Fourplex
2613 Sage Dr · Weslaco, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +20.8/30.0
- ARV discount +9.2/15.0
- DSCR +6.6/10.0
- 1% rule +5.6/10.0
- Appreciation +4.7/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.7/10.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
$460,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 4 units. confirmed
Listing remarks
Fully Leased exceptional investment opportunity in a desirable multi-family subdivision just minutes from Expressway 83, top schools, shopping, and dining. These newly built fourplexes offer modern design, strong tenant appeal, and immediate cash flow. Each unit features a bright open-concept layout with elegant wood-look tile flooring, a contemporary kitchen with custom cabinetry, quartz countertops, and a spacious island providing ample storage and workspace. Bedrooms are generously sized with large closets, and the primary suites include a luxurious frameless glass shower and walk-in closet.
Key facts
- Custom cabinetry
- Quartz countertops
- Modern design
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4 × 2-bed/2-bath units multifamily listed at $460k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $634 ($8k/yr) — positive. Per door: $159/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($5k rent vs $460k).
- Recommended offer: $432k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.9% vs local median 3.7% in Weslaco — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 72/100 on livability (#277 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment D+, crime F, amenities F.
- Weslaco ISD (suburban): math 23% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #705 of 826 in TX (top 85%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Memorial El (math 40% / reading 50%, grade D-, #1,133 of 4,322 statewide, top 27%, 1,075 students, 67% FRL); Central Middle (math 33% / reading 40%, grade F, #786 of 1,662 statewide, top 48%, 974 students, 70% FRL); Weslaco H S (math 25% / reading 33%, grade F, #1,147 of 1,632 statewide, top 71%, 2,553 students, 73% FRL).
- Market conditions: 1019 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 7,378 units permitted in Hidalgo County in 2024 (641 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $493 of equity ($3k loan paydown + $-3k appreciation (-0.6% local appreciation)).
- Hidalgo County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-0.6% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $129k cash investment doubles in ~10 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 87 days — a 6% lower offer ($432k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 87 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.06% ✓
- Cap rate
- 7.95%
- Cash-on-cash
- 5.91%
- DSCR
- 1.26
- GRM
- 7.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $477,814
- List price
- $460,000
- Delta
- -3.73%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 5 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3108 W 18th St | 0.43mi | 3/3.0 | 4,512 (+11%) | 2mo | $398,500 | $88 | 60 |
| 604 Dominion Dr | 1.38mi | —/— | 3,802 (-6%) | 6mo | $479,000 | $126 | 50 |
| 406 W 14th St | 1.37mi | 5/3.5 | 3,687 (-9%) | 0mo | $525,000 | $142 | 50 |
| 2909 Charlie Rd | 1.49mi | —/— | 3,802 (-6%) | 8mo | $479,000 | $126 | 48 |
| 2900 Delta Rd | 1.44mi | —/— | 3,726 (-8%) | 6mo | $479,000 | $129 | 47 |
| 1627 S Midway Rd | 0.54mi | 4/4.0 | 3,073 (-24%) | 6mo | $645,000 | $210 | 45 |
| 1803 N Forest Ln | 0.85mi | 4/4.0 | 3,683 (-9%) | 8mo | $449,000 | $122 | 43 |
| 2107 S Victoria Rd | 1.06mi | 4/5.0 | 3,617 (-11%) | 8mo | $400,000 | $111 | 40 |
| 1333 S Victoria Rd | 0.94mi | 5/3.0 | 3,121 (-23%) | 6mo | $545,000 | $175 | 35 |
| 618 W 11th St | 1.14mi | 4/2.5 | 3,307 (-18%) | 9mo | $299,000 | $90 | 32 |
| 806 Beryl Cir | 0.80mi | 4/4.0 | 4,637 (+14%) | 11mo | $599,500 | $129 | 31 |
| 1818 Forest Ln | 0.90mi | 4/3.5 | 3,402 (-16%) | 11mo | $425,000 | $125 | 31 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-0.58% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 2.5%
- Equity multiple
- 1.11×
- Total profit
- $14,555
- Equity at exit
- $120,289
- IRR
- 8.5%
- Equity multiple
- 1.87×
- Total profit
- $111,704
- Equity at exit
- $134,380
Cash invested: $128,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 6 active · 1 under contract
- Median asking
- $483,500 ($117/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 372 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +0.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78596
- Home prices YoY
- -0.2%
- Active inventory
- 1019
- Price-to-rent
- 31.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $4,880 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,412
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$575 /mo · $6,900/yr
- Insurance
- −$192
- HOA
- −$42
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$1,025
- Net cashflow
- $634
4-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4× units | 2 | 2 | $4,880 |
| #1 | 2 | 2 | $1,220 |
| #2 | 2 | 2 | $1,220 |
| #3 | 2 | 2 | $1,220 |
| #4 | 2 | 2 | $1,220 |
| Total (4 units) | $4,880 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $952 | -5% $793 | +0% $634 | +5% $475 | +10% $316 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $249 | -5% $441 | +0% $634 | +5% $827 | +10% $1,020 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $866 | -0.5pp $751 | base $634 | +0.5pp $515 | +1.0pp $394 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $115,000
- Closing costs
- $13,800
