CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
91 Main St 🏷️ Likely Rental
A+ Composite 90.96
Why this score? — see what drove the A+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • Schools +6.0/10.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0

$249,000

91 Main St · Oneonta, NY 13820
6 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,132 sqft · MultiFamily public records · 65 Days on market
Built 1900 Good condition 6,098 sqft lot $117/sqft · 33% below area Est $374k · 33% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 4 units. confirmed

Listing remarks

* * TURNKEY DOWNTOWN QUAD — 10.20% ACTUAL CAP & 14.79% PRO FORMA * * Four one-bedroom apartments, 100% occupied by long-term, non-student tenants generating $3,035/month ($36,420/year). Actual NOI of $26,721 delivers a 10.32% cap at the $259,000 ask — $64,750 per unit on a 2,132 SF building, every unit over 500 SF. Long-term comps support $950–$1,050 for comparable one-bedrooms. At a conservative $1,000 per unit, gross rents rise to $48,000 — a 32% increase — lifting NOI to $38,301 and the cap rate to 14.79% with expenses held flat. Expenses are minimal for a 4-unit.

Key facts

  • 6,098 sq ft lot
  • 2 parking spots
  • Built 1900

Tags

TURNKEY DOWNTOWN QUADPUBLIC WATER AND SEWERDEDICATED OFF STREET PARKINGZONED MU-1 DOWNTOWN MIXED-USE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏷️ Possibly a rental listed for sale. The $249,000 price doesn't fit this home's estimated sale value (~$373,853) and the remarks read like a rental — treat the cards below with caution.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4 × 4-bed/4.0-bath units multifamily listed at $249k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $4k ($49k/yr) — positive. Per door: $1k/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($7k rent vs $249k).
  • Recommended offer: $234k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 25.9% vs local median 5.3% in Oneonta — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 75/100 on livability (#253 in NY, #4,021 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, cost of living B+; Watch: amenities C-, crime F, commute F.
  • Oneonta City School District (town): math 46% / reading 57% proficiency, ranked #374 of 590 in NY (top 63%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Greater Plains Elementary School (math 37% / reading 57%, grade D-, #1,195 of 2,108 statewide, top 60%, 284 students, 40% FRL); Oneonta Middle School (math 28% / reading 56%, grade D-, #379 of 729 statewide, top 54%, 378 students, 44% FRL); Oneonta Senior High School (math 92% / reading 75%, grade A, #409 of 1,100 statewide, top 39%, 502 students, 37% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 220 active listings in the ZIP; 133 units permitted in Otsego County in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $27k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $25k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Otsego County population projected at -21% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $70k cash investment doubles in ~1 year — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$43k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 65 days — a 6% lower offer ($234k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 12 sale attempts since 22y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
  • Current owner paid $96k; list at $249k implies a 159% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1900 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $234,060 (6.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 65 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Built in 1900 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.88% ✓
Cap rate
25.85%
Cash-on-cash
69.86%
DSCR
4.11
GRM
2.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$373,853
List price
$249,000
Delta
-33.40%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
14 Ann St 0.24mi 5/2.0 (-1) 2,140 (+0%) 14mo $179,900 $84 67
27 Church St 0.32mi 7/2.0 (+1) 2,354 (+10%) 6mo $360,000 $153 54
23 Miller St 0.76mi 5/2.0 (-1) 2,184 (+2%) 1mo $160,000 $73 51
3 Reynolds Ave 0.35mi 6/2.0 1,950 (-8%) 20mo $240,000 $123 49
16-18 Brook St 0.66mi 5/2.0 (-1) 2,000 (-6%) 6mo $140,000 $70 45
82 Hudson St 1.06mi 6/2.0 2,016 (-5%) 22mo $235,000 $117 34
56-58 East St 0.92mi 7/3.0 (+1) 1,926 (-10%) 18mo $322,500 $167 29

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
80.9%
Equity multiple
6.65×
Total profit
$394,172
Equity at exit
$224,319
10-year hold
IRR
75.1%
Equity multiple
14.73×
Total profit
$957,558
Equity at exit
$483,752

