1441 Paso Real Ave #40 · Rowland Heights, CA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 99°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 7/10 · Major
- Unhealthy air days now
- 13 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 14 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Schools +5.9/10.0
- Rent growth +5.0/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -6.8
$82,250
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
LARGE PRICE REDTUCTION !! Nice Location. Great Opportunity. 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Central Air and Heating. 3 Car covered carport. Clean and Easy Maintenance Side and Back Yard. Park features a Clubhouse with Kitchen, Library, Pool tables and Pool. Walking distance to Markets, Schools, Bus Lines, Post office, Shops and more.
Key facts
- 3 parking spots
- Community pool
- Built 1971
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $82k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $879 ($11k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $82k).
- Recommended offer: $72k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 19.1% vs local median 2.5% in Rowland Heights — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 50/100 on livability (#1,123 in CA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: employment A; Watch: crime C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Rowland Unified (suburban): math 40% / reading 62% proficiency, ranked #134 of 517 in CA (top 26%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Jellick Elementary (382 students, 82% FRL); Alvarado Intermediate (648 students, 73% FRL); John A. Rowland High (math 49% / reading 68%, grade C, #223 of 1,170 statewide, top 19%, 2,025 students, 67% FRL) — zoned schools average 74% FRL vs 56% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+10.3%/yr); 112 active listings in the ZIP; 25 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 44d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 56% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 19,697 units permitted in Los Angeles County in 2024 (9,426 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $568 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Los Angeles County population projected at +9% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $23k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 446 days — a 12% lower offer ($72k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 446 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1971 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.23% ✓
- Cap rate
- 19.12%
- Cash-on-cash
- 45.81%
- DSCR
- 3.04
- GRM
- 3.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $146,898
- List price
- $82,250
- Delta
- -44.01%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18236 Camino Bello #4 | 0.78mi | 2/1.0 | 771 (-1%) | 1mo | $410,000 | $532 | 58 |
| 18101 Via Amorosa | 0.89mi | 2/1.0 | 758 (-3%) | 3mo | $458,000 | $604 | 54 |
| 18138 Via Amorosa #4 | 0.84mi | 2/1.0 | 771 (-1%) | 10mo | $405,000 | $525 | 51 |
| 18131 Camino Bello #4 | 0.83mi | 2/1.0 | 771 (-1%) | 11mo | $390,000 | $506 | 50 |
| 18101 Via Amorosa #1 | 0.89mi | 2/1.0 | 758 (-3%) | 13mo | $345,000 | $455 | 45 |
| 18241 Via Calma #1 | 0.81mi | 2/1.0 | 758 (-3%) | 15mo | $449,888 | $594 | 44 |
| 1560 Otterbein Ave #8 | 0.56mi | 2/1.0 | 672 (-14%) | 11mo | $150,000 | $223 | 38 |
| 18434 Hurley | 1.24mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 964 (+24%) | 4mo | $630,000 | $654 | 32 |
| 436 Balham Ave | 1.32mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 952 (+22%) | 9mo | $680,000 | $714 | 24 |
| 18439 Maclaren St | 1.21mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 964 (+24%) | 15mo | $655,000 | $679 | 23 |
| 421 Lochmere Ave | 1.38mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 952 (+22%) | 13mo | $675,000 | $709 | 20 |
| 525 Balham Ave | 1.27mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 964 (+24%) | 13mo | $700,000 | $726 | 20 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 48.6%
- Equity multiple
- 3.27×
- Total profit
- $52,378
- Equity at exit
- $12,264
- IRR
- 56.3%
- Equity multiple
- 8.03×
- Total profit
- $161,899
- Equity at exit
- $7,111
Cash invested: $23,030 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 2 active
- Median asking
- $127,495 ($155/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 51 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +21.3% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 91748
- Rents YoY
- 10.3%
- Active inventory
- 112
- Price-to-rent
- 3.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,832 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$431
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$103 /mo · $1,234/yr
- Insurance
- −$34
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$385
- Net cashflow
- $879
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $936 | -5% $908 | +0% $879 | +5% $851 | +10% $822 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $734 | -5% $807 | +0% $879 | +5% $952 | +10% $1,024 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $921 | -0.5pp $900 | base $879 | +0.5pp $858 | +1.0pp $836 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $20,562
- Closing costs
- $2,468
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 25 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18600 Colima Rd Rowland Heights, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 657 | $2,325 | $3.54 | 0d | 24 | 0.29mi |
| 18567 Colima Rd Rowland Heights, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 845 | $2,400 | $2.84 | 2d | 17 | 0.29mi |
| 1439 S Jellick Ave Unit B Rowland Heights, CA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1049 | $2,300 | $2.19 | 145d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 1345 Jellick Ave Rowland Heights, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 673 | $1,950 | $2.90 | 9d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 1769 Batson Ave Unit 3 La Puente, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 859 | $2,195 | $2.56 | 123d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 1751 Fullerton Rd Rowland Heights, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 758 | $2,400 | $3.17 | 75d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 18231 Camino Bello #2 Rowland Heights, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 836 | $2,480 | $2.97 | 71d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 18247 Via Calma #3 Rowland Heights, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 836 | $1,995 | $2.39 | 148d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 18209 Camino Bello #1 Rowland Heights, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 758 | $2,000 | $2.64 | 78d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 1940 Fullerton Rd Rowland Heights, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 775 | $1,919 | $2.48 | 9d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 18211 Via Calma Rowland Heights, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 836 | $2,195 | $2.63 | 1d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 18211 Via Calma Rowland Heights, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 836 | $2,195 | $2.63 | 43d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 18112 Camino Bello #3 Rowland Heights, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 836 | $2,145 | $2.57 | 1d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 18112 Camino Bello #3 Rowland Heights, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 836 | $2,195 | $2.63 | 3d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 2415 Los Padres Dr Rowland Heights, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1120 | $3,300 | $2.95 | 157d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 19503 Newgarden St Rowland Heights, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1065 | $2,800 | $2.63 | 6d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 1413 Escalada Ave Rowland Heights, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1014 | $3,300 | $3.25 | 10d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 2817 E Valley Blvd West Covina, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 887 | $2,170 | $2.45 | 71d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 2847 Valley Blvd West Covina, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 780 | $2,716 | $3.48 | 0d | 2 | 1.09mi |
