CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Clearwater Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 26.75
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Cash flow +4.9/30.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.1/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.7/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.7/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$269,699

Clearwater Plan · San Antonio, TX 78223
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,024 sqft · SingleFamily · 261 Days on market
Excellent condition ↓ 3% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The Coastline Collection is a new series of single-family homes in the Grace Gardens masterplan in San Antonio, TX, offering affordable new home options with a variety of floorplan designs. Residents will enjoy proximity to Loop 410 for easy access to local shopping, dining and entertainment options. Outdoor recreation is a short drive away on Calaveras Lake, and the community is located near Brooks City Base, perfect for military families and personnel.

Key facts

  • Outdoor recreation
  • Single family homes
  • Calaveras lake

Tags

SINGLE FAMILY HOMESGRACE GARDENS MASTERPLANPROXIMITY TO LOOP 410OUTDOOR RECREATIONCALAVERAS LAKENEAR BROOKS CITY BASE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $269,699 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $437,075.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $270k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-13k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $248k (7.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $237k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 80/100 on livability (#31 in TX, #1,616 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: crime F.
  • North East ISD (urban): math 38% / reading 49% proficiency, ranked #276 of 826 in TX (top 33%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Oak Grove El (math 17% / reading 37%, grade F, #2,791 of 4,322 statewide, top 68%, 389 students, 88% FRL); Garner Middle (math 17% / reading 30%, grade F, #1,317 of 1,662 statewide, top 80%, 804 students, 83% FRL); Macarthur H S (math 31% / reading 51%, grade F, #774 of 1,632 statewide, top 49%, 2,055 students, 58% FRL) — zoned schools average 77% FRL vs 41% district-wide (35 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 30% at this address vs 44% district-wide (-13 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the North East ISD average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: Rents falling (-3.4%/yr); 588 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 86d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 72% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 8,308 units permitted in Bexar County in 2024 (2,506 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $2,485/mo this rent would consume 57% of the median local household income ($52k/yr) (locally 18% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $13k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Bexar County population projected at +50% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 261 days — a 12% lower offer ($237k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $237,335 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 261 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.57% ✗
Cap rate
3.39%
Cash-on-cash
-10.37%
DSCR
0.54
GRM
14.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$437,075
List price
$269,699
Delta
-38.29%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
8535 Norwich 0.06mi 4/3.0 2,259 (+12%) 2mo $325,000 $144 76
8702 Norwich Dr 0.16mi 4/2.0 1,835 (-9%) 0mo $299,950 $163 73
334 Royal Oaks 0.31mi 4/3.0 2,152 (+6%) 5mo $469,900 $218 71
3107 Old Rnch 0.18mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,098 (+4%) 13mo $485,000 $231 68
330 Oak Glen Dr 0.50mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,016 (-0%) 1mo $425,000 $211 67
410 Laramie 0.54mi 3/3.0 (-1) 1,901 (-6%) 5mo $440,000 $231 56
2819 Hitching Post St 0.41mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,818 (-10%) 1mo $346,000 $190 54
451 Oak Glen Dr 0.42mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,843 (-9%) 5mo $495,000 $269 52
203 Laramie Dr 0.67mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,132 (+5%) 5mo $630,000 $295 48
9230 E Valley View Ln 0.52mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,815 (-10%) 12mo $375,000 $207 42
8815 Sagebrush 0.59mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,284 (+13%) 5mo $340,000 $149 38
411 Cave 0.70mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,813 (-10%) 11mo $399,900 $221 32

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-38.3%
Equity multiple
-0.19×
Total profit
$-145,419
Equity at exit
$65,169
10-year hold
IRR
-80.2%
Equity multiple
-0.97×
Total profit
$-241,341
Equity at exit
$37,790

Cash invested: $122,381 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
20 active · 26 under contract
Months of supply
5.2 mo (19%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$362,500 ($215/sqft)
Median days on market
48 d
This list price
10% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+0.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78223

Home prices YoY
-16.4%
Rents YoY
-3.4%
Active inventory
588
Price-to-rent
9.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,485 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,292
Tax est. 1.5%
−$546 /mo · $6,556/yr
Insurance
−$182
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$522
Net cashflow
$-1,057

