4900 N Highway 99 #147 · Morada, CA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 102°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 10/10 · Severe
- Unhealthy air days now
- 27 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 29 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +22.5/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +7.5/10.0
- DSCR +7.5/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.0/5.0
- Schools +2.6/10.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -5.4
$89,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Key facts
- Built 1971
- Listed 142 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $90k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($15k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $90k).
- Recommended offer: $79k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 23.1% vs local median 3.4% in Morada — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 60/100 on livability (#596 in CA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, cost of living F.
- Lodi Unified (urban): math 24% / reading 36% proficiency, ranked #325 of 517 in CA (top 63%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Davis Elementary (math 8% / reading 27%, grade F, #1,335 of 1,571 statewide, top 85%, 327 students, 85% FRL); Morada Middle (math 19% / reading 27%, grade F, #376 of 498 statewide, top 76%, 746 students, 84% FRL); Ronald E. Mcnair High (math 24% / reading 50%, grade F, #578 of 1,170 statewide, top 51%, 1,768 students, 75% FRL) — zoned schools average 82% FRL vs 59% district-wide (23 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 267 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 144d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 71% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 3,779 units permitted in San Joaquin County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $622 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- San Joaquin County population projected at +17% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $25k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 143 days — a 12% lower offer ($79k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 143 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1971 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.65% ✓
- Cap rate
- 23.14%
- Cash-on-cash
- 60.18%
- DSCR
- 3.68
- GRM
- 3.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $127,000
- List price
- $89,900
- Delta
- -29.21%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 9 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5100 N Hwy 99 #173 | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 | 1,120 (+4%) | 2mo | $95,000 | $85 | 92 |
| 4900 N Highway 99 #273 | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,040 (-4%) | 2mo | $127,000 | $122 | 87 |
| 5100 N Hwy 99 #27 | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 | 1,152 (+7%) | 7mo | $166,500 | $145 | 83 |
| 10780 N Highway 99 #45 | 0.06mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,140 (+6%) | 5mo | $57,000 | $50 | 78 |
| 10780 N Hwy 99 #69 | 0.06mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,056 (-2%) | 14mo | $90,000 | $85 | 77 |
| 10780 N Highway 99 #27 | 0.06mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,200 (+11%) | 1mo | $90,000 | $75 | 72 |
| 10780 N N Hwy 99 #6 | 0.06mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,200 (+11%) | 16mo | $85,000 | $71 | 60 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 58.9%
- Equity multiple
- 3.62×
- Total profit
- $65,873
- Equity at exit
- $13,404
- IRR
- 63.7%
- Equity multiple
- 7.40×
- Total profit
- $161,041
- Equity at exit
- $7,773
Cash invested: $25,172 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 8 active · 5 under contract
- Months of supply
- 9.6 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $106,500 ($102/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 126 d
- This list price
- 12% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +15.3% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 95212
- Active inventory
- 267
- Price-to-rent
- 3.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,384 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$471
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$112 /mo · $1,348/yr
- Insurance
- −$37
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$501
- Net cashflow
- $1,262
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,325 | -5% $1,293 | +0% $1,262 | +5% $1,231 | +10% $1,200 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $1,074 | -5% $1,168 | +0% $1,262 | +5% $1,357 | +10% $1,451 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,308 | -0.5pp $1,285 | base $1,262 | +0.5pp $1,239 | +1.0pp $1,215 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $22,475
- Closing costs
- $2,697
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 7 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3461 Sina Ct Stockton, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1335 | $3,000 | $2.25 | 184d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 10400 Skynyrd Way Stockton, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1342 | $4,500 | $3.35 | 155d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 4142 E Morada Ln Stockton, CA | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 826 | $2,178 | $2.64 | 0d | 11 | 1.34mi |
| 4142 E Morada Ln Stockton, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1063 | $2,314 | $2.18 | 162d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 4142 E Morada Ln Stockton, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1063 | $2,291 | $2.16 | 123d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 4030 E Morada Ln Stockton, CA | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1259 | $2,375 | $1.89 | 0d | 15 | 1.39mi |
| 9326 Lembert Dome Cir Stockton, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1490 | $2,645 | $1.78 | 143d | 1 | 1.43mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Land lease: No (listed land lease amount present in source but excluded per instructions)
- HOA & community
- No homeowners associationNot a senior community
Exterior
- Parking
- No garage
- Utilities
- Public waterPrivate sewerIndividual electric meter220 volts available in laundryOther utility features
- Home design
- Manufactured in park (double wide)Royal Home makeBuilt in 1971
- Construction
- Composition roofVinyl skirtingOther construction materials
- Exterior features
- Corner lotOther exterior features
Interior
- Kitchen
- Breakfast areaKitchen islandSlab countertopsFree standing gas range
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms
- Flooring
- LaminateLinoleumVinylOther flooring
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom with tub/shower over and separate shower stall(s)
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioningCeiling fansWindow units
- Interior features
- Great room living areaPatio/porch (unspecified type)
- Laundry & utility
- Indoor laundry area
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $89,900 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $89,900 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $89,900 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $89,900 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $89,900 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $89,900 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $89,900 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $89,900 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $89,900 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $89,900 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $89,900 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $89,900 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $89,900 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $89,900 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $89,900 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $89,900 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $89,900 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $89,900 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-21price $89,900 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $94,900 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $94,900 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $94,900 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $94,900 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $94,900 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $94,900 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $94,900 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $94,900 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $94,900 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $94,900 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $94,900 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $94,900 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $94,900 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $94,900 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $94,900 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $94,900 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $94,900 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $94,900 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $94,900 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $94,900 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $94,900 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $94,900 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $94,900 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $94,900 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $94,900 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $94,900 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $94,900 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $94,900 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $94,900 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $94,900 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $94,900 Active 93 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥102°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 10/10 Extreme 27 unhealthy d/yr today · 29 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $28,613
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,036
- − Property taxes
- −$1,348
- − Insurance
- −$450
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,289
- − Management
- −$2,289
- − Depreciation
- −$2,615
- Taxable income
- $14,586
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$3,501
- After-tax cash flow
- $11,648/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This manufactured home is in good condition with a cosmetic rehab level, featuring hardwood floors, a well-maintained exterior, and a good foundation. Minor updates to the exterior trim and cleaning gutters would significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Clean gutters — Improves drainage and property value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lodi Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0622230
- Math proficiency
- 24% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 36% ▼ -8.00%
- Median HH income
- $57,165
- Composite
- 26.84/100
- National rank
- #7108
- State rank
- #325 of 517 in CA
Livability — Morada
- Score
- 60/100
- State rank
- #596
- US rank
- #19273
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Morada, CA
- County
- San Joaquin County · 796,965 people
- Metro
- Stockton, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 28,437
- Household income
- $111,720
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (San Joaquin County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 796,965 people
- By 2030
- 828,849 · +4.0%
- By 2040
- 885,611 · +11.1%
- By 2050
- 929,798 · +16.7%
- By 2075
- 994,578 · +24.8%
- By 2100
- 971,291 · +21.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.70)
- Race & ethnicity
- Asian 43% Hispanic / Latino 24% White 22% Two or more races 12% Black 6% Native American 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 21%
- Languages at home
- 49% English-only · Spanish 18% Other Asian/Pacific 10% Tagalog/Filipino 9%
Political lean MEDSL · San Joaquin
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 48.9% · Other 3.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -11.6pp toward R · 2008: 10.7pp · 2024: -0.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+0.9 2020: D+13.9 2016: D+12.9 2012: D+8.9 2008: D+10.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -188.93%
- Current HPI
- 265.3844
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Stockton, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…