CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
The Congaree Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D Composite 44.3
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • Cash flow +8.9/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.3/10.0
  • Livability +3.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.7/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • DSCR +2.4/10.0

$227,811

The Congaree Plan · Josephine, TX 75173
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,505 sqft · SingleFamily · 178 Days on market
Good condition Garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Unwind after a long day in the Congaree's relaxing primary suite, complete with a spa-like primary bathroom. The expansive kitchen island makes a great buffet or informal dining area.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 177 days

Tags

SPA-LIKE PRIMARY BATHROOMEXPANSIVE KITCHEN ISLAND

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $227,811 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $250,063.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $228k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-204 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $221k (3.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $193k (15.3% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $193k (15.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.3% vs local median 4.4% in Josephine — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 60/100 on livability (#1,076 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Community ISD (rural): math 30% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #479 of 826 in TX (top 58%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Leland E Edge Middle (math 25% / reading 35%, grade F, #1,056 of 1,662 statewide, top 65%, 931 students, 53% FRL) — zoned schools average 53% FRL vs 36% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 621 active listings in the ZIP; 36 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 66d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 19,194 units permitted in Collin County in 2024 (3,988 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $27k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $25k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Collin County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$43k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 178 days — a 12% lower offer ($200k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $192,979 (15.3% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 178 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 15% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.77% ✗
Cap rate
5.32%
Cash-on-cash
-3.49%
DSCR
0.84
GRM
10.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$250,063
List price
$227,811
Delta
-8.90%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
818 Independence Trl 0.46mi 3/2.0 1,636 (+9%) 1mo $233,000 $142 63
1402 Centerline Dr 0.49mi 3/2.0 1,620 (+8%) 6mo $309,990 $191 59
913 W Cook St 0.65mi 3/2.0 1,527 (+2%) 12mo $525,000 $344 57
806 Independence 0.47mi 3/2.0 1,420 (-6%) 13mo $245,000 $173 57
806 Lexington 0.55mi 3/2.0 1,589 (+6%) 16mo $261,990 $165 51
828 Lexington Ln 0.51mi 3/2.0 1,589 (+6%) 19mo $270,000 $170 51
808 Lexington 0.53mi 3/2.0 1,420 (-6%) 19mo $286,500 $202 50
817 Lexington 0.52mi 3/2.0 1,636 (+9%) 16mo $255,990 $156 47
492 Milton St 0.72mi 3/2.5 1,454 (-3%) 18mo $275,000 $189 44
114 Cotton Cir 0.57mi 3/2.0 1,288 (-14%) 14mo $233,000 $181 38
507 Fountain View Ln 0.72mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,621 (+8%) 17mo $257,000 $159 34
704 Savanna Dr 0.73mi 3/2.0 1,310 (-13%) 17mo $239,900 $183 30

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
21.8%
Equity multiple
2.76×
Total profit
$123,253
Equity at exit
$225,277
10-year hold
IRR
19.6%
Equity multiple
6.33×
Total profit
$373,215
Equity at exit
$485,818

Cash invested: $70,018 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
59 active · 8 under contract
Months of supply
118.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$257,500 ($157/sqft)
Median days on market
126 d
This list price
3% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+5.8% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75173

Home prices YoY
3.1%
Active inventory
621
Price-to-rent
9.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,930 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,311
Tax est. 1.5%
−$313 /mo · $3,751/yr
Insurance
−$104
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$405
Net cashflow
$-204

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,188
Max offer price $220,602
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-31 -5% $-117 +0% $-204 +5% $-290 +10% $-376
Rent -10% $-356 -5% $-280 +0% $-204 +5% $-127 +10% $-51
Rate -1.0pp $-78 -0.5pp $-140 base $-204 +0.5pp $-268 +1.0pp $-334