Cash invested: $69,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
10 active · 6 under contract
Months of supply
20.0 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$225,000 ($125/sqft)
Median days on market
129 d
This list price
60% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+40.3% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 13820

Home prices YoY
22.7%
Active inventory
220
Price-to-rent
11.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$7,179 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,306
Tax from tax record
−$203 /mo · $2,435/yr
Insurance
−$104
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$1,508
Net cashflow
$4,059

4-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (4 units) $7,179

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,041
Max offer price $249,000
Occupancy floor 38%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $4,200 -5% $4,129 +0% $4,059 +5% $3,989 +10% $3,918
Rent -10% $3,492 -5% $3,775 +0% $4,059 +5% $4,343 +10% $4,626
Rate -1.0pp $4,184 -0.5pp $4,122 base $4,059 +0.5pp $3,994 +1.0pp $3,929

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$62,250
Closing costs
$7,470
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 9 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1 Birch St Unit 1 Oneonta, NY 3.0 1.0 750 $1,300 $1.73 0d 1 0.45mi
49 Center St Apt 1 Oneonta, NY 3.0 1.0 1200 $1,600 $1.33 0d 1 0.59mi
17 Fonda Ave Oneonta, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,450 — 43d 1 0.64mi
17 Fonda Ave Unit second Oneonta, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,450 — 44d 1 0.64mi
65 Ford Ave Oneonta, NY 3.0 1.0 861 $1,600 $1.86 0d 1 0.66mi
31 Cedar St Oneonta, NY 4.0 2.0 3482 $3,200 $0.92 41d 1 0.88mi
44 East St Oneonta, NY 3.0 2.0 1521 $1,700 $1.12 5d 1 0.88mi
7 Wells Ave Oneonta, NY 3.0 1.0 1120 $1,800 $1.61 184d 1 1.08mi
542 Main St Oneonta, NY 3.0 1.5 2232 $1,850 $0.83 0d 1 1.30mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Four total units with separate gas and electric meters for each unit
Financial info
Gross income (multi-unit): $36,120Operating expenses: $9,699Operating expenses include insurance, maintenance, trash, water/sewerOwner pays grounds care, snow removal, trash collection, waterRent includes common area maintenance, gardener, snow removal, trash collection, water

Exterior

Parking
Gravel parking with two or more spaces
Utilities
High-speed internet availablePublic water connectedSewer connected
Home design
Two-story propertyResale condition
Construction
Frame construction with vinyl sidingBlown-in insulationMembrane/rubber roof
Exterior features
Open porchRectangular lotMain thoroughfare frontage

Interior

Flooring
HardwoodVinylVaries
Bathrooms
Four full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Gas forced-air heatingHeating present (see remarks)
Interior features
Hardwood and vinyl flooring; some varied flooring throughoutFull dirt-floor basement
Laundry & utility
Gas water heater

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $249,000 Active 65 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $249,000 Active 64 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $249,000 Active 63 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $249,000 Active 62 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $249,000 Active 61 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $249,000 Active 59 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $249,000 Active 58 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $249,000 Active 57 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $249,000 Active 56 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $249,000 Active 55 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $249,000 Active 54 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $249,000 Active 53 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $249,000 Active 52 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $249,000 Active 51 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $249,000 Active 50 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $249,000 Active 49 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $249,000 Active 48 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $249,000 Active 47 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $249,000 Active 46 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $249,000 Active 45 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $249,000 Active 44 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $249,000 Active 43 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $249,000 Active 42 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $249,000 Active 41 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $249,000 Active 40 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $249,000 Active 39 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    price $249,000 Active 38 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $259,000 Active 38 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $259,000 Active 37 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $259,000 Active 36 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $259,000 Active 35 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $259,000 Active 34 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $259,000 Active 33 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $259,000 Active 32 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $259,000 Active 31 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $259,000 Active 30 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $259,000 Active 29 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $259,000 Active 28 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $259,000 Active 27 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $259,000 Active 26 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $259,000 Active 25 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $259,000 Active 24 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $259,000 Active 23 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $259,000 Active 22 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $259,000 Active 21 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $259,000 Active 20 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $259,000 Active 19 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $259,000 Active 16 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $259,000 Active 15 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $259,000 Active 14 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$2,435 · $203/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$3,321 · $277/mo
Expected delta
+$887/yr (+$74/mo · 36.4%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 8 d/yr ≥93°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$86,148
− Mortgage interest
−$13,948
− Property taxes
−$2,435
− Insurance
−$1,245
− Repairs & maintenance
−$6,892
− Management
−$6,892
− Depreciation
−$7,244
Taxable income
$47,493
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$11,398
After-tax cash flow
$37,309/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $10,660–$31,980 screening

