2065 Carefree Ln Unit G · Florissant, MO
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,054 – $1,958
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 5 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- Rent growth +4.4/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Schools +1.2/10.0
$57,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This Florissant condo is being sold AS IS in Leisure Village condominium committee! This 2-bedroom, 1-bath condo. It features a spacious layout with an open floor plan for the living room / dining room combo and a breakfast bar. Patio accessible from both the kitchen and bedroom., in a well-maintained community close to shopping, dining, and public transportation! This is an upstairs unit has 2 assigned parking spots on the side of the building.
Key facts
- $264 HOA
- 2 parking spots
- Community pool
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $58k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $340 ($4k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $58k).
- Recommended offer: $51k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 13.4% vs local median 6.6% in Florissant — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#82 in MO) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety B+; Watch: crime C-, amenities D+, commute F.
- Ferguson-Florissant R-II (suburban): math 7% / reading 20% proficiency, ranked #311 of 324 in MO (top 96%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 70% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Halls Ferry Elementary (math 7% / reading 20%, grade F, #1,003 of 1,115 statewide, top 90%, 346 students, 99% FRL); Cross Keys Middle (math 5% / reading 10%, grade F, #379 of 391 statewide, top 97%, 625 students, 100% FRL); Mccluer North High (math 5% / reading 28%, grade F, #487 of 521 statewide, top 93%, 1,136 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 99% FRL vs 70% district-wide (30 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+7.5%/yr); 463 active listings in the ZIP; 18 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 42d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 56% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 920 units permitted in St. Louis County in 2024 (250 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $6k of equity ($398 loan paydown + $6k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 7.5% rent growth), your $16k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 6, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$36k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 498 days — a 12% lower offer ($51k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $6k (9%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $36k; list at $58k implies a 62% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 21% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 498 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1967 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.19% ✓
- Cap rate
- 13.39%
- Cash-on-cash
- 25.35%
- DSCR
- 2.13
- GRM
- 3.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $82,267
- List price
- $57,500
- Delta
- -30.11%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 19 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3157 Leisurewood Ct Unit B | 0.11mi | 2/1.0 | 870 (0%) | 0mo | $76,000 | $87 | 94 |
| 3181 Carefree Ln Unit A | 0.05mi | 2/1.0 | 870 (0%) | 5mo | $76,000 | $87 | 94 |
| 3150 Leisurewood Ct Unit C | 0.09mi | 2/1.0 | 902 (+4%) | 0mo | $69,900 | $77 | 89 |
| 4335 Channel Dr | 1.18mi | 2/1.0 | 852 (-2%) | 2mo | $82,500 | $97 | 60 |
| 52 Jost Villa Dr | 1.49mi | 2/1.5 | 1,029 (+18%) | 2mo | $175,000 | $170 | 37 |
| 1972 Shoreham Dr | 1.22mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 974 (+12%) | 0mo | $160,000 | $164 | 36 |
| 165 Humes Ln | 1.40mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,025 (+18%) | 4mo | $149,000 | $145 | 32 |
| 1950 Thunderbird Ave | 1.11mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,066 (+22%) | 2mo | $111,500 | $105 | 31 |
| 390 Versailles Dr | 1.49mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,040 (+20%) | 5mo | $174,900 | $168 | 29 |
| 2245 Saint Catherine St | 1.47mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,040 (+20%) | 3mo | $154,900 | $149 | 29 |
| 2480 Furlong Ln | 1.35mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,064 (+22%) | 3mo | $190,000 | $179 | 29 |
| 2310 Orleans Ln | 1.48mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,025 (+18%) | 6mo | $198,900 | $194 | 26 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 7.51% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 47.0%
- Equity multiple
- 4.67×
- Total profit
- $59,137
- Equity at exit
- $51,801
- IRR
- 43.4%
- Equity multiple
- 11.68×
- Total profit
- $172,009
- Equity at exit
- $111,710
Cash invested: $16,100 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Missouri
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 63033
- Home prices YoY
- 2.5%
- Rents YoY
- 7.5%
- Active inventory
- 463
- Price-to-rent
- 3.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,261 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$302
- Tax from tax record
- −$67 /mo · $799/yr
- Insurance
- −$24
- HOA
- −$264
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$265
- Net cashflow
- $340
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $373 | -5% $356 | +0% $340 | +5% $324 | +10% $308 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $240 | -5% $290 | +0% $340 | +5% $390 | +10% $440 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $369 | -0.5pp $355 | base $340 | +0.5pp $325 | +1.0pp $310 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $14,375
- Closing costs
- $1,725
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 18 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3209 Cross Keys Dr Florissant, MO | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,100 | $1.57 | 0d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 2990 Santiago Dr Florissant, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 984 | $1,150 | $1.17 | 10d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 2990 Santiago Dr Florissant, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 812 | $950 | $1.17 | 46d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 2990 Santiago Dr Florissant, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 917 | $1,099 | $1.20 | 41d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 2990 Santiago Dr Florissant, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 812 | $899 | $1.11 | 0d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 2990 Santiago Dr Florissant, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 917 | $1,025 | $1.12 | 35d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 2990 Santiago Dr Florissant, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 984 | $1,200 | $1.22 | 184d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 150 Sackett Dr Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1064 | $1,645 | $1.55 | 0d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 3144 Sunswept Pk Ct Florissant, MO | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 818 | $900 | $1.10 | 0d | 12 | 0.62mi |
| 4212 Inlet Isle Dr Florissant, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 724 | $1,150 | $1.59 | 6d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 2415 Cambridge Dr Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1045 | $1,646 | $1.58 | 119d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 4112 Monsols Dr Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1120 | $1,945 | $1.74 | 184d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 2100 N New Florissant Rd Florissant, MO | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1043 | $1,450 | $1.39 | 0d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 1960 Parker Rd Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1064 | $1,300 | $1.22 | 85d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 1983 Greenheath Dr Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1040 | $1,331 | $1.28 | 138d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 1710 Kay Dr Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 960 | $1,500 | $1.56 | 143d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 4583 Whisper Lake Dr Black Jack, MO | 1.0–5.0 | 1.0–2.5 | 1225 | $974 | $0.80 | 0d | 14 | 1.44mi |