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$62,516
Closing costs
$7,502
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 36 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
833 Lexington Ln Josephine, TX 3.0 2.0 1468 $1,700 $1.16 9d 1 0.50mi
902 Lexington Ln Josephine, TX 3.0 2.0 1636 $1,700 $1.04 9d 1 0.51mi
503 Hawthorn Dr Nevada, TX 4.0 2.0 1824 $2,095 $1.15 113d 1 0.85mi
503 Hawthorn Dr Josephine, TX 4.0 2.0 1824 $1,750 $0.96 10d 1 0.85mi
503 Hawthorn Dr Josephine, TX 4.0 2.0 1824 $2,095 $1.15 49d 1 0.85mi
503 Hawthorn Dr Josephine, TX 4.0 2.0 1824 $1,750 $0.96 31d 1 0.85mi
6135 FM 547 Farmersville, TX 4.0 2.5 1771 $2,295 $1.30 165d 1 0.95mi
305 Hawthorn Dr Josephine, TX 4.0 2.5 1700 $1,410 $0.83 3d 1 0.95mi
500 Shady Bank Way Nevada, TX 4.0 2.0 2229 $2,275 $1.02 0d 1 0.98mi
414 Main St Josephine, TX 3.0 2.0 1720 $1,500 $0.87 83d 1 0.99mi
319 Plum Dr Nevada, TX 4.0 2.0 1587 $1,800 $1.13 85d 1 1.02mi
209 N Greenville St Josephine, TX 3.0 1.5 1196 $1,600 $1.34 130d 1 1.02mi
716 Mallard Dr Josephine, TX 4.0 2.5 2119 $2,000 $0.94 51d 1 1.03mi
313 Plum Dr Josephine, TX 3.0 2.0 1820 $1,581 $0.87 7d 1 1.05mi
503 Northern Red Dr Royse City, TX 4.0 2.0 1916 $1,925 $1.00 104d 1 1.05mi
464 N Greenville St Farmersville, TX 3.0 2.0 2000 $3,000 $1.50 112d 1 1.10mi
410 White WIllow Dr Royse City, TX 4.0 2.0 1872 $1,895 $1.01 16d 1 1.13mi
805 Martingale Dr Nevada, TX 4.0 2.0 1926 $2,300 $1.19 130d 1 1.15mi
602 East St Josephine, TX 3.0 2.0 1841 $1,950 $1.06 65d 1 1.24mi
504 Saddle Blanket Dr Nevada, TX 4.0 2.0 1649 $1,799 $1.09 101d 1 1.28mi
504 Saddle Blanket Dr Nevada, TX 4.0 2.0 1649 $1,949 $1.18 156d 1 1.28mi
412 Saddle Blanket Dr Nevada, TX 4.0 3.0 2034 $2,250 $1.11 10d 1 1.29mi
503 Saddle Blanket Dr Nevada, TX 4.0 3.0 2077 $2,190 $1.05 184d 1 1.31mi
400 Saddle Blanket Dr Nevada, TX 4.0 2.0 1655 $1,795 $1.08 23d 1 1.32mi
400 Saddle Blanket Dr Nevada, TX 4.0 2.0 1655 $1,775 $1.07 3d 1 1.32mi
306 E Cook St Josephine, TX 3.0 2.0 1817 $2,100 $1.16 134d 1 1.35mi
404 Gooseberry Dr Nevada, TX 4.0 2.0 2024 $1,950 $0.96 23d 1 1.36mi
404 Gooseberry Dr Nevada, TX 4.0 2.0 2024 $1,900 $0.94 3d 1 1.36mi
404 Gooseberry Dr Nevada, TX 4.0 2.0 2024 $1,950 $0.96 21d 1 1.36mi
310 Pennington Rd Royse City, TX 4.0 2.0 1977 $1,900 $0.96 70d 1 1.43mi
403 Silver Birch Dr Nevada, TX 4.0 2.0 1629 $2,000 $1.23 13d 1 1.44mi
819 Rustic Way Royse City, TX 4.0 2.0 1796 $2,000 $1.11 124d 1 1.44mi
214 Crooked Field Dr Royse City, TX 3.0 2.0 1398 $1,900 $1.36 165d 1 1.45mi
315 Pennington Rd Josephine, TX 4.0 2.0 1736 $2,399 $1.38 0d 1 1.47mi
315 Pine Hollow Way Josephine, TX 4.0 3.0 2212 $2,300 $1.04 148d 1 1.49mi
315 Pine Hollow Way Josephine, TX 4.0 3.0 2212 $2,300 $1.04 95d 1 1.49mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Address: 303 Eldora Dr, Josephine TX 75173Status: Active
Financial info
List price $268,990

Exterior

Parking
2 garage spaces (2 total parking spaces)
Home design
The Congaree planSingle-family (new construction)
Construction
New construction (plan inventory type)Built 2026 (listing year)
Exterior features
Living area approximately 1505

Interior

Kitchen
Kitchen included (appliances not specified)
Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Open living area (per plan)New construction plan