This fully occupied 4-unit property is in good condition with minimal maintenance required. It offers a great addition to any rental portfolio.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 60/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Riverside Elementary School C NY #979/2,108 Nat'l #10,975/41,679 Middle Oneonta Middle School D- NY #379/729 Nat'l #5,398/14,009 High Oneonta Senior High School A NY #409/1,100 Nat'l #817/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Oneonta City School District
NCES district ID
3621780
Math proficiency
46% ▼ -2.00%
Reading proficiency
57% ▲ 14.00%
Median HH income
$41,631
Composite
43.19/100
National rank
#3066
State rank
#374 of 590 in NY
B Composite livability gradescore 75/100

Livability — Oneonta

Score
75/100
State rank
#253
US rank
#4021

Category grades

Amenities C- Commute F Cost of living B+ Crime F Employment C+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Oneonta, NY
County
Otsego County · 57,987 people
City population
23,056
Metro
Oneonta, NY
Population (ZIP)
23,056
Household income
$65,953
Rent vs Own
41.0% rent · 59.0% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Otsego County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
57,987 people
By 2030
55,403 · -4.5%
By 2040
50,336 · -13.2%
By 2050
45,715 · -21.2%
By 2075
38,769 · -33.1%
By 2100
33,468 · -42.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (84%)
Race & ethnicity
White 84% Hispanic / Latino 6% Black 5% Two or more races 5% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Spanish 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Otsego

2024 margin
Lean R (+7.9) · D 46.1% · R 53.9%
2008→2024 swing
-13.8pp toward R · 2008: 5.9pp · 2024: -7.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+7.9 2020: R+5.0 2016: R+13.0 2012: D+2.0 2008: D+5.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+547.5% since first listed
25 events — show timeline
  • 2026-09-04 Listed $259,000 UNYREIS
  • 2026-08-28 Listing Removed — UNYREIS
  • 2026-07-28 Listed $259,000 UNYREIS
  • 2026-07-20 Listing Removed — UNYREIS
  • 2026-07-10 Price Changed $282,500 UNYREIS
  • 2026-05-29 Listed $295,000 UNYREIS
  • 2026-05-03 Listing Removed — UNYREIS
  • 2026-03-04 Price Changed $290,000 UNYREIS
  • 2026-02-03 Listed $299,750 UNYREIS
  • 2025-12-21 Listing Removed — UNYREIS
  • 2025-12-20 Listing Removed — UNYREIS
  • 2025-12-09 Price Changed $319,750 UNYREIS
  • 2025-10-22 Listed $349,000 UNYREIS
  • 2025-09-23 Price Changed $849,000 UNYREIS
  • 2025-08-31 Listed $899,000 UNYREIS
  • 2019-06-28 Sold (MLS) $96,000 ODBOR
  • 2019-06-28 Sold (MLS) $96,000 UNYREIS
  • 2018-04-18 Listed $124,500 ODBOR
  • 2018-04-18 Listed $124,500 UNYREIS
  • 2016-09-16 Sold (MLS) $60,000 UNYREIS
  • 2016-02-12 Listed $59,000 UNYREIS
  • 2008-04-10 Listed $159,500 UNYREIS
  • 2007-08-13 Listed $165,000 UNYREIS
  • 2004-09-02 Listed $169,900 UNYREIS
  • 1998-09-03 Sold (Public Records) $40,000 Public Records

Property tax history

-8.5%/yr

Latest (2026): $2,435 · +0.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…