189 Mayflower Dr NW · Calabash, NC
Flood risk 6/10 · Moderate
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.7%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $906 – $1,684
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +8.5/15.0
- Cash flow +7.9/30.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Schools +4.7/10.0
- Livability +3.1/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +2.4/10.0
- DSCR +2.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$368,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Durham II features five bedrooms and three bathrooms. This open concept floor plan connects the great room and eat-in area, providing a seamless flow for entertaining. The kitchen includes an island with a breakfast bar and two pantries for ample storage space. The primary suite just off the great room features a 12-foot vaulted ceiling, making the space feel every larger. Two secondary bedrooms, both featuring walk-in closets, are located at the front of the home. This home is completed with two large bedrooms upstairs, great for offering privacy to guests.
Key facts
- Eat-in area
- Great room
- Kitchen island
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $369k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-393 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $312k (15.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $273k (26.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $273k (26.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.0% vs local median 4.0% in Calabash — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 61/100 on livability (#487 in NC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: health & safety D, amenities F, commute F.
- Brunswick County Schools (rural): math 45% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #82 of 178 in NC (top 46%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Jessie Mae Monroe Elementary (math 43% / reading 41%, grade F, #633 of 1,410 statewide, top 48%, 394 students, 99% FRL); Shallotte Middle (math 40% / reading 50%, grade D, #160 of 475 statewide, top 35%, 674 students, 100% FRL); West Brunswick High (math 50% / reading 56%, grade C-, #281 of 535 statewide, top 53%, 1,526 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 53% district-wide (46 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 1083 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 6,112 units permitted in Brunswick County in 2024 (990 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 43% of the median local income ($75k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Brunswick County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 208 days — a 12% lower offer ($325k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 208 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 26% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.74% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.01%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.56%
- DSCR
- 0.80
- GRM
- 11.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $376,956
- List price
- $368,900
- Delta
- -2.14%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 262 Lot 4 Mayflower Dr | 0.17mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,431 (+2%) | 2mo | $371,900 | $153 | 80 |
| 193 Mayflower Dr NW Lot 30 | 0.02mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 2,595 (+9%) | 3mo | $395,000 | $152 | 74 |
| 786 Night Lotus Dr Lot 43 | 0.13mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 2,251 (-5%) | 2mo | $392,904 | $175 | 74 |
| 656 Meadowbrook Ln NW | 0.14mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 2,199 (-8%) | 0mo | $435,900 | $198 | 72 |
| 193 Lot 30 Mayflower Dr | 0.20mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 2,595 (+9%) | 3mo | $395,000 | $152 | 66 |
| 1152 Lot 97 NW Forest Bend Dr | 0.60mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,408 (+1%) | 3mo | $389,990 | $162 | 61 |
| 1152 Forest Bend Dr NW | 0.60mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,408 (+1%) | 3mo | $389,900 | $162 | 61 |
| 1129 Forest Bend Dr NW | 0.66mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,408 (+1%) | 0mo | $365,000 | $152 | 60 |
| 1129 Lot 110 NW Forest Bend Dr | 0.66mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,408 (+1%) | 0mo | $365,000 | $152 | 60 |
| 1091 Rosefield Way | 0.58mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,250 (-6%) | 0mo | $437,230 | $194 | 59 |
| 9304 Honey Tree Ln NW #2 | 0.58mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,488 (+4%) | 3mo | $415,000 | $167 | 58 |
| 9379 Old Salem Way NW | 0.74mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,614 (+10%) | 1mo | $626,900 | $240 | 43 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -24.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.18×
- Total profit
- $-84,758
- Equity at exit
- $55,004
- IRR
- -19.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.02×
- Total profit
- $-105,858
- Equity at exit
- $31,896
Cash invested: $103,292 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 30 active · 37 under contract
- Months of supply
- 7.2 mo (14%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $380,450 ($166/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 132 d
- This list price
- 33% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -4.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 28467
- Home prices YoY
- -33.7%
- Active inventory
- 1083
- Price-to-rent
- 11.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,730 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,935
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$461 /mo · $5,534/yr
- Insurance
- −$154
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$573
- Net cashflow
- $-393
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-138 | -5% $-265 | +0% $-393 | +5% $-520 | +10% $-648 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-609 | -5% $-501 | +0% $-393 | +5% $-285 | +10% $-177 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-207 | -0.5pp $-299 | base $-393 | +0.5pp $-488 | +1.0pp $-586 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $92,225
- Closing costs
- $11,067
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 570 Tullimore Ln NW Carolina Shores, NC | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2587 | $2,800 | $1.08 | 154d | 1 | 0.72mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- For sale
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association with a $55 monthly fee
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached two-car garageTotal of four parking spaces
- Home design
- Single-story homeCurrently under constructionBuilt by Mungo Homes (Durham II B model)Home warranty included
- Construction
- Built by Mungo Homes
- Exterior features
- Lot approximately 0.24 acresZoned R75
Interior
- Bathrooms
- Three full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Unfurnished
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $368,900 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $368,900 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $368,900 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $368,900 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $368,900 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $368,900 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $368,900 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $368,900 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $368,900 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $368,900 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $368,900 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $368,900 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $368,900 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $368,900 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $368,900 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $368,900 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $368,900 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $368,900 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $368,900 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $368,900 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $368,900 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $368,900 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $368,900 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $368,900 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $368,900 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $368,900 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-13pricedays on market $368,900 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $379,900 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $379,900 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $379,900 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $379,900 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $379,900 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $379,900 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $379,900 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $379,900 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $379,900 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $379,900 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $379,900 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $379,900 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $379,900 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $379,900 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $379,900 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $379,900 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $379,900 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $379,900 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $379,900 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $379,900 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $379,900 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $379,900 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $379,900 Active 161 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 70% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $32,757
- − Mortgage interest
- −$20,664
- − Property taxes
- −$5,534
- − Insurance
- −$1,844
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,621
- − Management
- −$2,621
- − Depreciation
- −$10,732
- Taxable loss
- −$11,258
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,702
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,013/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It is move-in ready and would benefit from minor aesthetic updates to further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both New flooring in bathrooms and kitchen — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Both New window treatments — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Brunswick County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3700420
- Math proficiency
- 45% ▲ 4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 47% ▲ 4.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,494
- Composite
- 39.23/100
- National rank
- #4011
- State rank
- #82 of 178 in NC
Livability — Calabash
- Score
- 61/100
- State rank
- #487
- US rank
- #17866
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Brunswick County · 152,111 people
- Metro
- Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC
- Population (ZIP)
- 13,313
- Household income
- $75,341
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Brunswick County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 152,111 people
- By 2030
- 165,705 · +8.9%
- By 2040
- 188,494 · +23.9%
- By 2050
- 206,228 · +35.6%
- By 2075
- 237,876 · +56.4%
- By 2100
- 251,451 · +65.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (90%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 90% Two or more races 4% Black 3% Hispanic / Latino 2%
- Languages at home
- 98% English-only · Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Brunswick
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+24.9) · D 37.2% · R 62.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -6.9pp toward R · 2008: -17.9pp · 2024: -24.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+24.9 2020: R+25.0 2016: R+28.7 2012: R+22.2 2008: R+17.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -67.90%
- Current HPI
- 133.7186
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-14 Listed $386,900 Zillow
- 2026-04-11 Listed $386,900 CCAR
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…