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $227,811 Active 178 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $227,811 Active 177 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $227,811 Active 176 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $227,811 Active 175 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $227,811 Active 174 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $227,811 Active 172 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    price $227,811 Active 171 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $235,311 Active 171 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $235,311 Active 170 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    days on market $235,311 Active 169 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $235,311 Active 168 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $235,311 Active 167 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $235,311 Active 166 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $235,311 Active 165 DOM
  15. 2026-10-25
    days on market $235,311 Active 164 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $235,311 Active 163 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $235,311 Active 162 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $235,311 Active 161 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $235,311 Active 160 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $235,311 Active 159 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $235,311 Active 158 DOM
  22. 2026-10-19
    price $235,311 Active 157 DOM
  23. 2026-10-18
    days on market $237,811 Active 157 DOM
  24. 2026-10-17
    days on market $237,811 Active 156 DOM
  25. 2026-10-16
    days on market $237,811 Active 155 DOM
  26. 2026-10-15
    days on market $237,811 Active 154 DOM
  27. 2026-10-14
    days on market $237,811 Active 153 DOM
  28. 2026-10-13
    days on market $237,811 Active 152 DOM
  29. 2026-10-12
    days on market $237,811 Active 151 DOM
  30. 2026-10-11
    days on market $237,811 Active 150 DOM
  31. 2026-10-10
    days on market $237,811 Active 149 DOM
  32. 2026-10-09
    days on market $237,811 Active 148 DOM
  33. 2026-10-08
    days on market $237,811 Active 147 DOM
  34. 2026-10-07
    days on market $237,811 Active 146 DOM
  35. 2026-10-06
    days on market $237,811 Active 145 DOM
  36. 2026-10-05
    days on market $237,811 Active 144 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $237,811 Active 143 DOM
  38. 2026-10-03
    days on market $237,811 Active 142 DOM
  39. 2026-10-02
    days on market $237,811 Active 141 DOM
  40. 2026-10-01
    days on market $237,811 Active 140 DOM
  41. 2026-09-30
    days on market $237,811 Active 139 DOM
  42. 2026-09-29
    days on market $237,811 Active 138 DOM
  43. 2026-09-28
    days on market $237,811 Active 137 DOM
  44. 2026-09-27
    days on market $237,811 Active 136 DOM
  45. 2026-09-26
    days on market $237,811 Active 135 DOM
  46. 2026-09-25
    days on market $237,811 Active 134 DOM
  47. 2026-09-24
    days on market $237,811 Active 133 DOM
  48. 2026-09-23
    pricedays on market $237,811 Active 132 DOM
  49. 2026-09-22
    days on market $242,811 Active 131 DOM
  50. 2026-09-21
    days on market $242,811 Active 130 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$23,157
− Mortgage interest
−$14,007
− Property taxes
−$3,751
− Insurance
−$1,250
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,853
− Management
−$1,853
− Depreciation
−$7,275
Taxable loss
−$6,831
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,639
After-tax cash flow
$-804/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $7,525–$22,575 screening

This home is in good condition with a modern kitchen and primary bathroom. It has potential for increasing its value with exterior improvements and smart home upgrades.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint the exterior and landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
  • Both Install a smart thermostat — Improves energy efficiency and adds a modern touch ↑
  • Both Add a smart home security system — Enhances safety and adds a modern touch ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 33/100

Zoned Schools

Middle Leland E Edge Middle F TX #1,056/1,662 Nat'l #8,861/14,009 High Community H S F TX #941/1,632 Nat'l #9,497/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Community ISD
NCES district ID
4814850
Math proficiency
30% ▼ -23.00%
Reading proficiency
38% ▼ -11.00%
Median HH income
$71,841
Composite
31.58/100
National rank
#5951
State rank
#479 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 60/100

Livability — Josephine

Score
60/100
State rank
#1076
US rank
#19105

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A- Employment B Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings C-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Collin · 1,210,074 people
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
9,284
Household income
$100,373
Rent vs Own
6.7% rent · 93.3% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Collin County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,210,074 people
By 2030
1,358,201 · +12.2%
By 2040
1,654,061 · +36.7%
By 2050
1,937,359 · +60.1%
By 2075
2,567,039 · +112.1%
By 2100
2,952,048 · +144.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (65%)
Race & ethnicity
White 65% Hispanic / Latino 28% Two or more races 15% Black 2% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 26%
Languages at home
74% English-only · Spanish 24% Arabic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Collin

2024 margin
R (+11.1) · D 43.1% · R 54.3% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+14.4pp toward D · 2008: -25.6pp · 2024: -11.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+11.1 2020: R+4.3 2016: R+17.0 2012: R+31.6 2008: R+25.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…