23515 Hay Rake Ct · Hockley, TX
Flood risk 4/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.22%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 112°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +6.7/30.0
- 1% rule +4.8/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Schools +3.7/10.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.1/5.0
- DSCR +0.9/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$195,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Opportunity awaits at 23515 Hay Rake Ct in Hockley's Windrow community. Built in 2023, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers approximately 1,408 square feet with an open concept layout, spacious living area, island kitchen with granite countertops, and a private primary suite. Features include wood like plank flooring, a covered patio, and attached 2-car garage. The functional floor plan and newer construction provide a strong foundation for investors, flippers, landlords, or buyers looking to add their own finishing touches. Property is being sold AS-IS. Seller will make no repairs. Conveniently located with access to major roadways, shopping, dining, and area amenities.
Key facts
- Island kitchen
- Covered patio
- Granite countertops
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $195k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-313 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $155k (20.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $191k (2.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $155k (20.6% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade D — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Waller ISD (rural): math 30% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #532 of 826 in TX (top 64%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Evelyn Turlington El (math 46% / reading 45%, grade D-, #1,112 of 4,322 statewide, top 26%, 1,084 students, 69% FRL); Schultz J H (math 31% / reading 37%, grade F, #892 of 1,662 statewide, top 55%, 1,120 students, 65% FRL); Waller H S (math 25% / reading 40%, grade F, #1,029 of 1,632 statewide, top 64%, 2,639 students, 62% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.6%/yr); 2630 active listings in the ZIP; 34 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 64d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 71% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 87 days — a 6% lower offer ($183k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 4.0% of price.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 87 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 21% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.98% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.37%
- Cash-on-cash
- -6.88%
- DSCR
- 0.69
- GRM
- 8.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $244,222
- List price
- $195,000
- Delta
- -20.15%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23914 Tillage Ln | 0.45mi | 3/2.0 | 1,450 (+3%) | 4mo | $230,000 | $159 | 72 |
| 24015 Farmstead Dr | 0.45mi | 3/2.0 | 1,377 (-2%) | 4mo | $225,000 | $163 | 72 |
| 23539 Weir Box Rd | 0.19mi | 3/2.0 | 1,223 (-13%) | 2mo | $235,000 | $192 | 67 |
| 17826 Juneberry Seed St | 0.25mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,539 (+9%) | 6mo | $235,000 | $153 | 63 |
| 23927 Prairie Dust Dr | 0.34mi | 3/2.0 | 1,210 (-14%) | 0mo | $215,000 | $178 | 60 |
| 17851 Plow Horse Ln | 0.32mi | 3/2.0 | 1,204 (-15%) | 1mo | $210,000 | $174 | 60 |
| 24039 Hay Needle Ln | 0.51mi | 3/2.0 | 1,510 (+7%) | 6mo | $245,000 | $162 | 59 |
| 18406 Hilltop Climb Dr | 0.61mi | 3/2.0 | 1,505 (+7%) | 8mo | $239,999 | $159 | 54 |
| 23922 Steep Climb Dr | 0.68mi | 3/2.0 | 1,524 (+8%) | 8mo | $229,999 | $151 | 49 |
| 18415 Running Shadow Ct | 0.48mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,598 (+13%) | 5mo | $224,900 | $141 | 46 |
| 24006 Hay Needle Ln | 0.44mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,621 (+15%) | 10mo | $229,900 | $142 | 39 |
| 22722 Sundown Shadows Dr | 0.72mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,573 (+11%) | 12mo | $260,990 | $166 | 32 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -33.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.04×
- Total profit
- $-56,807
- Equity at exit
- $29,075
- IRR
- -73.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.75×
- Total profit
- $-95,462
- Equity at exit
- $16,860
Cash invested: $54,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 26 active · 11 under contract
- Months of supply
- 13.0 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $244,500 ($166/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 62 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +4.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77447
- Home prices YoY
- -31.1%
- Rents YoY
- -1.6%
- Active inventory
- 2630
- Price-to-rent
- 8.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,910 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,023
- Tax from tax record
- −$645 /mo · $7,739/yr
- Insurance
- −$81
- HOA
- −$73
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$401
- Net cashflow
- $-313
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-203 | -5% $-258 | +0% $-313 | +5% $-368 | +10% $-423 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-464 | -5% $-388 | +0% $-313 | +5% $-238 | +10% $-162 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-215 | -0.5pp $-263 | base $-313 | +0.5pp $-363 | +1.0pp $-415 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $48,750
- Closing costs
- $5,850
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 34 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17811 Pumpkin Vine Dr Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1197 | $1,850 | $1.55 | 135d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 17858 Plow Horse Ln Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1619 | $1,875 | $1.16 | 45d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 17831 Plow Horse Ln Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1515 | $1,849 | $1.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 24006 Hay Needle Ln Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1621 | $2,000 | $1.23 | 146d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 18410 Running Shadow Ct Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1494 | $1,625 | $1.09 | 10d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 18438 Running Shadow Ct Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1230 | $1,916 | $1.56 | 22d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 17842 Planted Orchard Dr Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1193 | $1,500 | $1.26 | 1d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 18402 Summit Ranch Dr Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1494 | $1,798 | $1.20 | 18d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 18475 Running Shadow Ct Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1853 | $1,801 | $0.97 | 22d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 18438 Summit Ranch Dr Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1494 | $1,726 | $1.16 | 91d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 18442 Summit Ranch Dr Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1682 | $1,781 | $1.06 | 69d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 18446 Summit Ranch Dr Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1230 | $1,896 | $1.54 | 49d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 18435 Summit Ranch Dr Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1230 | $1,796 | $1.46 | 163d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 18467 Cobalt Cove Ln Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1682 | $1,886 | $1.12 | 57d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 24143 Becker Hollow Ln Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1720 | $2,171 | $1.26 | 132d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 24215 Becker Hollow Ln Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1860 | $2,151 | $1.16 | 127d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 18738 Mercer Falls Dr Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1461 | $1,500 | $1.03 | 41d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 31206 Harmony Falls Ct Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1794 | $1,956 | $1.09 | 63d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 24017 Laurel Farms Dr Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1311 | $1,350 | $1.03 | 132d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 17822 Bullis Gap Dr Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1503 | $1,750 | $1.16 | 184d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 24025 Laurel Farms Dr Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1461 | $1,380 | $0.94 | 33d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 24136 Sundown View Ln Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1431 | $1,400 | $0.98 | 118d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 17626 Bullis Gap Dr Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,377 | $0.98 | 64d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 18927 Jasper Ridge Dr Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1851 | $1,895 | $1.02 | 163d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 24022 Four Sixes Ln Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1050 | $1,495 | $1.42 | 110d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 24022 Four Sixes Ln Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1050 | $1,395 | $1.33 | 102d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 24010 Four Sixes Ln Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1080 | $1,325 | $1.23 | 56d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 24010 Four Sixes Ln Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1080 | $1,495 | $1.38 | 110d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 17423 Ranch Country Rd Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1486 | $1,300 | $0.87 | 23d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 23823 Cumberland Ridge Dr Hockley, TX | 1.0–4.0 | 1.0–3.0 | 1034 | $1,954 | $1.89 | 7d | 25 | 1.35mi |
