1108 Mary Ashby Way · Hopewell, NJ
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +9.5/15.0
- Schools +5.1/10.0
- Cash flow +4.2/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +1.9/5.0
- 1% rule +1.5/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$419,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This single-level condominium features an open-concept floorplan that blends the kitchen, living and dining areas to maximize interior space. A nearby balcony offers seamless outdoor entertainment leisure. A secondary bedrooms at the front of the home is steps from a full-sized bathroom, and the luxurious owner's suite is tucked away at the back of the home, complete with an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet.
Key facts
- Designer finishes
- Wood look flooring
- Quartz countertops
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath townhouse listed at $420k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-14k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $256k (39.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $272k (35.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $256k (39.1% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 3.0% vs local median 2.5% in Hopewell — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#125 in NJ, #3,403 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities D, commute F, cost of living F.
- Hopewell Valley Regional School District (suburban): math 39% / reading 66% proficiency, ranked #72 of 472 in NJ (top 15%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 2% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Bear Tavern Elementary School (math 27% / reading 57%, grade F, #422 of 1,303 statewide, top 35%, 459 students, 3% FRL); Timberlane Middle School (math 40% / reading 69%, grade B-, #68 of 431 statewide, top 16%, 780 students, 3% FRL); Hopewell Valley Central High School (math 44% / reading 71%, grade C, #67 of 399 statewide, top 17%, 1,079 students, 5% FRL) — zoned schools at 4% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.2%/yr); 213 active listings in the ZIP; 23 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); high-income renter base; 2,256 units permitted in Mercer County in 2024 (1,303 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $13k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Mercer County population projected at +4% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 27 days — a 2% lower offer ($414k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 5 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.65% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.05%
- Cash-on-cash
- -11.59%
- DSCR
- 0.48
- GRM
- 12.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $439,994
- List price
- $419,990
- Delta
- -4.55%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2207 Prince Hall Dr | 0.08mi | 2/2.0 | 1,156 (-2%) | 5mo | $379,990 | $329 | 88 |
| 2106 Prince Hall Dr | 0.09mi | 2/2.0 | 1,156 (-2%) | 6mo | $379,750 | $329 | 88 |
| 2303 Prince Hall Dr | 0.10mi | 2/2.0 | 1,267 (+7%) | 4mo | $428,790 | $338 | 80 |
| 2202 Prince Hall Dr | 0.09mi | 2/2.0 | 1,267 (+7%) | 6mo | $422,150 | $333 | 79 |
| 2101 Prince Hall Dr | 0.09mi | 2/2.0 | 1,268 (+7%) | 6mo | $441,790 | $348 | 78 |
| 172 Leona Stewart Ln | 0.11mi | 2/2.0 | 1,306 (+10%) | 1mo | $430,815 | $330 | 77 |
| 173 Leona Stewart Ln | 0.13mi | 2/2.0 | 1,323 (+12%) | 1mo | $439,990 | $333 | 73 |
| 169 Leona Stewart Ln | 0.13mi | 2/2.0 | 1,323 (+12%) | 1mo | $441,615 | $334 | 73 |
| 165 Leona Stewart Ln | 0.13mi | 2/2.0 | 1,323 (+12%) | 1mo | $433,765 | $328 | 73 |
| 176 Leona Stewart Ln | 0.11mi | 2/2.0 | 1,323 (+12%) | 3mo | $438,000 | $331 | 72 |
| 168 Leona Stewart Ln | 0.11mi | 2/2.0 | 1,323 (+12%) | 4mo | $439,999 | $333 | 72 |
| 158 Leona Stewart Ln | 0.11mi | 2/2.0 | 1,323 (+12%) | 5mo | $469,990 | $355 | 71 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -41.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.26×
- Total profit
- $-148,066
- Equity at exit
- $62,622
- IRR
- -94.9%
- Equity multiple
- -1.14×
- Total profit
- $-251,713
- Equity at exit
- $36,313
Cash invested: $117,597 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 21 Tenant-Leaning
- State New Jersey
- 21 Tenant-Leaning · D+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 10 active · 10 under contract
- Months of supply
- 5.5 mo (18%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $442,990 ($357/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 434 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +4.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 08534
- Home prices YoY
- -32.9%
- Rents YoY
- -2.2%
- Active inventory
- 213
- Price-to-rent
- 12.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,716 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,202
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$525 /mo · $6,300/yr
- Insurance
- −$175
- HOA
- −$379
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$570
- Net cashflow
- $-1,136
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-845 | -5% $-990 | +0% $-1,136 | +5% $-1,281 | +10% $-1,426 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,350 | -5% $-1,243 | +0% $-1,136 | +5% $-1,028 | +10% $-921 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-924 | -0.5pp $-1,029 | base $-1,136 | +0.5pp $-1,244 | +1.0pp $-1,355 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $104,998
- Closing costs
- $12,600
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 23 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5202 Mary Ashby Way Pennington, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $2,700 | $2.16 | 162d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 180 Leona Stewart Ln Hopewell Township, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1323 | $2,900 | $2.19 | 10d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 161 Leona Stewart Ln Pennington, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $2,850 | $2.19 | 33d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 169 Leona Stewart Ln Pennington, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1323 | $2,750 | $2.08 | 2d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 161 Leona Stewart Ln Pennington, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $2,850 | $2.19 | 10d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 25 Diverty Rd Pennington, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1370 | $2,400 | $1.75 | 162d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 39 Diverty Rd Pennington, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,250 | $3.00 | 51d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 725 Denow Rd Pennington, NJ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 747 | $1,549 | $2.07 | 10d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 1 Samuel Peterson Dr Ewing Township, NJ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1126 | $3,650 | $3.24 | 0d | 18 | 1.27mi |
| 201 Lewis Fisher Dr Titusville, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1347 | $2,800 | $2.08 | 154d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 2306 Prince Hall DR Pennington, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1156 | $2,550 | $2.21 | 5d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 233 Lewis Fisher Dr Unit St Ewing Township, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1347 | $2,950 | $2.19 | 10d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 1 Phillips Blvd Ewing Township, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1250 | $1,850 | $1.48 | 10d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 328 Cora Bergen Blvd Titusville, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1305 | $2,950 | $2.26 | 0d | 1 | 1.46mi |
| 4201 Jacob Francis Way Titusville, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1182 | $2,800 | $2.37 | 1d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 2203 Jacob Francis Way Titusville, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1267 | $3,000 | $2.37 | 154d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 2207 Jacob Francis Way Titusville, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1267 | $2,800 | $2.21 | 154d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 2307 Jacob Francis Way Titusville, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1267 | $2,700 | $2.13 | 20d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 2201 Jacob Francis Way Titusville, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1267 | $2,700 | $2.13 | 12d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 2201 Jacob Francis Way Titusville, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1182 | $2,700 | $2.28 | 24d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 2201 Jacob Francis Way Titusville, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1267 | $2,700 | $2.13 | 0d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 2301 Jacob Francis Way Titusville, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1182 | $2,595 | $2.20 | 1d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 2301 Jacob Francis Way Titusville, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1182 | $2,595 | $2.20 | 0d | 1 | 1.48mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Common grounds and dog parkAssociation covers common-area and exterior building maintenance, lawn maintenance, and snow removalCats and dogs allowed, with a number limit
