CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Oakridge Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 30.99
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.4/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Schools +4.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • Livability +2.8/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.5/10.0
  • DSCR +0.7/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$220,998

Oakridge Plan · Barrett, TX 77532
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,273 sqft · SingleFamily · 689 Days on market
Excellent condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This single-level home showcases a spacious open floorplan shared between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining during gatherings. An owner's suite enjoys a private location in a rear corner of the home, complemented by an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. There are two secondary bedrooms along the side of the home, which are ideal for household members and hosting overnight guests.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Open floorplan
  • Secondary bedrooms

Tags

OPEN FLOORPLANOWNER'S SUITEEN-SUITE BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSETSECONDARY BEDROOMS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $220,998 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $252,990.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $221k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-440 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $189k (14.3% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $166k (25.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $166k (25.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.2% vs local median 5.9% in Barrett — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 56/100 on livability (#1,335 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A-, crime B+; Watch: employment D, amenities F, commute F.
  • Crosby ISD (rural): math 39% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #369 of 826 in TX (top 45%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Crosby Middle (math 36% / reading 37%, grade F, #786 of 1,662 statewide, top 48%, 1,549 students, 60% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.5%/yr); 1919 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 99d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 689 days — a 12% lower offer ($194k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $165,659 (25.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 689 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 25% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.65% ✗
Cap rate
4.21%
Cash-on-cash
-7.45%
DSCR
0.67
GRM
12.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$252,990
List price
$220,998
Delta
-12.65%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
12943 Dianna Lee Dr 0.07mi 3/2.0 1,325 (+4%) 5mo $239,990 $181 86
12843 Shaily Faith Ct 0.31mi 3/2.0 1,273 (0%) 1mo $203,998 $160 85
12819 Shaily Faith Ct 0.35mi 3/2.0 1,273 (0%) 3mo $207,990 $163 81
13031 Dianna Lee Dr 0.02mi 3/2.0 1,409 (+11%) 4mo $214,490 $152 78
1527 Vanessa Gold Ct 0.17mi 3/2.0 1,365 (+7%) 4mo $228,875 $168 77
13030 Dianna Lee Dr 0.02mi 3/2.0 1,418 (+11%) 4mo $216,790 $153 77
13006 Dianna Lee Dr 0.06mi 3/2.0 1,418 (+11%) 4mo $218,990 $154 75
12910 Dianna Lee Dr 0.06mi 3/2.0 1,418 (+11%) 5mo $257,990 $182 74
12850 Shaily Faith Ct 0.29mi 3/2.0 1,418 (+11%) 0mo $207,990 $147 67
12827 Shaily Faith Ct 0.34mi 3/2.0 1,409 (+11%) 1mo $210,990 $150 66
12818 Shaily Faith Ct 0.35mi 3/2.0 1,409 (+11%) 4mo $216,990 $154 63
12815 Shaily Faith Ct 0.36mi 3/2.0 1,411 (+11%) 4mo $226,990 $161 62

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.48% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-31.0%
Equity multiple
-0.01×
Total profit
$-71,468
Equity at exit
$37,722
10-year hold
IRR
-42.6%
Equity multiple
-0.53×
Total profit
$-108,121
Equity at exit
$21,874

Cash invested: $70,837 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
23 active · 20 under contract
Months of supply
9.9 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$213,990 ($157/sqft)
Median days on market
73 d
This list price
61% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+26.7% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77532

Home prices YoY
-28.6%
Rents YoY
1.5%
Active inventory
1919
Price-to-rent
11.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,657 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,327
Tax est. 1.5%
−$316 /mo · $3,795/yr
Insurance
−$105
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$348
Net cashflow
$-440

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,213
Max offer price $189,372
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-265 -5% $-352 +0% $-440 +5% $-527 +10% $-614
Rent -10% $-571 -5% $-505 +0% $-440 +5% $-374 +10% $-309
Rate -1.0pp $-312 -0.5pp $-375 base $-440 +0.5pp $-505 +1.0pp $-572