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,823
Max offer price $284,062
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-755 -5% $-906 +0% $-1,057 +5% $-1,208 +10% $-1,359
Rent -10% $-1,254 -5% $-1,156 +0% $-1,057 +5% $-959 +10% $-861
Rate -1.0pp $-837 -0.5pp $-946 base $-1,057 +0.5pp $-1,171 +1.0pp $-1,286

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$109,269
Closing costs
$13,112
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
8607 Norwich Dr San Antonio, TX 4.0 3.0 2455 $2,995 $1.22 87d 1 0.10mi
8607 Norwich Dr San Antonio, TX 4.0 3.0 2455 $2,995 $1.22 74d 1 0.10mi
2919 Hitching Post St San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 2200 $2,100 $0.95 50d 1 0.32mi
451 Oak Glen Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1843 $3,850 $2.09 85d 1 0.42mi
451 Oak Glen Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1843 $3,850 $2.09 0d 1 0.42mi
427 Laramie Dr San Antonio, TX 4.0 3.0 1916 $3,500 $1.83 157d 1 0.49mi
427 Laramie Dr San Antonio, TX 4.0 3.0 1916 $3,500 $1.83 158d 1 0.49mi
414 Laramie Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1760 $2,295 $1.30 164d 1 0.53mi
8730 Sagebrush Ln San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1932 $2,295 $1.19 46d 1 0.59mi
8730 Sagebrush Ln San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1957 $2,295 $1.17 55d 1 0.59mi
515 Cave Ln San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1741 $2,350 $1.35 43d 1 0.59mi
515 Cave Ln San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1741 $2,500 $1.44 129d 1 0.59mi
219 Laramie Dr San Antonio, TX 4.0 3.0 2316 $2,799 $1.21 0d 1 0.60mi
2639 Country Square St San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.5 2352 $3,300 $1.40 115d 1 0.72mi
407 Haverford Dr San Antonio, TX 4.0 2.0 1412 $1,600 $1.13 143d 1 0.74mi
628 Ira Lee Rd San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.5 2478 $2,400 $0.97 184d 1 0.74mi
3605 Hidden Dr Unit F4 San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1960 $1,795 $0.92 51d 1 0.74mi
2606 Country Square St San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.5 1804 $2,500 $1.39 164d 1 0.80mi
8623 Starcrest Dr Apt W10 San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1453 $1,699 $1.17 107d 1 0.82mi
8623 Starcrest Dr Unit 314 San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1453 $1,407 $0.97 74d 1 0.82mi
8623 Starcrest Dr Unit A2 San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1453 $1,425 $0.98 10d 1 0.82mi
9802 La Rue St San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1725 $1,850 $1.07 3d 1 0.84mi
3831 Harry Wurzbach Rd #6 San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.5 1506 $2,000 $1.33 155d 1 0.84mi
3831 Harry Wurzbach Rd #6 San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.5 1506 $2,000 $1.33 139d 1 0.84mi
3030 Urban Crest Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1617 $1,895 $1.17 3d 1 0.85mi
327 Rockhill Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 2055 $2,250 $1.09 3d 1 0.85mi
3831 Harry Wurzbach Rd #21 San Antonio, TX 3.0 3.5 2237 $2,350 $1.05 10d 1 0.86mi
3223 Oakleaf Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1542 $1,850 $1.20 164d 1 0.90mi
9827 Astronaut Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1846 $1,750 $0.95 112d 1 0.91mi
334 Shropshire Dr San Antonio, TX 4.0 2.0 1890 $2,175 $1.15 87d 1 0.92mi
322 Shropshire Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1700 $1,960 $1.15 6d 1 0.96mi
8800 Starcrest Dr San Antonio, TX 1.0–4.0 1.0–2.5 1196 $1,599 $1.34 130d 17 0.98mi
530 Burnside Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1955 $3,500 $1.79 161d 1 1.04mi
7426 Robin Rest Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1596 $2,650 $1.66 0d 1 1.10mi
231 N Guilford Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1532 $2,000 $1.31 134d 1 1.12mi
111 Westwood Way San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.5 2391 $3,800 $1.59 74d 1 1.15mi
7414 Quail Run Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1794 $2,400 $1.34 0d 1 1.15mi
3507 Lake Towne Ct San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1691 $1,695 $1.00 10d 1 1.17mi
7407 Quail Run Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1448 $2,495 $1.72 31d 1 1.18mi
3518 Herron Ct San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1772 $1,800 $1.02 164d 1 1.21mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $269,699 Active 261 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $269,699 Active 260 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $269,699 Active 259 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $269,699 Active 258 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $269,699 Active 257 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $269,699 Active 255 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $269,699 Active 254 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $269,699 Active 253 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $269,699 Active 252 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $269,699 Active 251 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $269,699 Active 250 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    pricedays on market $269,699 Active 249 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $269,249 Active 248 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $269,249 