CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
7051 Meadow Lake Blvd #10103
F Composite 30.66
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.7/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.0/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +4.1/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.3/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.9/5.0
  • DSCR +1.2/10.0
  • Schools +0.7/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$206,000

7051 Meadow Lake Blvd #10103 · Austin, TX 78744
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,221 sqft · Condo · 275 Days on market
Built 2016 Excellent condition $169/sqft · at area comps Est $207k · at est. $235/mo HOA · 14% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Welcome to your future home in vibrant Southeast Austin! This thoughtfully designed 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath townhome offers modern living with energy-efficient features and stylish finishes. Inside, you’ll find an inviting layout with granite countertops, Energy Star-rated appliances, and a cozy, functional design perfect for everyday living. Enjoy community amenities including a playground, picnic areas, and well-maintained green spaces—ideal for relaxing or spending time with friends and family. Situated in a growing neighborhood, this townhome offers convenient access to local shopping, dining, and entertainment options, making it an excellent choice for both comfort and lifestyle. Please note: This home is part of the City of Austin’s Affordable Housing Program and must be sold to an income-qualified buyer who has applied and been approved for the program. Household income must not exceed 80% of the Median Family Income (MFI). Please review the attached MFI chart or visit HomeBaseTexas.org for details and application instructions before calling or texting. Photos are representative and not of the actual unit. Don’t miss this opportunity—contact us today to learn more!

Key facts

  • Community amenities
  • Granite countertops
  • Playground

Tags

ENERGY EFFICIENT FEATURESGRANITE COUNTERTOPSENERGY STAR RATED APPLIANCESCOMMUNITY AMENITIESPLAYGROUNDPICNIC AREAS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath condo listed at $206k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-301 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $162k (21.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $172k (16.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $162k (21.2% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 4.5% vs local median 1.8% in Austin — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 82/100 on livability (#16 in TX, #1,208 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: cost of living D, crime F.
  • Austin ISD (urban): math 33% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #431 of 826 in TX (top 52%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.4%/yr); 696 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 17,121 units permitted in Travis County in 2024 (11,963 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Travis County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 275 days — a 12% lower offer ($181k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 6→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $162,403 (21.2% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 275 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 21% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.83% ✗
Cap rate
4.54%
Cash-on-cash
-6.27%
DSCR
0.72
GRM
10.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$206,937
List price
$206,000
Delta
-0.45%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
4408 Lendall Ln 0.34mi 3/2.0 1,211 (-1%) 0mo $285,000 $235 81
4419 Quicksilver Blvd 0.47mi 3/2.0 1,251 (+2%) 0mo $289,900 $232 72
4606 Borage Dr 0.25mi 3/2.0 1,093 (-10%) 0mo $200,000 $183 69
6702 Rockridge Ct 0.51mi 3/2.0 1,321 (+8%) 1mo $275,000 $208 60
2518 Dovemeadow Dr 0.99mi 3/2.0 1,194 (-2%) 1mo $250,000 $209 59
4912 Cabob St 1.34mi 3/2.0 1,254 (+3%) 1mo $249,990 $199 57
4405 Dovehill Dr 0.85mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,165 (-5%) 1mo $249,900 $215 49
5318 Walnut Grove Dr 1.44mi 3/1.5 1,113 (-9%) 1mo $275,000 $247 45
4400 Dovehill Dr 0.89mi 3/2.0 1,436 (+18%) 0mo $347,500 $242 38
6601 Ranchito Dr 1.44mi 3/2.0 1,514 (+24%) 1mo $329,000 $217 38
2412 E Stassney Ln 1.26mi 3/2.0 1,022 (-16%) 2mo $255,000 $250 37
5610 Tallow Tree Dr 1.29mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,513 (+24%) 1mo $264,900 $175 32

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-31.1%
Equity multiple
0.00×
Total profit
$-57,435
Equity at exit
$30,715
10-year hold
IRR
-59.9%
Equity multiple
-0.62×
Total profit
$-93,490
Equity at exit
$17,811

Cash invested: $57,680 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

ZIP-level market 78744

Home prices YoY
-33.6%
Rents YoY
-2.4%
Active inventory
696
Price-to-rent
10.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,718 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,080
Tax est. 1.5%
−$258 /mo · $3,090/yr
Insurance
−$86
HOA
−$235
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$361
Net cashflow
$-301

