🏗️ New Construction
The Benson II Plan · Calhoun, GA
Flood risk 8/10 · Major
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 13.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +8.0/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Schools +3.3/10.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- 1% rule +2.5/10.0
- DSCR +2.1/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$243,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
A wide, light-filled entry welcomes you into the Benson II and leads to a connected living-dining-kitchen layout that spans the entire width of the home. Its well-designed kitchen maximizes efficiency with a countertop workspace, a center island with a sink, a pantry, and an optional planning desk. Upstairs, you'll find the owner's ensuite with a spacious closet, two additional bedrooms, a bath with a conveniently located laundry room, and a loft with a storage closet that can be optioned to a fourth bedroom.
Key facts
- Pantry
- Light-filled entry
- Countertop workspace
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $244k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-335 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $219k (10.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $200k (18.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $200k (18.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#129 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, health & safety A+, housing A; Watch: crime C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Gordon County (rural): math 34% / reading 36% proficiency, ranked #65 of 174 in GA (top 37%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Swain Elementary School (math 42% / reading 37%, grade F, #435 of 1,228 statewide, top 37%, 402 students, 66% FRL); Ashworth Middle School (math 34% / reading 40%, grade F, #164 of 470 statewide, top 35%, 596 students, 65% FRL); Gordon Central High School (math 12% / reading 32%, grade F, #213 of 424 statewide, top 51%, 871 students, 63% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.5%/yr); 669 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 13d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 414 units permitted in Gordon County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 37% of the median local income ($64k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 327 days — a 12% lower offer ($215k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 327 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 18% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.75% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.09%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.31%
- DSCR
- 0.81
- GRM
- 11.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $266,965
- List price
- $243,990
- Delta
- -8.61%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 190 Fair Oak Ln | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 | 1,813 (0%) | 11mo | $273,900 | $151 | 89 |
| 421 Fair Oak Ln | 0.04mi | 3/2.5 | 1,909 (+5%) | 5mo | $290,995 | $152 | 85 |
| 133 Red Oak Ln | 0.04mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,933 (+7%) | 8mo | $291,900 | $151 | 75 |
| 176 Village Way SW | 0.31mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,841 (+2%) | 9mo | $289,900 | $157 | 71 |
| 197 Lavista Dr SW | 0.45mi | 3/2.0 | 1,780 (-2%) | 17mo | $325,000 | $183 | 59 |
| 222 Gilmore Cir SW | 0.65mi | 3/2.0 | 1,948 (+7%) | 0mo | $299,000 | $153 | 55 |
| 116 Westview Dr SW | 0.61mi | 3/2.0 | 1,849 (+2%) | 15mo | $299,900 | $162 | 54 |
| 115 Gilmore Cir SW | 0.65mi | 3/2.0 | 1,691 (-7%) | 4mo | $335,000 | $198 | 53 |
| 111 Koufax Dr SW | 0.55mi | 3/2.0 | 1,557 (-14%) | 6mo | $300,000 | $193 | 44 |
| 206 Madison Dr SW | 0.64mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,850 (+2%) | 19mo | $315,000 | $170 | 44 |
| 373 Lakecrest Cir SW | 0.64mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,645 (-9%) | 13mo | $289,000 | $176 | 37 |
| 139 King George Ct SW | 0.49mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,084 (+15%) | 23mo | $309,000 | $148 | 29 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.54% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -27.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.10×
- Total profit
- $-67,392
- Equity at exit
- $39,805
- IRR
- -31.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.30×
- Total profit
- $-97,355
- Equity at exit
- $23,082
Cash invested: $74,750 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 9 active · 6 under contract
- Months of supply
- 9.0 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $257,990 ($155/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 309 d
- This list price
- 22% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -5.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 30701
- Home prices YoY
- -24.4%
- Rents YoY
- 1.5%
- Active inventory
- 669
- Price-to-rent
- 10.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,996 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,400
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$334 /mo · $4,004/yr
- Insurance
- −$111
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$66 /mo · $798/yr
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$419
- Net cashflow
- $-335
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-150 | -5% $-242 | +0% $-335 | +5% $-427 | +10% $-519 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-492 | -5% $-413 | +0% $-335 | +5% $-256 | +10% $-177 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-200 | -0.5pp $-267 | base $-335 | +0.5pp $-404 | +1.0pp $-474 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $66,741
- Closing costs
- $8,009
