Duplex
111 N Orchard St · Watertown, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Hot days now (above 91°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.6/10.0
- Rent growth +5.0/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$94,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed
Listing remarks
Strong Investment Potential – Investment Fixer-upper Opportunity awaits with this two-unit property offering flexible use and value-add potential. Whether continuing as a multi-unit residence, living in one side and having income from the 2nd unit or exploring renovation options, this property presents a range of possibilities, some of which have already been started, including the kitchen. The first unit spans two levels and includes four bedrooms, one full bathroom, a partially completed kitchen, formal dining room, living room, 1st floor laundry room, front and back porches, along with access to a spacious backyard.
Key facts
- Large yard
- Multi-unit residence
- 0.25 acre lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1×4bd/1.0ba + 1×?bd/1.0ba units multifamily listed at $95k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($17k/yr) — positive. Per door: $722/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $95k).
- Recommended offer: $86k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 24.6% vs local median 6.0% in Watertown — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#540 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: health & safety A+, cost of living A-, housing A-; Watch: amenities C-, crime F, commute F.
- Watertown City School District (urban): math 34% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #481 of 590 in NY (top 82%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Sherman School (math 42% / reading 52%, grade D-, #1,195 of 2,108 statewide, top 60%, 320 students, 57% FRL); Case Middle School (math 17% / reading 41%, grade F, #566 of 729 statewide, top 78%, 626 students, 70% FRL); Watertown Senior High School (math 89% / reading 92%, grade A+, #231 of 1,100 statewide, top 21%, 1,083 students, 65% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+10.0%/yr); 389 active listings in the ZIP; 196 units permitted in Jefferson County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $656 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Jefferson County population projected at -12% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $27k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 117 days — a 9% lower offer ($86k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1880 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 117 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1880 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.80% ✓
- Cap rate
- 24.56%
- Cash-on-cash
- 65.24%
- DSCR
- 3.90
- GRM
- 3.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $238,636
- List price
- $94,900
- Delta
- -60.23%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113 N Meadow St | 0.09mi | 6/3.0 | 2,052 (-1%) | 2mo | $180,000 | $88 | 89 |
| 411 Prospect St | 0.10mi | 5/2.0 (-1) | 1,719 (-17%) | 5mo | $112,500 | $65 | 61 |
| 472 Coffeen St | 0.22mi | 6/2.5 | 2,400 (+16%) | 10mo | $185,000 | $77 | 54 |
| 310 Howk St | 0.24mi | 6/3.0 | 1,810 (-12%) | 22mo | $181,000 | $100 | 46 |
| 810 Boyd St | 1.12mi | 5/2.0 (-1) | 1,934 (-6%) | 6mo | $179,900 | $93 | 45 |
| 512 Hamlin St | 0.85mi | 5/2.5 (-1) | 2,220 (+8%) | 8mo | $236,000 | $106 | 39 |
| 159 Mechanic St | 0.76mi | 6/2.0 | 2,263 (+10%) | 20mo | $72,000 | $32 | 33 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 70.0%
- Equity multiple
- 4.41×
- Total profit
- $90,730
- Equity at exit
- $14,150
- IRR
- 75.6%
- Equity multiple
- 10.85×
- Total profit
- $261,649
- Equity at exit
- $8,205
Cash invested: $26,572 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 2 active · 4 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $162,000 ($75/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 80 d
- This list price
- 50% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +54.6% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 13601
- Home prices YoY
- -5.6%
- Rents YoY
- 10.0%
- Active inventory
- 389
- Price-to-rent
- 5.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,661 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$498
- Tax from tax record
- −$120 /mo · $1,445/yr
- Insurance
- −$40
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$559
- Net cashflow
- $1,445
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1× unit | 4 | 1 | $1,536 |
| 1× unit | 0 | 1 | $1,125 |
| Total (2 units) | $2,661 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,498 | -5% $1,471 | +0% $1,445 | +5% $1,418 | +10% $1,391 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $1,234 | -5% $1,339 | +0% $1,445 | +5% $1,550 | +10% $1,655 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,492 | -0.5pp $1,469 | base $1,445 | +0.5pp $1,420 | +1.0pp $1,395 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $23,725
- Closing costs
- $2,847
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 136 N Meadow St Unit A Watertown, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $995 | $0.99 | 184d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 126 Scio St Watertown, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1868 | $1,200 | $0.64 | 2d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 136 S Orchard St Unit 1 Watertown, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,050 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 402 Stone St Apt 1 Watertown, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $995 | $1.11 | 43d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 400 Coffeen St Unit 3 Watertown, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 213 Clinton St Watertown, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,200 | $1.00 | 51d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 161 Breen Ave Watertown, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,200 | — | 5d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 152 Court St Unit 5 Watertown, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,375 | $1.62 | 184d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 152 Court St Unit 1 Watertown, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 20880 | $1,300 | $0.06 | 184d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 152 Court St Unit 1 Watertown, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,650 | $1.50 | 51d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 