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,100
Max offer price $162,403
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-159 -5% $-230 +0% $-301 +5% $-372 +10% $-444
Rent -10% $-437 -5% $-369 +0% $-301 +5% $-233 +10% $-166
Rate -1.0pp $-198 -0.5pp $-249 base $-301 +0.5pp $-355 +1.0pp $-409

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$51,500
Closing costs
$6,180
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
4803 Misty Slope Ln Austin, TX 2.0 1.0 1008 $1,850 $1.84 1d 1 0.10mi
4803 Misty Slope Ln Austin, TX 2.0 1.0 1008 $1,850 $1.84 184d 1 0.10mi
6910 Lovely Ln Austin, TX 2.0 1.0 1008 $1,400 $1.39 51d 1 0.13mi
6910 Lovely Ln Austin, TX 2.0 1.0 1008 $1,400 $1.39 29d 1 0.13mi
6906 Lovely Ln Austin, TX 2.0 1.5 1234 $1,765 $1.43 25d 1 0.14mi
6906 Lovely Ln Austin, TX 2.0 1.5 1234 $1,750 $1.42 184d 1 0.14mi
6906 Lovely Ln Austin, TX 2.0 2.0 1234 $1,765 $1.43 20d 1 0.14mi
4814 Misty Slope Ln Austin, TX 2.0 1.5 1194 $1,700 $1.42 184d 1 0.15mi
4814 Misty Slope Ln Austin, TX 2.0 1.5 1194 $1,700 $1.42 143d 1 0.15mi
4807 Yucca Hill Dr Austin, TX 3.0 2.0 1256 $1,650 $1.31 55d 1 0.17mi
4908 Barkbridge Trl Austin, TX 3.0 2.0 1390 $1,475 $1.06 43d 1 0.18mi
4800 Saguaro Rd Austin, TX 3.0 1.0 912 $1,600 $1.75 145d 1 0.26mi
4608 Silverstone Dr Austin, TX 3.0 2.0 892 $500 $0.56 1d 1 0.26mi
4608 Silverstone Dr Austin, TX 3.0 2.0 892 $500 $0.56 25d 1 0.26mi
4709 Lambs Ln Austin, TX 4.0 3.0 1333 $2,350 $1.76 10d 1 0.27mi
4423 Magin Meadow Dr Austin, TX 3.0 2.0 1456 $1,500 $1.03 101d 1 0.29mi
4423 Magin Meadow Dr Austin, TX 3.0 2.0 1456 $1,500 $1.03 184d 1 0.29mi
4816 Tournus Trl Austin, TX 3.0 2.0 1265 $1,850 $1.46 37d 1 0.29mi
4714 Lambs Ln Austin, TX 3.0 2.0 1112 $1,895 $1.70 55d 1 0.29mi
4420 Magin Meadow Dr Austin, TX 3.0 2.0 1232 $1,600 $1.30 155d 1 0.31mi
4420 Magin Meadow Dr Austin, TX 3.0 2.0 1232 $1,600 $1.30 127d 1 0.31mi
4416 Magin Meadow Dr Austin, TX 3.0 2.0 1232 $1,495 $1.21 10d 1 0.32mi
6906 Deep Cir Unit B Austin, TX 3.0 2.0 957 $1,450 $1.52 185d 1 0.33mi
6906 Deep Cir Unit A Austin, TX 3.0 2.0 957 $1,450 $1.52 55d 1 0.33mi
2520 Bitter Creek Dr Austin, TX 4.0 2.0 1272 $1,700 $1.34 10d 1 0.43mi
2511 Bucks Run Unit A Austin, TX 2.0 2.0 900 $1,450 $1.61 184d 1 0.43mi
4811 Brushy Ridge Dr Austin, TX 3.0 2.0 979 $1,950 $1.99 144d 1 0.46mi
7107 Leppke Cv Austin, TX 3.0 2.5 1442 $2,500 $1.73 112d 1 0.47mi
4403 Quicksilver Blvd Austin, TX 3.0 2.0 1213 $1,995 $1.64 108d 1 0.49mi
6705 Rockridge Ct Austin, TX 4.0 1.0 1150 $1,750 $1.52 38d 1 0.51mi
2406 Magin Meadow Dr Austin, TX 3.0 2.5 1497 $1,825 $1.22 2d 1 0.51mi
6609 Branchwood Dr Austin, TX 3.0 2.0 955 $1,850 $1.94 85d 1 0.54mi
6800 Trendal Ln Austin, TX 2.0 1.0 892 $1,300 $1.46 20d 1 0.57mi
6800 Trendal Ln Unit A Austin, TX 2.0 1.0 892 $1,200 $1.35 10d 1 0.57mi
6800 Trendal Ln Unit A Austin, TX 2.0 1.0 892 $1,200 $1.35 2d 1 0.57mi
2325 Bendridge Trl Austin, TX 3.0 1.0 870 $1,650 $1.90 24d 1 0.57mi
2809 E William Cannon Dr Unit E306 Austin, TX 2.0 2.0 888 $1,069 $1.20 130d 1 0.60mi
2321 Lakehurst Dr Austin, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $2,000 $2.08 51d 1 0.64mi
6808 Blue Dawn Trl Unit B Austin, TX 2.0 1.0 900 $1,200 $1.33 10d 1 0.66mi
4605 Brassiewood Dr Austin, TX 4.0 2.0 1258 $1,850 $1.47 164d 1 0.66mi

