145 Calle Arriba · Palm Springs, CA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 112°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Unhealthy air days now
- 6 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 8 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +5.7/10.0
- Cash flow +4.6/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Schools +3.1/10.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.4/5.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -3.2
$175,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
PALM SPRINGS VIEW ESTATES. Where can you live for $715.00 a month? ( present space rental) No HOA or leased land fee. Wonderful curb appeal for this 2bed 2bath Manufactured home with a large enclosed patio and private garden area. Stroll on the greenbelt path directly to the pool & spa. This home has so much character inside and out. You have your own flagpole (behind the mailbox) Roof was replaced Jan of 2026. Multiple storage areas and a workshop at the end of the carport. Over 55 community and on senior rent control. Current rent is $715.00 Mo. Clubhouse hosts different get togethers for the community, The clubhouse has full kitchen and relaxing areas and pool tables!
Key facts
- Private garden area
- Greenbelt path
- Pool and spa
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $175k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-446 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $110k (36.9% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $175k).
- Recommended offer: $110k (36.9% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 3.2% vs local median 2.5% in Palm Springs — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#348 in CA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+; Watch: crime F, cost of living F, health & safety F.
- Palm Springs Unified (suburban): math 21% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #328 of 517 in CA (top 63%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 73% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Cathedral City Elementary (math 12% / reading 24%, grade F, #1,322 of 1,571 statewide, top 85%, 653 students, 98% FRL); Nellie N. Coffman Middle (953 students, 98% FRL); Cathedral City High (math 25% / reading 61%, grade F, #460 of 1,170 statewide, top 40%, 1,395 students, 98% FRL) — zoned schools average 98% FRL vs 73% district-wide (25 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.4%/yr); 782 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 79d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 9,195 units permitted in Riverside County in 2024 (1,512 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Riverside County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 146 days — a 12% lower offer ($154k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 38% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 146 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 37% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1972 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.07% ✓
- Cap rate
- 3.23%
- Cash-on-cash
- -10.92%
- DSCR
- 0.51
- GRM
- 7.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $234,528
- List price
- $175,000
- Delta
- -25.38%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 147 Vista De Oeste | 0.02mi | 2/2.0 | 1,291 (-7%) | 5mo | $190,000 | $147 | 82 |
| 64 Calle De Estrellas | 0.33mi | 2/2.0 | 1,440 (+3%) | 1mo | $255,000 | $177 | 78 |
| 9 Calle Abajo | 0.30mi | 2/2.0 | 1,440 (+3%) | 4mo | $120,000 | $83 | 77 |
| 103 Via De Azulejos | 0.20mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,440 (+3%) | 4mo | $179,000 | $124 | 76 |
| 8 Calle Abajo | 0.29mi | 2/2.0 | 1,484 (+7%) | 0mo | $129,000 | $87 | 75 |
| 284 Saguaro Dr | 0.28mi | 2/2.0 | 1,488 (+7%) | 7mo | $267,240 | $180 | 70 |
| 146 Sage Dr | 0.52mi | 2/2.0 | 1,440 (+3%) | 2mo | $305,000 | $212 | 68 |
| 345 San Domingo Dr | 0.30mi | 2/2.0 | 1,536 (+10%) | 1mo | $230,000 | $150 | 68 |
| 117 Aliso Dr | 0.54mi | 2/2.0 | 1,440 (+3%) | 2mo | $360,000 | $250 | 67 |
| 356 Saguaro Dr | 0.24mi | 2/2.0 | 1,539 (+11%) | 5mo | $330,000 | $214 | 67 |
| 268 Encino Dr | 0.30mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,493 (+7%) | 4mo | $401,500 | $269 | 66 |
| 179 Zacharia Dr | 0.65mi | 2/2.0 | 1,344 (-3%) | 0mo | $177,500 | $132 | 64 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -42.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.26×
- Total profit
- $-61,781
- Equity at exit
- $26,093
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.24×
- Total profit
- $-109,671
- Equity at exit
- $15,131
Cash invested: $49,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 41 active · 26 under contract
- Months of supply
- 12.3 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $158,995 ($114/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 54 d
- This list price
- 61% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +47.6% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 92264
- Rents YoY
- -0.4%
- Active inventory
- 782
- Price-to-rent
- 7.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,871 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$918
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$219 /mo · $2,625/yr
- Insurance
- −$73
- HOA
- −$715
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$393
- Net cashflow
- $-446
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-325 | -5% $-386 | +0% $-446 | +5% $-506 | +10% $-567 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-594 | -5% $-520 | +0% $-446 | +5% $-372 | +10% $-298 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-358 | -0.5pp $-402 | base $-446 | +0.5pp $-491 | +1.0pp $-537 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $43,750
- Closing costs
- $5,250