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 5 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 190 Fair Oak Ln Calhoun, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1813 | $1,950 | $1.08 | 0d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 190 Fair Oak Ln Calhoun, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1813 | $1,995 | $1.10 | 12d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 190 Fair Oak Ln Calhoun, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1813 | $1,995 | $1.10 | 5d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 184 Fair Oak Ln Calhoun, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,795 | $1.38 | 184d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 105 Hunt Bend Rd NW Calhoun, GA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2155 | $2,800 | $1.30 | 184d | 1 | 1.46mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $243,990 Active 327 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $243,990 Active 326 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $243,990 Active 325 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $243,990 Active 324 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $243,990 Active 323 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $243,990 Active 321 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $243,990 Active 320 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $243,990 Active 319 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $243,990 Active 318 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $243,990 Active 317 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $243,990 Active 316 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $243,990 Active 315 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $243,990 Active 314 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $243,990 Active 313 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $243,990 Active 312 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $243,990 Active 311 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $243,990 Active 310 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $243,990 Active 309 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $243,990 Active 308 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $243,990 Active 307 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $243,990 Active 306 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $243,990 Active 305 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $243,990 Active 304 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $243,990 Active 303 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $243,990 Active 302 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $243,990 Active 301 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $243,990 Active 300 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $243,990 Active 299 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $243,990 Active 298 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $243,990 Active 297 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $243,990 Active 296 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $243,990 Active 295 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $243,990 Active 294 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $243,990 Active 293 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $243,990 Active 292 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $243,990 Active 291 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $243,990 Active 290 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $243,990 Active 289 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $243,990 Active 288 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $243,990 Active 287 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $243,990 Active 286 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $243,990 Active 285 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $243,990 Active 284 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $243,990 Active 283 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $243,990 Active 282 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $243,990 Active 281 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $243,990 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $243,990 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $243,990 Active 278 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $243,990 Active 277 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 8/10 Severe FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 13% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,951
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,954
- − Property taxes
- −$4,004
- − Insurance
- −$2,132
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,916
- − Management
- −$1,916
- − Depreciation
- −$7,766
- Taxable loss
- −$8,739
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,097
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,918/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
The home is in good condition with a good exterior and interior. A fresh coat of paint and landscaping improvements would significantly enhance its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint the exterior siding — A fresh coat of paint can significantly enhance the curb appeal and resale value of the home. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhancing the landscaping can improve both the resale and rental value by making the home more attractive. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Gordon County
- NCES district ID
- 1302430
- Math proficiency
- 34% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 36% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $43,906
- Composite
- 29.77/100
- National rank
- #6430
- State rank
- #65 of 174 in GA
Livability — Calhoun
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #129
- US rank
- #9072
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Gordon County · 59,151 people
- City population
- 44,691
- Metro
- Calhoun, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 44,691
- Household income
- $63,921
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Gordon County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 59,151 people
- By 2030
- 59,968 · +1.4%
- By 2040
- 60,579 · +2.4%
- By 2050
- 59,396 · +0.4%
- By 2075
- 52,383 · -11.4%
- By 2100
- 41,219 · -30.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (72%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 72% Hispanic / Latino 20% Two or more races 9% Black 4% Native American 3% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 10% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 81% English-only · Spanish 18% Vietnamese 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Gordon
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+63.4) · D 18.1% · R 81.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -13.2pp toward R · 2008: -50.2pp · 2024: -63.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+63.4 2020: R+62.5 2016: R+63.6 2012: R+57.8 2008: R+50.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -80.88%
- Current HPI
- 250.1595
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.54%
- Metro
- Calhoun, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
+1.0% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-20 Price Changed $251,400 Zillow
- 2025-12-16 Listed $248,900 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…