2243 Verona St · Weslaco, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +14.2/15.0
- Cash flow +13.0/30.0
- Appreciation +4.9/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- DSCR +3.9/10.0
- Schools +3.7/10.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- 1% rule +3.2/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -4.2
$105,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
3 bedroom 2 1/2 bath with space to add a 3rd shower. Newly remodeled, new laminate flooring, new metal roof, new 21x54 carport, new walk-in closet and much more. Come check it out it won't last long!!!!
Key facts
- New metal roof
- New walk-in closet
- New carport
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath manufactured listed at $105k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-7 ($-79/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $104k (1.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $86k (18.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $86k (18.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 6.2% vs local median 3.7% in Weslaco — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 72/100 on livability (#277 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment D+, crime F, amenities F.
- Weslaco ISD (suburban): math 23% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #705 of 826 in TX (top 85%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Memorial El (math 40% / reading 50%, grade D-, #1,133 of 4,322 statewide, top 27%, 1,075 students, 67% FRL); Central Middle (math 33% / reading 40%, grade F, #786 of 1,662 statewide, top 48%, 974 students, 70% FRL); Weslaco H S (math 25% / reading 33%, grade F, #1,147 of 1,632 statewide, top 71%, 2,553 students, 73% FRL).
- Market conditions: 1019 active listings in the ZIP; 30 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 18d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 7,378 units permitted in Hidalgo County in 2024 (641 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $113 of equity ($726 loan paydown + $-613 appreciation (-0.6% local appreciation)).
- Hidalgo County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 274 days — a 12% lower offer ($92k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 274 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 18% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.82% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.22%
- Cash-on-cash
- -0.27%
- DSCR
- 0.99
- GRM
- 10.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $123,331
- List price
- $105,000
- Delta
- -14.86%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 2 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2521 Tuscany Rd | 0.15mi | 3/2.0 | 1,026 (+1%) | 2mo | $165,999 | $162 | 85 |
| 2717 Risotta St | 0.31mi | 3/2.0 | 1,080 (+7%) | 2mo | $165,000 | $153 | 69 |
| 2465 Via Roma Ln | 0.03mi | 3/2.0 | 1,169 (+16%) | 2mo | $185,500 | $159 | 68 |
| 2278 Via Roma Rd | 0.03mi | 3/2.0 | 1,250 (+24%) | 3mo | $215,000 | $172 | 67 |
| 2713 Risotta St | 0.31mi | 3/2.0 | 1,100 (+9%) | 3mo | $165,000 | $150 | 64 |
| 500 Bridget St | 0.98mi | 3/2.0 | 1,015 (+0%) | 2mo | $175,000 | $172 | 59 |
| 516 Bridget St | 0.98mi | 3/2.0 | 1,015 (+0%) | 2mo | $175,000 | $172 | 58 |
| 508 Bridget St | 0.98mi | 3/2.0 | 1,015 (+0%) | 3mo | $175,000 | $172 | 58 |
| 3500 Pinehurst St | 0.72mi | 3/2.0 | 1,135 (+12%) | 1mo | $169,900 | $150 | 41 |
| 4204 Lott Rd | 0.68mi | 3/2.0 | 1,232 (+22%) | 1mo | $170,000 | $138 | 39 |
| 3014 W Mimosa Dr | 0.90mi | 3/2.0 | 1,216 (+20%) | 1mo | $95,000 | $78 | 36 |
| 2213 Lana St | 1.01mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,183 (+17%) | 2mo | $185,000 | $156 | 30 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-0.58% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -4.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.78×
- Total profit
- $-6,355
- Equity at exit
- $27,457
- IRR
- 1.5%
- Equity multiple
- 1.15×
- Total profit
- $4,511
- Equity at exit
- $30,674
Cash invested: $29,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 6 active · 1 under contract
- Months of supply
- 36.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $130,000 ($127/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 174 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -3.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78596
- Home prices YoY
- -0.2%
- Active inventory
- 1019
- Price-to-rent
- 10.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $857 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$551
- Tax from tax record
- −$89 /mo · $1,069/yr
- Insurance
- −$44
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$180
- Net cashflow
- $-7
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $53 | -5% $23 | +0% $-7 | +5% $-36 | +10% $-66 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-74 | -5% $-40 | +0% $-7 | +5% $27 | +10% $61 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $46 | -0.5pp $20 | base $-7 | +0.5pp $-34 | +1.0pp $-61 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $26,250
- Closing costs
- $3,150
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 30 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1900 Columbia St Unit D Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,050 | $1.05 | 155d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 1816 Columbia St Unit C Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,000 | $1.00 | 0d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 1816 Columbia St Unit D Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,000 | $1.00 | 107d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 2816 Brown St Unit C Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $950 | $0.95 | 43d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 2816 Brown St Unit B Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $950 | $0.95 | 184d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 1808 Columbia St Unit A Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $950 | $0.95 | 1d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 2701 S Midway Rd Apt 8 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $600 | $0.75 | 0d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 2608 Bald Cypress Dr Unit 1 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1090 | $1,350 | $1.24 | 5d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 2604 Bald Cypress Dr Unit 2 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1090 | $1,350 | $1.24 | 1d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 2604 Bald Cypress Dr Unit 2 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1090 | $1,350 | $1.24 | 17d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 1412 Vine Ave Unit 4 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,200 | $1.20 | 0d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 1413 Vine Ave Unit 4 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,300 | $1.18 | 6d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 1413 Vine Ave Unit 4 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,300 | $1.18 | 7d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 1409 San Vicente Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1150 | $1,250 | $1.09 | 185d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 1405 San Vicente Unit 1 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1064 | $1,175 | $1.10 | 107d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 1409 Beverly Ave Unit 1 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 986 | $1,050 | $1.06 | 184d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 1409 Beverly Ave Unit 2 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 986 | $1,050 | $1.06 | 0d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 1319 San Vicente Unit 1 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,200 | $1.09 | 10d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 1319 San Vicente Unit 1 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,350 | $1.23 | 164d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 1322 Beverly Ave Unit 3 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1050 | $1,350 | $1.29 | 5d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 1322 Beverly Ave Unit 3 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1050 | $1,350 | $1.29 | 22d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 1314 Beverly Ave Unit 4 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,200 | $1.20 | 31d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 2211 Tomatillo Dr Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1361 | $2,200 | $1.62 | 164d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 1917 S Texas Blvd Apt 9 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $900 | $0.90 | 43d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 103 Audrey Dr Weslaco, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 725 | $765 | $1.06 | 5d | 3 | 1.41mi |
