672D Carol Marie Dr #3 · Baton Rouge, LA
Flood risk 7/10 · Major
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.76%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,737 – $8,500
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,269 – $2,357
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +22.7/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +9.5/10.0
- DSCR +7.3/10.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +3.4/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Schools +1.9/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$70,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
*Owner financing available!* Looking for the perfect blend of comfort and convenience? This 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom condo is move-in-ready and sits in the heart of Baton Rouge, just minutes from shopping and dining. Inside, you'll love the spacious living and dining area with plenty of natural light, a large bedroom, and easy-to-maintain finishes with no carpet throughout. Even better--this condo is being offered fully furnished, making it an ideal investment opportunity, starter home, or turnkey rental property. Don't miss your chance to own this low-maintenance condo in one of Baton Rouge's most desirable locations.
Key facts
- No carpet
- Natural light
- Desirable locations
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $70k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-307 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $26k (63.4% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $70k).
- Recommended offer: $26k (63.4% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 8.4% vs local median 4.3% in Baton Rouge — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#24 in LA, #4,535 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities D, crime F, employment D-.
- East Baton Rouge Parish (urban): math 22% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #47 of 98 in LA (top 48%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 77% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Bernard Terrace Elementary School (math 8% / reading 27%, grade F, #483 of 646 statewide, top 75%, 283 students, 91% FRL); Westdale Middle School (math 15% / reading 30%, grade F, #151 of 218 statewide, top 70%, 757 students, 69% FRL); Liberty High School (math 50% / reading 74%, grade B-, #15 of 265 statewide, top 6%, 1,208 students, 60% FRL) — zoned schools at 73% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.4%/yr); 400 active listings in the ZIP; 32 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 30d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 47% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,252 units permitted in East Baton Rouge Parish in 2024 (440 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $484 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- East Baton Rouge County population projected at +4% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 16 days — a 2% lower offer ($69k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo; built in 1950 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1950 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.45% ✓
- Cap rate
- 8.35%
- Cash-on-cash
- 7.35%
- DSCR
- 1.33
- GRM
- 5.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $86,801
- List price
- $70,000
- Delta
- -19.36%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 656 Carol Marie Dr Unit D | 0.03mi | 1/1.0 | 740 (+3%) | 2mo | $85,000 | $115 | 92 |
| 656 Carol Marie Dr Unit B | 0.03mi | 1/1.0 | 740 (+3%) | 6mo | $80,000 | $108 | 89 |
| 2402 Louisiana Ave | 0.58mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 682 (-5%) | 1mo | $105,000 | $154 | 59 |
| 3012 Hundred Oaks Ave #2 | 0.69mi | 1/1.0 | 765 (+6%) | 5mo | $139,000 | $182 | 52 |
| 4735 Government St #212 | 0.83mi | 1/1.0 | 675 (-6%) | 5mo | $66,500 | $99 | 51 |
| 4071 Provost St | 1.32mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 676 (-6%) | 1mo | $74,999 | $111 | 49 |
| 4515 Claycut Rd | 0.66mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 890 (+24%) | 1mo | $269,900 | $303 | 39 |
| 1125 Perkins Rd | 0.94mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 798 (+11%) | 4mo | $149,900 | $188 | 38 |
| 1290 Park Blvd #235 | 0.98mi | 1/1.0 | 582 (-19%) | 6mo | $70,000 | $120 | 35 |
| 1755 College Dr #209 | 1.30mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 897 (+25%) | 5mo | $90,000 | $100 | 31 |
| 1731 Terrace Ave | 1.03mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 890 (+24%) | 4mo | $174,900 | $197 | 27 |
| 1290 Park Blvd #107 | 0.98mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 879 (+22%) | 5mo | $114,900 | $131 | 27 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.42% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -51.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.53×
- Total profit
- $-30,032
- Equity at exit
- $10,437
- IRR
- -85.1%
- Equity multiple
- -1.44×
- Total profit
- $-47,875
- Equity at exit
- $6,052
Cash invested: $19,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 2 under contract
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70806
- Rents YoY
- 3.4%
- Active inventory
- 400
- Price-to-rent
- 5.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,017 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$367
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$88 /mo · $1,050/yr
- Insurance
- −$29
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
- HOA
- −$200
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$214
- Net cashflow
- $-307
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-258 | -5% $-282 | +0% $-307 | +5% $-331 | +10% $-355 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-387 | -5% $-347 | +0% $-307 | +5% $-266 | +10% $-226 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-271 | -0.5pp $-289 | base $-307 | +0.5pp $-325 | +1.0pp $-343 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $17,500
- Closing costs
- $2,100