| 330 Moule Dr Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1014 | $1,575 | $1.55 | 184d | 1 | 1.47mi |
HOA detail $264/mo · $3,168/yr condo
- Likely covers
- parking
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $57,500 Active 498 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $57,500 Active 497 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $57,500 Active 496 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $57,500 Active 495 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $57,500 Active 494 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $57,500 Active 492 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $57,500 Active 491 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $57,500 Active 490 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $57,500 Active 489 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $57,500 Active 488 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $57,500 Active 487 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $57,500 Active 486 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $57,500 Active 485 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $57,500 Active 484 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $57,500 Active 483 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $57,500 Active 482 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $57,500 Active 481 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $57,500 Active 480 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $57,500 Active 479 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $57,500 Active 478 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $57,500 Active 477 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $57,500 Active 476 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $57,500 Active 475 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $57,500 Active 474 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $57,500 Active 473 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $57,500 Active 472 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $57,500 Active 471 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $57,500 Active 470 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $57,500 Active 469 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $57,500 Active 468 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $57,500 Active 467 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $57,500 Active 466 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $57,500 Active 465 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $57,500 Active 464 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $57,500 Active 463 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $57,500 Active 462 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $57,500 Active 461 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $57,500 Active 460 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $57,500 Active 459 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $57,500 Active 458 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $57,500 Active 457 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $57,500 Active 456 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $57,500 Active 454 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $57,500 Active 453 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $57,500 Active 452 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $57,500 Active 451 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $57,500 Active 450 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $57,500 Active 449 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $57,500 Active 448 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $57,500 Active 447 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast MO · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $799 · $67/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $799 · $67/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $15,132
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,221
- − Property taxes
- −$799
- − Insurance
- −$288
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,211
- − Management
- −$1,211
- − HOA
- −$3,168
- − Depreciation
- −$1,673
- Taxable income
- $3,563
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$855
- After-tax cash flow
- $3,226/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This Florissant condo is in fair condition with some cosmetic updates needed. The kitchen and bathroom require updates, and the home could benefit from fresh paint and landscaping.
Repairs flagged
- Moderate kitchen cabinets — dated and worn
- Moderate bathroom fixtures — dated and worn
Value-add opportunities
- Both update kitchen cabinets and countertops — modernizing the kitchen would appeal to both buyers and renters ↑
- Both paint interior walls — fresh paint would improve the home's curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both landscape and maintain exterior — a well-maintained exterior would enhance the home's curb appeal and attract more potential buyers ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Ferguson-Florissant R-II
- NCES district ID
- 2912010
- Math proficiency
- 7% ▼ -9.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 20% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,610
- Composite
- 11.96/100
- National rank
- #9666
- State rank
- #311 of 324 in MO
Livability — Florissant
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #82
- US rank
- #5406
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Florissant, MO
- County
- Saint Louis County · 1,025,227 people
- City population
- 69,104
- Metro
- St. Louis, MO-IL
- Population (ZIP)
- 43,056
- Household income
- $66,776
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (St. Louis County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,025,227 people
- By 2030
- 1,028,023 · +0.3%
- By 2040
- 1,020,940 · -0.4%
- By 2050
- 1,007,280 · -1.8%
- By 2075
- 987,277 · -3.7%
- By 2100
- 921,984 · -10.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Black (71%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 71% White 23% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 1%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · St. Louis
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+23.4) · D 60.8% · R 37.4% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.5pp toward D · 2008: 19.9pp · 2024: 23.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+23.4 2020: D+24.0 2016: D+16.2 2012: D+13.7 2008: D+19.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 13.78%
- Current HPI
- 570.6
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 7.51%
- Metro
- St. Louis, MO-IL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.84%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MO)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 1 | $163B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $21B |
|
||
| Industrial Technology | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Industrial Distribution | 1 | $10B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $9B |
|
||
Price history
+74.6% since first listed8 events — show timeline
- 2026-01-04 Relisted — MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-09-27 Price Changed $62,000 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-06-13 Listed $63,500 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-06-04 Coming Soon $63,500 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 1998-04-22 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 1997-02-03 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 1997-02-03 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 1980-07-01 Sold (Public Records) $35,500 Public Records
Property tax history
+0.2%/yrLatest (2022): $799 · +6.6% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…