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6134 Arroyo Rd #1 Palm Springs, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1434 | $2,650 | $1.85 | 94d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 6175 Montecito Dr #8 Palm Springs, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1434 | $2,500 | $1.74 | 2d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 6049 Arroyo Rd #3 Palm Springs, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $2,500 | $1.92 | 6d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 6065 Montecito Dr #4 Palm Springs, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1327 | $2,400 | $1.81 | 94d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 2010 Lawrence Crossley Rd Unit 8 Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 993 | $1,895 | $1.91 | 155d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 26 Pueblo Vista Dr Palm Springs, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1487 | $3,200 | $2.15 | 184d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 24 Pueblo Vista Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1125 | $2,100 | $1.87 | 10d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 5951 Montecito Dr #5 Palm Springs, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1551 | $2,300 | $1.48 | 184d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 34554 Calle Las Palmas Cathedral City, CA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1505 | $2,400 | $1.59 | 10d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 2420 Los Coyotes Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 3.0 | 1608 | $2,600 | $1.62 | 184d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 5834 Los Coyotes Dr Palm Springs, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1380 | $2,700 | $1.96 | 14d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 181 Club Circle Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $2,450 | $1.70 | 1d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 68368 Calle Leon Cathedral City, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1406 | $3,000 | $2.13 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 68368 Calle Leon Cathedral City, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1406 | $3,790 | $2.70 | 184d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 68368 Calle Leon Cathedral City, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1406 | $3,000 | $2.13 | 6d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 381 Club Circle Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $2,750 | $1.91 | 53d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 68109 Lakeland Dr Cathedral City, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1171 | $1,995 | $1.70 | 79d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 33892 Sky Blue Water Trl Cathedral City, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1352 | $2,300 | $1.70 | 99d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 68153 Lakeland Dr Cathedral City, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1255 | $2,500 | $1.99 | 165d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 1675 Fairway Cir Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1168 | $1,995 | $1.71 | 87d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 34197 Calle Mora Cathedral City, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1171 | $2,300 | $1.96 | 151d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 34197 Calle Mora Cathedral City, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1171 | $2,300 | $1.96 | 154d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 34197 Calle Mora Cathedral City, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1171 | $2,300 | $1.96 | 162d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 5547 Los Coyotes Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1066 | $2,195 | $2.06 | 10d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 2273 Los Patos Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $2,095 | $2.10 | 90d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 5314 Los Coyotes Dr Palm Springs, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1550 | $2,600 | $1.68 | 6d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 6071 Hazeltine Plz Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1168 | $3,200 | $2.74 | 184d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 34089 Calle Mora Cathedral City, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1171 | $2,195 | $1.87 | 85d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 35327 Rush Ln Cathedral City, CA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1775 | $3,495 | $1.97 | 10d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 112 Aliso Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $2,295 | $1.59 | 10d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 33750 Sky Blue Water Trl #1 Cathedral City, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1098 | $2,199 | $2.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 34003 Calle Mora Cathedral City, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1255 | $1,895 | $1.51 | 43d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 34005 Calle Mora Cathedral City, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1255 | $1,895 | $1.51 | 7d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 2700 Lawrence Crossley Rd #18 Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 885 | $2,050 | $2.32 | 159d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 33387 Shifting Sands Trl Unit 2 Cathedral City, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,999 | $1.54 | 94d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 68615 Paseo Soria Cathedral City, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1462 | $1,800 | $1.23 | 130d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 2700 Lawrence Crossley Rd Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 885 | $2,245 | $2.54 | 15d | 2 | 0.66mi |
| 2700 Lawrence Crossley Rd Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 885 | $2,295 | $2.59 | 3d | 2 | 0.66mi |
| 2700 Lawrence Crossley Rd Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 885 | $2,120 | $2.40 | 31d | 2 | 0.66mi |
| 2700 Lawrence Crossley Rd Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 885 | $2,245 | $2.54 | 2d | 2 | 0.66mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Directions: Bolero to Calle Arriba left to 145 (on the left)
- Financial info
- Land is not included (fee land lease type)Mobile home park (Palm Springs View Estates) — senior community
- HOA & community
- Community amenities include clubhouse, pool and spaAssociation allows petsManager approval required for rentals/occupancyComplex has 211 unitsHomeowner dues apply
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached carportCarport attachedTwo total parking spaces (both covered)
- Utilities
- Public waterSewer connected and paid
- Home design
- Manufactured double-wide homeFaces eastLocated in a senior park (Palm Springs View Estates)Mobile home will remain
- Construction
- Manufactured home constructionFoam roofSkirting information unknownManufacture date: 1972 (manufactured home make: NATL)
- Exterior features
- Enclosed, screened and covered patio with front porchLandscaped lotShedGreen belt viewCommunity in-ground fenced pool and community spa
Interior
- Kitchen
- Built-in gas cookingGarbage disposal
- Flooring
- Tile floors
- Bathrooms