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 32 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 366 Lovers Ln Unit 0 Baton Rouge, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,000 | $1.43 | 2d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 849 Blanchard St Baton Rouge, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,000 | $1.67 | 164d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 849 Blanchard St Baton Rouge, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,000 | $1.67 | 184d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 234 Richland Ave Unit 4 Baton Rouge, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $950 | $1.27 | 51d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 2500 McGrath Ave Unit 1 Baton Rouge, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $975 | $1.30 | 10d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 2500 McGrath Ave Unit 2 Baton Rouge, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,000 | $1.33 | 184d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 605 Ingleside Dr Unit A Baton Rouge, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,350 | $1.93 | 184d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 605 Ingleside Dr Unit A Baton Rouge, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,350 | $1.93 | 0d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 605 Ingleside Dr Unit A Baton Rouge, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,350 | $1.93 | 21d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 2361 Wisteria St Unit B Baton Rouge, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,200 | $1.71 | 184d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 115 S Leo St Baton Rouge, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $995 | $1.81 | 9d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 115 S Leo St Baton Rouge, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $1,100 | $2.00 | 164d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 115 S Leo St Baton Rouge, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $995 | $1.81 | 107d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 4430 Hatcher Ave Baton Rouge, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 542 | $900 | $1.66 | 7d | 6 | 0.68mi |
| 4430 Hatcher Ave Unit 115 Baton Rouge, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 598 | $900 | $1.51 | 184d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 3737 Maywood Ave Unit 2 Baton Rouge, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 350 | $995 | $2.84 | 0d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 4735 Government St #102 Baton Rouge, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 690 | $875 | $1.27 | 155d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 4735 Government St #110 Baton Rouge, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 675 | $1,100 | $1.63 | 107d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 636 N 39th St Unit 4 Baton Rouge, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $700 | $1.00 | 6d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 5000 Claycut Rd Baton Rouge, LA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1072 | $1,208 | $1.13 | 0d | 4 | 0.99mi |
| 1290 Park Blvd Baton Rouge, LA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 730 | $1,100 | $1.51 | 107d | 2 | 1.00mi |
| 1014 S 18th St Unit 1 Baton Rouge, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $875 | $1.25 | 107d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 1241 S 18th St Baton Rouge, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,000 | $1.43 | 6d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 950 S Foster Dr Baton Rouge, LA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 810 | $1,029 | $1.27 | 0d | 4 | 1.08mi |
| 2040 Gayosa St Baton Rouge, LA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 764 | $756 | $0.99 | 10d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 1100 S Foster Dr Baton Rouge, LA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 945 | $914 | $0.97 | 0d | 9 | 1.26mi |
| 450 Cloud Dr Baton Rouge, LA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 324 | $635 | $1.96 | 9d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 2150 Elissalde St Baton Rouge, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $810 | $1.35 | 107d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 2150 Elissalde St #7 Baton Rouge, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $825 | $1.38 | 29d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 1356 Main St Unit 1 Baton Rouge, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $600 | $0.86 | 184d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 1201 N Foster Dr Baton Rouge, LA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–3.0 | 1300 | $843 | $0.65 | 0d | 22 | 1.45mi |
| 2100 College Dr Baton Rouge, LA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 948 | $919 | $0.97 | 0d | 15 | 1.50mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association with annual fee (approximately $2,400 per year; about $200/month equivalent)HOA covers grounds maintenance
Exterior
- Parking
- Assigned parkingDetached parking
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Condominium (attached property)
- Construction
- Brick constructionSlab foundationBuilt as a residential condominium
- Exterior features
- Small lot (approximately 840 sq ft)Lot dimensions about 30 x 28
Interior
- Kitchen
- Gas cooktop
- Flooring
- Other flooring
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral airWindow unit(s)Ceiling fan(s)
- Interior features
- High-speed internet available
- Laundry & utility
- Indoor laundry
