🏗️ New Construction
Armstrong Plan · Santa Fe, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 24 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +12.2/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- DSCR +3.6/10.0
- 1% rule +3.5/10.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Schools +3.1/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$353,490
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to the Armstrong floorplan by M/I Homes. This 2-story home plan is part of our Smart Series and features 4 bedrooms & 2.5 bathrooms as standard, with the option to adapt up to 6 bedrooms & 4.5 bathrooms. This plan can reach up to 2,656 sqft, making it an excellent choice for growing families who value space, quality, style and affordability.
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 612 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $353k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-74 ($-891/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $344k (2.7% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $301k (14.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $301k (14.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 6.0% vs local median 3.6% in Santa Fe — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 67/100 on livability (#550 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Dickinson ISD (suburban): math 39% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #366 of 826 in TX (top 44%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 60% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Hughes Road El (math 36% / reading 31%, grade F, #2,174 of 4,322 statewide, top 51%, 707 students, 67% FRL); Dunbar Middle (math 25% / reading 20%, grade F, #1,341 of 1,662 statewide, top 82%, 654 students, 78% FRL); Dickinson H S (math 30% / reading 46%, grade F, #880 of 1,632 statewide, top 54%, 3,619 students, 64% FRL).
- Market conditions: 458 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 6d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,258 units permitted in Galveston County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 38% of the median local income ($96k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Galveston County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 613 days — a 12% lower offer ($311k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 613 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 15% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.85% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.04%
- Cash-on-cash
- -0.90%
- DSCR
- 0.96
- GRM
- 9.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $354,746
- List price
- $353,490
- Delta
- -0.35%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3310 Bolt Rope Dr | 0.25mi | 4/3.0 | 2,645 (-2%) | 3mo | $368,490 | $139 | 81 |
| 13602 Hartwell Bend Dr | 0.28mi | 4/4.0 | 2,679 (-1%) | 5mo | $499,990 | $187 | 75 |
| 3113 Hidden Mist Dr | 0.33mi | 4/3.5 | 2,778 (+3%) | 1mo | $394,990 | $142 | 75 |
| 3406 Bright Keel Dr | 0.34mi | 4/3.0 | 2,582 (-4%) | 5mo | $396,990 | $154 | 71 |
| 13618 Hartwell Bend Dr | 0.23mi | 4/3.5 | 2,875 (+7%) | 5mo | $439,990 | $153 | 70 |
| 3013 Gleason Terrace Ln | 0.50mi | 4/2.5 | 2,772 (+3%) | 3mo | $449,555 | $162 | 69 |
| 13507 Golden Isle Dr | 0.54mi | 4/3.5 | 2,772 (+3%) | 5mo | $448,775 | $162 | 62 |
| 2707 Ballast Green Dr | 0.73mi | 4/2.5 | 2,707 (+0%) | 4mo | $460,439 | $170 | 62 |
| 13710 Ballast Green Dr | 0.60mi | 4/3.5 | 2,772 (+3%) | 5mo | $441,940 | $159 | 59 |
| 2913 Fair Wind Ln | 0.45mi | 4/3.5 | 2,915 (+8%) | 4mo | $440,900 | $151 | 58 |
| 2904 Fair Wind Ln | 0.46mi | 4/3.5 | 2,915 (+8%) | 4mo | $444,900 | $153 | 58 |
| 2909 Fair Wind Ln | 0.45mi | 4/3.5 | 2,415 (-10%) | 0mo | $411,900 | $171 | 57 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -17.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.37×
- Total profit
- $-62,169
- Equity at exit
- $52,894
- IRR
- -9.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.40×
- Total profit
- $-60,041
- Equity at exit
- $30,672
Cash invested: $99,329 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 180 active · 72 under contract
- Months of supply
- 20.0 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $385,990 ($155/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 70 d
- This list price
- 28% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -14.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77510
- Home prices YoY
- -15.3%
- Active inventory
- 458
- Price-to-rent
- 9.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,009 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,860
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$443 /mo · $5,321/yr
- Insurance
- −$148
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$632
- Net cashflow
- $-74
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $171 | -5% $48 | +0% $-74 | +5% $-197 | +10% $-319 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-312 | -5% $-193 | +0% $-74 | +5% $45 | +10% $163 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $104 | -0.5pp $16 | base $-74 | +0.5pp $-166 | +1.0pp $-260 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $88,687
- Closing costs
- $10,642
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 10 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13817 Starboard Reach Dr Texas City, TX | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0–3.5 | 2268 | $3,630 | $1.60 | 0d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 3114 Freeboard Dr Texas City, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2258 | $3,000 | $1.33 | 0d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 14403 Daniel Shores Dr Texas City, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 1832 | $2,650 | $1.45 | 0d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 2128 Port Jackson Dr La Marque, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1754 | $2,200 | $1.25 | 134d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 2600 Golden Palms Ln La Marque, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2411 | $3,200 | $1.33 | 109d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 13017 Oleander Bay Ln Texas City, TX | 5.0 | 3.5 | 2959 | $2,850 | $0.96 | 5d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 13322 Sea Breeze Dr Texas City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2051 | $2,595 | $1.27 | 34d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 2122 Islawild Way Texas City, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1848 | $2,100 | $1.14 | 0d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 2602 Arbor Edge Xing