CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
900 Broken Feather Trl 274 Plan
C+ Composite 61.98
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +27.2/30.0
  • DSCR +9.4/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • 1% rule +7.4/10.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.4/10.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.0/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -5.4

$134,995

900 Broken Feather Trl 274 Plan · Pflugerville, TX 78660
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,568 sqft · Manufactured · 189 Days on market
Manufactured home Good condition $86/sqft · 54% below area

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Discover the perfect balance of modern luxury and established natural beauty. This is our premier 4-bedroom floor plan, situated on one of the largest and most wonderful lots in the entire community. Unlike typical new builds, this home is framed by large mature trees, offering a level of character and shade that is truly unique for a new construction property. The Layout: Designed for Privacy & Connection This home was crafted for the way modern families live.

Key facts

  • Large mature trees
  • Chef's ready kitchen
  • Listed 189 days

Tags

LARGE MATURE TREESOPEN-CONCEPT LIVING AREASECLUDED PRIMARY SUITECHEF'S READY KITCHENPRIVATE 4-CAR PARKING CAPACITY

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $135k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $385 ($5k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $135k).
  • Recommended offer: $119k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 9.7% vs local median 2.9% in Pflugerville — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 81/100 on livability (#26 in TX, #1,492 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: commute F.
  • Pflugerville ISD (suburban): math 33% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #421 of 826 in TX (top 51%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Springhill El (math 29% / reading 30%, grade F, #2,525 of 4,322 statewide, top 62%, 500 students, 66% FRL); Pflugerville Middle (math 21% / reading 34%, grade F, #1,156 of 1,662 statewide, top 71%, 815 students, 56% FRL); Pflugerville H S (math 39% / reading 49%, grade F, #697 of 1,632 statewide, top 43%, 1,814 students, 44% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.0%/yr); 1721 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 88d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 70% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 17,121 units permitted in Travis County in 2024 (11,963 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 18% of the median local income ($113k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $933 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Travis County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 189 days — a 12% lower offer ($119k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $118,795 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 189 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  5. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  6. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.24% ✓
Cap rate
9.71%
Cash-on-cash
12.22%
DSCR
1.54
GRM
6.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$295,000
List price
$134,995
Delta
-54.24%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
16507 Edgemere Dr 1.29mi 4/2.0 1,572 (+0%) 0mo $169,900 $108 64
800 Smoke Signal Pass 0.23mi 4/2.5 1,829 (+17%) 1mo $299,900 $164 61
502 Dusty Leather Ct 0.49mi 4/2.0 1,758 (+12%) 2mo $335,000 $191 56
1516 Sleepytime Trl 1.34mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,590 (+1%) 0mo $279,900 $176 55
1008 Grey Castle Dr 0.84mi 4/2.0 1,685 (+8%) 1mo $349,500 $207 52
512 Dusty Leather Ct 0.45mi 4/2.5 1,908 (+22%) 0mo $249,900 $131 52
14617 Bedstraw Dr 1.00mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,665 (+6%) 2mo $334,900 $201 46
1300 Miss Allisons Way 1.28mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,455 (-7%) 1mo $400,000 $275 45
1017 Coronation Way 0.63mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,752 (+12%) 2mo $285,000 $163 43
1204 Vapor Dr 1.34mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,378 (-12%) 1mo $400,000 $290 37
1113 Orchard Park Cir 1.28mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,221 (-22%) 0mo $149,900 $123 33
422 Epiphany Ln 1.04mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,855 (+18%) 1mo $294,945 $159 32

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-1.6%
Equity multiple
0.94×
Total profit
$-2,221
Equity at exit
$20,128
10-year hold
IRR
4.5%
Equity multiple
1.29×
Total profit
$10,844
Equity at exit
$11,672

Cash invested: $37,799 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
8 active
Median asking
$118,995 ($87/sqft)
Median days on market
88 d
This list price
88% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+116.1% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78660

Home prices YoY
-34.0%
Rents YoY
-2.0%
Active inventory
1721
Price-to-rent
6.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,668 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$708
Tax est. 1.5%
−$169 /mo · $2,025/yr
Insurance
−$56
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$350
Net cashflow
$385

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,181
Max offer price $134,995
Occupancy floor 72%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $478 -5% $432 +0% $385 +5% $338 +10% $292
Rent -10% $253 -5% $319 +0% $385 +5% $451 +10% $517
Rate -1.0pp $453 -0.5pp $419 base $385 +0.5pp $350 +1.0pp $314

