CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1311-1315 Morris Ave
B Composite 74.81
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Appreciation +6.7/10.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • Schools +2.8/10.0
  • Condition / age +1.0/5.0

$95,000

1311-1315 Morris Ave · Corpus Christi, TX 78401
5 bd · 3.5 ba · 992 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 186 Days on market
Built 1955 Poor condition 7,736 sqft lot $96/sqft · 43% below area

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Looking for a prime investment opportunity within walking distance to downtown and the water? Look no further than these lots with great potential to fully renovate its existing homes or build a creative investment property. Less than a 5 minute drive to the T-heads, Cole Park, great downtown restaurants & more, the possibilities are endless for this location. There are 3 lots for sale side by-side ready and waiting for your vision (2 of the lots have homes on them that could be fully renovated from the studs up). 1311- 3 bed 1.5 bath & 1315- a corner lot with a 2 bedroom, 2 full bath home has multiple entry points from the street great for multiple units.

Key facts

  • 7,736 sq ft lot
  • 2 parking spots
  • Built 1955

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5-bed/3.5-bath single-family listed at $95k. Condition is rated poor.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $784 ($9k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $95k).
  • Recommended offer: $84k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 78/100 on livability (#66 in TX, #2,404 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
  • Corpus Christi ISD (urban): math 31% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #562 of 826 in TX (top 68%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 63% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Windsor Park G/T (math 85% / reading 90%, grade A+, #6 of 4,322 statewide, top 0%, 609 students, 29% FRL); Adkins Middle (math 40% / reading 39%, grade F, #660 of 1,662 statewide, top 41%, 956 students, 48% FRL); Roy Miller H S And Metro School of Design (math 24% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,170 of 1,632 statewide, top 72%, 1,538 students, 88% FRL).
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 52% at this address vs 33% district-wide (+19 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Corpus Christi ISD average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.6%/yr); 55 active listings in the ZIP; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 1,397 units permitted in Nueces County in 2024 (47 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $4k of equity ($657 loan paydown + $3k appreciation (3.4% local appreciation)).
  • Nueces County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (3.4% appreciation + 1.6% rent growth), your $27k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 9, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$33k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 186 days — a 12% lower offer ($84k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 6 sale attempts since 3y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $30k (24%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1955 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→26/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $83,600 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 186 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1955 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.87% ✓
Cap rate
16.20%
Cash-on-cash
35.38%
DSCR
2.57
GRM
4.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$190,245
List price
$95,000
Delta
-50.06%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
6 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
230 Osage St 1.38mi 3/2.0 (-2) 1,008 (+2%) 1mo $80,000 $79 45
914 Erwin Ave 2.04mi 3/1.0 (-2) 1,030 (+4%) 2mo $109,500 $106 37
1814 Loritte Dr 2.21mi 3/1.0 (-2) 941 (-5%) 1mo $150,000 $159 36
1714 Tarlton St 1.60mi 3/1.0 (-2) 1,064 (+7%) 4mo $54,500 $51 29
1010 25th St 0.88mi 3/2.0 (-2) 1,288 (+30%) 1mo $199,000 $155 24
717 Ohio Ave 1.48mi 3/2.0 (-2) 1,128 (+14%) 4mo $159,900 $142 23
446 Naples St 1.11mi 3/2.0 (-2) 1,258 (+27%) 2mo $249,000 $198 22
702 Meuly St 0.89mi 3/2.0 (-2) 1,270 (+28%) 2mo $210,000 $165 22
207 Edwards St 1.64mi 3/2.0 (-2) 1,288 (+30%) 3mo $200,000 $155 22
233 Shawnee St 1.72mi 3/2.0 (-2) 1,282 (+29%) 3mo $235,000 $183 22
2822 Prescott St 1.30mi 3/2.0 (-2) 1,252 (+26%) 4mo $149,900 $120 21
2317 Elizabeth St 0.87mi 3/1.0 (-2) 792 (-20%) 3mo $68,500 $86 17

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

3.37% appreciation · 1.63% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
40.5%
Equity multiple
3.29×
Total profit
$60,870
Equity at exit
$44,723
10-year hold
IRR
39.4%
Equity multiple
6.31×
Total profit
$141,257
Equity at exit
$70,526

Cash invested: $26,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
4 active
Median asking
$108,950 ($104/sqft)
Median days on market
126 d
This list price
50% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+83.7% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78401

Home prices YoY
3.8%
Rents YoY
1.6%
Active inventory
55
Price-to-rent
4.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,776 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$498
Tax from tax record
−$81 /mo · $976/yr
Insurance
−$40
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$373
Net cashflow
$784

Break-even live

Break-even rent $784
Max offer price $95,000
Occupancy floor 51%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $838 -5% $811 +0% $784 +5% $757 +10% $731
Rent -10% $644 -5% $714 +0% $784 +5% $854 +10% $925
Rate -1.0pp $832 -0.5pp $808 base $784 +0.5pp $760 +1.0pp $735