Exterior
- Parking
- On-street parking
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Unit/flatEntry on the first floor
- Construction
- Construction not completedCombination and vinyl siding constructionSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Balcony
Interior
- Kitchen
- Built-in microwave, dishwasher, disposal, gas oven/range, refrigerator, stainless steel appliances
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms on the main level
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms, both on the main level
- Heating & cooling
- Forced-air heating with natural gasCentral air conditioning with natural gas
- Laundry & utility
- Washer and dryerTankless water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $419,990 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $419,990 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $419,990 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $419,990 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $419,990 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $430,990 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $430,990 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $430,990 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $430,990 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $430,990 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $430,990 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $430,990 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $430,990 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $430,990 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $430,990 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $430,990 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $430,990 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $430,990 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $430,990 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $430,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $430,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $430,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $430,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $430,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $430,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $430,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $430,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $430,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $430,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $430,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $430,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $430,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $430,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $430,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $430,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $430,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $430,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $430,990 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $430,990 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $430,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $430,990 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $430,990 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $430,990 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $430,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $430,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $430,990 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $430,990 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $430,990 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $430,990 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $430,990 Active 120 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $32,596
- − Mortgage interest
- −$23,526
- − Property taxes
- −$6,300
- − Insurance
- −$2,100
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,608
- − Management
- −$2,608
- − HOA
- −$4,548
- − Depreciation
- −$12,218
- Taxable loss
- −$21,311
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$5,115
- After-tax cash flow
- $-8,512/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 14 photos
This single-level condominium is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a good return on investment with minimal updates needed.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Reorganizing and decluttering interior spaces — Creates a more inviting and functional living space ↑
- Both Upgrading window treatments — Improves energy efficiency and enhances curb appeal ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hopewell Valley Regional School District
- NCES district ID
- 3407530
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -25.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 66% ▼ -10.00%
- Median HH income
- $126,131
- Composite
- 52.03/100
- National rank
- #1636
- State rank
- #72 of 472 in NJ
Livability — Hopewell
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #125
- US rank
- #3403
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Mercer County · 381,395 people
- Metro
- Trenton-Princeton, NJ
- Population (ZIP)
- 13,272
- Household income
- $175,573
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 7% of renters
Population outlook (Mercer County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 381,395 people
- By 2030
- 384,640 · +0.9%
- By 2040
- 391,431 · +2.6%
- By 2050
- 397,845 · +4.3%
- By 2075
- 417,281 · +9.4%
- By 2100
- 420,327 · +10.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (74%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 74% Asian 18% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 3% Black 1%
- Languages at home
- 80% English-only · Other Indo-European 6% Chinese 5% Other Asian/Pacific 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Mercer
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+33.9) · D 65.9% · R 32.0% · Other 2.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -2.2pp toward R · 2008: 36.1pp · 2024: 33.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+33.9 2020: D+40.0 2016: D+36.2 2012: D+36.8 2008: D+36.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -115.16%
- Current HPI
- 234.5759
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -2.25%
- Metro
- Trenton-Princeton, NJ
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.05%
- F500 in state
- 34
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NJ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer Goods | 3 | $31B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $153B |
|
||
| Technology | 2 | $21B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $20B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $19B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 1 | $70B |
|
||
Price history
+0.2% since first listed15 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-12 Listed $430,990 BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-09-10 Listing Removed — BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-09-08 Price Changed $430,990 Zillow
- 2026-09-08 Price Changed $430,990 BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-09-04 Price Changed $440,990 BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-09-03 Price Changed $440,990 Zillow
- 2026-08-10 Listed $450,990 BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-08-06 Listing Removed — BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-08-01 Price Changed $450,990 BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-08-01 Price Changed $450,990 Zillow
- 2026-07-06 Listed $448,990 BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-07-02 Listing Removed — BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-06-02 Price Changed $448,990 Zillow
- 2026-06-02 Listed $448,990 BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-05-23 Listed $429,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…