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$33,749
Closing costs
$4,050
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
818 Smoke Signal Pass Pflugerville, TX 4.0 2.5 1864 $2,450 $1.31 10d 1 0.17mi
1402 Club Chase Dr Pflugerville, TX 4.0 2.0 1887 $2,200 $1.17 53d 1 0.20mi
15004 Antique Finish Dr Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.0 1562 $1,995 $1.28 164d 1 0.28mi
15004 Antique Finish Dr Unit 15004 Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.0 1562 $1,995 $1.28 128d 1 0.28mi
906 Low Brim Cv Pflugerville, TX 4.0 2.5 2102 $2,095 $1.00 164d 1 0.28mi
910 Rocking Spur Cv Pflugerville, TX 4.0 2.0 1750 $2,300 $1.31 87d 1 0.34mi
804 Tapestry Cv Pflugerville, TX 4.0 2.5 2102 $2,295 $1.09 138d 1 0.34mi
625 Smoke Signal Pass Pflugerville, TX 4.0 2.5 1658 $2,075 $1.25 115d 1 0.35mi
817 Tapestry Cv Pflugerville, TX 4.0 2.5 2102 $2,350 $1.12 87d 1 0.38mi
610 E Wells Branch Pkwy Pflugerville, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1114 $2,000 $1.80 87d 37 0.41mi
610 E Wells Branch Pkwy Pflugerville, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1114 $2,122 $1.90 9d 15 0.41mi
531 Tanner Trl Pflugerville, TX 4.0 2.5 1932 $2,400 $1.24 10d 1 0.46mi
811 Canyon Bend Rd Pflugerville, TX 4.0 2.0 1768 $2,300 $1.30 158d 1 0.47mi
15205 Valerian Tea Dr Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.5 1909 $2,100 $1.10 10d 1 0.52mi
1010 S Heatherwilde Blvd Unit 312 Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.0 1234 $1,945 $1.58 87d 1 0.52mi
1010 S Heatherwilde Blvd Unit 1043 Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.0 1234 $1,929 $1.56 115d 1 0.52mi
1010 S Heatherwilde Blvd Unit 711 Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.0 1319 $1,889 $1.43 125d 1 0.52mi
1008 Settlers Valley Dr Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.0 1500 $2,200 $1.47 41d 1 0.53mi
1008 Settlers Valley Dr Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.0 1500 $2,200 $1.47 10d 1 0.53mi
15004 Sassafras Trl Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.5 1491 $1,900 $1.27 10d 1 0.57mi
15000 Sassafras Trl Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.0 1346 $1,895 $1.41 45d 1 0.58mi
913 Coronation Way Pflugerville, TX 4.0 2.5 1594 $2,195 $1.38 158d 1 0.58mi
313 Tudor House Rd Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.0 1222 $1,900 $1.55 53d 1 0.60mi
1017 Coronation Way Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.5 1736 $1,950 $1.12 10d 1 0.61mi
1324 Peppermint Trl Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.5 1590 $1,925 $1.21 133d 1 0.69mi
14908 Earl Grey Ln Pflugerville, TX 4.0 2.5 1736 $2,100 $1.21 26d 1 0.69mi
1712 Lady Grey Ave Unit Labs Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.5 1537 $1,950 $1.27 53d 1 0.72mi
15001 Strathaven Pass Apt 712 Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.0 1284 $1,851 $1.44 125d 1 0.73mi
15001 Strathaven Pass Unit 15034 Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.0 1284 $1,674 $1.30 115d 1 0.73mi
15200 Mandarin Xing Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.0 1355 $2,100 $1.55 164d 1 0.74mi
14813 Earl Grey Ln Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.5 1870 $1,995 $1.07 9d 1 0.74mi
15001 Strathaven Pass Unit 3018 Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.0 1284 $1,886 $1.47 132d 1 0.75mi
15001 Strathaven Pass Pflugerville, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 935 $1,842 $1.97 0d 10 0.75mi
701 Falkland Trce Pflugerville, TX 4.0 2.5 2170 $2,549 $1.17 184d 1 0.76mi
15001 Strathaven Pass Apt 312 Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.0 1284 $1,690 $1.32 87d 1 0.77mi
1724 Darjeeling Dr Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.0 1717 $1,995 $1.16 9d 1 0.79mi
700 Fortrose Ter Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.0 1710 $2,050 $1.20 87d 1 0.79mi
1302 Crete Ln Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.5 1898 $1,795 $0.95 53d 1 0.79mi
1302 Crete Ln Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.5 1898 $1,795 $0.95 50d 1 0.79mi
15229 Mandarin Xing Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.5 2041 $2,100 $1.03 3d 1 0.81mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $134,995

Exterior

Home design
Single-family plan (Plan: 900 Broken Feather Trl 274)
Construction
New construction (inventory type: Plan)

