9344 S Belfort Cir Unit 115-k4 · Tamarac, FL
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- Cash flow +8.1/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Schools +3.7/10.0
- DSCR +2.1/10.0
- Rent growth +2.0/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$125,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
* * * * * MAJOR PRICE REDUCTION * * * * * FURNISHED GROUND FLOOR * * * * * DON'T WAIT, AS THIS BEAUTIFUL APARTMENT IS RARING TO GO. 2 FULL BEDROOMS, GLASS ENCLOSED PATIO, ALL YOU NEED IS YOUR TOOTHBRUSH. YOU WILL AGREE WHEN YOU SEE IT. SELLER ADVISES IT IS FOR THOSE WHO ARE 55 AND OLDER. YOU WANT ACTIVITIES? KINGS POINT HAS IT ALL. THE CLUBHOUSE DEED HAS BEEN PAID IN FULL. OF COURSE YOU HAVE YOUR CHOICE OF SWIMMING POOLS IN BELFORT AND AT THE MAIN CLUBHOUSE. OVER 80 GROUPS WITH ACTIVITY. FREE BUS SERVICE FROM YOUR AREA TO THE CLUBHOUSE AND VARIOUS LOCATIONS FOR SHOPPING, DOCTORS ETC.
Key facts
- $755 HOA
- Parking
- Community pool
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $125k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-125 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $107k (14.4% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $125k).
- Recommended offer: $107k (14.4% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 5.1% vs local median 3.9% in Tamarac — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#239 in FL, #3,785 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, cost of living A-; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Broward (suburban): math 42% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #46 of 73 in FL (top 63%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Tamarac Elementary School (math 25% / reading 45%, grade F, #1,697 of 2,144 statewide, top 80%, 626 students, 75% FRL); Nova Middle School (math 44% / reading 53%, grade C-, #274 of 571 statewide, top 50%, 1,284 students, 68% FRL); J. P. Taravella High School (math 19% / reading 45%, grade F, #415 of 667 statewide, top 63%, 2,586 students, 54% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.9%/yr); 910 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 32d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,111 units permitted in Broward County in 2024 (1,265 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 37% of the median local income ($62k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $864 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Broward County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 191 days — a 12% lower offer ($110k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 5y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $55k (31%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 40% of rent.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 191 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 14% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.51% ✓
- Cap rate
- 5.10%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.27%
- DSCR
- 0.81
- GRM
- 5.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $156,133
- List price
- $125,000
- Delta
- -19.94%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9391 S Belfort Cir #211 | 0.07mi | 2/2.0 | 827 (0%) | 0mo | $80,000 | $97 | 92 |
| 9955 N Belfort Cir #112 | 0.28mi | 2/2.0 | 827 (0%) | 1mo | $114,000 | $138 | 83 |
| 9511 Weldon Cir Unit G306 | 0.50mi | 2/1.5 | 981 (+19%) | 1mo | $105,000 | $107 | 49 |
| 9400 Lime Bay Blvd #206 | 0.56mi | 2/2.0 | 950 (+15%) | 1mo | $125,000 | $132 | 44 |
| 9330 Lime Bay Blvd #208 | 0.60mi | 2/2.0 | 950 (+15%) | 1mo | $97,500 | $103 | 42 |
| 8852 W Mcnab Rd #205 | 0.80mi | 2/2.0 | 920 (+11%) | 0mo | $130,000 | $141 | 42 |
| 8810 W Mcnab Rd #306 | 0.90mi | 2/2.0 | 920 (+11%) | 1mo | $105,000 | $114 | 41 |
| 9090 Lime Bay Blvd #112 | 0.74mi | 2/2.0 | 950 (+15%) | 1mo | $124,900 | $131 | 36 |
| 8450 Lagos De Campo Blvd #206 | 1.29mi | 2/2.0 | 980 (+18%) | 0mo | $150,000 | $153 | 36 |
| 8350 Sands Point Blvd Unit E202 | 1.23mi | 2/2.0 | 1,025 (+24%) | 1mo | $139,000 | $136 | 35 |
| 7675 NW 79th Ave #114 | 1.48mi | 2/2.0 | 1,020 (+23%) | 1mo | $185,000 | $181 | 35 |
| 9090 Lime Bay Blvd #203 | 0.74mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 700 (-15%) | 1mo | $65,000 | $93 | 35 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -30.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.05×
- Total profit
- $-33,243
- Equity at exit
- $18,638
- IRR
- -81.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.67×
- Total profit
- $-58,588
- Equity at exit
- $10,808
Cash invested: $35,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 2 active · 5 under contract
- Median asking
- $110,950 ($127/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 103 d
- This list price
- 50% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +48.4% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 33321
- Home prices YoY
- -30.4%
- Rents YoY
- -1.9%
- Active inventory
- 910
- Price-to-rent
- 5.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,891 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$656
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$156 /mo · $1,875/yr
- Insurance
- −$52
- HOA
- −$755
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$397
- Net cashflow
- $-125
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-38 | -5% $-81 | +0% $-125 | +5% $-168 | +10% $-211 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-274 | -5% $-199 | +0% $-125 | +5% $-50 | +10% $25 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-62 | -0.5pp $-93 | base $-125 | +0.5pp $-157 | +1.0pp $-190 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $31,250
- Closing costs
- $3,750