| 18207 Mescalero St Unit 1/2 Rowland Heights, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,750 | $2.92 | 37d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| Searls Dr Unit A Rowland Heights, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,600 | $3.47 | 184d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 2538 Doubletree Ln Unit 1 Rowland Heights, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 599 | $2,350 | $3.92 | 51d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 2538 Doubletree Ln Unit 2 Rowland Heights, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 599 | $2,300 | $3.84 | 51d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 17800 Colima Rd Rowland Heights, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 775 | $2,905 | $3.75 | 3d | 15 | 1.34mi |
| 2640 Batson Ave Unit B La Puente, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,800 | $2.77 | 135d | 1 | 1.45mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $82,250 Active 446 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $82,250 Active 445 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $82,250 Active 444 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $82,250 Active 443 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $82,250 Active 442 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $82,250 Active 440 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $82,250 Active 439 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $82,250 Active 438 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $82,250 Active 437 DOM
-
2026-10-30pricestatus $82,250 Active 436 DOM
-
2026-10-01status $104,450 Pending Sale 436 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 436 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 435 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 434 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 433 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 432 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 431 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 430 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 429 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 428 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 427 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 426 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 425 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 424 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 423 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 422 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 421 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 420 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 419 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 418 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 417 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 416 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 410 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 409 DOM
-
2026-09-02days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 407 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 405 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 403 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 402 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 401 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 400 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 399 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 398 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 397 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 396 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 395 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 394 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 393 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 392 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 391 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $104,450 Active Under Contract 390 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥99°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 7/10 Severe 13 unhealthy d/yr today · 14 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $21,989
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,607
- − Property taxes
- −$1,234
- − Insurance
- −$411
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,759
- − Management
- −$1,759
- − Depreciation
- −$2,393
- Taxable income
- $9,825
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,358
- After-tax cash flow
- $8,192/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 8 photos
This manufactured home is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. Fresh paint and cleaning gutters can significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Clean gutters — Clean gutters improve drainage and prevent water damage, enhancing both resale and rental value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Rowland Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0633750
- Math proficiency
- 40% ▼ -1.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 62% ▲ 11.00%
- Median HH income
- $63,667
- Composite
- 44.83/100
- National rank
- #2733
- State rank
- #134 of 517 in CA
Livability — Rowland Heights
- Score
- 50/100
- State rank
- #1123
- US rank
- #25637
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Rowland Heights, CA
- County
- Los Angeles County · 10,940,515 people
- City population
- 42,463
- Metro
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,463
- Household income
- $83,428
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Los Angeles County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 10,940,515 people
- By 2030
- 11,256,481 · +2.9%
- By 2040
- 11,729,929 · +7.2%
- By 2050
- 11,948,407 · +9.2%
- By 2075
- 11,818,114 · +8.0%
- By 2100
- 10,842,928 · -0.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority Asian (59%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Asian 59% Hispanic / Latino 31% Two or more races 6% White 6% Black 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 25%
- Languages at home
- 25% English-only · Chinese 37% Spanish 22% Tagalog/Filipino 5%
Political lean MEDSL · Los Angeles
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+32.9) · D 64.8% · R 31.9% · Other 3.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.4pp toward R · 2008: 40.4pp · 2024: 32.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+32.9 2020: D+44.2 2016: D+48.0 2012: D+40.0 2008: D+40.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -754.24%
- Current HPI
- 364.5923
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 10.27%
- Metro
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
-43.5% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-16 Price Changed $104,450 CRMLS
- 2026-01-23 Price Changed $119,990 CRMLS
- 2025-11-24 Price Changed $129,500 CRMLS
- 2025-09-18 Price Changed $139,000 CRMLS
- 2025-08-20 Price Changed $154,300 CRMLS
- 2025-07-22 Listed $185,000 CRMLS
- 2025-07-21 Coming Soon $185,000 CRMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…