309 Mullin St Watertown, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2601 | $1,200 | $0.46 | 31d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 309 Mullin St Watertown, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2601 | $1,200 | $0.46 | 10d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 377 W Main St Unit 1 Watertown, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1991 | $1,350 | $0.68 | 184d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 409 S Massey St Unit 1 Watertown, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1265 | $900 | $0.71 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 351 W Main St Watertown, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $995 | $0.99 | 184d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 159 Mullin St Unit 2 Watertown, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,200 | $1.33 | 184d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 227 W Main St Watertown, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 4500 | $850 | $0.19 | 10d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 807 W Main St #2 Watertown, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1837 | $1,200 | $0.65 | 0d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 162 Smith St Watertown, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $850 | $1.21 | 24d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 164 Smith St Watertown, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $850 | — | 37d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 863 W Main St Watertown, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1365 | $1,150 | $0.84 | 18d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 611 Cooper St Watertown, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1190 | $1,495 | $1.26 | 184d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 173 Ely St Watertown, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1940 | $1,150 | $0.59 | 184d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 328 Clay St Unit 3 Watertown, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $1,650 | $1.10 | 1d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 328 Clay St Unit 3 Watertown, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $1,650 | $1.10 | 184d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 702 Leray St Watertown, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2700 | $1,300 | $0.48 | 184d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 334 Clay St Watertown, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,071 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 142 E Main St Unit A Watertown, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $825 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 334 Clay St Unit 4 Watertown, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,070 | $1.53 | 184d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 164 Palmer St Watertown, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 792 | $1,300 | $1.64 | 0d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 732 Leray St Watertown, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1440 | $1,300 | $0.90 | 0d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 732 Leray St Watertown, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1440 | $1,300 | $0.90 | 12d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 523 Jefferson St Watertown, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1440 | $1,500 | $1.04 | 2d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 138 Saint Mary St Watertown, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1116 | $1,375 | $1.23 | 18d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 606 Lansing St Unit 2 Watertown, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,150 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 409 Franklin St Unit 2 Watertown, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $850 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 241 Winslow St Unit 2C Watertown, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $850 | $1.21 | 35d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 415 Franklin St Watertown, NY | 3.0 | 2.5 | 3000 | $1,600 | $0.53 | 47d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 417 Franklin St Watertown, NY | 3.0 | 2.5 | 3000 | $1,750 | $0.58 | 184d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 634 Lansing St Watertown, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,300 | $1.08 | 50d | 1 | 0.88mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Operating expense details: see remarksOwner pays: see remarks
Exterior
- Parking
- Paved parking with two or more spaces
- Utilities
- Public water (connected)Sewer connected
- Home design
- Single-story buildingExisting property
- Construction
- Vinyl sidingMetal roofStone foundationBuilt (existing)
- Exterior features
- Rectangular residential lotCity street frontageLot dimensions approximately 55 x 198
Interior
- Kitchen
- Gas water heater
- Bedrooms
- Multifamily property with 2 total units
- Flooring
- CarpetVinylVaried flooring
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms (total)
- Heating & cooling
- Gas forced-air heating
- Interior features
- Full basement
- Laundry & utility
- Separate gas meters for each unitSeparate electric meters for each unit
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $94,900 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $94,900 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $94,900 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $94,900 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $94,900 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $94,900 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $94,900 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $94,900 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $94,900 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $94,900 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $94,900 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $94,900 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $94,900 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $94,900 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $94,900 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $94,900 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $94,900 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $94,900 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $94,900 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $94,900 