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9412 S Belfort Cir #115 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 827 | $1,850 | $2.24 | 108d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 9706 S Belfort Cir #111 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 827 | $1,950 | $2.36 | 15d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 9706 S Belfort Cir #111 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 827 | $1,950 | $2.36 | 10d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 9690 S Belfort Cir Unit H4 Tamarac, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 627 | $1,595 | $2.54 | 102d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 9690 S Belfort Cir Unit H4 Tamarac, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 627 | $1,595 | $2.54 | 10d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 9632 S Belfort Cir #204 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 827 | $1,650 | $2.00 | 119d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 9909 Westwood Dr Unit 12-1 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 939 | $2,000 | $2.13 | 10d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 9909 Westwood Dr Unit 23-1 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 939 | $1,775 | $1.89 | 87d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 9909 Westwood Dr Unit 16-1 Tamarac, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 615 | $1,600 | $2.60 | 135d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 9909 Westwood Dr Unit 16-1 Tamarac, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 615 | $1,650 | $2.68 | 165d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 9909 Westwood Dr Unit 23-1 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 939 | $1,780 | $1.90 | 10d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 9909 Westwood Dr Unit 16-1 Tamarac, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 615 | $1,600 | $2.60 | 87d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 9905 Westwood Dr Unit 16-3 Tamarac, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 615 | $1,595 | $2.59 | 140d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 9905 Westwood Dr Unit 25-3 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 939 | $1,995 | $2.12 | 29d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 9905 Westwood Dr Unit 18-3 Tamarac, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 615 | $1,625 | $2.64 | 165d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 9905 Westwood Dr Unit 21-3 Tamarac, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 615 | $1,700 | $2.76 | 10d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 9905 Westwood Dr Unit 25-3 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 939 | $1,995 | $2.12 | 10d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 9905 Westwood Dr Unit 18-3 Tamarac, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 615 | $1,600 | $2.60 | 121d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 9905 Westwood Dr Unit 34-3 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 939 | $1,900 | $2.02 | 28d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 9905 Westwood Dr Unit 34-3 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 939 | $1,875 | $2.00 | 1d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 9907 Westwood Dr Unit 24-2 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 939 | $2,000 | $2.13 | 165d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 7610 Westwood Dr #102 Tamarac, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1050 | $2,300 | $2.19 | 78d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 7610 Westwood Dr #102 Tamarac, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1050 | $2,500 | $2.38 | 105d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 7620 Westwood Dr #214 Tamarac, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 958 | $1,000 | $1.04 | 110d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 9978 N Belfort Cir #206 Tamarac, FL | 1.0 | 2.0 | 827 | $2,250 | $2.72 | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 9978 N Belfort Cir #206 Fort Lauderdale, FL | 1.0 | 2.0 | 827 | $2,400 | $2.90 | 165d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 8000 N Nob Hill Rd Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 990 | $2,100 | $2.12 | 95d | 2 | 0.26mi |
| 9938 S Belfort Cir #103 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 841 | $1,800 | $2.14 | 31d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 9938 S Belfort Cir #103 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 841 | $1,800 | $2.14 | 10d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 9940 S Belfort Cir #203 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 841 | $1,815 | $2.16 | 3d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 9940 S Belfort Cir #203 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 841 | $1,815 | $2.16 | 10d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 9940 S Belfort Cir #203 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 841 | $1,800 | $2.14 | 1d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 7680 Westwood Dr Unit 83 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 984 | $1,849 | $1.88 | 10d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 7680 Westwood Dr #831 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 958 | $1,849 | $1.93 | 31d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 7680 Westwood Dr #831 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 958 | $1,849 | $1.93 | 10d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 7680 Westwood Dr #831 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 958 | $1,849 | $1.93 | 3d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 7630 Westwood Dr #327 Tamarac, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 741 | $1,550 | $2.09 | 155d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 7630 Westwood Dr #328 Tamarac, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 741 | $1,575 | $2.13 | 6d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 7630 Westwood Dr #327 Tamarac, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 741 | $1,550 | $2.09 | 143d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 7630 Westwood Dr #328 Tamarac, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 741 | $1,575 | $2.13 | 10d | 1 | 0.29mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Pets not allowed
- HOA & community
- Monthly association feeAssociation amenities include clubhouse, fitness center, indoor pool, heated pool, spa/hot tub, community room, billiard/game rooms, tennis and pickleball courts, shuffleboard, recreation facilities, courtesy bus, manager on site, maintenance and street lightsAssociation fee covers cable TV, internet, pest control, security, trash, common areas, reserve funds, roof repairs, recreation facilitiesBelfort Homeowners; Kings Point Clubhouse Association (additional association contact available)Senior community
Exterior
- Parking
- Assigned parkingGuest parkingTotal 1 parking space
- Security
- Gated community with guard
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerCable available
- Home design
- CondominiumOne-levelEntry level: 1North-facingResale property, updated/remodeled
- Construction
- Block constructionShingle roofSlab foundationBuilt as Tulip model; Building K4; 2-story building
