🏗️ New Construction
The Bellwood Plan · Dalton, GA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.3/30.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.5/10.0
- DSCR +0.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$221,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Bellwood is a smartly designed home that maximizes space with an open-concept layout ideal for everyday living. An L-shaped eat-in kitchen flows seamlessly into the family room, creating a comfortable and functional main living area. This plan includes three bedrooms and two full baths, with a primary suite featuring a walk-in closet and an ensuite bath with a tub/shower combination, or a shower-only layout. Exterior elevations vary, offering either a full covered front porch or a covered front stoop for added curb appeal. A one-car garage completes this efficient and well-planned home.
Key facts
- One-car garage
- Walk-in closet
- Ensuite bath
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $222k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-458 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $189k (14.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $165k (25.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $165k (25.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 67/100 on livability (#172 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D, amenities F, commute F.
- Whitfield County (rural): math 37% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #62 of 174 in GA (top 36%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 61% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Pleasant Grove Elementary School (math 47% / reading 37%, grade F, #380 of 1,228 statewide, top 33%, 448 students, 75% FRL); New Hope Middle School (math 45% / reading 48%, grade D+, #94 of 470 statewide, top 20%, 452 students, 61% FRL); Northwest Whitfield County High School (math 29% / reading 34%, grade F, #122 of 424 statewide, top 30%, 1,219 students, 49% FRL) — zoned schools at 61% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 647 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 374 units permitted in Whitfield County in 2024 (35 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($62k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Whitfield County population projected at +3% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 253 days — a 12% lower offer ($195k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 253 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 26% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.65% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.14%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.69%
- DSCR
- 0.66
- GRM
- 12.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $255,200
- List price
- $221,990
- Delta
- -13.01%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 191 Andros Dr Dr | 0.09mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,057 (+4%) | 13mo | $237,000 | $224 | 73 |
| 182 Andros Dr Dr | 0.08mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,057 (+4%) | 18mo | $229,500 | $217 | 69 |
| 184 Andros Dr Dr | 0.09mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,057 (+4%) | 18mo | $233,500 | $221 | 69 |
| 180 Andros Dr Dr Unit 20A | 0.08mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,057 (+4%) | 19mo | $235,000 | $222 | 69 |
| 141 Andros Loop | 0.14mi | 3/2.0 | 1,164 (+15%) | 4mo | $258,400 | $222 | 65 |
| 2826 Grove Level Dr Dr | 0.71mi | 3/2.0 | 953 (-6%) | 12mo | $50,000 | $52 | 47 |
| 1494 Heather Way Way | 0.63mi | 3/2.0 | 1,164 (+15%) | 5mo | $229,000 | $197 | 42 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -29.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.01×
- Total profit
- $-70,510
- Equity at exit
- $38,051
- IRR
- -30.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.38×
- Total profit
- $-98,874
- Equity at exit
- $22,065
Cash invested: $71,456 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 8 active · 4 under contract
- Months of supply
- 16.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $229,490 ($199/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 85 d
- This list price
- 38% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +26.0% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 30721
- Active inventory
- 647
- Price-to-rent
- 11.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,652 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,338
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$319 /mo · $3,828/yr
- Insurance
- −$106
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$347
- Net cashflow
- $-458
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-282 | -5% $-370 | +0% $-458 | +5% $-546 | +10% $-635 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-589 | -5% $-523 | +0% $-458 | +5% $-393 | +10% $-328 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-330 | -0.5pp $-393 | base $-458 | +0.5pp $-524 | +1.0pp $-592 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $63,800
- Closing costs
- $7,656
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 138 Maresca Dr NE Dalton, GA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1027 | $1,500 | $1.46 | 37d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 138 Maresca Dr NE Dalton, GA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1027 | $1,400 | $1.36 | 10d | 1 | 1.09mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-22days on market $221,990 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $221,990 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $221,990 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $221,990 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $221,990 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $221,990 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $221,990 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $221,990 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $221,990 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $221,990 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $221,990 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $221,990 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $221,990 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $221,990 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $221,990 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $221,990 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $221,990 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $221,990 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $221,990 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $221,990 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $221,990 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $221,990 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $221,990 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $221,990 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $221,990 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $221,990 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $221,990 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $221,990 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $221,990 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $221,990 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $221,990 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $221,990 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $221,990 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $221,990 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $221,990 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $221,990 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $221,990 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $221,990 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $221,990 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $221,990 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $221,990 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $221,990 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $221,990 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $221,990 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-09-02days on market $221,990 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $221,990 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $221,990 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $221,990 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $221,990 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $221,990 Active 196 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $19,830
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,295
- − Property taxes
- −$3,828
- − Insurance
- −$1,276
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,586
- − Management
- −$1,586
- − Depreciation
- −$7,424
- Taxable loss
- −$10,166
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,440
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,058/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
The Bellwood Plan is a well-maintained single-family home with good condition and curb appeal. Minor updates to exterior and interior can significantly enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both New flooring in bathrooms — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Both New kitchen backsplash — Enhances functionality and aesthetics ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Whitfield County
- NCES district ID
- 1305700
- Math proficiency
- 37% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 34% ▼ -9.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,296
- Composite
- 30.24/100
- National rank
- #6290
- State rank
- #62 of 174 in GA
Livability — Dalton
- Score
- 67/100
- State rank
- #172
- US rank
- #10778
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Whitfield County · 107,770 people
- City population
- 80,309
- Metro
- Dalton, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 53,060
- Household income
- $62,094
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Whitfield County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 107,770 people
- By 2030
- 108,737 · +0.9%
- By 2040
- 110,260 · +2.3%
- By 2050
- 111,205 · +3.2%
- By 2075
- 113,014 · +4.9%
- By 2100
- 112,775 · +4.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.55)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 48% Hispanic / Latino 47% Two or more races 10% Black 4% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 35% Cuban 1%
- Languages at home
- 62% English-only · Spanish 37%
Political lean MEDSL · Whitfield
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+44.5) · D 27.5% · R 72.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -4.5pp toward R · 2008: -40.0pp · 2024: -44.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+44.5 2020: R+40.7 2016: R+44.8 2012: R+45.1 2008: R+40.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -220.10%
- Current HPI
- 314.9341
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Dalton, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
-2.2% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-28 Price Changed $219,900 Zillow
- 2026-02-11 Listed $224,900 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…