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1409 San Vicente Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1150 | $1,250 | $1.09 | 185d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 1405 San Vicente Unit 1 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1064 | $1,175 | $1.10 | 107d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 1405 San Vicente Unit 3 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 4256 | $1,250 | $0.29 | 164d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 1413 Vine Ave Unit 4 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,300 | $1.18 | 6d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 1413 Vine Ave Unit 4 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,300 | $1.18 | 7d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 1412 Vine Ave Unit 4 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,200 | $1.20 | 0d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 1319 San Vicente Unit 1 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,200 | $1.09 | 10d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 1319 San Vicente Unit 1 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,350 | $1.23 | 164d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 2505 Sage Dr Unit 4 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 4400 | $1,300 | $0.30 | 0d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 1322 Beverly Ave Unit 3 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1050 | $1,350 | $1.29 | 5d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 1322 Beverly Ave Unit 3 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1050 | $1,350 | $1.29 | 22d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 1409 Beverly Ave Unit 2 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 986 | $1,050 | $1.06 | 0d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 1409 Beverly Ave Unit 1 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 986 | $1,050 | $1.06 | 184d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 2713 Bald Cypress Dr Unit 1 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2180 | $1,350 | $0.62 | 10d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 1314 Beverly Ave Unit 4 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,200 | $1.20 | 31d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 2613 Sage Dr Unit 2 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,275 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 2308 Water Willow Dr Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2123 | $2,150 | $1.01 | 0d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 2308 Water Willow Dr Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2123 | $2,150 | $1.01 | 10d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 2308 Water Willow Dr Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2123 | $2,150 | $1.01 | 34d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 2705 Bald Cypress Dr Unit 1 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2180 | $1,350 | $0.62 | 35d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 2608 Bald Cypress Dr Unit 1 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1090 | $1,350 | $1.24 | 5d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 2604 Bald Cypress Dr Unit 2 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1090 | $1,350 | $1.24 | 1d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 2604 Bald Cypress Dr Unit 2 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1090 | $1,350 | $1.24 | 17d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 2211 Tomatillo Dr Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1361 | $2,200 | $1.62 | 164d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 3010 Wildturkey Dr Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2008 | $1,800 | $0.90 | 0d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 3109 Whitetail Dr Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2066 | $1,700 | $0.82 | 160d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 2816 Brown St Unit B Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $950 | $0.95 | 184d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 2816 Brown St Unit C Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $950 | $0.95 | 43d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 1808 Columbia St Unit A Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $950 | $0.95 | 1d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 3117 Whitetail Dr Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1631 | $1,650 | $1.01 | 17d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 3117 Whitetail Dr Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1631 | $1,500 | $0.92 | 155d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 3117 Whitetail Dr Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1631 | $1,650 | $1.01 | 0d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 1816 Columbia St Unit D Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,000 | $1.00 | 107d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 1816 Columbia St Unit C Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,000 | $1.00 | 0d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 1900 Columbia St Unit D Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,050 | $1.05 | 155d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 3031 W Mile 7 N Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,300 | — | 164d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 517 S Westgate Dr Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $795 | $0.99 | 10d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 1303 W 3rd St Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1280 | $1,300 | $1.02 | 10d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 517 S Westgate Dr Apt 17 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $795 | $0.99 | 6d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 2701 S Midway Rd Apt 8 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $600 | $0.75 | 0d | 1 | 1.01mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Listing updated Aug 13, 2026Directions: From Expressway 83 head south on Milano Rd. Turn onto Sage Dr; property will be on the south (left) side of the street.