Texas City, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2204 | $2,700 | $1.23 | 0d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 13025 Dancing Reed Dr Texas City, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2100 | $2,695 | $1.28 | 43d | 1 | 1.39mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $353,490 Active 613 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $353,490 Active 612 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $353,490 Active 611 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $353,490 Active 610 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $353,490 Active 609 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $353,490 Active 607 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $353,490 Active 606 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $353,490 Active 605 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $353,490 Active 604 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $353,490 Active 603 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $353,490 Active 602 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $353,490 Active 601 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $353,490 Active 600 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $353,490 Active 599 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $353,490 Active 598 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $353,490 Active 597 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $353,490 Active 596 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $353,490 Active 595 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $353,490 Active 594 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $353,490 Active 593 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $353,490 Active 592 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $353,490 Active 591 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $353,490 Active 590 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $353,490 Active 589 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $353,490 Active 588 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $353,490 Active 587 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $353,490 Active 586 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $353,490 Active 585 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $353,490 Active 584 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $353,490 Active 583 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $353,490 Active 582 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $353,490 Active 581 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $353,490 Active 580 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $353,490 Active 579 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $353,490 Active 578 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $353,490 Active 577 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $353,490 Active 576 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $353,490 Active 575 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $353,490 Active 574 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $353,490 Active 573 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $353,490 Active 572 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $353,490 Active 571 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $353,490 Active 570 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $353,490 Active 569 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $353,490 Active 568 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $353,490 Active 567 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $353,490 Active 566 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $353,490 Active 565 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $353,490 Active 564 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $353,490 Active 563 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $36,111
- − Mortgage interest
- −$19,871
- − Property taxes
- −$5,321
- − Insurance
- −$1,774
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,889
- − Management
- −$2,889
- − Depreciation
- −$10,320
- Taxable loss
- −$6,953
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,669
- After-tax cash flow
- $778/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This single-family home in Santa Fe, TX, is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a good investment opportunity with high potential for both resale and rental value through minor updates.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both New flooring in bathrooms and kitchen — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Both New windows and doors — Enhances energy efficiency and curb appeal ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Dickinson ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4817070
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $61,318
- Composite
- 35.16/100
- National rank
- #5005
- State rank
- #366 of 826 in TX
Livability — Santa Fe
- Score
- 67/100
- State rank
- #550
- US rank
- #10637
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Texas City, TX
- County
- Galveston · 390,640 people
- Metro
- Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 13,938
- Household income
- $96,284
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (Galveston County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 390,640 people
- By 2030
- 425,226 · +8.9%
- By 2040
- 493,765 · +26.4%
- By 2050
- 559,698 · +43.3%
- By 2075
- 719,260 · +84.1%
- By 2100
- 819,628 · +109.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (72%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 72% Hispanic / Latino 21% Two or more races 17% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 14% Puerto Rican 3% Cuban 1%
- Languages at home
- 89% English-only · Spanish 10% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Galveston
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+27.4) · D 35.7% · R 63.1% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.9pp toward R · 2008: -19.5pp · 2024: -27.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+27.4 2020: R+22.6 2016: R+22.6 2012: R+26.9 2008: R+19.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -54.15%
- Current HPI
- 299.2228
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-2.4% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-03 Price Changed $351,990 Zillow
- 2026-03-05 Price Changed $351,490 Zillow
- 2025-04-08 Price Changed $350,990 Zillow
- 2025-03-08 Price Changed $360,990 Zillow
- 2025-03-06 Listed $360,490 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…