| 103 Audrey Dr Weslaco, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 725 | $765 | $1.06 | 0d | 3 | 1.41mi |
| 103 Audrey Dr Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 865 | $750 | $0.87 | 21d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 103 Audrey Dr Unit 31 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $765 | $0.96 | 10d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 1819 S Texas Blvd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $900 | $0.90 | 2d | 1 | 1.42mi |
| 220 E 18th St Unit 2 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 770 | $770 | $1.00 | 184d | 1 | 1.49mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $105,000 Active 274 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $105,000 Active 273 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $105,000 Active 272 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $105,000 Active 271 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $105,000 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $105,000 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $105,000 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $105,000 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $105,000 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $105,000 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $105,000 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $105,000 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $105,000 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $105,000 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $105,000 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $105,000 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $105,000 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $105,000 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $105,000 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $105,000 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $105,000 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $105,000 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $105,000 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $105,000 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $105,000 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $105,000 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $105,000 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $105,000 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $105,000 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $105,000 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $105,000 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $105,000 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $105,000 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $105,000 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $105,000 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $105,000 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $105,000 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $105,000 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $105,000 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $105,000 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $105,000 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $105,000 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $105,000 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $105,000 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $105,000 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $105,000 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $105,000 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $105,000 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $105,000 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $105,000 Active 223 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $1,069 · $89/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,922 · $160/mo
- Expected delta
- +$852/yr (+$71/mo · 79.7%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $10,282
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,882
- − Property taxes
- −$1,069
- − Insurance
- −$525
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$823
- − Management
- −$823
- − Depreciation
- −$3,055
- Taxable loss
- −$1,894
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$455
- After-tax cash flow
- $375/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This manufactured home is in excellent condition with recent renovations, including a new roof, carport, and interior updates. It is move-in ready and would be a great investment for both resale and rental markets.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and protects the home. ↑
- Both Install new outdoor lighting — Improves safety and enhances curb appeal. ↑
- Both Add landscaping around the carport — Enhances curb appeal and adds value to the property. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Weslaco ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4844960
- Math proficiency
- 23% ▼ -29.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 31% ▼ -9.00%
- Median HH income
- $32,867
- Composite
- 22.05/100
- National rank
- #8196
- State rank
- #705 of 826 in TX
Livability — Weslaco
- Score
- 72/100
- State rank
- #277
- US rank
- #6469
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Hidalgo · 955,232 people
- Metro
- McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 38,942
- Household income
- $53,797
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Hidalgo County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 955,232 people
- By 2030
- 1,009,774 · +5.7%
- By 2040
- 1,120,332 · +17.3%
- By 2050
- 1,225,036 · +28.2%
- By 2075
- 1,439,189 · +50.7%
- By 2100
- 1,533,429 · +60.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (86%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 86% Two or more races 38% White 13%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 82%
- Languages at home
- 27% English-only · Spanish 72%
Political lean MEDSL · Hidalgo
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.1% · R 51.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -41.6pp toward R · 2008: 38.7pp · 2024: -2.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+2.9 2020: D+17.1 2016: D+40.5 2012: D+41.8 2008: D+38.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -0.58%
- Current HPI
- 261.5117
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-7.0% since first listed11 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-18 Listed $107,000 RGVMLS
- 2026-05-12 Price Changed $107,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2026-04-13 Price Changed $108,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2026-04-03 Price Changed $109,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2026-03-07 Price Changed $109,500 MCALLENMLS
- 2026-02-03 Listed $110,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2026-01-28 Price Changed $110,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2026-01-20 Price Changed $115,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2026-01-07 Price Changed $116,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2025-11-01 Price Changed $118,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2025-06-14 Listed $115,000 MCALLENMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…