- HOA & community
- Mandatory POA with annual association fee of $500POA transfer fee appliesCommunity has sidewalksCommunity includes 4 units
Exterior
- Parking
- Detached carport providing 8 covered spaces (total parking for 8)
- Security
- Smoke detector(s)
- Utilities
- City sewerPublic waterMultiple water meters (4)
- Home design
- Stucco exteriorShingle roofSlab foundation
- Construction
- Stucco constructionShingle roofSlab foundationBuilding area approximately 4,052
- Exterior features
- Sprinkler systemProfessional landscapingSidewalksPatioPrivacy wood fencing
Interior
- Kitchen
- MicrowaveRefrigeratorElectric smooth-top range
- Flooring
- Tile
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning (electric)
- Interior features
- Ceiling fansDecorative / high ceilingsDouble-pane energy-efficient windowsSmoke detectors
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryerLaundry closetElectric water heater (located in attic and laundry room)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $460,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $460,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $460,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $460,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $460,000 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $460,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $460,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $460,000 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $460,000 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $460,000 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $460,000 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $460,000 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $460,000 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $460,000 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $460,000 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $460,000 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $460,000 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $460,000 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $460,000 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $460,000 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $460,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $460,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $460,000 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $460,000 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $460,000 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $460,000 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $460,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $460,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $460,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $460,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $460,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $460,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $460,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $460,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $460,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $460,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $460,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $460,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $460,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $460,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $460,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $460,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $460,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $460,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $460,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $460,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $460,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $460,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $460,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $460,000 Active 36 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $58,560
- − Mortgage interest
- −$25,767
- − Property taxes
- −$6,900
- − Insurance
- −$2,300
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$4,685
- − Management
- −$4,685
- − HOA
- −$504
- − Depreciation
- −$13,382
- Taxable income
- $337
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$81
- After-tax cash flow
- $7,530/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This newly built fourplex is in excellent condition with modern design and immediate cash flow. It is fully leased and ready for investors to capitalize on its strong tenant appeal and location.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value for both resale and rental. ↑
- Both Paint touch-ups — Maintains the neutral paint colors and enhances the home's curb appeal. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Weslaco ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4844960
- Math proficiency
- 23% ▼ -29.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 31% ▼ -9.00%
- Median HH income
- $32,867
- Composite
- 22.05/100
- National rank
- #8196
- State rank
- #705 of 826 in TX
Livability — Weslaco
- Score
- 72/100
- State rank
- #277
- US rank
- #6469
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Weslaco, TX
- County
- Hidalgo · 955,232 people
- Metro
- McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 38,942
- Household income
- $53,797
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Hidalgo County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 955,232 people
- By 2030
- 1,009,774 · +5.7%
- By 2040
- 1,120,332 · +17.3%
- By 2050
- 1,225,036 · +28.2%
- By 2075
- 1,439,189 · +50.7%
- By 2100
- 1,533,429 · +60.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (86%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 86% Two or more races 38% White 13%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 82%
- Languages at home
- 27% English-only · Spanish 72%
Political lean MEDSL · Hidalgo
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.1% · R 51.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -41.6pp toward R · 2008: 38.7pp · 2024: -2.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+2.9 2020: D+17.1 2016: D+40.5 2012: D+41.8 2008: D+38.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -0.58%
- Current HPI
- 261.5117
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-13 Listed $460,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2025-12-15 Listed $460,000 MCALLENMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…