HOA detail $235/mo · $2,820/yr condo

Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $206,000 Active 275 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $206,000 Active 274 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $206,000 Active 273 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $206,000 Active 272 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $206,000 Active 271 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $206,000 Active 269 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $206,000 Active 268 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $206,000 Active 267 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $206,000 Active 266 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $206,000 Active 265 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $206,000 Active 264 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $206,000 Active 263 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $206,000 Active 262 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $206,000 Active 261 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $206,000 Active 260 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $206,000 Active 259 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $206,000 Active 258 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $206,000 Active 257 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $206,000 Active 256 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $206,000 Active 255 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $206,000 Active 254 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $206,000 Active 253 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $206,000 Active 252 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $206,000 Active 251 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $206,000 Active 250 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $206,000 Active 249 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $206,000 Active 248 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $206,000 Active 247 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $206,000 Active 246 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $206,000 Active 245 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $206,000 Active 244 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $206,000 Active 243 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $206,000 Active 242 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $206,000 Active 241 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $206,000 Active 240 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $206,000 Active 239 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $206,000 Active 238 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $206,000 Active 237 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $206,000 Active 236 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $206,000 Active 235 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $206,000 Active 234 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $206,000 Active 233 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $206,000 Active 231 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $206,000 Active 230 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $206,000 Active 229 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $206,000 Active 228 DOM
  47. 2026-09-20
    days on market $206,000 Active 226 DOM
  48. 2026-09-19
    days on market $206,000 Active 225 DOM
  49. 2026-09-18
    days on market $206,000 Active 224 DOM
  50. 2026-09-17
    days on market $206,000 Active 223 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 6 d/yr ≥109°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$20,618
− Mortgage interest
−$11,539
− Property taxes
−$3,090
− Insurance
−$1,030
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,649
− Management
−$1,649
− HOA
−$2,820
− Depreciation
−$5,993
Taxable loss
−$7,153
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,717
After-tax cash flow
$-1,899/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This townhouse is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for minor updates to enhance its curb appeal and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Painting the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Rental Landscaping improvements — Well-maintained landscaping can attract tenants and increase rental value. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 6/100

Zoned Schools

Middle Mendez Middle F TX #1,658/1,662 Nat'l #13,760/14,009

Schools (NCES district)

District
Austin ISD
NCES district ID
4808940
Math proficiency
33% ▼ -19.00%
Reading proficiency
44% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$54,627
Composite
33.65/100
National rank
#5397
State rank
#431 of 826 in TX
A Composite livability gradescore 82/100

Livability — Austin

Score
82/100
State rank
#16
US rank
#1208

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living D Crime F Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings D

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Austin, TX
County
Travis County · 1,545,133 people
City population
1,066,854
Metro
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
Population (ZIP)
50,986
Household income
$83,002
Rent vs Own
49.0% rent · 51.0% own
Severe rent burden
13% of renters

Population outlook (Travis County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,545,133 people
By 2030
1,729,269 · +11.9%
By 2040
2,097,596 · +35.8%
By 2050
2,463,890 · +59.5%
By 2075
3,249,374 · +110.3%
By 2100
3,801,868 · +146.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority Hispanic (63%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 63% Two or more races 25% White 23% Black 8% Asian 3% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 56%
Languages at home
54% English-only · Spanish 43% Other Indo-European 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Travis

2024 margin
Solid D (+39.3) · D 68.8% · R 29.4% · Other 1.8%
2008→2024 swing
+9.9pp toward D · 2008: 29.4pp · 2024: 39.3pp
All cycles
2024: D+39.3 2020: D+45.0 2016: D+38.9 2012: D+23.9 2008: D+29.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-02-06 Listed $214,434 Unlock MLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…