| 17406 Bullis Gap Dr Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 998 | $1,500 | $1.50 | 0d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 24415 Beef Canyon Dr Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1497 | $1,700 | $1.14 | 184d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 24318 Running Iron Dr Hockley, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 958 | $1,400 | $1.46 | 184d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 24202 Bar Kay Ln Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1402 | $1,795 | $1.28 | 10d | 1 | 1.49mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Association (Crest Mgmt) with annual fee of $880 covering common areasCommunity pool
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 2-car garage
- Security
- Smoke detector(s)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Residential propertySingle-story (all main living on first floor)Slab foundationComposition roofWood siding constructionLocated in a cul-de-sac within a subdivision
- Construction
- Built in 2023Wood sidingComposition roofSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Covered patioPatioDeckAssociation pool
Interior
- Kitchen
- Convection ovenDishwasherDisposalGas rangeMicrowave
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom on the first floor (13 x 13)Bedroom on the first floor (11 x 10)Bedroom on the first floor (11 x 10)
- Flooring
- CarpetPlankVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (gas)Central air (electric)
- Interior features
- Washer hookup and electric dryer hookupConvection oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas range, MicrowaveSmoke detector(s)
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupElectric dryer hookup
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-08-31days on market $195,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $195,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $195,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $195,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-08-27pricedays on market $195,000 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $210,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $210,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $210,000 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $210,000 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $210,000 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $210,000 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $210,000 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $210,000 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $210,000 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $210,000 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $210,000 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $210,000 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $210,000 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $210,000 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $210,000 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $210,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $210,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $210,000 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $210,000 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $210,000 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $210,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $210,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $210,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $210,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-07-28days on market $210,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-07-26days on market $210,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $210,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $210,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $210,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $210,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-07-20days on market $210,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $210,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $210,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $210,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-07-15days on market $210,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $210,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $210,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $210,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-07-11pricedays on market $210,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $220,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-07-09days on market $220,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $220,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $220,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $220,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $220,000 Active 29 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $7,739 · $645/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $7,739 · $645/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · -0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (shaded) · 22% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥112°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $22,919
- − Mortgage interest
- −$10,923
- − Property taxes
- −$7,739
- − Insurance
- −$975
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,833
- − Management
- −$1,833
- − HOA
- −$876
- − Depreciation
- −$5,673
- Taxable loss
- −$6,934
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,664
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,091/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
This 2023-built home in the Windrow community is in good condition with a good foundation and minimal repairs needed. It offers a good opportunity for investors, flippers, and landlords with potential for value increases through cosmetic updates.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and rental value ↑
- Both New flooring in bathrooms — Improves aesthetics and rental value ↑
- Both New countertops in kitchen — Enhances aesthetics and resale value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Waller ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4844430
- Math proficiency
- 30% ▼ -23.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 35% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $58,911
- Composite
- 29.12/100
- National rank
- #6593
- State rank
- #532 of 826 in TX
Livability — Hockley
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- County
- Harris County · 5,571,493 people
- City population
- 25,231
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 25,231
- Household income
- $116,925
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 1% of renters
Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 5,571,493 people
- By 2030
- 6,089,821 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 7,142,806 · +28.2%
- By 2050
- 8,185,864 · +46.9%
- By 2075
- 10,574,329 · +89.8%
- By 2100
- 12,109,958 · +117.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.63)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 44% Hispanic / Latino 41% Two or more races 16% Black 9% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 27%
- Languages at home
- 69% English-only · Spanish 28% Other Indo-European 1% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Harris
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -112.73%
- Current HPI
- 249.6969
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.58%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+25.7% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-06 Price Changed $220,000 HARMLS
- 2026-06-05 Listed $175,000 HARMLS
Property tax history
+186.4%/yrLatest (2025): $7,739 · -0.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…