- Exterior features
- Covered patioPatioFront entry
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherElectric rangeMicrowaveRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms on the main level
- Flooring
- LaminateTile
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central electric heatingCentral electric air conditioning
- Interior features
- Walk-in closetsGlass-enclosed covered patio
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry room
HOA detail $755/mo · $9,060/yr condo
- Likely covers
- pool
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $125,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $125,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $125,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $125,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $125,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $125,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $125,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $125,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $125,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $125,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $125,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $125,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $125,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $125,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $125,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $125,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $125,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $125,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $125,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $125,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $125,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $125,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $125,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $125,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $125,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $125,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $125,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $125,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $125,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $125,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $125,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $125,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $125,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $125,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $125,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $125,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $125,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $125,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $125,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $125,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $125,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $125,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $125,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $125,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $125,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-16pricedays on market $125,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $129,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $129,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $129,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $129,000 Active 134 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $22,697
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,002
- − Property taxes
- −$1,875
- − Insurance
- −$625
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,816
- − Management
- −$1,816
- − HOA
- −$9,060
- − Depreciation
- −$3,636
- Taxable loss
- −$3,133
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$752
- After-tax cash flow
- $-744/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained and recently renovated condo is move-in ready with a good condition score and minimal repairs needed.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint the exterior walls — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both Replace the ceiling fans — Improves aesthetics and energy efficiency ↑
- Both Upgrade the kitchen cabinets — Modernizes the space and increases resale value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Broward
- NCES district ID
- 1200180
- Math proficiency
- 42% ▼ -18.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $52,139
- Composite
- 40.88/100
- National rank
- #3621
- State rank
- #46 of 73 in FL
Livability — Tamarac
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #239
- US rank
- #3785
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Tamarac, FL
- County
- Broward County · 2,207,033 people
- City population
- 105,666
- Metro
- Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 51,216
- Household income
- $62,066
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 28% of renters
Population outlook (Broward County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,207,033 people
- By 2030
- 2,360,704 · +7.0%
- By 2040
- 2,661,208 · +20.6%
- By 2050
- 2,946,698 · +33.5%
- By 2075
- 3,602,273 · +63.2%
- By 2100
- 3,970,984 · +79.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.70)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 34% White 33% Black 27% Two or more races 20% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 5% Cuban 5% Dominican 3%
- Languages at home
- 63% English-only · Spanish 29% French/Haitian/Cajun 4% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Broward
- 2024 margin
- D (+17.0) · D 58.0% · R 41.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -17.8pp toward R · 2008: 34.7pp · 2024: 17.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+17.0 2020: D+29.8 2016: D+35.0 2012: D+34.9 2008: D+34.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -158.63%
- Current HPI
- 362.2989
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.86%
- Metro
- Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
+18.7% since first listed9 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-15 Price Changed $165,000 Beaches MLS
- 2026-05-01 Listed $180,000 Beaches MLS
- 2022-03-17 Sold (MLS) $122,000 MARMLS
- 2022-02-06 Pending — MARMLS
- 2022-01-27 Price Changed $127,000 MARMLS
- 2021-12-01 Relisted — MARMLS
- 2021-11-24 Contingent — MARMLS
- 2021-11-10 Price Changed $129,990 MARMLS
- 2021-09-19 Listed $139,000 MARMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…