- One full bathroomOne three-quarter bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatA/CGas water heater
- Interior features
- Living room entryScreens and drapes/curtains on windowsBuilt-in featuresPantryWalk-in closetPatio enclosed (screened, covered, front porch)
- Laundry & utility
- Washer and dryer includedLaundry located outsideGas dryer hookup
HOA detail $715/mo · $8,580/yr
- Likely covers
- pool
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $175,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $175,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $175,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $175,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $175,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $175,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $175,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $175,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $175,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $175,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $175,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $175,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $175,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $175,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $175,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $175,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $175,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $175,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $175,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $175,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $175,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $175,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $175,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $175,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $175,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $175,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $175,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $175,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $175,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $175,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $175,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $175,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $175,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $175,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $175,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $175,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $175,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $175,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $175,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $175,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-28statusdays on market $175,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $175,000 Backup Offers Accepted 104 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $175,000 Backup Offers Accepted 102 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $175,000 Backup Offers Accepted 101 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $175,000 Backup Offers Accepted 100 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $175,000 Backup Offers Accepted 99 DOM
-
2026-09-21statusdays on market $175,000 Backup Offers Accepted 98 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $175,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $175,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $175,000 Active 95 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥112°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 5/10 Major 6 unhealthy d/yr today · 8 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $22,456
- − Mortgage interest
- −$9,803
- − Property taxes
- −$2,625
- − Insurance
- −$875
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,796
- − Management
- −$1,796
- − HOA
- −$8,580
- − Depreciation
- −$5,091
- Taxable loss
- −$8,110
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,947
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,406/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained manufactured home in Palm Springs View Estates is move-in ready with a good condition score and attractive curb appeal. It offers a large enclosed patio and private garden area, making it an ideal investment property.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both Clean windows — Improves natural light and overall appearance ↑
- Both Upgrade landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both Upgrade kitchen appliances — Improves functionality and resale value ↑
- Both Upgrade bathrooms — Improves functionality and resale value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Palm Springs Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0629550
- Math proficiency
- 21% ▼ -7.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 42% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $43,638
- Composite
- 26.76/100
- National rank
- #7131
- State rank
- #328 of 517 in CA
Livability — Palm Springs
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #348
- US rank
- #11850
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Palm Springs, CA
- County
- Riverside County · 2,664,475 people
- City population
- 46,786
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 19,899
- Household income
- $77,688
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Riverside County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,664,475 people
- By 2030
- 2,802,692 · +5.2%
- By 2040
- 3,050,904 · +14.5%
- By 2050
- 3,256,783 · +22.2%
- By 2075
- 3,655,058 · +37.2%
- By 2100
- 3,766,594 · +41.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (68%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 68% Hispanic / Latino 20% Two or more races 12% Asian 6% Black 2% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 16%
- Languages at home
- 81% English-only · Spanish 13% Tagalog/Filipino 2% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Riverside
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 49.3% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.6pp toward R · 2008: 2.3pp · 2024: -1.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+1.3 2020: D+8.0 2016: D+4.3 2012: R+0.4 2008: D+2.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -489.04%
- Current HPI
- 357.0969
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.43%
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
3 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-21 Relisted — TheMLS
- 2026-07-19 Contingent — TheMLS
- 2026-06-15 Listed $183,000 TheMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…