🏗️ New Construction
Brentwood Plan · Inman, SC
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $783 – $1,453
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 104°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 4 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 5 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.0/10.0
- Cash flow +4.4/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- 1% rule +0.4/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$320,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 222 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $320k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-938 ($-11k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $220k (31.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $192k (39.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $192k (39.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#29 in SC, #4,452 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities D, commute F.
- Spartanburg 01 (rural): math 44% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #14 of 80 in SC (top 18%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Holly Springs-Motlow Elementary (math 46% / reading 52%, grade D, #187 of 597 statewide, top 32%, 534 students, 69% FRL); T.E. Mabry Middle (math 31% / reading 43%, grade F, #97 of 229 statewide, top 42%, 444 students, 73% FRL); Chapman High (math 42% / reading 88%, grade B, #85 of 196 statewide, top 45%, 1,046 students, 59% FRL) — zoned schools average 67% FRL vs 45% district-wide (22 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.8%/yr); 1151 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 3,129 units permitted in Spartanburg County in 2024 (40 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 30% of the median local income ($76k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Spartanburg County population projected at +18% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 222 days — a 12% lower offer ($282k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→17/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 222 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 40% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.54% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.13%
- Cash-on-cash
- -11.30%
- DSCR
- 0.50
- GRM
- 15.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $355,691
- List price
- $320,000
- Delta
- -10.03%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 520 Davis Ln | 0.13mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,787 (0%) | 0mo | $329,930 | $185 | 89 |
| 544 Davis Ln | 0.20mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,759 (-2%) | 1mo | $332,111 | $189 | 82 |
| 700 Davis Ln | 0.16mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,751 (-2%) | 4mo | $324,907 | $186 | 81 |
| 652 Davis Ln | 0.29mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,738 (-3%) | 1mo | $320,665 | $185 | 76 |
| 3910 357 Hwy | 0.31mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,800 (+1%) | 6mo | $375,000 | $208 | 74 |
| 608 Davis Ln | 0.40mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,751 (-2%) | 0mo | $349,286 | $199 | 73 |
| 540 Davis Ln | 0.19mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,931 (+8%) | 1mo | $353,243 | $183 | 72 |
| 660 Davis Ln | 0.26mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,594 (-11%) | 0mo | $311,699 | $196 | 65 |
| 164 Brashears Rd | 0.38mi | 4/2.0 | 2,048 (+15%) | 1mo | $451,000 | $220 | 57 |
| 442 Camden Lee Ct | 0.69mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,900 (+6%) | 2mo | $345,000 | $182 | 51 |
| 331 Hallie Olivia Dr | 0.70mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,596 (-11%) | 10mo | $330,000 | $207 | 36 |
| 150 Mountain View Cir | 0.69mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,552 (-13%) | 8mo | $285,000 | $184 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.79% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -38.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.20×
- Total profit
- $-119,680
- Equity at exit
- $53,035
- IRR
- -66.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.91×
- Total profit
- $-190,313
- Equity at exit
- $30,754
Cash invested: $99,593 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State South Carolina
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 40 active · 22 under contract
- Months of supply
- 11.4 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $317,150 ($193/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 222 d
- This list price
- 60% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +3.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 29349
- Home prices YoY
- -31.8%
- Rents YoY
- 1.8%
- Active inventory
- 1151
- Price-to-rent
- 13.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,924 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,865
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$445 /mo · $5,335/yr
- Insurance
- −$148
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$404
- Net cashflow
- $-938
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-692 | -5% $-815 | +0% $-938 | +5% $-1,061 | +10% $-1,184 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,090 | -5% $-1,014 | +0% $-938 | +5% $-862 | +10% $-786 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-759 | -0.5pp $-848 | base $-938 | +0.5pp $-1,030 | +1.0pp $-1,124 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $88,923
- Closing costs
- $10,671
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- New construction inventory type: PlanStatus: Active
- Financial info
- List price: $320,000
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 garage spaces (2 total parking spaces)
- Home design
- Single-family plan (Brentwood)
- Exterior features
- Property listed as the Brentwood planAddress: Inman, SC (3715 State Highway 357)
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Open living area (1787 total living area noted)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $320,000 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $320,000 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $320,000 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $320,000 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $320,000 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $320,000 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $320,000 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $320,000 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $320,000 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $320,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $320,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $320,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $320,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $320,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $320,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $320,000 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $320,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $320,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $320,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $320,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $320,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $320,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $320,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $320,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $320,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $320,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $320,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $320,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $320,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $320,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $320,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $320,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $320,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $320,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $320,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $320,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $320,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $320,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $320,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $320,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $320,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $320,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $320,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $320,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $320,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $320,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $320,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $320,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $320,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $320,000 Active 171 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,086
- − Mortgage interest
- −$19,924
- − Property taxes
- −$5,335
- − Insurance
- −$1,778
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,847
- − Management
- −$1,847
- − Depreciation
- −$10,347
- Taxable loss
- −$17,993
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,318
- After-tax cash flow
- $-6,941/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This home is in good condition with no major repairs needed. It has a good roof, exterior, and interior walls. The landscaping and curb appeal can be improved to further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can attract more buyers. ↑
- Both HVAC maintenance and tune-up — Ensures system is running efficiently and can improve energy efficiency. ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can attract more buyers. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Spartanburg 01
- NCES district ID
- 4503480
- Math proficiency
- 44% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,612
- Composite
- 41.0/100
- National rank
- #3590
- State rank
- #14 of 80 in SC
Livability — Inman
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #29
- US rank
- #4452
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Spartanburg County · 325,495 people
- City population
- 39,083
- Metro
- Spartanburg, SC
- Population (ZIP)
- 39,083
- Household income
- $76,168
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Spartanburg County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 325,495 people
- By 2030
- 338,800 · +4.1%
- By 2040
- 363,471 · +11.7%
- By 2050
- 384,156 · +18.0%
- By 2075
- 430,137 · +32.1%
- By 2100
- 442,733 · +36.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (80%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 80% Black 9% Hispanic / Latino 6% Two or more races 4% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 5%
- Languages at home
- 86% English-only · Russian/Polish/Slavic 7% Spanish 3% Other Asian/Pacific 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Spartanburg
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+33.6) · D 32.6% · R 66.2% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -12.0pp toward R · 2008: -21.6pp · 2024: -33.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+33.6 2020: R+27.3 2016: R+30.0 2012: R+23.1 2008: R+21.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -113.67%
- Current HPI
- 244.0359
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.79%
- Metro
- Spartanburg, SC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.51%
- F500 in state
- 2
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in SC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Packaging | 1 | $7B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…