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 bathrooms
Interior features
Open living area (1,568 total living area)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $134,995 Active 189 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $134,995 Active 188 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $134,995 Active 187 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $134,995 Active 186 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $134,995 Active 185 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $134,995 Active 183 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $134,995 Active 182 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $134,995 Active 181 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $134,995 Active 180 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $134,995 Active 179 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $134,995 Active 178 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $134,995 Active 177 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $134,995 Active 176 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $134,995 Active 175 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $134,995 Active 174 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $134,995 Active 173 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $134,995 Active 172 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $134,995 Active 171 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $134,995 Active 170 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $134,995 Active 169 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $134,995 Active 168 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $134,995 Active 167 DOM
  23. 2026-09-27
    days on market $134,995 Active 166 DOM
  24. 2026-09-25
    days on market $134,995 Active 164 DOM
  25. 2026-09-24
    days on market $134,995 Active 163 DOM
  26. 2026-09-23
    days on market $134,995 Active 162 DOM
  27. 2026-09-22
    days on market $134,995 Active 161 DOM
  28. 2026-09-21
    days on market $134,995 Active 160 DOM
  29. 2026-09-20
    days on market $134,995 Active 159 DOM
  30. 2026-09-19
    days on market $134,995 Active 158 DOM
  31. 2026-09-18
    days on market $134,995 Active 157 DOM
  32. 2026-09-17
    days on market $134,995 Active 156 DOM
  33. 2026-09-16
    days on market $134,995 Active 155 DOM
  34. 2026-09-15
    days on market $134,995 Active 154 DOM
  35. 2026-09-14
    days on market $134,995 Active 153 DOM
  36. 2026-09-13
    days on market $134,995 Active 152 DOM
  37. 2026-09-12
    days on market $134,995 Active 151 DOM
  38. 2026-09-11
    days on market $134,995 Active 150 DOM
  39. 2026-09-05
    days on market $134,995 Active 144 DOM
  40. 2026-09-04
    days on market $134,995 Active 143 DOM
  41. 2026-09-03
    days on market $134,995 Active 142 DOM
  42. 2026-08-31
    days on market $134,995 Active 139 DOM
  43. 2026-08-30
    days on market $134,995 Active 138 DOM
  44. 2026-08-29
    days on market $134,995 Active 137 DOM
  45. 2026-08-28
    days on market $134,995 Active 136 DOM
  46. 2026-08-27
    days on market $134,995 Active 135 DOM
  47. 2026-08-25
    days on market $134,995 Active 133 DOM
  48. 2026-08-24
    days on market $134,995 Active 132 DOM
  49. 2026-08-23
    days on market $134,995 Active 131 DOM
  50. 2026-08-22
    days on market $134,995 Active 130 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$20,018
− Mortgage interest
−$7,562
− Property taxes
−$2,025
− Insurance
−$675
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,601
− Management
−$1,601
− Depreciation
−$3,927
Taxable income
$2,626
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$630
After-tax cash flow
$3,989/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $7,840–$23,520 screening

This 4-bedroom manufactured home is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It has a good exterior, interior walls, and flooring. The home is move-in ready and has a good curb appeal. The highest-ROI updates would be painting the exterior and interior walls, updating the flooring, upgrading the kitchen appliances, adding smart home features, and landscaping improvements.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Updating the flooring in the kitchen and bathrooms — Modern flooring can improve the overall look and feel of the home. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — New appliances can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase the home's value and appeal to tech-savvy buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract more buyers and renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 34/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Springhill El F TX #2,525/4,322 Nat'l #26,716/41,679 Middle Pflugerville Middle F TX #1,156/1,662 Nat'l #9,659/14,009 High Pflugerville H S F TX #697/1,632 Nat'l #7,320/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Pflugerville ISD
NCES district ID
4834830
Math proficiency
33% ▼ -16.00%
Reading proficiency
42% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$66,723
Composite
33.99/100
National rank
#5321
State rank
#421 of 826 in TX
A Composite livability gradescore 81/100

Livability — Pflugerville

Score
81/100
State rank
#26
US rank
#1492

Category grades

Amenities C+ Commute F Cost of living B+ Crime B Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings B+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Pflugerville, TX
County
Travis County · 1,545,133 people
City population
124,834
Metro
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
Population (ZIP)
124,834
Household income
$113,205
Rent vs Own
33.9% rent · 66.1% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Travis County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,545,133 people
By 2030
1,729,269 · +11.9%
By 2040
2,097,596 · +35.8%
By 2050
2,463,890 · +59.5%
By 2075
3,249,374 · +110.3%
By 2100
3,801,868 · +146.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.72)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 35% White 34% Two or more races 19% Black 16% Asian 10%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 25% Puerto Rican 2% Cuban 2%
Languages at home
69% English-only · Spanish 19% Other Indo-European 3% Vietnamese 3%

Political lean MEDSL · Travis

2024 margin
Solid D (+39.3) · D 68.8% · R 29.4% · Other 1.8%
2008→2024 swing
+9.9pp toward D · 2008: 29.4pp · 2024: 39.3pp
All cycles
2024: D+39.3 2020: D+45.0 2016: D+38.9 2012: D+23.9 2008: D+29.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…