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $94,900 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $94,900 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-16status $94,900 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $94,900 Active Under Contract 94 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $94,900 Active Under Contract 93 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $94,900 Active Under Contract 92 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $94,900 Active Under Contract 91 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $94,900 Active Under Contract 90 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $94,900 Active Under Contract 89 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $94,900 Active Under Contract 88 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $94,900 Active Under Contract 87 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $94,900 Active Under Contract 86 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $94,900 Active Under Contract 85 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $94,900 Active Under Contract 84 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $94,900 Active Under Contract 83 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $94,900 Active Under Contract 82 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $94,900 Active Under Contract 81 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $94,900 Active Under Contract 80 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $94,900 Active Under Contract 79 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $94,900 Active Under Contract 78 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $94,900 Active Under Contract 77 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $94,900 Active Under Contract 76 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $94,900 Active Under Contract 75 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $94,900 Active Under Contract 74 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $94,900 Active Under Contract 73 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $94,900 Active Under Contract 72 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $94,900 Active Under Contract 71 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $94,900 Active Under Contract 69 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $94,900 Active Under Contract 68 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $94,900 Active Under Contract 66 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $1,445 · $120/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,525 · $127/mo
- Expected delta
- +$79/yr (+$7/mo · 5.5%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥91°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low 0% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $31,932
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,316
- − Property taxes
- −$1,445
- − Insurance
- −$474
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,555
- − Management
- −$2,555
- − Depreciation
- −$2,761
- Taxable income
- $16,827
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$4,038
- After-tax cash flow
- $13,296/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This two-unit property requires moderate renovations, including painting the exterior siding and landscaping, to improve its curb appeal and value. The kitchen is partially completed and could be fully renovated to enhance functionality and value.
Deferred maintenance Est. $40,000–$120,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — The roof appears to be missing shingles and has visible damage.
- Major Windows (windows) — The windows have visible damage and appear to be in poor condition.
- Major Electrical (electrical) — The electrical panel is not visible, but the house appears to be in disrepair, suggesting potential electrical issues.
- Major Exterior (exterior) — The exterior of the house is in poor condition, with visible damage and missing shingles.
Repairs flagged
- Moderate exterior siding — Weathered appearance
- Moderate landscaping — Overgrown and unkempt
Value-add opportunities
- Both paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
- Both landscaping — Improves curb appeal and enhances property value ↑
- Both paint interior walls and trim — Enhances interior appearance and value ↑
- Both update kitchen — Completes the kitchen and improves functionality ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Watertown City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3630120
- Math proficiency
- 34% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 54% ▲ 12.00%
- Median HH income
- $40,919
- Composite
- 36.86/100
- National rank
- #4551
- State rank
- #481 of 590 in NY
Livability — Watertown
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #540
- US rank
- #9700
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Watertown, NY
- County
- Jefferson County · 111,748 people
- City population
- 36,839
- Metro
- Watertown-Fort Drum, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 36,839
- Household income
- $58,791
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Jefferson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 111,748 people
- By 2030
- 109,370 · -2.1%
- By 2040
- 103,828 · -7.1%
- By 2050
- 98,523 · -11.8%
- By 2075
- 91,422 · -18.2%
- By 2100
- 78,214 · -30.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (82%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 82% Two or more races 7% Hispanic / Latino 6% Black 4% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 3% Other Indo-European 1% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Jefferson
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+23.6) · D 38.2% · R 61.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -18.3pp toward R · 2008: -5.3pp · 2024: -23.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+23.6 2020: R+19.0 2016: R+22.4 2012: R+2.9 2008: R+5.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -18.86%
- Current HPI
- 316.636
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 9.96%
- Metro
- Watertown-Fort Drum, NY
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
-29.7% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-14 Listed $94,900 CNYIS
- 2026-07-13 Listing Removed — CNYIS
- 2026-06-24 Price Changed $114,900 CNYIS
- 2026-05-19 Price Changed $125,000 CNYIS
- 2026-05-04 Listed $134,900 CNYIS
Property tax history
+18.7%/yrLatest (2025): $1,445 · +3.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…