authenticity. This turn of the century three-bedroom, two-bath home has a lot of charm and possibilities.
Key facts
- Modern upgrades
- Front porch
- Hardwood floors
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $55k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $700 ($8k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $55k).
- Recommended offer: $54k (1.5% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 21.6% vs local median 4.2% in Palestine — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#657 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D+, employment D, amenities F.
- Palestine ISD (town): math 36% / reading 37% proficiency, ranked #509 of 826 in TX (top 62%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 67% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Northside Pri (465 students, 80% FRL); Palestine J H (math 41% / reading 44%, grade D-, #553 of 1,662 statewide, top 34%, 493 students, 78% FRL); Palestine H S (math 44% / reading 41%, grade F, #721 of 1,632 statewide, top 45%, 998 students, 77% FRL).
- Market conditions: 309 active listings in the ZIP; 29 units permitted in Anderson County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($57k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $380 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Anderson County population projected at +4% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $15k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 27 days — a 2% lower offer ($54k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts since 4y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 3.9% of price; built in 1900 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 74% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→26/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1900 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.74% ✓
- Cap rate
- 21.59%
- Cash-on-cash
- 54.62%
- DSCR
- 3.43
- GRM
- 3.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $132,900
- List price
- $54,900
- Delta
- -58.69%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 13 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314 N Queen St | 0.33mi | 3/2.5 | 1,636 (+7%) | 14mo | $199,000 | $122 | 59 |
| 911 W Reagan St | 1.01mi | 3/1.0 | 1,596 (+4%) | 0mo | $32,500 | $20 | 53 |
| 1019 N Cedar St | 0.55mi | 3/2.0 | 1,513 (-1%) | 24mo | $224,900 | $149 | 53 |
| 823 W Louisiana St | 0.29mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,740 (+14%) | 13mo | $49,000 | $28 | 48 |
| 1008 N Link St | 0.66mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,344 (-12%) | 3mo | $139,500 | $104 | 38 |
| 1105 N Sycamore St | 0.40mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,251 (-18%) | 13mo | $174,500 | $139 | 37 |
| 308 W Reagan St | 0.83mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,767 (+16%) | 16mo | $55,000 | $31 | 17 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 52.9%
- Equity multiple
- 3.33×
- Total profit
- $35,760
- Equity at exit
- $8,186
- IRR
- 58.2%
- Equity multiple
- 6.78×
- Total profit
- $88,892
- Equity at exit
- $4,747
Cash invested: $15,372 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 18 active · 5 under contract
- Months of supply
- 36.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $141,000 ($108/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 61 d
- This list price
- 11% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -19.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75801
- Home prices YoY
- -35.0%
- Active inventory
- 309
- Price-to-rent
- 3.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,505 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$288
- Tax from tax record
- −$178 /mo · $2,140/yr
- Insurance
- −$23
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$316
- Net cashflow
- $700
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $731 | -5% $715 | +0% $700 | +5% $684 | +10% $669 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $581 | -5% $640 | +0% $700 | +5% $759 | +10% $819 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $727 | -0.5pp $714 | base $700 | +0.5pp $686 | +1.0pp $671 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $13,725
- Closing costs
- $1,647
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Carport1 carport space
- Security
- Closed-circuit cameras
- Utilities
- Public sewer
- Home design
- Single-family residenceOne story
- Construction
- Frame constructionPillar/post/pier foundation
- Exterior features
- PorchPartial fencing
Interior
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central airElectric coolingCeiling fans
- Interior features
- Other appliancesOther fireplace features
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $54,900 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $54,900 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $54,900 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $54,900 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $54,900 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $54,900 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $54,900 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $54,900 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $54,900 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $54,900 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $54,900 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $54,900 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $54,900 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $54,900 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $54,900 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $54,900 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $54,900 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $54,900 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $54,900 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $54,900 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $54,900 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $54,900 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $54,900 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $54,900 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $54,900 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-13remarks 472-char remark
-
2026-10-13pricedays on market $54,900 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $62,980 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $62,980 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $62,980 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $62,980 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $62,980 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $62,980 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-08-07days on market $62,980 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $62,980 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $62,980 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $62,980 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $62,980 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $62,980 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-07-29days on market $62,980 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-07-27days on market $62,980 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-07-25days on market $62,980 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $62,980 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $62,980 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $62,980 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $62,980 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $62,980 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $62,980 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-07-15days on market $62,980 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $62,980 Active 119 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $2,140 · $178/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,140 · $178/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 26 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 74% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $18,058
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,075
- − Property taxes
- −$2,140
- − Insurance
- −$274
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,445
- − Management
- −$1,445
- − Depreciation
- −$1,597
- Taxable income
- $8,082
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,940
- After-tax cash flow
- $6,457/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 8 photos
This home requires significant repairs and maintenance, including a new roof, exterior painting, and HVAC system replacement. These updates will significantly increase its value and make it more attractive to buyers and renters.
Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — No roof visible in photos
- Major Windows (windows) — No windows visible in photos
- Major Electrical (electrical) — No electrical panel visible in photos
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — No plumbing fixtures visible in photos
- Major Exterior (exterior) — No exterior walls visible in photos
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — Signs of wear and potential leaks indicate a major repair is needed.
- Major exterior paint — Peeling paint suggests a major repainting is required.
- Major HVAC system — The system appears old and may need replacement or repair.
Value-add opportunities
- Both roof replacement — A new roof will significantly improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Both exterior painting — Fresh paint will enhance the home's curb appeal and increase its value. ↑
- Both HVAC system replacement — A new HVAC system will improve comfort and energy efficiency, increasing both resale and rental value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Palestine ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4834050
- Math proficiency
- 36% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 37% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $36,881
- Composite
- 30.34/100
- National rank
- #6267
- State rank
- #509 of 826 in TX
Livability — Palestine
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #657
- US rank
- #12357
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Palestine, TX
- County
- Anderson County · 56,663 people
- City population
- 17,531
- Metro
- Palestine, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 17,531
- Household income
- $56,787
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Anderson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 56,663 people
- By 2030
- 57,373 · +1.3%
- By 2040
- 58,960 · +4.1%
- By 2050
- 59,073 · +4.3%
- By 2075
- 53,737 · -5.2%
- By 2100
- 42,516 · -25.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.67)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 48% Black 27% Hispanic / Latino 17% Two or more races 15% Native American 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 12%
- Languages at home
- 85% English-only · Spanish 12%
Political lean MEDSL · Anderson
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+61.8) · D 18.8% · R 80.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -18.3pp toward R · 2008: -43.5pp · 2024: -61.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+61.8 2020: R+58.0 2016: R+58.1 2012: R+52.2 2008: R+43.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -83.17%
- Current HPI
- 154.6138
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Palestine, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-42.2% since first listed10 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-12 Listed $54,900 GTAR
- 2026-08-14 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2026-04-07 Price Changed $62,980 HARMLS
- 2026-03-17 Listed $73,700 HARMLS
- 2025-08-01 Listing Removed — NTREIS
- 2025-06-24 Listed $112,500 NTREIS
- 2022-10-28 Sold (MLS) — PAOR
- 2022-10-25 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2022-07-20 Listed $95,000 PAOR
- 2005-12-20 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
Property tax history
+5.7%/yrLatest (2026): $2,140 · +0.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…