Active 247 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $269,249 Active 246 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $269,249 Active 245 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $269,249 Active 244 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $269,249 Active 243 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $269,249 Active 242 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $269,249 Active 241 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $269,249 Active 240 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $269,249 Active 239 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $269,249 Active 238 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $269,249 Active 237 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $269,249 Active 236 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $269,249 Active 235 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $269,249 Active 234 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $269,249 Active 233 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $269,249 Active 232 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $269,249 Active 231 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $269,249 Active 230 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $269,249 Active 229 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $269,249 Active 228 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $269,249 Active 227 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $269,249 Active 226 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $269,249 Active 225 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $269,249 Active 224 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $269,249 Active 223 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $269,249 Active 222 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $269,249 Active 221 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $269,249 Active 220 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $269,249 Active 219 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $269,249 Active 217 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $269,249 Active 216 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $269,249 Active 215 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $269,249 Active 214 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $269,249 Active 213 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $269,249 Active 212 DOM
  49. 2026-09-18
    days on market $269,249 Active 210 DOM
  50. 2026-09-17
    days on market $269,249 Active 209 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$29,819
− Mortgage interest
−$24,483
− Property taxes
−$6,556
− Insurance
−$2,185
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,386
− Management
−$2,386
− Depreciation
−$12,715
Taxable loss
−$20,891
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$5,014
After-tax cash flow
$-7,675/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It is move-in ready and offers a great value for both resale and rental.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both New flooring in bathrooms and kitchen — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
  • Both New paint in interior walls — Enhances interior aesthetics and value ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 30/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Oak Grove El F TX #2,791/4,322 Nat'l #28,475/41,679 Middle Garner Middle F TX #1,317/1,662 Nat'l #10,902/14,009 High Macarthur H S F TX #774/1,632 Nat'l #7,961/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
North East ISD
NCES district ID
4832940
Math proficiency
38% ▼ -14.00%
Reading proficiency
49% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$57,715
Composite
38.1/100
National rank
#4276
State rank
#276 of 826 in TX
A Composite livability gradescore 80/100

Livability — San Antonio

Score
80/100
State rank
#31
US rank
#1616

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings D

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
San Antonio, TX
County
Bexar County · 2,336,851 people
City population
1,806,925
Metro
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Population (ZIP)
58,983
Household income
$52,088
Rent vs Own
42.4% rent · 57.6% own
Severe rent burden
18% of renters

Population outlook (Bexar County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,336,851 people
By 2030
2,560,728 · +9.6%
By 2040
3,020,569 · +29.3%
By 2050
3,493,522 · +49.5%
By 2075
4,668,459 · +99.8%
By 2100
5,533,242 · +136.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (76%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 76% Two or more races 28% White 16% Black 5% Asian 2% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 67%
Languages at home
63% English-only · Spanish 36%

Political lean MEDSL · Bexar

2024 margin
Lean D (+9.8) · D 54.3% · R 44.6% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
+4.2pp toward D · 2008: 5.6pp · 2024: 9.8pp
All cycles
2024: D+9.8 2020: D+18.2 2016: D+13.5 2012: D+4.6 2008: D+5.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-2.7% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-12 Price Changed $253,999 Zillow
  • 2026-05-05 Price Changed $256,999 Zillow
  • 2026-02-20 Listed $260,999 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…