HOA detail $200/mo · $2,400/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $70,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $70,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $70,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $70,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $70,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $70,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $70,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $70,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $70,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $70,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $70,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $70,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $70,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $70,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $70,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $70,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $70,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $70,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $70,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $70,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $70,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $70,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $70,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $70,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $70,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $70,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $70,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $70,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $70,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $70,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $70,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $70,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $70,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $70,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $70,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $70,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $70,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $70,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $70,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $70,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $70,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $70,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $70,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $70,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $70,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $70,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $70,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $70,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $70,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $70,000 Active 17 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 7/10 Severe FEMA zone AE · 76% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $12,210
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,921
- − Property taxes
- −$1,050
- − Insurance
- −$5,468
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$977
- − Management
- −$977
- − HOA
- −$2,400
- − Depreciation
- −$2,036
- Taxable loss
- −$4,620
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,109
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,569/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 11 photos
This move-in-ready condo is in fair condition with some cosmetic updates needed, such as painting and landscaping, to maximize its resale and rental value.
Repairs flagged
- Minor exterior paint — Brick siding shows some discoloration
- Minor exterior landscaping — Bushes and trees appear overgrown
Value-add opportunities
- Both paint interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both landscape exterior — Well-maintained landscaping improves curb appeal and property value ↑
- Both replace flooring — New flooring can significantly improve the home's appearance and value ↑
- Both update kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can attract more buyers and renters ↑
- Both update bathrooms — Fresh bathrooms can enhance the home's overall appeal and value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- East Baton Rouge Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2200540
- Math proficiency
- 22% ▼ -36.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 34% ▼ -31.00%
- Median HH income
- $46,263
- Composite
- 24.14/100
- National rank
- #7745
- State rank
- #47 of 98 in LA
Livability — Baton Rouge
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #24
- US rank
- #4535
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Baton Rouge, LA
- County
- East Baton Rouge Parish · 464,810 people
- City population
- 351,868
- Metro
- Baton Rouge, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 28,302
- Household income
- $55,642
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 17% of renters
Population outlook (East Baton Rouge County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 464,810 people
- By 2030
- 472,137 · +1.6%
- By 2040
- 480,243 · +3.3%
- By 2050
- 484,422 · +4.2%
- By 2075
- 492,069 · +5.9%
- By 2100
- 476,347 · +2.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 48% Black 38% Two or more races 8% Hispanic / Latino 5% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · Spanish 3% Chinese 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · East Baton Rouge
- 2024 margin
- D (+11.1) · D 54.5% · R 43.4% · Other 2.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +8.9pp toward D · 2008: 2.2pp · 2024: 11.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+11.1 2020: D+13.1 2016: D+9.2 2012: D+5.2 2008: D+2.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -167.56%
- Current HPI
- 185.0655
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.42%
- Metro
- Baton Rouge, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
-12.5% since first listed8 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-01 Listed $70,000 GBRMLS
- 2026-09-01 Listed $70,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2025-12-31 Price Changed $70,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2025-12-31 Price Changed $70,000 GBRMLS
- 2025-10-06 Price Changed $78,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2025-10-06 Price Changed $78,000 GBRMLS
- 2025-09-17 Listed $80,000 GBRMLS
- 2025-09-17 Listed $80,000 AcadianaMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…