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$63,248
Closing costs
$7,590
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 6 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
13535 Sralla Rd #51 Crosby, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $1,250 $1.30 99d 1 0.46mi
13535 Sralla Rd #1 Crosby, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $1,150 $1.20 29d 1 0.46mi
13535 Sralla Rd #1 Crosby, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $1,150 $1.20 10d 1 0.46mi
700 Farm to Market Road 1942 Unit 7A Crosby, TX 3.0 2.0 1024 $1,310 $1.28 113d 1 0.64mi
11606 Prosperity Dr Crosby, TX 3.0 2.0 1288 $1,850 $1.44 10d 1 1.19mi
12215 Crosby Lynchburg Rd Crosby, TX 2.0 1.0 1092 $1,400 $1.28 107d 1 1.43mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $220,998 Active 689 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $220,998 Active 688 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $220,998 Active 687 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $220,998 Active 686 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $220,998 Active 685 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $220,998 Active 683 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $220,998 Active 682 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $220,998 Active 681 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $220,998 Active 680 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $220,998 Active 679 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $220,998 Active 678 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $220,998 Active 677 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $220,998 Active 676 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $220,998 Active 675 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $220,998 Active 674 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $220,998 Active 673 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $220,998 Active 672 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $220,998 Active 671 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $220,998 Active 670 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $220,998 Active 669 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $220,998 Active 668 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $220,998 Active 667 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $220,998 Active 666 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $220,998 Active 665 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $220,998 Active 664 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $220,998 Active 663 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $220,998 Active 662 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $220,998 Active 661 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $220,998 Active 660 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $220,998 Active 659 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $220,998 Active 658 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $220,998 Active 657 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $220,998 Active 656 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $220,998 Active 655 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $220,998 Active 654 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $220,998 Active 653 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $220,998 Active 652 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $220,998 Active 651 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $220,998 Active 650 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $220,998 Active 649 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $220,998 Active 648 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $220,998 Active 647 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $220,998 Active 646 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $220,998 Active 645 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $220,998 Active 644 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $220,998 Active 643 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $220,998 Active 642 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $220,998 Active 641 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $220,998 Active 640 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $220,998 Active 639 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$19,879
− Mortgage interest
−$14,171
− Property taxes
−$3,795
− Insurance
−$1,265
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,590
− Management
−$1,590
− Depreciation
−$7,360
Taxable loss
−$9,892
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,374
After-tax cash flow
$-2,902/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This single-family home is in excellent condition with a spacious open floorplan and modern finishes. It is move-in ready and has the potential for further value increases through minor updates.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained yard can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Resale Updating the kitchen backsplash — A fresh backsplash can make the kitchen more appealing to potential buyers. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more modern and convenient. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 44/100

Zoned Schools

High Crosby H S F TX #652/1,632 Nat'l #6,890/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Crosby ISD
NCES district ID
4815750
Math proficiency
39% ▼ -13.00%
Reading proficiency
40% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$61,079
Composite
35.14/100
National rank
#5012
State rank
#369 of 826 in TX
D Composite livability gradescore 56/100

Livability — Barrett

Score
56/100
State rank
#1335
US rank
#22991

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B+ Employment D Housing A- Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Barrett, TX
County
Harris County · 5,571,493 people
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
33,780
Household income
$92,201
Rent vs Own
13.9% rent · 86.1% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
5,571,493 people
By 2030
6,089,821 · +9.3%
By 2040
7,142,806 · +28.2%
By 2050
8,185,864 · +46.9%
By 2075
10,574,329 · +89.8%
By 2100
12,109,958 · +117.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.60)
Race & ethnicity
White 54% Hispanic / Latino 31% Two or more races 16% Black 9%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 24%
Languages at home
78% English-only · Spanish 21%

Political lean MEDSL · Harris

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
+3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2024-12-19 Listed $235,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…