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$23,750
Closing costs
$2,850
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
Front entry parkingOn-street parking
Utilities
Overhead utilitiesPublic waterPublic sewer (sewer available)
Home design
Single-storyFaces northPillar/post/pier foundation
Construction
Wood sidingShingle roofBuilt on pillar/post/pier foundation
Exterior features
Covered patioPatioChain link fencingInterior lot

Interior

Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
Interior features
No additional interior features listed

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $95,000 Active 186 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $95,000 Active 185 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $95,000 Active 184 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $95,000 Active 183 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $95,000 Active 182 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $95,000 Active 180 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $95,000 Active 179 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $95,000 Active 178 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $95,000 Active 177 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $95,000 Active 176 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $95,000 Active 175 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $95,000 Active 174 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $95,000 Active 173 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $95,000 Active 172 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $95,000 Active 171 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $95,000 Active 170 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $95,000 Active 169 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $95,000 Active 168 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $95,000 Active 167 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    price $95,000 Active 166 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $115,000 Active 166 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $115,000 Active 165 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $115,000 Active 164 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $115,000 Active 163 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $115,000 Active 162 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $115,000 Active 161 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $115,000 Active 160 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $115,000 Active 159 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $115,000 Active 158 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $115,000 Active 157 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $115,000 Active 156 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $115,000 Active 155 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $115,000 Active 154 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $115,000 Active 153 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $115,000 Active 152 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $115,000 Active 151 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $115,000 Active 150 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $115,000 Active 149 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $115,000 Active 148 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $115,000 Active 147 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $115,000 Active 146 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $115,000 Active 145 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $115,000 Active 144 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $115,000 Active 143 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $115,000 Active 142 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $115,000 Active 141 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $115,000 Active 140 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $115,000 Active 139 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $115,000 Active 138 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $115,000 Active 137 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$976 · $81/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,738 · $145/mo
Expected delta
+$763/yr (+$64/mo · 78.2%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 3/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 20% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 26 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$21,317
− Mortgage interest
−$5,321
− Property taxes
−$976
− Insurance
−$475
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,705
− Management
−$1,705
− Depreciation
−$2,764
Taxable income
$8,370
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$2,009
After-tax cash flow
$7,402/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Poor 20/100 Extensive rehab Est. rehab $49,600–$89,280 screening

This property requires extensive renovation, including structural repairs, landscaping, and interior updates. The potential for resale and rental value is high with the right investment.

Repairs flagged

  • Major Boarded windows — Structural damage
  • Major Exposed framing — Structural damage
  • Major Exposed electrical wiring — Safety hazard
  • Major Exposed subfloor — Structural damage

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal — Improves property's visual appeal ↑
  • Both Boarded windows and structural repairs — Restores structural integrity and safety ↑
  • Both Interior repairs and paint — Enhances interior condition and appearance ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 28/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Evans Ses F TX #3,836/4,322 Nat'l #35,191/41,679 Middle Adkins Middle F TX #660/1,662 Nat'l #6,151/14,009 High Roy Miller H S And Metro School Of Design F TX #1,170/1,632 Nat'l #11,740/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Corpus Christi ISD
NCES district ID
4815270
Math proficiency
31% ▼ -18.00%
Reading proficiency
35% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$45,672
Composite
28.27/100
National rank
#6793
State rank
#562 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 78/100

Livability — Corpus Christi

Score
78/100
State rank
#66
US rank
#2404

Category grades

Amenities C Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings D+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Corpus Christi, TX
County
Nueces County · 418,037 people
City population
296,836
Metro
Corpus Christi, TX
Population (ZIP)
4,344
Household income
$40,841
Rent vs Own
86.0% rent · 14.0% own
Severe rent burden
3% of renters

Population outlook (Nueces County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
418,037 people
By 2030
447,123 · +7.0%
By 2040
505,911 · +21.0%
By 2050
567,522 · +35.8%
By 2075
729,686 · +74.6%
By 2100
847,087 · +102.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 46% White 38% Two or more races 27% Black 13% Native American 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 43%
Languages at home
71% English-only · Spanish 27% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Nueces

2024 margin
R (+11.5) · D 43.8% · R 55.3%
2008→2024 swing
-7.1pp toward R · 2008: -4.4pp · 2024: -11.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+11.5 2020: R+2.9 2016: R+1.5 2012: R+3.2 2008: R+4.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+76.9% since first listed
14 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-21 Price Changed $115,000 CBMLS
  • 2026-05-06 Listed $125,000 CBMLS
  • 2026-01-30 Relisted — CBMLS
  • 2025-12-12 Pending — CBMLS
  • 2025-12-06 Delisted — CBMLS
  • 2025-11-14 Listed $45,000 CBMLS
  • 2025-11-09 Delisted — CBMLS
  • 2025-10-29 Listed $45,000 CBMLS
  • 2024-01-15 Relisted — CBMLS
  • 2024-01-03 Contingent — CBMLS
  • 2023-12-21 Price Changed $59,000 CBMLS
  • 2023-08-11 Listed $65,000 CBMLS
  • 2022-04-19 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
  • 1999-05-19 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records

Property tax history

-1.8%/yr

Latest (2025): $976 · -10.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…